Issuu on Google+

Exam 220­602 study material Made available by CertsKing.com

 

  

Free 220­602 Exam Preparation Questions  Exam  220­602    : IT Technician

For Latest 220­602 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/220­602.html


For Latest 220­602 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/220­602.html


Question:1 Which of the following display capabilities supports notebooks connected to external displays? A. BiView B. TriView C. MultiView D. DualView Answer: D Question:2 A laptop computer does not respond when using alternating current (AC) power. Which of the following actions should the technician take FIRST? A. Remove unneeded peripherals B. Swap AC adapters C. Toggle Fn keys D. Verify DC power Answer: B Question:3 Which of the following components used in a laptop are considered hot-swappable? A. An IDE interface hard drive B. A mobile processor C. A USB flash drive D. A SDRAM memory chip Answer: C Question:4 Which of the following is the location where a processor would be installed on a newer model laptop? A. Slot 1 B. Slot A C. ZIF socket D. Socket 603 Answer: C Question:5 Which of the following battery types has the shortest battery life? A. Nickel cadmium (NiCD) B. Nickel metal-hydride (NiMH) C. Lithium-ion (Li-Ion) D. Lithium-ion polymer (LIP or Li-Poly) Answer: A Question:6 Which of the following actions should a technician take when working on a monitor? A. Remove the cover and connect the monitor to ground. B. Turn off the monitor to remove the cover then turn the monitor back on. C. Place the monitor on an anti-static mat when discharging the monitor. For Latest 220­602 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/220­602.html


D. Avoid using an anti-static wrist strap when discharging the monitor. Answer: D Question:7 Which of the following should be included in a repair tool kit? (Select TWO). A. Battery charger B. Anti-static wrist strap and mat C. Phillips-head screwdriver D. Acetone Answer: B, C Question:8 Which of the following represents gigabit Ethernet theoretical speed? A. 10 Mbps B. 100 Mbps C. 1,000 Mbps D. 10,000 Mbps Answer: C Question:9 Which of the following is a static network address? A. 127.0.0.1 B. 192.168.0.254 C. 255.255.255.0 D. 255.255.255.255 Answer: B Question:10 When troubleshooting a user's computer, if a technician PINGs the loopback address and receives no response, this MOST likely means that the: A. Ethernet cable needs to be replaced. B. TCP/IP protocol is not functioning. C. LAN is unresponsive. D. DHCP server is down. Answer: B Question:11 When configuring a computer for use on a network using DHCP, the computer does not acquire an IP address. Which of the following may be the cause? (Select TWO). A. The gateway address is incorrectly configured. B. The DHCP server address is incorrect. C. The WINS server has not been specified. D. The switch that the computer is connected to is unplugged. E. The DHCP service is not running.

For Latest 220­602 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/220­602.html


Answer: D, E Question:12 Which of the following should a technician do FIRST to troubleshoot a users network connectivity problem? A. Run TRACERT from the users workstation. B. Start with the Last Known Good Configuration and reboot the computer. C. Replace the network interface card (NIC). D. PING the users workstation. Answer: D Question:13 Which of the following is a common protocol used to send mail via a standard email program? A. Internet Service Provider (ISP) B. Point of Presence (POP) C. Hyper Text Transfer Protocol (HTTP) D. Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) Answer: D Question:14 A CAT5 network cable runs through a manufacturing facility directly above a bank of high capacity welding machines. Computers that are connected to that cable experience frequent network errors. This is an example of: A. Cross talk. B. Electromagnetic interference (EMI). C. Electrostatic discharge (ESD). D. Packet fragmentation. Answer: B Question:15 Which of the following commands will PING the loopback device? A. PING 111.111.111.111 B. PING 127.0.0.1 C. PING 10.0.0.1 D. PING \\localhost Answer: B Question:16 When configuring a computer to use a static IP address to access the Internet, which of the following information is required? (Select TWO). A. DHCP server address B. Email server name C. DNS server address D. Network domain name E. Gateway address Answer: C, E Question:17 For Latest 220­602 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/220­602.html


