Page 1

Exam 642­812 study material Made available by CertsKing.com

 

  

Free 642­812 Exam Preparation Questions  Exam  642­812    : BCMSN-Building Converged Cisco Multilayer Switched Networks

Question:1 What information can be drawn from the output presented in the following exhibit?

For Latest 642­812 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/642­812.html


A. Interfaces FastEthernet3/1 and FastEthernet3/2 are candidates for becoming the STP root port, but neither can realize that role until BPDUs with a superior root bridge parameter are no longer received on at least one of the interfaces. B. Devices connected to interfaces FastEthernet3/1 and FastEthernet3/2 are sending BPDUs with a superior root bridge parameter and no traffic is forwarded across the ports. Once the inaccurate BPDUs have been stopped, the interfaces will need to be administratively shut down, and brought back up, to resume normal operation. C. Devices connected to interfaces FastEthernet3/1 and FastEthernet3/2 are sending BPDUs with a superior root bridge parameter and no traffic is forwarded across the ports. Once the inaccurate BPDUs have been stopped, the interfaces automatically recover and resume normal operation. D. Devices connected to interfaces FastEthernet3/1 and FastEthernet3/2 are sending BPDUs with a superior root bridge parameter, but traffic is still forwarded across the ports. Answer: C Question:2 What can be drawn about VLANs 200 and 202 from the following exhibit?

A. VLAN 200 carries traffic from promiscuous ports to isolated, community, and other promiscuous ports in the same VLAN. VLAN 202 carries traffic from isolated ports to a promiscuous port. B. VLAN 202 carries traffic from promiscuous ports to isolated, community, and other promiscuous ports in the same VLAN. VLAN 200 carries traffic from isolated ports to a promiscuous port. C. VLAN 202 carries traffic from promiscuous ports to isolated, community, and other promiscuous ports in the same VLAN. VLAN 200 carries traffic between community ports and to promiscuous ports. D. VLAN 200 carries traffic from promiscuous ports to isolated, community, and other promiscuous ports in the same VLAN. VLAN 202 carries traffic between community ports and to promiscuous ports. For Latest 642­812 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/642­812.html


Answer: B Case Study# 1 Scenario: Online Incorporated is an internet game provider. The game service network had recently added an additional switch block with multiple VLANs configured. Unfortunately, system administrators neglected to document the spanning-tree the topology during configuration. For baseline purposes, you will be required to identify the spanning-tree topology for the switch block. Using the output of the show spanning-tree command on switch SW-C and the provided physical topology, answer the following questions: Topology:

For Latest 642­812 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/642­812.html


Output: Case Study# 1 (Questions) Question:3 Which Spanning Tree Protocol has been implemented on switch SW-B? A. PVST+ B. PVRST C. MSTP/EEE 802.1s D. STP/EEE 802.1D Answer: A Question:4 Which port role has interface Fa0/2 of switch SW-A adopted for VLAN 47? A. Altemate port B. Backup port C. Designated port D. Root port E. Nondesignated port Answer: C Question:5 Which port state is interface Fa0/2 of switch SW-B in for VLANs 1 and 160? A. Blocking B. Disabled C. Discarding D. Forwarding E. Learning F. Listening Answer: A Question:6 Which bridge ID belongs to switch SW-A? A. 24623 000f 34f5.039b B. 23768 000d bd03.029b C. 32768 000d 65db 01dd D. 32769 000d 65db 01dd E. 32728 000d bd03 029b For Latest 642­812 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/642­812.html


F. 32815 000d bd03 029b Answer: D Case Study# 2 Scenario: Online Incorporated is an internet game provider. The game service network had recently added an additional switch block with multiple VLANs configured. Unfortunately, system administrators neglected to document the spanning-tree the topology during configuration. For baseline purposes, you will be required to identify the spanning-tree topology for the switch block. Using the output of the show spanning-tree command on switch SW-C and the provided physical topology, answer the following questions: Topology:

