Issuu on Google+

IBM CODE: C4040-129 Exam Name: IBM i 7.1 Administration 15% Discount Coupon Code: 52192S1005

Click the link below to get full version http://www.testsexpert.com/C4040-129.html

Type Demo

Microsoft

1

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/C4040-129.html

Symantec


Question: 1 A batch job runs daily in the QBATCH subsystem with a run priority of 50. The job normally takes an hour to complete and no other batch jobs run during this time. The administrator needs to reduce the run time and requests the run priority be lowered to 40. However1 after the change, run time does not decrease. What is the likely reason that the run time did not decrease? A. The run priority applies to only interactive jobs. B. D82 Symmetric Multiprocessing has not been installed. C. The run priority represents only the relative importance of the job. D. The system value QPFRADJ (Performance Adjustment) is set to “No adjustment.”

Answer: C Question: 2 Which graphical tool will help identity additional details about activity on the system, to isolate the root cause of performance problems? A. PEX B. iDoctor C. Performance Monitor D. Communications Trace

Answer: B Question: 3 The threshold limit has been reached for the system ASP on a system running IBM i 7.1 . There are some disk units configured to a user ASP available. Business continuing policy prevents the administrator from stopping the system. How could the system administrator correct the storage problem in the system ASP? A. Increase the ASP threshold above the currently utilized storage. B. Concurrently remove available disk units from user ASP using the “Remove units from configuration” SST option and add them to system ASP. C. Switch to the backup system using an HA solution and restart the original system to DST. Remove the available disk units from user ASP and add them to system ASP. D. Initiate a control panel function 21 to activate DST on the system console for the affected partition. Use the DST feature to compress the parity stripe to increase available storage.

Microsoft

2

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/C4040-129.html

Symantec


Answer: B Question: 4 An administrator needs to restore a physical file DATALIB/SMALLFILE from a Save 21 backup of library DATALIB. DATALIB has several hundred large database files plus other objects. The administrator has the job log and output from the last full save of DATALIB. What should the administrator do to restore SMALLFILE in the shortest time? A. Run the RST command for object “/QSYS.LIB/DATALIB.LIB/SMALLFILE.FILE” B. Delete SMALLFILE, run RSTLIB specifying *NEW objects, and specify library DATALIB as the starting library. C. Run RSTLIB for library DATALIB specifying the position parameter for SMALLFILE in library DATALIB from the output of the save. D. Run RSTOBJ for DATALIB/SMALLFILE specifying the position and sequence number for SMALLFILE in library DATALIB from the output of the save.

Answer: D Question: 5 What are the key benefits provided by database journaling? A. Can send updates concurrently to a second system Can back out incomplete transactions Can reduce system I/O workload B. Can reduce application complexity Can back out incomplete transactions Can maintain database integrity in the case of an unexpected outage C. Can send updates concurrently to a second system Can increase performance Can maintain database integrity in the case of an unexpected outage D. Can send updates concurrently to a second system Can back out incomplete transactions and commitment control Can maintain database integrity in the case of an unexpected outage

Answer: D Question: 6 Microsoft

3

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/C4040-129.html

Symantec


Journaling of a large library is running on SYSTEMA and the journal is system managed. Remote journaling to SYSTEMB has been configured. Due to a communications problem between SYSTEMA and SYSTEMB, remote journaling is not working and cannot be quickly restarted. Disk utilization on SYSTEMA is increasing rapidly. To reduce disk utilization the administrator tries to delete journal receivers on SYSTEM A. Attempts fail and the following message displays: CPF705F: Receiver not replicated to 1 remote journals. What must the administrator do to delete journal receivers on SYSTEMA? A. Delete and recreate only the journal, and then delete the receivers. B. Stop journaling, as this must be ended first, and then delete the receivers. C. Use the DLTJRNRCV command and change the delete option parameter to ignore target receivers. D. Use the CHGJRN command to change the Manage Receivers parameter to allow user management of journal receivers and then delete the receivers.

Answer: C Question: 7 Due to an application problem, management has requested the IPL of a partition running IBM i 7.1. The administrator initiates the IPL, and during the restart phase notices the IPL is running in manual mode even though the HMC partition settings indicate B NORMAL. Why is the IPL running in manual mode? A. The PWRDWNSYS command restart parameter is set to *MANUAL. B. Manual is the default IPL mode when there is a console problem. C. The QIPLTYPE system value is set to “Attended IPL, Console in debug mode�. D. Manual is the default IPL mode when the previous system end indicator is abnormal.

Answer: C Question: 8 An administrator has been asked to update an IBM i 7.1 system to the most current Technology Refresh available from IBM. Which method is the most appropriate to achieve the update? A. Perform a D-mode IPL using the Technology Group PTF package SF99707. B. Perform a slip install using the most current 1_Base_01 resave media available. C. Perform a scratch install using the most current 1_Base_01 resave media available. D. Perform an install of the Technology Group PTF package SF99707 using the GO PTF menu.

