Page 1

HFMA CODE: CHFP Exam Name: Certified Healthcare Financial Professional (CHFP)

Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $39

http://www.testsexpert.com/CHFP.html

Type

Microsoft

1

IBM

Demo

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/CHFP.html

Symantec


Question: 1 The key factors that have contributed to the higher cost of health care include: A. Technology, aging population, chronic disease and litigation B. Aging population, chronic disease, performance payment and litigation C. Technology, performance payment and litigation D. All of the above

Answer: A Question: 2 What change the basis of payment for hospital outpatient services from a flat fee for individual services to fixed reimbursement for bundled services? A. Cost payment system B. Ambulatory payment classifications C. Cost compliance and litigation D. None of the above

Answer: B Question: 3 when providers try to get one payor to pay for costs that have not been covered by another payor, this refers to: A. Cost Capacity B. Cost capitalization C. Cost-shifting D. Prospective cost

Answer: C Question: 4 Microsoft

2

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/CHFP.html

Symantec


The combination of age and technology has increased cost with the passage of time. A. True B. False

Answer: A Question: 5 Prescription drug coverage for Medicare enrollees, which offsets some of the out-ofpocket costs for medications, this covers: A. Medicare Part A B. Medicare Part B C. Medicare Part D D. Medicare Part F

Answer: C Question: 6 The need to abide by governmental regulations, whether they are for the provision of care, billing, privacy accounting standards, security or the like refers to: A. Compliance B. Chronic Medicare C. Health proactive standards D. None of the above

Answer: A Question: 7 _____________ that providers have to pay insurers to cover the cost of defending against the lawsuits and paying large jury awards. A. Ambulatory payment classifications B. Reimbursement Insurance cost plan C. Health proactive Insurance standard act

Microsoft

3

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/CHFP.html

Symantec


D. Increased insurance premiums

Answer: D Question: 8 A set of federal compliance regulations to ensure standardization of billing, privacy and reporting as institutions convert to electronic systems is called: A. Health Insurance standard Act B. Reimbursement Insurance Act C. Medicare Reporting Act D. Health Insurance portability and Accountability Act

Answer: D Question: 9 ____________ is the tendency health care practitioners to do more testing and to provide more care for patients than might otherwise be necessary to protect themselves against potential litigation.

Answer: Defensive medicine Question: 10 In which act, federal legislation designed to tighten accounting standards in financial reporting and that holds top executives personally liable as to the accuracy and fairness of their financial statements? A. Sarbanes-Oxley Act B. Insurance accountability Act C. Financial statement Act D. Portability and Accountability Standardized Act

Answer: A Question: 11 Microsoft

4

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/CHFP.html

Symantec


Stark law sates that: A. Legislation enacted by HIPAA to guard against providers’ ordering self-referrals for Medicare or Medicaid patients directly to any settings in which they have a vested financial interest. B. Legislation enacted by CMS to guard against providers’ ordering self-referrals for Medicare or Medicaid patients directly to any settings in which they have a vested financial interest. C. Legislation enacted by CMS to guard against providers’ ordering self-referrals for Medicare or Medicaid patients indirectly to any settings in which they have a vested financial interest. D. Legislation enacted by HIPAA to guard against providers’ ordering self-referrals for Medicare or Medicaid patients indirectly to any settings in which they have a vested financial interest.

Answer: B Question: 12 Which one of the following is NOT the factor of Uninsured? A. Health insurance premiums becoming too costly B. Requiring patients to pay for the part of their own care-up C. Individuals being screened out of insurance policies D. Employers feeling they cannot afford to continue to provide health insurance as a Benefit

Answer: B Question: 13 Concurrent review states that: A. Planning appropriateness and medical necessity of a hospital stay while the patient is in the hospital and implementing discharge planning. B. Monitoring appropriateness and medical necessity of a hospital stay while the patient is not in the hospital and try to implement discharge planning. C. Planning appropriateness and medical necessity of a hospital stay while the patient is not in the hospital and try to implement preadmission planning. D. Monitoring appropriateness and medical necessity of a hospital stay while the patient is in the hospital and implementing discharge planning.