Output: Case Study# 2 (Questions)

For Latest 642­812 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/642­812.html


Question:7 Which bridge ID belongs to switch SW-A? A. 24588 000f 34f5 03ad B. 32768 000d bd03 01f1 C. 32768 000d 65bd 0309 D. 32769 000d 65db 0309 E. 32871 000d bd03 01f1 F. 32780 000d bd03 01f1 Answer: A Question:8 Which bridge ID belongs to switch SW-B? A. 24588 000f 34f5 03ad B. 32768 000d bd03 01f1 C. 32768 000d 65bd 0309 D. 32769 000d 65db 0309 E. 32871 000d bd03 01f1 F. 32780 000d bd03 01f1 Answer: A For Latest 642­812 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/642­812.html


Question:9 Which port role has interface Fa0/2 of switch SW-A adopted for VLAN 12? A. Altemate port B. Backup port C. Designated port D. Root port E. Nondesignated port Answer: C Question:10 Which Spanning Tree Protocol has been implemented on switch SW-B? A. PVST+ B. PVRST C. MSTP/EEE 802.1s D. STP/EEE 802.1D Answer: A Question:11 Which port state is interface Fa0/2 of switch SW-B in for VLANs 1 and 103? A. Blocking B. Disabled C. Discarding D. Forwarding E. Learning F. Listening Answer: A Case Study# 3 Scenario: Online Incorporated is an internet game provider. The game service network had recently added an additional switch block with multiple VLANs configured. Unfortunately, system administrators neglected to document the spanning-tree the topology during configuration. For baseline purposes, you will be required to identify the spanning-tree topology for the switch block. Using the output of the show spanning-tree command on switch SW-C and the provided physical topology, answer the following questions: Topology:

Output: Case Study# 3 (Questions)

For Latest 642­812 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/642­812.html


Question:12 Which bridge ID belongs to switch SW-A? A. 24651 000f 34f5 0302 B. 32768 000d bd03 0394 C. 32768 000d 65bd 036a D. 32769 000d 65db 036a E. 32884 000d bd33 0394 F. 45 000d bd33 0394 Answer: D Question:13 Which Spanning Tree Protocol has been implemented on switch SW-B? A. VST+ B. PVRST C. MSTP/EEE 802.1s D. STP/EEE 802.1D Answer: A Question: 14 Which bridge ID belongs to switch SW-B? For Latest 642­812 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/642­812.html


A. 24653 000f 34f5 0302 B. 32768 000d bd03 0394 C. 32760 000d 65db 036a D. 32769 000d 65bd 036a E. 32884 000d bd03 0394 F. 32845 000d bd03 0394 Answer: A Question: 15 Which port state is interface Fa0/2 of switch SW-B in for VLANs 1 and 116? A. Blocking B. Disabled C. Discarding D. Forwarding E. Learning F. Listening Answer: A Question: 16 Which port role has interface Fa0/2 of switch SW-A adopted for VLAN 77? A. Altemate port B. Backup port C. Designated port D. Root port E. Nondesignated port Answer: C Case Study# 4 Scenario: Online Incorporated is an internet game provider. The game service network had recently added an additional switch block with multiple VLANs configured. Unfortunately, system administrators neglected to document the spanning-tree the topology during configuration. For baseline purposes, you will be required to identify the spanning-tree topology for the switch block. Using the output of the show spanning-tree command on switch SW-C and the provided physical topology, answer the following questions: Topology:

Output: Case Study# 4 (Questions)

For Latest 642­812 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/642­812.html


Question:1 Which Spanning Tree Protocol has been implemented on switch SW-B? A. PVST+ B. PVRST C. MSTP/EEE 802.1s D. STP/EEE 802.1D Answer: A Question:2 Which port role has interface Fa0/2 of switch SW-A adopted for VLAN 54? A. Altemate port B. Backup port C. Designated port D. Root port E. Nondesignated port Answer: C Question:3 Which port state is interface Fa0/2 of switch SW-B in for VLANs 1 and 187? A. Blocking For Latest 642­812 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/642­812.html


