Page 1

Exam 70-564 study material Made available by CertsKing.com

Free 70-564 Exam Preparation Questions Exam 70-564: Pro: Designing and Developing ASP.NET Applications Using the Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5

For Latest 70-564 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/70-564.html


Question:1 You are an application developer and you have about two years experience in developing ASP.NET-based applications by using Microsoft ASP.NET. Now you are employed in a company named Wiikigo. According to the company requirement, you are using the .NET Framework 3.5 to create an ASP.NET application. Now you are planning a strategy for session-state persistence. If the client computers or the server computers experience system failures, you must make sure that the session data has maximum tolerance to system failures. So what action should you perform to make sure of this? A. You should persist the session-state values by using the SQLServer state provider. B. You should persist the session-state values by using the StateServer state provider. C. You should persist the session-state values in the memory of the Web server. D. You should persist the session-state values in the cookies at the client computer. Answer: A Question:2 You are an application developer and you have about two years experience in developing ASP.NET-based applications by using Microsoft ASP.NET. Now you are employed in a company named Wiikigo. In your company, there is an ASP.NET application which is developed by using Microsoft .NET Framework 2.0. Now you are asked to debug this application. You set a breakpoint in the JavaScript code. The JavaScript code is stored in an external file. Now the application fails to stop at the breakpoint, therefore you have to use Microsoft Visual Studio 2008 to debug the application. You should use as little development effort as possible when you try to achieve this goal. So what action should you perform? A. The ASP.NET version of the application domain which hosts the application has to be changed to ASP.NET 3.5. B. Before the breakpoint is set, you should load the ASP.NET page. C. In Microsoft Internet Explorer, enable script debugging. D. You should change the ASP.NET page to use inline JavaScript code rather than an external file. Answer: C Question:3 You are an application developer and you have about two years experience in developing ASP.NET-based applications by using Microsoft ASP.NET. Now you are employed in a company named Wiikigo. According to the company requirement, you are using the .NET Framework 3.5 to create an ASP.NET application. You have configured the application, making it use a specific set of user credentials to run. Other applications are forbidden to use these user credentials. The application encrypts and decrypts messages to other servers by using asymmetric encryption. According to the company requirements, other users or applications on the same server are not allowed to access the private key used to encrypt and decrypt messages. Since you are the technical support, you are asked to make sure of this. So what should you do to prevent the access? A. Before you store the private key, you should encrypt it by using the Triple Data Encryption Standard algorithm. B. In order to make sure of this, the private key should be stored in the App_Data directory. C. In order to make sure of this, you should make use of the System.Security.SecureString class. D. In order to make sure of this, you should make use of the System.Security.ProtectedData class. Answer: D Question:4 You are an application developer and you have about two years experience in developing ASP.NET-based applications by using Microsoft ASP.NET. Now you are employed in a company named Wiikigo. According to the company requirement, you are using the .NET Framework 3.5 to create an ASP.NET application. Employee information is displayed by the Web form. The company requires that the data-bound Web server control must offer built-in sort capabilities and uses a default tabular format to display multiple records. Of the following data-bound Web server control, which one should you choose? A. You should choose GridView B. You should choose DetailsView C. You should choose DataList D. You should choose ListView Answer: A Question:5 You are an application developer and you have about two years experience in developing ASP.NET-based applications by using Microsoft ASP.NET. Now you are employed in a company named Wiikigo. According to the company requirement, you are using the .NET Framework 3.5 to create an ASP.NET application. The application connects to a Web service over the Internet and uses and stores authentication cookies. Now the company requires transmission and storage of cookies to be quite secure. Since you are the technical support, you are asked to make sure of the security. So For Latest 70-564 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/70-564.html