Microsoft

4

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/C4040-129.html

Symantec


Answer: D Question: 9 A company has just purchased a new POWER7 server running IBM i 7.1 to replace an older system running V5R4M5. Due to a mistake by a programmer on the V5R4 system, data was accidently deleted. To recover, the administrator backs up the deleted data to virtual tape on the 7.1 server and attempts to restore it on the V5R4 server. The restore on the V5R4 server fails with a message stating the data was saved from a more recent release of the operating system. Which option will solve this problem? A. Save the data to physical media. B. Set the target release parameter to V5R4M0 when saving the data. C. ETP the virtual tape image catalog from the 7.1 server using binary mode. D. Use the target release parameter *RECOVER and the access path parameter set to VSR4MO.

Answer: B Question: 10 A disaster recovery test is being performed, using backups from a production system. The backup process is as follows: Full system save, using GO SAVE Option 21, for weekly backup SAVCHGOBJ LIB(*ALL) is used for daily library backup, in addition to DLO and IFS saves The disaster recovery test is at the point where libraries are ready to be restored Which pair of actions will restore the libraries to the most recent save point, in the minimum amount of time? A. Use RSTLIB(*NONSYS) to restore all libraries and object from the SAVE 21 weekly save. For each daily tape, run a RSTLIB for each library saved by SAVCHGOBJ. B. Use RSTLIB(*NONSYS) to restore all libraries and object from the SAVE 21 weekly save. Then run a RSTOBJ for each library saved by SAVCHGOBJ on the most recent daily tape. C. Run RSTOBJ for each library saved by SAVCHGOBJ on the most recent daily tape. Then run RSTLIB(*NONSYS) OPTION(*NEW) to restore the remaining libraries and objects from the SAVE 21 weekly save. D. For each daily tape, run RSTOBJ for each library saved by SAVCHGOBJ on the daily tapes. Then run RSTOBJ(*NONSYS) OPTION(*NEW) to restore the remaining libraries and objects from the SAVE 21 weekly save.

Answer: B Microsoft

5

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/C4040-129.html

Symantec


Question: 11 An administrator maintains four image catalogs on a host partition that are used by network-based virtual optical drives. Periodically, images are added or removed from the catalog and it must be reexported. What is the simplest method to update the share and NES export? A. Create a CL program. B. Create a REXX program. C. Create a Qshell script. D. Run the statements manually as needed.

Answer: B Question: 12 Which statement describes server firmware delivery that uses PTF5 on a POWER7 system? A. A single IBM i (57703S1) PTF is ordered to update server firmware. B. The firmware is ordered using the marker PTF ID, such as MHxxxxx, and is installed with normal IBM i PTE commands. C. The server firmware PTE (MFxxxxx) is ordered from the connected HMC and is sent to the service partition for install. D. The HIPER PTF group is ordered for the Licensed Internal Code (5770999) and the order is flagged with Include Firmware Update *YES.

Answer: A Question: 13 A Power 720 currently has its firmware update policy set to Os Managed. Which statement is correct? A. Server firmware updates will always be disruptive. B. IPLing from the A side of any partition will activate the new server firmware. C. Only the Service partition needs PTEs to be installed for the new server firmware to be immediately activated. D. Only the Managing partition needs PTF5 to be installed for the new server firmware to be temporarily activated.

Answer: B Microsoft

6

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/C4040-129.html

Symantec


Question: 14 A customer is upgrading an HMC to a new release using Recovery DVD5 for the new release level. Which action must be completed before performing the upgrade from DVD process? A. Run the ‘HMC Management> Back Up HMC Data’ to DVD. B. Run the ‘HMC Management> Save Upgrade Data’ to HMC disk. C. Run the ‘HMC Management> Back Up HMC Data’ to NFS server. D. Run the ‘HMC Management> Save Upgrade Data’ to the administrator’s PC.

Answer: B Question: 15 Several IBM i partitions at a customer site provide outdated contact information to IBM when problems are reported. Which command should be used to correct the contact information? A. CHGSVCCFG B. CHGCNTINF C. SNDSRVRQS *UPD D. WRKCNTINE, option 2

Answer: D Question: 16 In the Work With Shared Pools panel shown, what is the meaning of the "Minimum" column under the "Size" section?

