Page 1

Exam 132-S-911 study material Made available by CertsKing.com

Free 132-S-911 Exam Preparation Questions Exam 132-S-911: Specialist IP Telephony Implement Support Elective Exam

For Latest 132-S-911 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/132-S-911.html


Question: 1 You are configuring the Quality of Service (QoS) 802.1P/Q for Avaya 4600/9600 Series IP Telephones. Which two parameters do you program in the Dynamic Host Control Protocol (DHCP) Option 176/242 to enable QoS? (Choose two.) A. 802.1P= B. 802.1Q= C. L2QSIG= D. L2QAUD= Answer: B, C Question: 2 You are implementing an ISDN interface with protocol A between two Avaya Enterprise Communications Systems. What do you need on the DS1 administration form? A. pbx (interface user) at one end and pbx (interface user) at the other B. qsig with peer master at one end and qsig with peer-slave at the other C. pbx (interface network) at one end and pbx (interface user) at the other D. pbx (interface peer master) at one end and pbx (peer-slave) at the other Answer: B Question: 3 Which user action is required after installation of a new license file on an Enterprise Survivable Server (ESS) system? A. Save translations B. Server interchange C. Reset sys 4 on active server D. Reset sys 4 on the ESS server Answer: C Question: 4 Your customer asks you to verify the current subnet mask assigned to a remote Avaya G350 Media Gateway Primary Management Interface (PMI). Which two commands identify the information requested? (Choose two.) A. status pmi B. show running-config C. show interface vlan (vlan #) D. list configuration media-gateway Answer: A, B Question: 5 A customer has an Avaya S87xx Server in two locations. There is an IP trunk between the two locations. The customer complains that calls will not go over the IP trunk. After statusing the trunk on both sides, it shows in service and idle. Which two Avaya Communication Manager commands should be used to verify the configuration of an IP trunk? (Choose two.) A. display trunk XX B. display signal XX C. display ip trunk XX D. display ip signal XX Answer: A Question: 6 A customer wants to set their own thresholds for Avaya VoIP Monitoring Manager (VMON) to generate traps to notify them when the VoIP network QoS parameters have reached unacceptable levels. To accomplish this you change the trap threshold settings in _____. A. Linux OS B. VMON client C. VMON server D. Avaya Communication Manager Answer: B Question: 7 A customer is experiencing poor quality in the voice calls. The customer wants access to real-time as well as historical data of the network conditions when the phone calls are established. What can be used to accomplish this? A. Avaya Site Administration For Latest 132-S-911 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/132-S-911.html


B. VoIP Monitoring Manager C. Display error command D. List trace station and status station commands Answer: A Question: 8 An Avaya customer wants to have high level security for their VoIP calls when they use their IP telephones. They are told that Avaya supports media encryptions for voice. How do you demonstrate to them that their calls are encrypted? A. Use a Network Sniffer tool to capture the voice packets and show that the packets cannot be played back B. Connect a PC to the other switch port on the testing phone and show that the voice packet are unrecognizable C. Bridge another phone in the system to the testing phone and show that nothing can be heard through the bridged call appearance D. Connect an IP phone to a spare port on the same switch that the testing phone is connected to and show that the voice packets are unrecognizable Answer: Pending Question: 9 Which two methods can you use for Avaya Communication Manager license file delivery from RFA? (Choose two.) A. Download the file via email B. Download the file to the local SAT C. Download the file from RFA to your PC D. Download the file from RFA to removable media other than you PC Answer: B Question: 10 Avaya has an approved implementation of a firewall that works well with many static NAT applications. In this approved implementation, which two are put in the Definity "Demilitarized Zone" of Control (NAT has not been applied)? (Choose two.) A. CLAN B. IP agent C. IP telephones D. Media processor Answer: C Question: 11 In an Avaya S87xx Server, the TN2312AP in 1B01 has gone bad. You need to determine if that TN2312AP is the reference IPSI. From the Command Line Interface (CLI) prompt, which command retrieves this information? A. statapp B. swversion C. serversta D. serialnumber Answer: C Question: 12 An Avaya S87xx Server has been upgraded. After restarting, the system booted on the old software version. Which step was left out of the server upgrade? A. Apply Update was never selected. B. Upgrade Install was never selected. C. The License File was never installed. D. Make Upgrade Permanent was never selected. Answer: C Question: 13 Audio hairpinning and audio shuffling are administered on which three Avaya Communication Manager screens? (Choose three.) A. ip-services B. ip-network-map C. signaling-group D. ip-network-region E. system-parameters feature For Latest 132-S-911 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/132-S-911.html