what action should you perform? A. In order to make sure of this, each time a user logs on to the application, you should include the IP address of the client computer in the encrypted authentication cookie. Then you should deny requests that originate from IP addresses that do not match the encrypted IP address. B. In order to make sure of this, you should modify the authentication cookie time-out, making it as short as possible. C. In order to make sure of this, you should use a secure HTTP connection for any request that involves the transmission of an authentication cookie. D. In order to make sure of this, each time a user logs on to the application, you should store the IP address of the client computer in a database. Then you should deny requests that originate from IP addresses that do not match the stored IP address. Answer: C Question:6 You are an application developer and you have about two years experience in developing ASP.NET-based applications by using Microsoft ASP.NET. Now you are employed in a company named Wiikigo. According to the company requirement, you are using the .NET Framework 3.5 to create an ASP.NET application. A page in the application must use ASP.NET AJAX to communicate with a Web server. You must make sure that the Web service returns data in a compact format with the possible minimum markup overhead. What action should you perform? A. You should create a JSON Web service. B. You should create a SOAP Web service. C. You should create a WCF binary Web service. D. You should create an XML Web service. Answer: A Question:7 You are an application developer and you have about two years experience in developing ASP.NET-based applications by using Microsoft ASP.NET. Now you are employed in a company named Wiikigo. According to the company requirement, you are using the .NET Framework 3.5 to create an ASP.NET application. The application stores data in a database that might be implemented in Microsoft SQL Server, Microsoft Access, or a variety of third-party databases. You have to implement a data access strategy which should satisfy the requirements below: the application defines the SQL syntax used and minimizes the vulnerability to SQL injection attacks; the same data access code is used for all database platforms. What action should you perform? A. You should use parameterized stored procedures. B. You should use the SqlCommandBuilder class. C. You should use parameterized SQL statements. D. You should use dynamic SQL statements and string concatenation. E. You should use dynamic SQL statements and the StringBuilder class. Answer: C Question:8 You are an application developer and you have about two years experience in developing ASP.NET-based applications by using Microsoft ASP.NET. Now you are employed in a company named Wiikigo. According to the company requirement, you are using the .NET Framework 3.5 to create an ASP.NET application. A Web control is contained in the master page. This Web control retrieves data from several data sources, including Microsoft SQL Server 2008 and Microsoft Access 2007. Now you must make sure that the Web control can provide the retrieved data for use in other controls on the page. So what action should you perform to make sure of this? A. In order to make sure of this, you should make use of an OleDbDataTableAdapter object. B. In order to make sure of this, you should make use of an OleDbLiteral object. C. In order to make sure of this, you should make use of an OleDbPermission object. D. In order to make sure of this, you should make use of an OleDbDataTableReader object. Answer: A Question:9 You are an application developer and you have about two years experience in developing ASP.NET-based applications by using Microsoft ASP.NET. Now you are employed in a company named Wiikigo. According to the company requirement, you are using the .NET Framework 3.5 to create an ASP.NET application. You must deploy this application by using the http://www.contoso.com/ URL. Several Web forms are contained in the application. You decide to implement Really Simple Syndication (RSS) feeds functionality which will be consumed by using the http://www.contoso.com/News.rss URL. You have to make sure that when the application accesses the specified URL, it displays the RSS-formatted information. What action should you perform? A. After you create an ASMX Web service component named News, you should create a Web method in the Web For Latest 70-564 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/70-564.html


service that releases the RSS feeds.Implement the Web service as a REST service. At last you should use the .rss extension to rename the Web service file. B. After you create a Web form named News that releases the RSS feeds, you should use the .rss extension to rename the Web form file. C. After you create and register a custom HttpHandler class that releases the RSS feeds, you should associate the HttpHandler class to the .rss extension. D. After you create and register a custom HttpModule class, you should create an event handler for the BeginRequest event that releases the RSS feeds. Answer: C Question:10 You are an application developer and you have about two years experience in developing ASP.NET-based applications by using Microsoft ASP.NET. Now you are employed in a company named Wiikigo. According to the company requirement, you are using the .NET Framework 3.5 to create an ASP.NET application. On the basis of the user name and the time of the day, you are required to provide these features: Page layouts, Control colors, Branding of images. When the page requests are made, you have to provide these features on each page of the application. What action should you perform to achieve this goal? A. The theme and the master page have to be dynamically set in the Page Load event of each page. B. The theme and the master page have to be dynamically set in the PreInit event of each page. C. First for each user, the feature settings have to be stored in resource files in the App_LocalResources folder. And then you should read from the resource files in the Page Load event of each page. D. First for each user, the feature settings have to be stored in resource files in the App_LocalResources folder. And then you should read from the resource files in the PreInit event of each page. Answer: B

For Latest 70-564 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/70-564.html


For complete Exam 70-564 Training kits and Self-Paced Study Material Visit: http://www.certsking.com/70-564.html

http://www.certsking.com/

For Latest 70-564 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/70-564.html

Exam 70-564 Preparation Questions  

Certsking the leading source in certification preparation services, all certification guaranteed study material, question and answers, pract...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you