Page 1

Exam MB7­514 study material Made available by CertsKing.com

 

Free MB7­514 Exam Preparation Questions  Exam  MB7­514    : Microsoft Dynamics NAV 5.0 C/SIDE Introduction

For Latest MB7­514 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/MB7­514.html


Question:1 Which of the following actions will occur when you receive 1500 characters of data of the type string from an automation server? A. 1500 characters of data will be received. B. The data will be truncated to 1024 characters. C. An "Invalid string size" error will occur. D. No data will be received as the string data type does not map to any existing Microsoft Dynamics NAV data types. Answer: B Question:2 Which of the following is not true regarding the methods and properties of an automation server controlled from C/SIDE code? A. When the Automation variable is properly declared, you can view the methods and properties using the C/AL Symbol Menu. B. Certain methods and properties will not be able to be used in Microsoft Dynamics NAV if there is no corresponding data type within Microsoft Dynamics NAV. C. Knowledge of the relationship between COM data types and Microsoft Dynamics NAV data types is required. D. COM data types can be converted to Microsoft Dynamics NAV data types using the ALTERDATATYPE command. Answer: D Question:3 Which of the following is TRUE regarding Event Triggers from Automation Servers in Microsoft Dynamics NAV? A. If you delete a global variable to which event triggers are associated, the event triggers and their code will also be deleted. B. C/SIDE cannot receive events from outside components. C. If you delete a global variable to which event triggers are associated, the event triggers and their code will be moved to the LOSTEVENT function. D. If you delete a global variable to which event triggers are associated, the event triggers can only be accessed using the RAISEEVENT command. Answer: A Question:4 The following are the steps involved in using an automation server from C/SIDE: 1) Declare all other interfaces (classes).2) Use the methods and properties of the automation server in your C/AL code. 3) Use the C/AL CREATE function. 4) Declare the top-level interface (class). Chose the answer that lists the steps in the proper order of execution. A. 2, 4, 1, 3. B. 1, 3, 2, 4. C. 3, 1, 4, 1. D. 3, 2, 1, 4. Answer: D Question:5 Which of the following is TRUE regarding receiving events in C/SIDE from automation servers? A. C/SIDE can receive events from components with the AutomationEvents property of the variable is set to Yes. B. C/SIDE cannot receive events from outside components. C. C/SIDE can only receive events from COM+ components. D. C/SIDE can receive events from components with the WithEvents property of the variable is set to Yes. Answer: D Question:6 Which of the following is not a valid reason for using automation in Microsoft Dynamics NAV? A. To avoid the use of a session. B. To provide a seamless interface to outside applications. C. To save development time. D. To standardize certain operations by using well-known applications. Answer: A Question:7 For Latest MB7­514 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/MB7­514.html


When you want to control an automation server, you create a variable of type Automation and reference the automation server as the subtype of this variable. Which of the following is TRUE regarding automation servers that can be chosen as the subtype? A. Only Microsoft automation servers are available. B. The automation server must be loaded on the development machine. C. The automation server must utilize the COM+ interface. D. The automation server must only contain interface type classes. Answer: B Question:8 You work in an International company and Dynamics NAV 5.0. Do you know what a table description contains? A. It contains Keys and Data. B. It contains Keys, Names, Fields, and Forms. C. It contains Data, Fields,Properties, and Keys. D. It contains Fields,Properties, Triggers, and Keys. Answer: D Question:9 You work in an International company and you are a developer of Microsoft Dynamics NAV 5.0. Do you know what the characteristic of a MenuSuite object? A. A menu item is the highest level in the tree. B. A MenuSuite object consists of a set of menus. C. A menu group contains a collection of menu nodes. D. A menu node can be either a menu group or a menu item. Answer: B, C, D Question:10 You work in an International company and you are a developer of Microsoft Dynamics NAV 5.0. In identifying to which table a tag name is equivalent, which field in the XML Port description is used? A. TagType is used. B. TagName is used. C. TableName is used. D. SourceType is used. Answer: D Question:11 You work in an International company and you are a developer of Microsoft Dynamics NAV 5.0. You are designing a report. When the report is being run, other users are inserting records into the same transaction tables. The SQL Server Option for Microsoft Dynamics NAV you are using is not version-based. You have to ensure that the data reported will be a consistent snapshot of the data in those transaction tables, what should you do to the report? A. You cannot do anything. While he is printing this report, the user will just have to ask all the other users not to make any entries. B. There's no need for you to do anything. There are no conflicting versions, and all reports print a consistent snapshot of the data as SQL Server is not version-based. C. The TransactionType property of the report has to be set to "Browse." By this way, when the report is printing, other users' entries will not be taken into account. D. The TransactionType property of the report has to be set to "Snapshot." By this way, when the report is printing, users who try to make entries will be locked out. Answer: D Question:12 You work in an International company and you are a developer of Microsoft Dynamics NAV 5.0. If you use the Form Wizard, in the options below, which form types can be created? (choose more than one) A. By using the Form Wizard, Blank can be created. B. By using the Form Wizard, Card-Type can be created. C. By using the Form Wizard, Tabular-Type can be created. D. By using the Form Wizard, Worksheet-Type can be created. Answer: A, B, C

For Latest MB7­514 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/MB7­514.html


For complete Exam MB7-514 Training kits and Self-Paced Study Material Visit: http://www.certsking.com/MB7-514.html

http://www.certsking.com/

For Latest MB7­514 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/MB7­514.html

Exam MB7-514 Preparation Questions  

Certsking the leading source in certification preparation services, all certification guaranteed study material, question and answers, pract...