Answer: B, C, D Question: 14 Which three components must be administered on the Avaya G700 Media Gateway? (Choose three.) A. VoIP engine B. Circuit packs C. Media modules D. Stack processor E. Media gateway processor Answer: C, D Question: 15 Which two settings are required on the trunk group form to administer a trunk as an IP trunk? (Choose two.) A. "Carrier Medium" must be set to IP. B. "Group Type" must be set to ISDN. C. "Supplementary Services Protocol" must be set to E. D. "Codeset to send TCM, Look ahead" must be set to 6. Answer: A Question: 16 In which application do you use the pingall-a command? A. TFTP B. Ethereal C. Linux CLI D. Web browser Answer: B Question: 17 A technician is on site to install an update on an Avaya S87xx Server. He is directly connected to the Avaya S87xx Server. Whenever he tries to FTP the update to the server, the connection is refused. The technician verifies that the FTP server is turned on in the Avaya S87xx Server. What else should the technician check? A. The customer's firewall B. Open port 25 on the technician's laptop C. The firewall on the Avaya S87xx Server D. The default gateway on the technician's laptop Answer: B Question: 18 Which two statements are true about the speed and duplex configuration on an Ethernet link? (Choose two.) A. The effects of a duplex mismatch are easily noticeable to a typical user who mainly checks email and casually browses the web B. The effects of a duplex mismatch are easily noticeable when running real-time applications such as streaming media or interactive VoIP C. Enterprise servers and their associated Ethernet switch ports are typically locked down to a desired speed and duplex, and not left at auto/auto D. User PCs and their associated Ethernet switch ports (especially in an environment where users move their laptops from desk to desk) are typically locked down to a desired speed and duplex, and not left at auto port detection Answer: A, B Question: 19 Inter-Gateway Alternate Routing (IGAR) can be triggered by _____. (Choose three.) A. WAN failure B. ARS/AAR failure C. Exhaustion of VoIP resources D. Forcing calls to alternate routes E. Administered Call Commission Control Answer: B, C, D Question: 198 You are adding an H.323 IP trunk group between a main location with an S87xx media server and a remote office with an older Definity G3si R10. You have verified that the correct hardware circuit packs, software, and a proper license have been installed. What should you do next? For Latest 132-S-911 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/132-S-911.html


A. Change node-names ip; add ip-interfaces; add data-module; add signaling-group; add trunk-group B. Change node-names ip; add data-module; change signaling-group; add modem-pool; add trunk-group C. Change node-names ip; add data-module; change ip-interfaces; add signaling-group; add pri-endpoint D. Change node-names ip; add data-module; change signaling-group; add trunk-group; add administered-connection Answer: Pending Question: 20 Prior to putting the system into service, you test the Local Survivable Processor (LSP) failover capability on the G700 Media Gateway with an S8300 Server. If you unplug the network connection to the G700 Media Gateway the G700 Media Gateway does not search for a secondary CLAN or any other LSP. What should you do to ensure that LSP failover has been properly configured? (Choose two.) A. You should refresh the IP address B. You should check the controller IP address C. You should check the LSP transition points D. You should run session mgc to bring up the Show Call Control Status screen Answer: A, B

For Latest 132-S-911 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/132-S-911.html


For complete Exam 132-S-911 Training kits and Self-Paced Study Material Visit: http://www.certsking.com/132-S-911.html

http://www.certsking.com/

For Latest 132-S-911 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/132-S-911.html

Exam 132-S-911 Preparation Questions  

Certsking the leading source in certification preparation services, all certification guaranteed study material, question and answers, pract...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you