Issuu on Google+

Exam 70-621 study material Made available by CertsKing.com

Free 70-621 Exam Preparation Questions Exam 70-621: Pro: Upgrading your MCDST Certification to MCITP Enterprise Support

For Latest 70-621 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/70-621.html


ssQuestion: 1 You work in an International company which is named Compaki. Since you have ever worked in another company which uses windows vista, you are experienced in deploying Windows Vista, troubleshooting network-related issues with Windows Vista. Now you are appointed as the technical support for your company. You want to get audio output but you find that your computer fails to produce any audio output. Then you check the Device Manager management console as the following. (Click the Exhibit button.) Now you get an order from the CIO to make your computer produce audio output successfully. What action would you perform?

A. You should update the driver for the audio hardware. B. You should download and install the latest program for the audio hardware from the manufacturer. C. You should install a network adapter on the audio hardware. D. You should enable the audio hardware. E. You should initiate a Microsoft Windows Update scan for the audio hardware. Answer: D Question: 2 You work in an International company which is named Compaki. Since you have ever worked in another company which uses windows vista, you are experienced in deploying Windows Vista, troubleshooting network-related issues with Windows Vista. Now you are appointed as the technical support for your company. The computers in your company used to run Windows XP, but now your company has Windows Vista deployed on all the company computers. Microsoft Internet Explorer 7 contains s a Really Simple Syndication (RSS) subscription. Then you have that Microsoft Internet Explorer 7 configured to MSN Entertainment on your computer. RSS feed web page can display information from MSN Entertainment. While after the configuration, you notice that you can not view that information from your RSS subscription Web page. So you have to make sure that the current information from the RSS feed web page can be displayed by Microsoft Internet Explorer 7. So of the options below, which one would be chosen to achieve this goal? A. The RSS feed properties should be configured to keep only the most recent 50 items. B. The RSS feed properties should be configured to automatically download attached files. C. The RSS feed properties should be configured by using the minimum interval value. D. The feed reading view should be enabled in the RSS feed settings. Answer: C

For Latest 70-621 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/70-621.html


Question: 3 You have subscribed to a news feed. You want the information provided by the news feed to be refreshed automatically in the background whenever you are offline. You should not have to navigate to the news feed site in order to refresh the feed information. You want to be able to read the news feed contents whether you are connected to the Internet or not. What is the easiest way of meeting these requirements? A. Download and install a third-party news aggregator. B. You do not need to take any action. IE7+ does all this automatically. C. Download and install a third-party search aggregator. D. Register your IE7+ browser with Clouds Answer: B Question: 4 You work in an International company which is named Compaki. Since you have ever worked in another company which uses windows vista, you are experienced in deploying Windows Vista, troubleshooting network-related issues with Windows Vista. Now you are appointed as the technical support for your company. The computers in your company used to run Windows XP, but now your company has Windows Vista deployed on all the company computers. To meet the business requirements, you have Really Simple Syndication (RSS) subscription feeds created on your computer. In order to view this RSS subscription feed in XML format, what action below should you perform? A. The Always use Clear Type for HTML option should be enabled to view the RSS subscription feed in XML format. B. The automatically download attached files option should be configured to view the RSS subscription feed in XML format. C. The Turn on feed reading view option should be disabled to view the RSS subscription feed in XML format. D. The RSS feed to be sent should be configured to your e-mail client to view the RSS subscription feed in XML format. Answer: C Question: 5 You work in an International company which is named Compaki. Since you have ever worked in another company which uses windows vista, you are experienced in deploying Windows Vista, troubleshooting network-related issues with Windows Vista. Now you are appointed as the technical support for your company. The computers in your company used to run Windows XP, but now your company has Windows Vista deployed on all the company computers. Your company has configured all these computers to permit Remote Assistance. Now you are trying to establish a Remote Assistance session with a computer, but you get a connection error. You receive a response when you ping the remote computer. The exhibit below shows the services console for the remote computer. (Click the Exhibit button.) A shared desktop connection should be established with the computer, you have to accomplish this task. So what action should you perform?

