Page 1

Exam 70-452 study material Made available by CertsKing.com

Free 70-452 Exam Preparation Questions Exam 70-452: PRO: MS SQL Server@ 2008, Designing Business Intelligence

For Latest 70-452 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/70-452.html


Question: 1 You are the administrator of your company network. You use SQL Server 2008 to develop a Business Intelligence (BI) solution. A SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) instance contains a report which will be delivered to multiple recipients. The report includes a subreport but doesn??t contain parameters. When the user clicks a report heading, the subreport is displayed. Potential recipients use the Web site to indicate their preferences to receive the report. Internal employees and external customers have access to the report. You intend to create a report subscription strategy for the report. You notice that the recipient list varies every week. So what should you do to make sure that all potential recipients receive the report? A. You should use the e-mail delivery method to create a standard subscription. B. You should use the e-mail delivery method to create a data-driven subscription. C. You should use the file share delivery method to create a data-driven subscription. D. You should use the file share delivery method to create a standard subscription. Answer: B Question: 2 You are the administrator of your company network. And you??re in charge of a Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Reporting Services (SSRS) instance which has the following features: It is set as a single server and configured to use Native mode and a custom data extension is developed by using Microsoft .NET Framework 2.0You intend to upgrade the instance to SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services while ensure that there??s no loss of functionality.So what should you do? A. You should uninstall Internet Information Services (IIS). B. You should upgrade the data extension to .NET Framework 3.5. C. You should edit the RSWebapplication.config file to refer to the upgraded SSRS endpoint location. D. You should install a new instance of SSRS and move the existing configuration files and database to the new instance. Answer: D Question: 3 You are the administrator of your company network. You use SQL Server 2008 to develop a Business Intelligence (BI) solution. You intend to configure a SQL Server 2008Analysis Services (SSAS) cube which reads from a remote data source and increases several measure groups by 1 million rows everyday. The cube includes 110 million Fact rows and 600 dimension attributes. You intend to increase the number of users by 200 percent for the cube. During cube processing, you must capture the baseline performance on the overall system. So what should you do? A. You should monitor cube processing events by using the sp_monitor system stored procedure. B. You should configure the data collector to collect Query Activity statistics during cube processing. C. You should monitor cube processing events by using the sp_trace_setfilter system stored procedure. D. You should configure the data collector to collect Performance Counters statistics during cube processing. Answer: B Question: 4 You are the administrator of your company network. You use SQL Server 2008 to develop a Business Intelligence (BI) solution. A SQL Server 2008 instance is used by the SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) developers as the primary development environment. All the SSIS packages contain data connection managers that use SQL Server authentication to extract data. All the SSIS packages contain data connection managers that use SQL Server authentication to extract data. You intend to use an automated script to perform the package migration from the development environment to a production environment. You must make sure that the packages execute while no error occur in the production environment. So what should you do? A. You should create a package configuration for every package that uses a SQL Server table. B. You should export each package and change the package protection level to DontSaveSensitive. C. You should create a package configuration for every package that uses an XML configuration file. D. You should export each package and change the package protection level to EncryptSensitiveWithPassword. For Latest 70-452 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/70-452.html