All of the following are correct to use when explaining a technological concept to a customer EXCEPT: A. Limiting the amount of information to what is necessary for the user to know. B. Using visual aids like graphs and charts. C. Using industry jargon or acronyms. D. Using analogies and examples. Answer: C Question:18 While at a customers home, a technician has to call a vendor to help fix the problem. Which of the following would be the BEST action for the technician to take? A. Inform the customer that a new service appointment must be set after the technician contacts the vendor. B. Use the customers telephone to make the call without asking permission and tell the customer that the call is just back to the local office. C. Explain to the customer that call has to be made to fix the problem and then return to the office to place the call. D. Ask permission to use the customers telephone and reassure the customer that the telephone call is necessary. Answer: D Question:19 A customer is upset about a problem with the computer. The technician should: A. Instruct the customer to remain calm so the problem can be fixed. B. Listen to the customer and remain calm. C. Ask the customer why the customer is so angry. D. Explain to the customer that this is nothing to become upset about. Answer: B Question:20 Non-critical software upgrades on a companys e-mail server will require that the server be rebooted. Which of the following actions should be taken? A. Schedule the service to be performed after working hours and check all email services after the reboot is complete. B. Inform employees by email that the server will be going down for planned maintenance then perform the service and reboot the server. C. Install the upgrades and reboot at the beginning of the work day. D. Install the upgrades and reboot while the company president is at lunch. Answer: A Question:21 An employee has asked a technician to check whether a co-worker is using Internet chat programs during work hours. Which of the following actions should the technician take? A. Inform the employee that the request cannot be accommodated and the employee should talk with the supervisor. B. Tell the employee that the technician will check the logs but that the employee cannot tell other co-workers about the results. C. Tell the co-worker that someone else in the company thinks the co-worker is not working hard enough. D. Show the employee how to access the chat program and give the employee the necessary network permissions. Answer: A Question:22 For Latest 220­602 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/220­602.html


A customer is unhappy when the computer has not been fixed by the predetermined time. Which of the following would be the BEST way to resolve this problem? A. Emphasize that the customer agreement disclaims any liability for delays. B. Tell the customer there is nothing that can be done and that the technician will contact the customer when the repair is complete. C. Listen attentively to the customers concerns and explain that the repair process will be expedited if possible. D. Explain to the customer that the service queue is very long and all repairs have been delayed. Answer: C Question:23 A user reports that after installing a 256MB memory upgrade, to obtain a total of 512MB, only the original 256MB is reported. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST? A. Assume that the memory slot is bad and replace the motherboard. B. Check the power supply. C. Replace with compatible memory. D. Conduct diagnostics. Answer: D Question:24 To reduce the impact of a blackout, a technician should plug critical computer components into: A. A surge protector. B. A surge suppressor. C. A power strip. D. An uninterruptible power supply (UPS). Answer: D Question:25 A basic Input/Output System is stored as firmware on which of the following types of memory? A. Programmable Read Only Memory (PROM) B. Electronically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) C. Read Only Memory D. Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EPROM) Answer: C Question:26 Which of the following is made up of 8 bits? A. Terabyte B. Gigabyte C. Megabyte D. Byte Answer: D Question:27 In Windows XP, which of the following must be done to enable a second monitor? A. My Computer > Properties > Display Properties > Settings > verify that both monitors are enabled B. Display Properties > Settings > Secondary Monitor > 'Extend my Windows Desktop onto this Monitor' For Latest 220­602 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/220­602.html


