Page 1

IBM CODE: C2040-988 Exam Name: Administering IBM Lotus Sametime 8.5 15% Discount Coupon Code: 52192S1005

Click the link below to get full version http://www.testsexpert.com/C2040-988.html

Type Demo

Microsoft

1

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/C2040-988.html

Symantec


Question: 1 You are planning to upgrade your Sametime community server to version 8.5 but do not want to use the Sametime System Console to upgrade your server. Which of the following is correct? A. You can manually run a guided activity without the System Console. B. The Sametime System Console is required for you to upgrade your Sametime Community server to 8.5. C. You can configure the Lotus Sametime Community Server to directly access the Lotus Domino Directory if you do not plan to use the Lotus Sametime System Console. D. If you are not previously using LDAP for Sametime authentication, it is a required you use LDAP authentication to authenticate to a Sametime 8.5 Community server.

Answer: C Question: 2 Carol is planning to deploy Sametime 8.5 in her company and is looking to create a vertical cluster of the Sametime Meeting Server, the Sametime Media Manager and the Sametime Proxy Server. How many nodes does she need to deploy? A. 2 nodes B. 3 nodes C. 4 nodes D. 6 nodes

Answer: B Question: 3 In Sametime 8.5, which best describes where can you configure the Sametime Community Clusters documents? A. In the stconfig.nsf B. In the sametime.ini C. In the sametime System Console D. In the stconfig.nsf and Sametime System Console

Microsoft

2

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/C2040-988.html

Symantec


Answer: A Question: 4 Which of the following is NOT required in an LDAP directory used for Sametime? A. the base entries do not overlap B. SSL is enabled n the LDAP server C. each entry has a uniquely defined DN D. the LDAP directory contains the mail attribute

Answer: B Question: 5 Which one of the following components is NOT part of the Sametime Media Manager A. Packet Switcher B. Conference Manager C. Sametime Reflector D. SIP Proxy/Registrar

Answer: C Question: 6 Will is installing the new sametime 8.5 Meeting Server. Which of the following is NOT an option when selecting the type of deployment for Web Sphere in the Guided Activity for Sametime Meeting Server? A. Cell B. Node Agent C. Deployment Manager ?Primary Node D. Deployment Manager ?Secondary Node

Answer: B Microsoft

3

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/C2040-988.html

Symantec


Question: 7 You are currently using a Domino native directory for Sametime authentication and would want to start using Domino LDAP authentication in Sametime 8.5. What steps are required to migrate to LDAP? A. The LDAP service and the community server run on separate Domino servers. B. Run name conversion utility on the sametime server. C. The LDAP task must be running on your Domino server. D. All of the above.

Answer: D Question: 8 *By default, which one of the following ports is used by the Lotus Sametime Community Server to access the Sametime System Console HTTPS port? A. 9080 B. 9092 C. 9443 D. 9880

Answer: B Question: 9 Which of the following components CANNOT be clustered using the Samethne Guided Activities? A. Sametime Gateway B. Sametime Proxy Server C. Sametime Media Manager D. Sametime Meeting Server

Answer: A Question: 10 Microsoft

4

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/C2040-988.html

Symantec


Utilizing the silent installer for the Sametime Connect client, Bill must provide specific settings for the silentinstall in file to enable SPENGO. Which of the following is required? A. STIJSERNAME B. STSERVERSSLPORT C. STAUTHSERVERURL D. STCLIENTALTERNATELOGIN

Answer: C Question: 11 Jon, the Sametime administrator, wishes to push plug-in updates to his users for the Sametime Connect client. Which of the following is the type of file that must be specfiled in the Sametime server configuration. to provide update information to the clients? A. site.xnil B. cient.xnil C. plugin.xml D. update.xml

Answer: A

Microsoft

5

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/C2040-988.html

Symantec


IBM CODE: C2040-988 Exam Name: Administering IBM Lotus Sametime 8.5 15% Discount Coupon Code: 52192S1005

Click the link below to get full version http://www.testsexpert.com/C2040-988.html

Microsoft

Cisco

MB6-871 MB6-872 MB6-884 MB6-886 MB7-702 70-410 70-413 70-417

640-692 642-584 642-742 642-993

642-427 642-637 642-983 642-999

642-980

644-068

70-461 70-463 70-465 70-481 70-483 70-485 70-497 70-685 70-687 74-322 77-881 98-361

644-066 646-206 650-153 650-196 650-297 650-474 700-101 646-048 640-722 500-005 646-365 500-005

70-462 70-464 70-466 70-482 70-484 70-486 70-498 70-686 70-688 74-324 77-885 98-365

Microsoft

6

500-005 646-580 650-179 650-292 650-473 500-254 640-803 642-998 500-254 200-101

648-266 100-101

IBM

IBM 00M-617 LOT-440 LOT-442 000-N12

000-176 000-283 000-670 000-N19

00M-513 00M-620 00M-667 LOT-929 00M-639 00M-645 000-N28 00M-512 00M-668 00M-646 00M-648 000-N23

00M-617 000-N40 00M-222 00M-245 00M-643 00M-249 000-N31 00M-513 00M-638 00M-647 00M-662 000-N25

HP HP5-Z01D HP2-N43 HP2-N28

HP5 K02D

HP5-K01D HP5-H01D

HP0-D12 HP0-M57 HP0-Y43 HP2-B87 HP2-E43 HP2-E46 HP2-E50 HP2-E53 HP2-H24 HP2-K24 HP2-K31 HP2-N33

HP0-D15 HP0-S35 HP2-B82 HP2-B91 HP2-E45 HP2-E47 HP2-E51 HP2-H23 HP2-K23 HP2-K28 HP2-N31 HP2-Q06

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/C2040-988.html

Others CMA CPIM E20-553 CFA-Level-III 1Z0-460 IIA-CGAP M70-301 CHFP

1Z0-466 CMQ-OE 1Z0-593 IIA-CFSA CSSGB CTAL 1Z0-465 CPFO PSP CFE CQIA RHIA 00M-617 CTFA MSC-431 CFA-Level-I CPEA AFE CRCM 1Z0-559 CTAL-TA 002ARXTROUBLESHOOT

Symantec

C2040 988 ibm exam question and answers (pdf)