Issuu on Google+

IBM CODE: C2090-421 Exam Name: InfoSphere DataStage v8.5 15% Discount Coupon Code: 52192S1005

Click the link below to get full version http://www.testsexpert.com/C2090-421.html

Type Demo

Microsoft

1

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/C2090-421.html

Symantec


Question: 1 You have a job that reads in Sequential File followed by a Transformer stage. When you run this job, which partitioning method will be used by default? A. Hash B. Same C. Random D. Round Robin

Answer: D Question: 2 Which two statements are true about the use of named node pools? (Choose two.) A. Named node pools can allow separation of buffering from sorting disks. B. Clustered environments must have named node pools for data processing. C. Using appropriately named node pools forces DataStage to use named pipes between stages. D. Named node pools constraints will limit stages to be executed only on the nodes defined in the node pools.

Answer: A, D Question: 3 You are asked by management to document all jobs written to make future maintenance easier. Which two statements are true about annotations? (Choose two.) A. The full job description can be identified within the Description Annotation stage. B. The background for the Description Annotation stage can be changed for each unique stage. C. The Description Annotation stage contains both the short and full descriptions for the job. D. The Description Annotation stage can be added several times at different locations to identify business logic.

Answer: A, C Microsoft

2

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/C2090-421.html

Symantec


Question: 4 You have run ten instances of the same job the previous evening. You want to examine the job logs for all instances but can only find five of them. How can you avoid this in the future for this job? A. Change the Auto-purge settings in Administrator. B. Change the Auto-purge settings for the job in Director. C. Set the $APT_AUTOPURGE_LOG environment variable to False. D. Set the $APT_AUTOLOG_PURGE environment variable to False.

Answer: B Question: 5 A customer is complaining of poor performance from the job shown in the exhibit, which aggregates and joins on ZIP code. Currently all partitioning is set to “Auto� and sort/partition insertion is allowed.

What would give the best performance improvement for the job? A. Hash partition and sort on ZIP code on the input links to the Aggregator and Join stages. B. Hash partition and sort on ZIP code prior to the Copy stage, and use same partitioning on the Aggregator and Join stages. C. Use same partitioning on all input links in the job; create the input data set by hash-partitioning its input on ZIP code. D. Hash partition and sort on ZIP code prior to the Copy stage and use entire partitioning on the output of the Aggregator stage.

Answer: B Question: 6 Which two tasks can the Slowly Changing Dimensions (SCD) stage perform? (Choose two.) A. Look up whether a record with a matching business key value exists in a dimension table. If it does,

Microsoft

3

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/C2090-421.html

Symantec


add new values for selected fields to values lists for those fields. B. Look up whether a record with a matching business key value exists in a fact table. If it does not, retrieve a new surrogate key value and insert a new row into the fact table. C. Look up whether a record with a matching business key value exists in a dimension table. If it does not, retrieve a new surrogate key value and insert a new row into the dimension table. D. Look up whether a record with a matching business key value exists in a dimension table. If it does, mark the record as not-current, and generate a new record with new values for selected fields.

Answer: C, D Question: 7 In which two situations is it appropriate to use a Sparse Lookup? (Choose two.) A. When accessing DB2 data using the DB2 API stage. B. When the output of the Lookup stage needs to be hashed partitioned. C. When reference data is significantly larger than the streaming data (100:1). D. When invoking a stored procedure within a database per row in the streaming link.

Answer: C, D Question: 8 You set environment variable $APT_ORACLE_LOAD_OPTIONSPTIONS(DIRECT=TRUE, PARALLELTRUE)?for loading index organized tables. You set environment variable $APT_ORACLE_LOAD_OPTIONS=?PTIONS(DIRECT=TRUE, PARALLELTRUE)?for loading index organized tables. Which statement is accurate regarding the resulting effect of this environment variable setting? A. Oracle load will fail when executed. B. Oracle load will run in parallel and bypass DataStage Director. C. The Oracle load will run in parallel using simple direct path mode. D. The Oracle database stage will run in parallel using conventional path mode.

Answer: A Question: 9 Which job design technique can be used to give unique names to sequential output files that are used in multi-instance jobs?

Microsoft

4

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/C2090-421.html

Symantec


A. Use parameters to identify file names. B. Generate unique file names by using a macro. C. Use DSJoblnvocationlD to generate a unique filename. D. Use a Transformer stage variable to generate the name.

Answer: A Question: 10 Which two statements are correct when referring to an Aggregator Stage? (Choose two.) A. Use Sort method for a limited number of distinct key values. B. Use Hash method for a limited number of distinct key values. C. Use Sort method with a large number of distinct key-column values. D. Use Hash method with a large number of distinct key-column values.

Answer: B, C Question: 11 In which two situations would you use the Web Services Client stage? (Choose two.) A. You need to create a WSDL. B. You want to deploy a service. C. You do not need both input and output links in a single web service operation. D. You need the Web service to act as either a data source or a data target during an operation.