C. My Computer > Properties > Manage Computer > Device Manager > verify that the correct video drivers are installed D. Download the newest CODEC from the manufacturer's website and verify that the driver has dual monitor support capabilities. Answer: B Question:28 The minimum number of disk drives needed to implement a RAID 5 configuration is: A. 5. B. 3. C. 2. D. 1. Answer: B Question:29 Which of the following devices can be used to protect a computer from voltage spikes? A. A 450 watt power supply B. A power strip C. An anti-static mat D. A surge protector Answer: D Question:30 Which of the following should be changed in the Display Settings to eliminate the monitor flickering? A. Refresh Rate B. Monitor Type C. Driver Signing D. Dots Per Inch Answer: A Question: 31 Which of the following components may be defective if a computer will not complete a power-on self test (POST) correctly? (Select TWO). A. Power supply B. Hard drive C. CPU D. Memory E. CD-ROM Answer: C, D Question: 32 Which of the following may cause a 16 color mode limitation problem in a computer running Windows? A. The computer is running in dual monitor mode. B. The monitor is not compatible with the video adapter in the computer. C. The interrupt request for the video adapter in the BIOS is disabled. D. There is an incompatible driver installed.

For Latest 220­602 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/220­602.html


Answer: D Question: 33 Before purchasing the new motherboard for an upgrade, verify that the motherboard will support: A. The current CPU. B. The current CD-ROM drive. C. The current hard drive. D. USB 2.0. Answer: A Question: 34 How should thermal grease be applied to a CPU heat sink? A. Center of the processor with a small thin layer. B. Apply a thin layer to the heatsink fins. C. Center of the pin side of the processor. D. One big dot on the right edge of the processor. Answer: A Question: 35 A user receives a computer from out of the country and reports that the computer will not power on. The technician should FIRST verify that the: A. Monitor was not damaged. B. Power supply is connected to the motherboard. C. Correct setting is selected on the power supply. D. Hard drive IDE cable is seated properly. Answer: C Question: 36 A technician would like to install a non-hot swappable DVD-ROM drive in a laptop. Which of the following actions must the technician take FIRST? A. Reconfigure the system BIOS B. Remove the screw securing the DVD-ROM to the laptop case C. Completely shut down the computer D. Change the drive letter with the computer management snap-in Answer: C Question: 37 When installing expansion cards or memory, which of the following is of the greatest risk to the technician's health? A. Electric shock from the monitor B. Static electricity buildup on the components C. High voltages present in the capacitors on the mainboard D. Sharp edges inside the computer case Answer: D

For Latest 220­602 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/220­602.html


Question:38 A customer has told a technician about a problem they are having with their computer. The technician is still unclear about what problem the customer is having. Which of the following steps should the technician take FIRST? A. B. C. D.

Look at the computer, and try to diagnose the problem using any error messages. Ask the customer to explain the problem again, and ask pertinent questions about the problem. Advise the customer to take a computer training course so that they may communicate the issue in a clearer way. Tell the customer that the technician cannot understand them and tell them that they are not using the correct terminology.

Answer: B Question: 39 A customer asks what type of extra power supply to purchase for their laptop. Which of the following is the BEST response? A. B. C. D.

The computer should only be powered by OEM equipment. The power supply has to have the proper output voltage and equal or lesser amps as the original. The power supply has to have the same watts and equal or greater voltage than the original. The power supply has to have the proper output voltage and equal or greater wattage than the original.

Answer: D Question: 40 A laptop user wishes to perform wireless synchronization between a laptop and a personal digital assistant (PDA). Which of the following methods could be used to synchronize the files? A. Parallel B. Serial C. Bluetooth D. IEEE 1394 Answer: C Question: 41 Which of the following types of network cable is MOST often used in a high interference area? A. Shielded Twisted Pair (STP) B. Unshielded Twisted Pair (UTP) C. RG-59 D. RG-58 Answer: A Question: 42 Which of the following utilities is used to speed up hard drive access? A. Disk Defragmenter B. Disk Cleanup C. CHKDSK D. SCANDISK Answer: A Question: 43 In a home network with one router, which of the following BEST describes the gateway?