For Latest 70-621 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/70-621.html


A. After the Terminal Services UserMode Port Redirector startup type is changed to Automatic, you should start the service. B. You should start the Terminal Services service. C. You should start the Terminal Services Configuration service. D. After the Terminal Services Configuration startup type is changed to Automatic, you should start the service. Answer: B Question: 6 You open the browser on a computer on your wired SOHO and attempt to access a website. You receive a message that Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage. You remember that the computer that provides ICS on your network is switched off. You restart this computer and again try to access the webpage at the computer from which you tried to access it before. You are sure the URL is correct. You can access other websites from this computer. What can you do to get to the website? (Choose all that apply.) A. Reboot your modem. B. Reboot the computer. C. Access the website from another computer on your network. D. Open the Command Prompt console from the Run box and enter ipconfig /flushdns. Refresh the browser. E. Open the Command Prompt console by right-clicking the item in the Accessories menu and selecting Run as Administrator. Enter ipconfig /flushdns. Refresh the browser. F. Wait for a while and try again Answer: B, C, E, F Question: 7 You work in an International company which is named Compaki. Since you have ever worked in another company which uses windows vista, you are experienced in deploying Windows Vista, troubleshooting network-related issues with Windows Vista. Now you are appointed as the technical support for your company. The computers in your company used to run Windows XP, but now your company has Windows Vista deployed on all the company computers. To meet the business requirements, both of a wired network and an ad hoc wireless network have been connected to your network. Now you are assigned a task allow the wired network to be accessed not only by the ad hoc wireless network, but also by other wireless clients. Which option below should be chosen to accomplish this task? A. The Service Set Identifier (SSID) for a new wireless network should be set to the name of your wired network adapter on each wireless client. B. The security type should be set to the No authentication (Open) option. C. The wired and wireless network adapters should be configured as a network bridge. D. The wireless network profile type should be modified to the Use all-user profiles only (recommended) option. E. The security type should be set to the name of your wireless network adapter on each wireless client. Answer: C Question: 8 You attempt to connect to a wireless network by clicking Start and then clicking Connect To. However, Windows Vista does not detect any wireless networks in the area. You look at the person next to you, and he is able to connect to a wireless network. You verify that Device Manager shows a wireless network adapter under the Network Adapters node. Which of the following might be the cause of your problem? (Choose all that apply.) A. You do not have a wireless network adapter installed. B. Your wireless radio has been turned off at the hardware level. C. The wireless network is configured to not broadcast a service set identifier (SSID). D. The wireless network is secured and you have not been granted access. Answer: B, C Question: 9 You work in an International company which is named Compaki. Since you have ever worked in another company which uses windows vista, you are experienced in deploying Windows Vista, troubleshooting network-related issues with Windows Vista. Now you are appointed as the technical support for your company. The computers in your company used to run Windows XP, but now your company has Windows Vista deployed on all the company computers. In order to meet the business requirement, you have a wireless router installed on your network. Besides, the Service Set Identifier (SSID) has been set to home. Following exhibit is a connection to a network list. (Click the Exhibit button.) Now you get an order from the CIO, according to his requirements, you need to make sure that you have an immediate connection to your wireless network as long as it is available. What action should you perform to accomplish this task?

For Latest 70-621 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/70-621.html