B. Disabled C. Discarding D. Forwarding E. Learning F. Listening Answer: A Question:4 Which bridge ID belongs to switch SW-A? A. 24630 000f 34f5 0343 B. 32768 000d bd03 0318 C. 32768 000d 65db 03b4 D. 32769 000d 65db 03b4 E. 32955 000d bd03 0318 F. 32822 000d bd03 0318 Answer: D Question:5 Which bridge ID belongs to switch SW-B? A. 24630 000f 34f5 0343 B. 32768 000d bd03 0318 C. 32768 000d 65db 03b4 D. 32769 000d 65db 03b4 E. 32955 000d bd03 0318 F. 32822 000d bd03 0318 Answer: A Case Study #5 Scenerio: This item contains several questions that you must answer.You can view these questions by clicking on the corresponding button to the left.Changing questions can be accomplished by clicking the numbers to the left of each question.In order to complete the questions,you will need to refer to the topology. To gain access to the topology,click on the topology button at the bottom of the screen,When you have finished viewing the topology,you can return to your questions by clicking on the Questions button to the left. Each of the windows can be minimized by clicking on the [-].You can also reposition a window by draggring it by the bar. Ferris Plastics,Inc. is a medium sized company,with enterprise network(access,distribution and core) switches that provide LAN connectivity from user PCs to corporate servers.The distribution switches are configured to use HSRP to provide a high availability solution as follows: -DSW1(Distribution Switch 1)is the primary device for VLAN 101,VLAN 102 and VLAN 105. -DSW2(Distribution Switch 2)is the primary device for VLAN 103 and VLAN 104.-A failure of GigabitEthernet1/0/1 on the primary device should block the primary device frombeing the active device,unless GigabitEthernet1/0/1 on the backup device has also failed. Troubleshooting has identified several issues.Currently all interfaces are up.Use the running configurations and the available show commands to investigate and respond to the following question. Topology: Case Study# 5 (Questions)

For Latest 642­812 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/642­812.html


Question:6 DSW2 has not become the active device for VLAN 103`s HSRP group even though all interfaces are active.As related to VLAN 103`s HSRP group,what can be done to make the group function properly? A. On DSW1,disable preempt. B. On DSW1, decrease the priority value to a value less than 190 and greater 150. C. On DSW2, increase the priority value to a value greater 241 and less than 249. D. On DSW2, increase the decrement valus in the track command to a value greater than 10 and less than 50. Answer: C Question:7 If GigabitEthernet1/0/1 on DSW1 is shut down,what will be the current priority value of the VLAN 105`s HSRP group on router DSW1? A. 95 B. 100 For Latest 642­812 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/642­812.html


C. 150 D. 200 Answer: A Question:8 What is the configured priority value of VLAN 105`s HSRP group on DSW2? A. 50 B. 100 C. 150 D. 200 Answer: B Question:9 During routine maintenance,it became necessary to shut down GigabitEthernet1/0/1 on DSW1 and DSW2.All other interfaces were up.During this time,DSW1 became the active device for VLAN 104`s HSRP group.As related to VLAN 104`s HSRP group,what can to be done to make the group function properly? A. On DSW1,disable preempt. B. On DSW2, decrease the priority value to a value less than 150. C. On DSW1, increase the decrement value in the track command to a value greater than 6. D. On DSW1, disable the track command. Answer: C End of Document

For Latest 642­812 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/642­812.html


For complete Exam 642-812 Training kits and Self-Paced Study Material Visit: http://www.certsking.com/642-812.html

http://www.certsking.com/

For Latest 642­812 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/642­812.html


Exam 642-812 Preparation Questions  

Certsking the leading source in certification preparation services, all certification guaranteed study material, question and answers, pract...

Advertisement
Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you