Answer: D Microsoft

5

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/CHFP.html

Symantec


Question: 14 Gatekeepers requiring a patient to obtain a referral from his or her primary care physician, the gatekeeper, before assign a specialist. A. True B. False

Answer: A Question: 15 Requiring providers to have their capital expenditures preapproved by an independent state agency to avoid unnecessary duplication of services is referred to as: A. Preapproval certifications and opinions B. Preapproved payments C. Certificate of need D. State service reviews

Answer: C Question: 16 Which one of the following systems is used to classify inpatients based o their diagnoses, used by both Medicare and private insurers? A. Diagnosis-related groups B. Proactive payments system C. Payment insurance group D. None of the above

Answer: A Question: 17 Microsoft

6

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/CHFP.html

Symantec


A system that pays providers a specific amount in advance to care for defined health care needs of a population over a specific period is called: A. Health care system B. Prospective payments system C. Global payment system D. Capitation

Answer: D Question: 18 Risk pool is: A. A generally small population of individuals who are all uninsured under the same arrangement, regardless of working status B. A generally large population of individuals who are all insured under the same arrangement, regardless of working status C. A generally large population of groups who are all uninsured under the different arrangement, regardless of working status D. A generally small population of individuals who are all insured under different arrangement, regardless of working status

Answer: B Question: 19 A system to pay providers whereby the fees for all providers are included in a single negotiated amount is called: A. Single member per month payment B. Global payment C. Revolutionary payment D. Ambulatory payment

Answer: B Question: 20 Microsoft

7

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/CHFP.html

Symantec


Which organizations are the third party entities that contract with multiple hospitals to offer cost savings in the purchase of supplies and equipment by negotiating large-volume discounted contract with vendors? A. Cost saving organizations B. Global payment organizations C. Group purchasing organizations D. Cost-accounting organizations

Answer: C

Microsoft

8

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/CHFP.html

Symantec


HFMA CODE: CHFP Exam Name: Certified Healthcare Financial Professional (CHFP)

Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $39

http://www.testsexpert.com/CHFP.html Microsoft

Cisco

IBM

HP

Other

MCTS 70-336 70-337

CCNA 640-911 642-998 642-997 642-902

IBM Lotus

00M-244 000-M60

AIS

MBS 70-332

CCNP 642-832 642-813 642-825 642-845

LOT-442 000-M44

MCAS 77-602

CCSP 642-627 642-637 642-647 642-545

000-444 000-910

MCSE 70-281 70-282

CCIE 350-001 350-018 350-029 350-060

COG-105 COG-185

MCSA 2003 70-620

DATA CENTER 642-972 642-973 642-974 642-975

000-005 000-032

70-323 9L0-063 9L0-010 9L0-517 HP2-E53 70-321 650-179 E20-533 00M-646 MB2-876 646-206 9L0-412 MB6-884 220-701 650-196 3305 MB6-871 HP2-Z22 9L0-518 9A0-146 HP2-H23 000-184 1Z0-527 HP2-B91 000-781 M70-201 N10-004 7004 HP3-X11 312-50v8

70-462

98-361

MB3-861

77-601 77-604 70-284

70-461 70-680

70-463

MB3-862

77-605 70-285

70-291

Microsoft

9

IBM

LOT-403 000-M62

IBM Mastery

000-M43 000-M45

HP0-311

HP0-M28

HP0-A25

HP0-M30

APC

HP2-K10 HP2-B93

HP0-M98 HP0-H22

Solutions Expert

MASE HP0-J33 HP0-M48 HP0-M49 HP0-M50

IBM Cognos

ASE

000-640 000-913 COG-180 COG-200

IBM Specialist

000-015 000-042

HP0-066 HP0-781

HP0-082 HP0-782

CSE

HP0-090 HP0-277

HP0-276 HP0-760

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/CHFP.html

Symantec


Chfp free download exam pdf  
Advertisement
Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you