Issuu on Google+

Exam 70-291 study material Made available by CertsKing.com

Free 70-291 Exam Preparation Questions Exam 70-291: Implementing, Managing, and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Network Infrastructure

For Latest 70-291 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/70-291.html


Question: 1 You work as a security administrator for Microsoft. The basic network and some policies are as the following:Currently, you need to use the minimum amount of administrative effort to provide users with the ability to browse Web sites on the Internet. What should you do?

A. Configure the firewall to allow traffic on TCP port 53 and UDP port 53. B. With the IP address of the DNS server at the ISP, configure simple forwarding with the default settings. C. Configure Automatic Updates on all computers to use SUS on Serverl. D. Forces applications to close without saving files before restarting the computer For Latest 70-291 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/70-291.html


Answer: A Question: 2 Which of the following is a legal NetBIOS computer name? A. hostl.microsoft.com B. hostljocal C. hostlO_microsoft D. hostl-microsoft Answer: B Question: 3 Currently, you need to configure Serverl to achieve the following goals: Identify the media access control (MAC) address of any computer that is performing FTP transfers from Serverl. And then, find out the exact FTP commands that were executed. Ensure that you do not disrupt the operation of Serverl. How can you do that? You work as a security administrator for Microsoft.The basc network and some configures are as the following:

A. To encrypt network traffic before transmitting it over the airwaves. B. To open system and shared secret. C. To open system authentication merely identifies the wireless client without providing any proof of identity. D. To use a Network Monitor filter to capture IP traffic from any computer to Serverl. Answer: B Question: 4 You work as a security administrator for Microsoft. The basic network and some policies are as the following:Currently, you need to ensure that the impact of monitoring on Serverl is reduced and that all packets sent to the computer are captured. How can you do that?

A. Install DNS on Serverl. Configure a secondary zone on Serverl for the Active Directory domain DNS zone. B. On the properties sheet for the job scheduled task, reset the password. C. Reset the password for the backup user account. D. You can run the network monitor tool by dedicated capture mode. Answer: D Question: 5 You work as a security administrator for Microsoft. The basic network and some policies are as the following:Currently, you need to minimize the occurrence of unexpected results when users browse the Internet in the future. You also need to minimize disruption to users. How can you do that?

For Latest 70-291 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/70-291.html


A. Customize the authentication and encryption protocols accepted by a client for a remote access connection. B. Use the CMAK wizard to create an executable file that a user can use to automatically create a remote access connection with customized security settings. C. Enable the Secure cache against pollution setting in the advanced properties of Server_One. D. Configure Certificate Services to issue certificates that can be used to authenticate IPSec peers. Answer: C Question: 6 You work as a security administrator for Microsoft. The basic network and some policies are as the following:The Backup program runs successfully for four weeks. After four weeks, you notice that nightly backups no longer occur. A successful backup occurs when you log on to Server3 with your own user account and perform a local backup. Your user account is a member of the Domain Admins group. You want the AutoBack scheduled task to perform unattended backups every night at 11:00 P.M. Which two actions should you perform in order to resume the nightly backups by using the AutoBack scheduled task? Choose two that apply.

A. Restart the DHCP service on 5erver2. B. Authorize the DHCP service on Server2 in Active Directory. C. Uninstall the DHCP service on Serverl. D. Install DNS on Server2. Configure a secondary zone on Server2 for the Active Directory domain DNS zone. E. On the properties sheet for the AutoBack.job scheduled task, reset the password. F. Reset the password for the NightBackup user account. Answer: E, F Question: 7 Currently, you need to allow these 20 employees to modify the Internet Explorer security settings on their client computers while connected to 5erver2. What should you do? You work as a security administrator for Microsoft.The basc network and some configures are as the following:

For Latest 70-291 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/70-291.html


A. List which tools can be used to identify specific IPSec statistics on Server__One. B. Capture and analyze IPSec network traffic to verify that it is being encrypted On Server_Two. C. Authorize the DHCP service on Server_Two in Active Directory. D. Uninstall Enhanced Security Configuration of Internet Explorer on Server2. Answer: D Question: 8 What is the root domain of a namespace containing the FQDN first.domainl.local.? A. None. The namespace has no root domain. B. domainl C. local D. "" (empty string). Answer: D Question: 9 You work as a security administrator for Microsoft. The basic network and some policies are as the following:Currently, you want to allow the network-management software on 5erver32 to resolve unqualified client computer host names in adventure-works.com or alpineskihouse.com, and you want to use the minimum amount of administrative effort. How can you do that?

