Page 1

Test Bank for Microbiology An Introduction with MyMicrobiologyPlace Website 10th Edition by Tortora

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Which of the following organisms lack cell walls? A) Plantae B) Animalia C) Bacteria Answer: B

1) D) Fungi

2) Classification of organisms in the three domains is based on A) Nutritional type. B) Number of cells. C) Nucleus. D) Cell wall. E) Type of cell. Answer: E 3) Who was the first to observe microorganisms with a microscope? A) Koch B) van Leeuwenhoek C) Pasteur D) Hooke E) Weizmann Answer: B

2)

3)

4) Which of the following statements about insect control by microorganisms is true? A) The insects develop resistance to the microorganisms. B) This technique is just as dangerous as the use of chemical pesticides. C) The microorganisms are specific for the insect pest. D) The microorganisms may cause disease in other animals. E) The microorganisms are permanent in the environment.

4)


Answer: C

5) You are observing a cell through a microscope and note that it has no apparent nucleus. You conclude that it most likely A) Has a cellulose cell wall. B) Has a peptidoglycan cell wall. C) Moves by pseudopods. D) Is a plant cell. E) Is part of a multicellular animal. Answer: B 6) Which of the following findings was essential for Jenner's vaccination process? 6) A) Someone who recovers from a disease will not acquire that disease again. B) A weakened microorganism may produce immunity. C) A weakened microorganism will not cause disease. D) Vaccination provides immunity. E) Disease is caused by viruses. Answer: B

7) Which of the following is NOT a domain in the threedomain system? A) Bacteria B) Eukarya C) Archaea D) Animalia Answer: D 8) Which of the following CANNOT be made by using recombinant DNA technology? A) Pharmaceutical drugs B) Life C) Human hormones D) Pest-resistant crops E) Vaccines Answer: B

7)

8)


9) Which of the following does NOT belong with the others? A) Protista B) Animalia C) Helminthes D) Fungi E) Plantae Answer: A 10 10) Who proved that microorganisms cause disease? A) van Leeuwenhoek B) Fleming C) Pasteur D) Koch E) Semmelweis Answer: D 11) Which of the following processes in making blue jeans is incorrectly matched? A) Plastic bacterial PHA B) Blue dye E. coli indigo C) Cotton fungal hyphae D) Debleaching bacterial enzyme E) Stone-washed fungal enzyme Answer: C 12) Regarding Pasteur's experiments with the S-neck flask, which of the following statements is true? A) Any possibility of contamination was removed. B) There was a food source involved. C) All microorganisms were killed before beginning. D) There was air involved. E) All of the above. Answer: E

12


13) Who observed cells in plant material?

13)

A. Lister B. Hooke C. Koch D. Pasteur E. van Leeuwenhoek Answer: B

14) Archaea differ from bacteria in that archaea

14)

A) Use organic compounds for food. B) Reproduce by binary fission. C) Are prokaryotic. D) Lack peptidoglycan. E) Lack nuclei. Answer: D

15) Which of the following is the best definition of biotechnology? A) The curing of diseases B) The use of living organisms to make desired products

15)


C) The use of microorganisms in sewage treatment D) The development of recombinant DNA technology E) Bacterial production of foods Answer: B

16) Which of the following pairs is mismatched? A) Vaccine a preparation of microorganisms B) Penicillin antibiotic C) Normal microbiota harmful

16)


D) E)

Pathogen disease causing Chemotherapy treatment of disease Answer: C

17) Which of the following pairs is mismatched? A) Winogradsky microbial ecology B) Jenner immunology C) Lancefield immunology D) Weizmann virology E) Jacob and Monod microbial genetics Answer: D 18) You are looking at a white cottony growth on a culture medium. Microscopic examination reveals it is multicellular. Which of the following conclusions about this organism is false? A) It is a bacterium. B) It has cell walls. C) It is eukaryotic. D) It has DNA enclosed in a nucleus. E) It absorbs organic nutrients. Answer: A 19) A multicellular organism that has a mouth and lives in an animal host is a(n) A) Fungus. B) Bacterium. C) Helminth. D) Alga. E) Virus. Answer: C 20) A multicellular organism that has chitin cell walls and absorbs organic material is a(n) A) Fungus. B) Helminth. C) Alga. D) Virus. E) Bacterium.

19)

20)


Answer: A


Profile for cndps23

Test Bank for Microbiology An Introduction 10th Edition by Tortora  

link full download: https://bit.ly/2GIYj88 Item detail Language: English ISBN-10: 0321550072 ISBN-13: 978-0321550071 9780321550071...

Test Bank for Microbiology An Introduction 10th Edition by Tortora  

link full download: https://bit.ly/2GIYj88 Item detail Language: English ISBN-10: 0321550072 ISBN-13: 978-0321550071 9780321550071...

Profile for cndps23
Advertisement