A. The internal interface of the wireless router should be configured to have a dynamic IP address to accomplish this task. B. You should connect to the Home wireless network manually to accomplish this task. C. You should have the Home wireless network moved to the top of the list to accomplish this task. D. The external interface of the wireless router should be configured to have a dynamic IP address to accomplish this task. E. A static IP address that is appropriate for the internal network of the wireless router should be configured to accomplish this task. Answer: C Question: 10 Which of the following wireless LAN hardware standards is the least prone to being affected by interference from domestic devices? A. 802.11a B. 802.11b C. 802.11d D. 802.11g Answer: A Question: 11 You work in an International company which is named Compaki. Since you have ever worked inanother company which uses windows vista, you are experienced in deploying Windows Vista, troubleshooting network-related issues with Windows Vista. Now you are appointed as the technical support for your company. The computers in your company used to run Windows XP, but now your company has Windows Vista deployed on all the company computers. In order to meet the business requirement, you have a wireless router installed on your computer. Besides, the Service Set Identifier (SSID) broadcast feature has been disabled. Now you get an order from the CIO, according to his requirements, you should find a way to configure your computer to make a connection between the wireless network and your computer. Which way would be chosen to achieve this goal? A. Before clicking the Enable option, you should click the View computers and devices link and right-click the wireless router. B. Before clicking the Manually connect to a wireless network option, you should click the Set up a connection or network link. C. Before clicking the Manually connect to a wireless network option, you should click the Connect to a network link and right-click the appropriate network. D. Before clicking the Connect option, you should click the Connect to a network link and right click the appropriate network. E. Before clicking the Set up a wireless Ad hoc network option, you should click the Set up a connection or network link. Answer: B Question: 12 You are having difficulty running a legacy Windows 95 program in Windows Vista. You discover that the program will run only in the context of an administrator account. How do you run this program? For Latest 70-621 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/70-621.html


A. You cannot run legacy programs that run only in the context of an administrator account. B. You need to enable the User Account Control: Virtualize File and Registry Write Failures to Per-User Locations setting. C. You need to run the Program Compatibility Wizard and select the Run This Program as an Administrator check box. D. You need to enable the User Account Control: Only Elevate Executables That Are Signed and Validated setting. Answer: C Question: 13 You work in an International company which is named Compaki. Since you have ever worked in another company which uses windows vista, you are experienced in deploying Windows Vista, troubleshooting network-related issues with Windows Vista. Now you are appointed as the technical support for your company. The laptops in your company used to run Windows XP, but now your company has Windows Vista deployed on all the company laptops. Because of a lack of laptops, your colleague and you use one laptop, but he and you use respective user accounts to log on the laptop. Now there is a wireless network available to both of your colleague and you. In order to protect your wireless network profile from being modified by your colleague, what action would you perform? A. In order to protect your wireless network profile from being modified, you should click the Diagnose and repair option in the Network and Sharing Center window. B. In order to protect your wireless network profile from being modified, you should set the default wireless profile type to the Use all-users only profile (recommended) option, and then recreate the wireless network. C. In order to protect your wireless network profile from being modified, you should set the default wireless profile type to the Use all-users and per-user profiles option, and then use the Save this network for me only option to recreate the wireless network. D. In order to protect your wireless network profile from being modified, you should disable the Connect even if the network is not broadcasting option. E. None of the above. Answer: C Question: 14 Which of the following methods can you use to display the properties of a LAN connection? (Choose all that apply.) A. In the Network And Sharing Center, click Internet Options. In the Connections tab of the Internet Properties dialog box, click LAN Settings. B. In the Network And Sharing Center, click View Status beside the connection. In the Local Area Connection Status dialog box, click Properties. C. In the Network And Sharing Center, click Manage Network Connections. In the Network Connections dialog box, right-click the connection and select Properties. D. In the Network And Sharing Center, click Manage Network Connections. In the Network Connections dialog box, right-click the connection and select Status. In the Local Area Connection Status dialog box, click Properties Answer: B, C, D Question: 15 You work in an International company which is named Compaki. Since you have ever worked in another company which uses windows vista, you are experienced in deploying Windows Vista, troubleshooting network-related issues with Windows Vista. Now you are appointed as the technical support for your company. The laptops in your company used to run Windows XP, but now your company has Windows Vista deployed on all the company laptops. According to the business requirements, a Virtual Private Network (VPN) connection is configured on your laptop. So how do you perform the VPN connection? A. Use the Network and Sharing Center program to perform the VPN connection. B. Use the Ease of Sharing Center program to perform the VPN connection. C. Use the Mobile PC program to perform the VPN connection. D. Use the Ease of Access program to perform the VPN connection. E. Use the System and Maintenance program to perform the VPN connection. Answer: A

For Latest 70-621 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/70-621.html


For complete Exam 70-621 Training kits and Self-Paced Study Material Visit: http://www.certsking.com/70-621.html

http://www.certsking.com/

For Latest 70-621 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/70-621.html


Exam 70-621 Preparation Questions