A. Return information about the computer system, operating system configuration, and operating system version. B. Assign many network configuration settings automatically. C. On each DHCP server that is a member of the Microsoft.com domain, configure the 15 DNS Domain Name option to be Microsoft.com. D. Add adventure-works.com and alpineskihouse.com to the Append these DNS suffixes (in order) setting in Advanced TCP/IP For Latest 70-291 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/70-291.html


Settings on Server32. Answer: D Question: 10 You work as a security administrator for Microsoft. The basic network and some configurations are as the following: Currently, you need to ensure that the users can connect to the network file servers. How can you do that?

A. Restart the DHCP service on Server2. B. Authorize the DHCP service on Server2 in Active Directory. C. Uninstall the DHCP service on Serverl. D. Start the DHCP service on Server2. Answer: D Question: 11 Which step does the resolver first perform to resolve a DNS name?

For Latest 70-291 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/70-291.html


A. It checks its local cache. B. It reads from the Hosts file. C. It broadcasts the local subnet. D. It queries the local DNS server. Answer: A Question: 12 You work as a security administrator for Microsoft. The basic network and some configurations are as the following:When you run the ping command to 192.168.6.23, you receive valid replies. When you attempt to run the client software on the two test computers, the software cannot locate Serverl and terminates. You need to correct this problem with the minimum amount of administrative effort. How can you do that?

A. Configure the Append these DNS suffixes option in the DNS client configuration of each client computer. B. Configure a packet filter on the router that separates the WLAN from the corporate network. Configure the packet filter to allow only traffic from the WLAN to enter the internal network. C. Configure the Default Domain Policy Group Policy object (GPO) in each domain. Enable the DNS Suffix Search List policy setting in the GPO. D. Allows the holder to act as a registration authority (RA) for Simple Certificate Enrollment Protocol (SCEP) requests. E. On Server2, enter a host (A) record for Serverl that displays Serverl's IP address as 192.168.6.23. On Serverl, in the Computer Name Changes dialog box in System Properties, enter cpandl.com as the primary DNS suffix of the computer. Restart Serverl. Answer: D Question: 13 You work as a security administrator for Microsoft. The basic network and some configurations are as the following:Users with these errors cannot be authenticated by the domain controllers. You examine the DHCP log file on Server9 and notice several NACK messages. What is the most likely cause of these errors?

For Latest 70-291 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/70-291.html


A. A Windows NT Server 4.0 DHCP server is on the network. For Latest 70-291 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/70-291.html


B. Authorize the DHCP service on Server0- in Active Directory. C. Uninstall the DHCP service on Server9. D. Install DNS on Server9. Configure a secondary zone on Server2 for the Active Directory domain DNS zone. Answer: A Question: 14 Your network computers are turned on for the first time after a power outage. When a DNS client first submits a recursive query to a local DNS server to resolve an Internet name for which the server is not authoritative, which step takes place first? A. The DNS client resolves the name from its cache. B. The DNS server resolves the name from its cache. C. The DNS server forwards the recursive query to an upstream DNS server. D. The DNS server contacts root servers configured in the Cache.dns file. Answer: D

For Latest 70-291 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/70-291.html


For complete Exam 70-291 Training kits and Self-Paced Study Material Visit: http://www.certsking.com/70-291.html

http://www.certsking.com/

For Latest 70-291 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/70-291.html


Exam 70-291 Preparation Questions