Answer: D Question: 5 You are the administrator of your company network. You use SQL Server 2008 to develop a Business Intelligence (BI) solution. The SQL Server 2008 instance hosts a database which is scheduled for a full backup on a monthly basis. The 4-terabyte database contains 3.5 terabyte of data in a read-only filegroup and uses the bulk-logged recovery model. You have to back up the database changes to a tape drive every night while using as little storage space and time as possible. So which backup strategy should you use? A. You should use file backup B. You should use Partial backup C. You should use differential backup D. You should use differential Partial backup Answer: D Question: 6 You are the administrator of your company network. And you have been assigned a task to develop a SQL Server 2008 data warehousing project. An online transaction processing (OLTP) system is the source database for the project. During business time, the OLTP system executes 4,200 transactions every minute. And it records only the date and time of insertion of a new row and not for the updates of existing rows. You intend to develop an extract, transform, and load (ETL) process for the project which populates a data warehouse from the source database. When developing the ETL process, it must be configured in the following manner:1. To run after business hours2. To capture new rows and existing rows that have been modifiedYou have to make sure that only new rows or modified rows from the database tables are processed by the ETL process. So what should you do? A. You should configure the data warehouse database to support the Type II Slowly Changing Dimension transformation. B. You should configure the data warehouse database to support the Type I Slowly Changing Dimension transformation. C. You should configure the Change Data Capture feature on all the source database tables that will be processed by the ETL process. D. You should configure the Change Data Capture feature on all the data warehouse database tables that will be processed by the ETL process. Answer: C Question: 7 You are the administrator of your company network. You use Server 2008 to develop a Business Intelligence (BI) solution. And you intend to develop a dimensional modeling strategy for a new data warehouse application which contains the following dimension: Time, Product, Customer, SalesPerson.And the application contains the following cubes:1: Sales that contains all the dimensions2: Customers that contain the Customer and Time dimensions3: Products that contain the Product and the Time dimensionsNow you have to develop a suitable dimensional modeling strategy for the Product and the Time dimensions.So which dimensional model should you utilize? A. You should utilize reference dimensions B. You should utilize conformed dimensions C. You should utilize degenerate dimensions D. You should utilize Parent-Child dimensions Answer: B Question: 8 You are the administrator of your company network. You use Server 2008 to develop a Business Intelligence (BI) solution. The instance includes an SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database which contains a cube named Sales. And the sales cube has a role named roleAfrica and a dimension named locality which has a hierarchy that contains the following members: City, Region, Continent.You intend to develop the security configuration for the Sales cube. You have to enable the Read permissions for the roleAfrica role. You also have to ensure that the roleAfrica role can access only the Fact rows that are members of the Africa continent. So which Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) statement should you utilize? A. You should utilize MEASURES.CURRENTMEMBER IS EUROPE B. You should utilize ANCESTOR(GEOGRAPHY.CURRENTMEMBER) IS EUROPE C. You should utilize MEASURES.CURRENTMEMBER[CONTINENT] IS EUROPE For Latest 70-452 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/70-452.html


D. You should utilize ANCESTOR(GEOGRAPHY.CURRENTMEMBER,[CONTINENT]) IS EUROPE Answer: D Question: 9 You are the administrator of your company network. You use Server 2008 to develop a Business Intelligence (BI) solution. You intend to develop a report which uses data acquired from a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) instance. And the SSAS cube includes five parentCchild key performance indicators (KPIs). Each KPI has nine children. You have to create an executive dashboard in Microsoft Office SharePoint Server (MOSS) that displays the KPIs and depicts the parentCchild relationship. Which technology should you use? A. You should use MOSS KPI Library B. You should use Microsoft Office Excel C. You should use MOSS Business Data Catalog D. You should use Microsoft Office PerformancePoint Server Answer: D Question: 10 You are the administrator of your company network. You use Server 2008 to develop a Business Intelligence (BI) solution. Now you intend to upgrade a Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Integration Services (SSIS) package which performs an extract, transform, and load (ETL) process for a sales data warehouse. And the package uses only OLE DB sources and destinations. You notice that the Lookup Transformation process takes a long time to run. So what should you do to optimize the performance of theprocess that populates the Fact tables? A. You should add a Fuzzy Lookup Transformation. B. You should add an Import Column Transformation. C. You should add a Raw File Source to populate the Lookup Transformation D. You should add a Cache Transformation to populate the Lookup Transformation. Answer: D Question: 11 You are the administrator of your company network. You use Server 2008 to develop a Business Intelligence (BI) solution. You work out a solution to analyze the usage of discount vouchers issued by the company. There are two columns in the dimension table, respectively named ClientFullName and VoucherNumber. A value for the ClientFullName column is not available until the voucher is used. Even if there is a NULL value in the ClientFullName column, the slowly Changing Dimension transformation must be configured to load the Vouchers dimension. So what should you do? A. You should enable the support for inferred members. B. You should set the Change Type option to Changing Attribute for the VoucherNumber column. C. You should set the Change Type option to Fixed Attribute for the CustomerFullName column. D. You should set the Change Type option to Historical Attribute for the VoucherNumber column. Answer: A

For complete Exam 70-452 Training kits and Self-Paced Study Material Visit: http://www.certsking.com/70-452.html

For Latest 70-452 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/70-452.html


http://www.certsking.com/

For Latest 70-452 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/70-452.html

Exam 70-452 Preparation Questions  

Certsking the leading source in certification preparation services, all certification guaranteed study material, question and answers, pract...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you