Microsoft

7

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/C4040-129.html

Symantec


A. The minimum amount of main storage that can be assigned to the pool in GB B. The minimum percentage of the total main storage that can be assigned to the pool C. The minimum amount of main storage that the automatic tuner will assign to the pool in GB D. The minimum percentage of the total main storage that the automatic tuner will assign to the pool

Answer: D Question: 17 An administrator wants to ensure a job on the scheduler is ignored if the system is in a restricted state at the time it is scheduled to run. What change will make this occur? A. Change the recovery action of the job schedule entry to *NOSBM. B. Change the user profile on the job schedule entry to QRECOVERY. C. Change the frequency option of the job schedule entry to *ACTIVE. D. Use the option on the WRKJQBSCDE screen for “hold when restricted.�

Answer: A Question: 18 Microsoft

8

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/C4040-129.html

Symantec


A company has acquired a new system to handle data warehousing workload, but its IP address has not yet been added to the DNS server. The administrator added an lP address for this system into host table entry of the local system. When attempting to connect using the host name, the connection fails. Using the IP address to connect works normally. What will resolve this issue? A. Add the gateway IP address to the local host table. B. Set the name resolution to *LOCAL on the TCP/IP Domain screen. C. Set the name resolution to *RMTONLY on the TCP/IP Domain screen. D. Specify the fully qualified name of the remote system when attempting to communicate with it.

Answer: B Question: 19 An administrator needs to determine the level of firmware running on an IBM i 7.1 system. How is this done? A. Using the DSPFMWSTS command. The firmware levels on the system are presented in the resulting display. B. In DST/SST start the Hardware Service Manager. Use P16 to print the hardware configuration. The active firmware level is provided in the report heading. C. In DST/SST start the Hardware Service Manager. Select “Packaging Hardware Resources” option. The firmware level is displayed in the heading of the resulting panel. D. In Operations Navigator, right-click on the system and select “Properties.” On the resulting panel, click the “Service” tab. The firmware level is on the resulting panel.

Answer: A Question: 20 An administrator has been asked to install the following PTF packages from DVD. SF99710 Cumulative PTF Package SF99627 Electronic Service Agent Group SF99707 Technology Refresh SF99708 Group Security SF99709 Group HIPER Using Option 8 (Install Program Temporary Fix Package) on the GO PTF menu, how can the administrator install all of the above PTFs in the shortest possible time?

Microsoft

9

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/C4040-129.html

Symantec


A. Install all packages as a multiple volume PTF set. B. Install SF99710 Cumulative PTF Package as it contains all of the other PTFs. C. Load and permanently apply the cumulative package followed by each of the group PTFs. D. Install the Technology Refresh first, IPL, then install the remaining packages as a group.

Answer: A

Microsoft

10

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/C4040-129.html

Symantec


IBM CODE: C4040-129 Exam Name: IBM i 7.1 Administration 15% Discount Coupon Code: 52192S1005

Click the link below to get full version http://www.testsexpert.com/C4040-129.html

Microsoft

Cisco

MB6-871 MB6-872 MB6-884 MB6-886 MB7-702 70-410 70-413 70-417

640-692 642-584 642-742 642-993

642-427 642-637 642-983 642-999

642-980

644-068

70-461 70-463 70-465 70-481 70-483 70-485 70-497 70-685 70-687 74-322 77-881 98-361

644-066 646-206 650-153 650-196 650-297 650-474 700-101 646-048 640-722 500-005 646-365 500-005

70-462 70-464 70-466 70-482 70-484 70-486 70-498 70-686 70-688 74-324 77-885 98-365

Microsoft

11

500-005 646-580 650-179 650-292 650-473 500-254 640-803 642-998 500-254 200-101

648-266 100-101

IBM

IBM 00M-617 LOT-440 LOT-442 000-N12

000-176 000-283 000-670 000-N19

00M-513 00M-620 00M-667 LOT-929 00M-639 00M-645 000-N28 00M-512 00M-668 00M-646 00M-648 000-N23

00M-617 000-N40 00M-222 00M-245 00M-643 00M-249 000-N31 00M-513 00M-638 00M-647 00M-662 000-N25

HP HP5-Z01D HP2-N43 HP2-N28

HP5 K02D

HP5-K01D HP5-H01D

HP0-D12 HP0-M57 HP0-Y43 HP2-B87 HP2-E43 HP2-E46 HP2-E50 HP2-E53 HP2-H24 HP2-K24 HP2-K31 HP2-N33

HP0-D15 HP0-S35 HP2-B82 HP2-B91 HP2-E45 HP2-E47 HP2-E51 HP2-H23 HP2-K23 HP2-K28 HP2-N31 HP2-Q06

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/C4040-129.html

Others CMA CPIM E20-553 CFA-Level-III 1Z0-460 IIA-CGAP M70-301 CHFP

1Z0-466 CMQ-OE 1Z0-593 IIA-CFSA CSSGB CTAL 1Z0-465 CPFO PSP CFE CQIA RHIA 00M-617 CTFA MSC-431 CFA-Level-I CPEA AFE CRCM 1Z0-559 CTAL-TA 002ARXTROUBLESHOOT

Symantec


C4040 129 ibm exam question and answers (pdf)