Issuu on Google+

Exam 640-816 study material Made available by CertsKing.com

Free 640-816 Exam Preparation Questions Exam 640-816: Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 2

For Latest 640-816 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-816.html


Question:1 For the following access list statements, which one will block all traffic with a destination TCP port number of 5190 while not affecting other traffic? A. access-list 180 deny tcp any any eq 5190 B. access-list 180 deny telnet any any 5190 C. access-list 180 deny tcp any eq 5190 any D. access-list 180 deny ip any eq 5190 any Answer: A Question:2 The following are four types of EIGRP route entries. Which of them describes a feasible successor? A. a backup route, stored in the topology table B. a backup route, stored in the routing table C. a primary route, stored in the topology table D. a primary route, stored in the routing table Answer: A Question:3 You are a network engineer ,study the exhibit carefully. Serial0/0 does not respond to a ping request from a host on the FastEthernet0/0 LAN. How to correct this problem?

A. Enable the Serial 0/0 interface. B. Correct the IP address for FastEthernet 0/0. C. Enable autoconfiguration on the Serial 0/0 interface. D. Correct the IP address for Serial 0/0. Answer: A Question:4 You work as a network technician for Company, and you wants to ensure that only a single Company server can connect to port Fa0/1 on a Catalyst switch. The server is plugged into the switch Fa0/1 port and you are about to bring the server online. What can you do to ensure that only the MAC address of the Company server is allowed by switch port Fa0/1? (Choose two.) A. Employ a proprietary connector type on Fa0/1 that is incompatible with other host connectors B. Configure port Fa0/1 to accept connections only from the static IP address of the Company server. C. Configure the MAC address of the server as a static entry associated with port Fa0/1. D. Configure port security on Fa0/1 to reject traffic with a source MAC address other than that of the Company server. Answer: C, D Question:5 Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) is a dynamic routing protocol for use in Internet Protocol (IP) networks. If configuring all For Latest 640-816 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-816.html


OSPF routers in a single area with the same priority value, what value does a router use for the OSPF router ID in the absence of a loopback interface? A. the lowest IP address among its active interfaces B. the IP address of the first Fast Ethernet interface C. the highest IP address among its active interfaces D. the priority value until a loopback interface is configured Answer: C Question:6 Which three options can a network administrator utilize by using PPP Layer 2 encapsulation? (Choose three.) A. VLAN support B. compression C. authentication D. multilink support Answer: B, C, D Question:7 Study the exhibit carefully. The following commands are performed on interface fa0/1 of COPMANY -SW Switch. COPMANY -SW(config-if)# switchport port-security COPMANY -SW(config-if)# switchport portsecurity mac-address sticky COPMANY -SW(config-if)# switchport port-security maximum 1 The Ethernet frame presented arrives on interface fa0/1. Which two functions will occur when 2950Switch receives this frame? (Choose two.)

A. This frame will be discarded when it is received by COPMANY -SW . B. Only host A will be allowed to transmit frames on fa0/1. C. The MAC address table will now have an additional entry of fa0/1 FFFF.FFFF.FFFF. D. All frames arriving on COPMANY -SW with a destination of 0000.00aa.aaaa will be forwarded out fa0/1.

For Latest 640-816 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-816.html


Answer: B, D Question:8 The OSPF interface status of two Company devices is shown below: You work as a network technician at Company and are responsible for the OSPF network. Youare troubleshooting the OSPF configuration of routers Company 1 and Company 2. The routers can't establish an adjacency relationship on their common Ethernet link. The graphic shows the output of the "show ip ospf interface eth0" command for routers Company 1 and Company 2. Based on the information in the graphic, what is the cause of this problem?

A. A backup designated router needs to be added to the network B. The OSPF process ID numbers must match. C. The cost on Company 1 should be set higher. D. The hello and dead timers are not configured properly. Answer: D Question:9 On the basis of the topology and command output provided in the exhibit. When hosts on the 172.16.5.0 network try to ping the remote server at 192.168.145.27, the message "Reply from 192.168.145.27:TTL expired in transit" is returned. Which is the most likely cause of this problem?

A. A routing protocol must be configured to send packets between SOHO and ISP. B. No static route is configured on the SOHO router to the 192.168.145.0 network. C. No static route is configured on the ISP router to the 192.168.145.0 network. D. A routing loop has occurred. For Latest 640-816 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-816.html


Answer: D Question:10 Based on the exhibit provided, which access layer switch port will assume the discarding role at the end of an RSTP election process?

A. COPMANY -SW3, port Gi0/1 B. COPMANY -SW3, port Gi0/2 C. COPMANY -SW4, port fa0/11 D. COPMANY -SW4, port fa0/2 Answer: C Question:11 For the following routing protocols, which one uses bandwidth and delay as metrics by default? A. OSPF B. RIP C. BGP D. EIGRP Answer: D Question:12 Which statement correctly describes RIP routing? A. Classless routing is the default method used by RIP on a router. B. Subnetting is not supported if RIP is being used. C. The no ip classless command enables classful RIP routing. D. If RIP version 2 is used, the subnet mask is sent to neighboring RIP routers. Answer: D Question:13 Alex works as a network administrator at Company .com, study the exhibit carefully. Alex normally establishes a Telnet session with the COPMANY -switch from COPMANY -PC-A. But COPMANY -PC-A is unable to be used. His attempt to telnet to the COPMANY -switch from COPMANY -PC-B fails, but pings to the other two hosts are successful. What's the problem?