For Latest 220­602 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/220­602.html


A. Does not provide a firewall between computers and the Internet B. Acts as the default IP for a computer C. Provides a connection to the Internet D. Acts as the default IP for a printer Answer: C Question: 44 Which of the following utilities should a technician use to display NETBIOS over TCP/IP statistics and other information related to the network? A. NBTSTAT B. TRACERT C. NSLOOKUP D. IPCONFIG Answer: A Question: 45 Which of the following recovery console commands should the technician use to repair a BOOT.INI problem? A. FIXBOOT B. BOOTCFG/REBUILD C. FIXMBR D. CHKDSK/R Answer: B Question: 46 A technician is trying to connect to a user remotely and is unable to connect using the given IP Address. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause? A. Pop up blocker is enabled B. Remote desktop is not enabled C. Messenger service is disabled D. Antivirus software is disabled Answer: B Question: 47 To optimize the paging file which of the following is the BEST choice? A. Set its initial and maximum size to zero on the C drive. B. Move it from the system partition to the boot partition. C. Configure it to be one and a half times the amount of physical RAM. D. Configure it to be three times the amount of physical RAM. Answer: C Question:48 A technician is attempting to join a Windows XP Professional computer to a domain, but gets an error message that a domain controller cannot be contacted. Upon further testing, the technician is able to PING the domain controller by IP address. Which of the following is the MOST likely problem? A. An incorrect subnet mask B. An improper DNS configuration For Latest 220­602 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/220­602.html


C. The user logged in does not have authority to join a domain D. A bad network card Answer: B Question: 49 Which of the following utilities can be used to prevent programs from running at startup? A. DISK CLEANUP B. MSCONFIG C. IPCONFIG D. DEFRAG Answer: B Question: 50 An employee at a records management company states that they are spending a lot of extra time searching for documents for a very large volume customer. Which of the following would be the BEST solution to reduce search times? A. Run CHKDSK B. Enable Indexing Services C. Enable Disk Defragmenter D. Run Disk Cleanup Answer: B Question: 51 A user complains about being unable to install software programs on a computer at work. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue? A. There is not enough virtual memory. B. The user does not have sufficient privileges. C. The operating system is corrupted. D. The file system is FAT32. Answer: B Question: 52 A technician wants to enable help desk support staff to initiate help desk sessions rather than have users send invitations. Which of the following is the BEST course of action? A. Enable Offer Remote Assistance on the user computers. B. Enable Offer Remote Assistance on the help desk computers. C. Offer training to users about Remote Desktop Support. D. Enable Remote Desktop on all computers. Answer: D Question: 53 Which of the following commands is used to clear the DNS table in Windows XP? A. NETSTAT -r B. IPCONFIG/flushdns C. IPCONFIG/renew D. NETSTAT -e

For Latest 220­602 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/220­602.html


Answer: B Question: 54 There are eight lettered drives on a computer. The customer complains that the USB flash drive is detected but does not show up in Computer. How can a technician resolve this issue? A. Start the USB flash drive service in computer management. B. Use Hardware Device Manager under system properties to configure the USB flash drive. C. Reassign the USB flash drive letter using disk management. D. Plug the USB flash drive into another USB port. Answer: C Question: 55 Fault tolerance is provided by the following RAID disk arrays: (Select TWO). A. RAID 0 B. RAID 5 C. RAID 1 D. RAID 3 E. RAID 4 Answer: B, C Question: 56 You are a technician working at Certkiller .com. You have been called to examine a computer that is unusually slow. You suspect that some or many of the files on the hard drive has been split and written to multiple sections of a hard drive. Which of the following tools will rewrite the file to a single section of the hard drive? A. System Restore B. FORMAT C. CHKDSK D. Disk Defragmenter Answer: D Question: 57 You are working as a technician at Certkiller .com. Your boss has heard of techniques to make data appear to come from somewhere other than the originating point and wants to know what this is called. What would your answer be? A. hacking. B. spoofing. C. cracking. D. social engineering. Answer: B

For Latest 220­602 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/220­602.html


For complete Exam 220-602 Training kits and Self-Paced Study Material Visit: http://www.certsking.com/220-602.html

http://www.certsking.com/

For Latest 220­602 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/220­602.html


Exam 220-602 Preparation Questions