Answer: C, D Question: 12 You are describing to your customer how to work with packages. There are two steps that must be carried out in order to move the package to a target project. Which two steps must be carried out to move the DataStage objects to the Production system? (Choose two.) A. Build B. Export

Microsoft

5

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/C2090-421.html

Symantec


C. Deploy D. Package E. Compile

Answer: A, C Question: 13 The derivation for a stage variable is: Upcase(input_column1):’’: Upcase(input_column2). Suppose that input_column1 contains a NULL value. Which behavior is expected? A. The job aborts. B. NULL is written to the target stage variable. C. The input row is either dropped or rejected depending on whether the Transformer has a reject link. D. The target stage variable is populated with spaces or zeros depending on the stage variable data type.

Answer: B Question: 14 A star schema data warehouse consists of four dimension tables and one fact table. How many Slowly Changing Dimensions (SCD) stages will you need in your jobs to update the star schema tables? A. two B. three C. four D. five

Answer: C Question: 15 A client needs to process a flat file where a set of values in the import data columns should be treated as Null. What is the best way to handle multiple Null values using a Sequential File stage? A. On the Input Link format tab, specify the null values in double quotes separated by a comma in the Null field value property. B. On the Output Link format tab, specify the null values in double quotes separated by a comma in the

Microsoft

6

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/C2090-421.html

Symantec


Null field value property. C. On the Input Link format tab, specify a separator character in the dependent Null field value separator property and then use this separator to delimit the null values in the Null field value property. Click here to input option. D. On the Output Link format tab, specify a separator character in the dependent Null field value separator property and then use this separator to delimit the null values in the Null field value property.

Answer: D Question: 16 Which three statements are true about File Sets? (Choose three.) A. File sets are partitioned. B. File sets are readable by external applications. C. File sets always execute in parallel. D. File sets are stored as header file and data files. E. File sets have a proprietary data format which may change in future DataStage versions.

Answer: A, B, D Question: 17 Which two statements are true about the usage of scratch disk? (Choose two.) A. The Sort stage always uses the scratch disk. B. You can define multiple scratch disk spaces to distribute disk l/0. C. If “buffer� scratch disk pool is defined, the framework uses this disk pool and the default disk pool. D. The parallel framework uses the disk space specified in the scratch disk setting to buffer virtual data set records.

Answer: B, D

Microsoft

7

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/C2090-421.html

Symantec


IBM CODE: C2090-421 Exam Name: InfoSphere DataStage v8.5 15% Discount Coupon Code: 52192S1005

Click the link below to get full version http://www.testsexpert.com/C2090-421.html

Microsoft

Cisco

MB6-871 MB6-872 MB6-884 MB6-886 MB7-702 70-410 70-413 70-417

640-692 642-584 642-742 642-993

642-427 642-637 642-983 642-999

642-980

644-068

70-461 70-463 70-465 70-481 70-483 70-485 70-497 70-685 70-687 74-322 77-881 98-361

644-066 646-206 650-153 650-196 650-297 650-474 700-101 646-048 640-722 500-005 646-365 500-005

70-462 70-464 70-466 70-482 70-484 70-486 70-498 70-686 70-688 74-324 77-885 98-365

Microsoft

8

500-005 646-580 650-179 650-292 650-473 500-254 640-803 642-998 500-254 200-101

648-266 100-101

IBM

IBM 00M-617 LOT-440 LOT-442 000-N12

000-176 000-283 000-670 000-N19

00M-513 00M-620 00M-667 LOT-929 00M-639 00M-645 000-N28 00M-512 00M-668 00M-646 00M-648 000-N23

00M-617 000-N40 00M-222 00M-245 00M-643 00M-249 000-N31 00M-513 00M-638 00M-647 00M-662 000-N25

HP HP5-Z01D HP2-N43 HP2-N28

HP5 K02D

HP5-K01D HP5-H01D

HP0-D12 HP0-M57 HP0-Y43 HP2-B87 HP2-E43 HP2-E46 HP2-E50 HP2-E53 HP2-H24 HP2-K24 HP2-K31 HP2-N33

HP0-D15 HP0-S35 HP2-B82 HP2-B91 HP2-E45 HP2-E47 HP2-E51 HP2-H23 HP2-K23 HP2-K28 HP2-N31 HP2-Q06

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/C2090-421.html

Others CMA CPIM E20-553 CFA-Level-III 1Z0-460 IIA-CGAP M70-301 CHFP

1Z0-466 CMQ-OE 1Z0-593 IIA-CFSA CSSGB CTAL 1Z0-465 CPFO PSP CFE CQIA RHIA 00M-617 CTFA MSC-431 CFA-Level-I CPEA AFE CRCM 1Z0-559 CTAL-TA 002ARXTROUBLESHOOT

Symantec


C2090 421 ibm exam question and answers (pdf)