For Latest 640-816 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-816.html


A. The COPMANY -switch interfaces need the appropriate IP addresses assigned. B. COPMANY -PC-B and the COPMANY -switch need to be in the same subnet. C. The COPMANY -switch interface connected to the COPMANY -router is down. D. The COPMANY -switch needs an appropriate default gateway assigned. Answer: D Question: 14 How to forward packets from a host within the 192.168.10.192/26 LAN to 192.168.10.1 on the basis of the exhibited routing table?

For Latest 640-816 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-816.html


A. The router will forward packets from COPMANY -R-3 to COPMANY -R-2 to COPMANY -R-1. B. The router will forward packets from COPMANY -R-3 to COPMANY -R-1 to COPMANY -R-2. C. The router will forward packets from COPMANY -R-3 to COPMANY -R-2 to COPMANY -R-1 and from COPMANY -R3 to COPMANY -R-1. D. The router will forward packets from COPMANY -R-3 to COPMANY -R-1. Answer: C Question: 15 Which two benefits are of using VTP in a switching environment? (Choose two.) A. It allows frames from multiple VLANs to use a single interface. B. It allows switches to read frame tags. C. It maintains VLAN consistency across a switched network. D. It allows VLAN information to be automatically propagated throughout the switching environment. Answer: C, D Question: 16 On the basis of the following exhibit. Which type of cable can be used to make each connection that is identified by the numbers displayed?

For Latest 640-816 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-816.html


A. 1 - Ethernet rollover cable 2 - Ethernet crossover cable 3 - serial cable 4 - null modem cable B. 1 - Ethernet straight-through cable 2 - Ethernet straight-through cable 3 - serial cable 4 - rollover cable C. 1 - Ethernet straight-through cable 2 - Ethernet crossover cable 3 - serial cable 4 - rollover cable D. 1 - Ethernet crossover cable 2 - Ethernet straight-through cable 3 - fiber optic cable 4 - rollover cable Answer: B Question: 17 You work as a network administrator for Company Ltd. You are troubleshooting an EIGRP problem on a router COPMANY -R and need to confirm the IP addresses of the devices with which the router has established adjacency. The retransmit interval and the queue counts for the adjacent routers also should be checked. Which one of the following commands will display the required information? A. COPMANY -R# show ip eigrp interfaces B. COPMANY -R# show ip eigrp adjacency C. COPMANY -R# show ip eigrp topology D. COPMANY -R# show ip eigrp neighbors Answer: D Question: 18 In an improperly implemented redundant topology, multiple copies of the same unicast frame are likely to be transmitted in a switched LAN. A. True B. False Answer: A

For Latest 640-816 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-816.html


Question: 19 Which three benefits are of VLANs? (Choose three.) A. They simplify switch administration. B. They allow logical grouping of users by function. C. They can enhance network security. D. They increase the number of broadcast domains while decreasing the size of the broadcast domains. Answer: B, C, D Question: 20 You work as a network administrator at Company .com, study the exhibit carefully. COPMANY -PC-Host A can communicate with COPMANY -PC-Host B but not with COPMANY -PC-Host C or COPMANY -PC-Host D. How to solve this problem?

A. Configure two separate switches for the hosts on VLANs 2 and 3. B. Configure a router to route between VLAN2 and VLAN3. C. Configure COPMANY -PC-Hosts C and COPMANY -PC-HostD with IP addresses in the 192.168.2.0 network. D. Configure the VLAN trunking protocol on the switch. Answer: B Question: 21 A university has a small campus in which 25 faculty members are located. The faculty offices and student computers are currently on the same network. The faculty are concerned about students being able to capture packets going across the network and obtain sensitive material. In order to protect faculty network traffic from student connections ,which action will you take? A. Remove the student computers from the network and put them on a peer-to-peer network. B. Put the faculty computers in a separate VLAN. C. Install anti-virus software on the student computers. D. Power down the switches that connect to faculty computers when they are not in use. Answer: B

For Latest 640-816 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-816.html


Question: 22 When receiving a unicast frame with a destination MAC that is listed in the switch table, what will an Ethernet switch do? A. The switch will remove the destination MAC from the switch table. B. The switch will forward the frame to a specific port. C. The switch will not forward unicast frames. D. The switch will return a copy of the frame out the source port. Answer: B Question: 23 Which statement is true about the network displayed in the exhibit? (Choose two.)

A. There are two broadcast domains in the network. B. There are four collision domains in the network. C. There are five collision domains in the network. D. There are seven collision domains in the network.

Answer: A, D Question: 24 Refer to the exhibit. Spanning Tree Protocol has created a loop-free logical topology in the Company network that is pictured. How many ports have been placed in the blocking mode?

A. none B. one C. two D. three Answer: C For Latest 640-816 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-816.html


For complete Exam 640-816 Training kits and Self-Paced Study Material Visit: http://www.certsking.com/640-816.html

http://www.certsking.com/

For Latest 640-816 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-816.html


Exam 640-816 Preparation Questions