Page 1

Exam 132­S­900.6 study material Made available by CertsKing.com

 

  

Free 132­S­900.6 Exam Preparation  Questions  Exam  132­S­900.6    : Avaya IP Telephony Design Elective Exam

For Latest 132­S­900.6 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/132­S­900.6.html


Question: 1 Your client's department store business has 24 locations worldwide. Each location has its own communication switch and is included in a QSIG network. The stores have standardized on specific extension numbers representing departments. The client is considering moving to a single, distributed S87xx system but is concerned with the loss of dial plan functionalities. Which three common platform-wide issues must be addressed? (Choose three.) A. "0" local attendant access B. identical names-group members in use in all stores C. identical department extension numbers in use in all stores D. same announcement extension numbers in use in all stores Answer: A, C, D Question: 2 An Avaya customer with a large contact center is IP enabling their S87xx and will allow 25 users to work from home via IP Agent in the Telecommuter mode. What is the minimum hardware required in the S87xx to provide this application? A. one CLAN board only B. one Media Processor board only C. one CLAN and one Media Processor board D. no hardware is required, only software. Answer: A Question: 3 Within an S8500 Server, 25 IP Telephony endpoints are simultaneously connected to 10 digital sets, 10 IP sets, and 5 CO trunks. How many DSPs are in use on the TN2602AP Media Processor using a G.729 codec? A. 15 B. 25 C. 30 D. 50 Answer: A Question: 4 Which terminology correctly describes the relationship between duplicated SES proxies? A. Active & Backup B. Active & Standby C. Primary & Backup D. Primary & Standby Answer: C Question: 5 Which two factors should you be cautious about in WAN bandwidth design? (Choose two.) A. fragmentation of the IP packet B. Frame Relay packet delivery intervals C. IP Packet Fast Ethernet (FE) relationship D. Maximum Transmission Units set to low levels Answer: A, D Question: 6 A location has a single G700 Media Gateway with the following installed: S8300 Media Server MM710 DS1 Module MM711 Analog Module The enterprise uses all IP sets and soft phones in road warrior mode, and all use the G.729A Codec and no encryption. They need to add a T1 facility. What is the minimum requirement necessary to accomplish this? A. MM710 Media Module only B. MM710 Media Module and G700 Media Gateway only C. MM710 Media Module and MM760 Media Resource Module only D. MM710 Media Module, MM760 Media Module, and G700 Media Gateway Answer: B Question: 7 Why is Port Usage Rate (PUR) a better measurement than Call Usage Rate (CUR) to evaluate how busy a system is in support of call volume? For Latest 132­S­900.6 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/132­S­900.6.html


A. Busy ports can be identified, occupied time slots cannot. B. Occupied time slots can be identified, busy ports cannot. C. PUR uses more precise equations to calculate results than CUR. D. PUR is based on Centum Call Seconds (CCS), which are more widely understood. Answer: A Question: 8 Your client has an existing S8500 Media Server with G700 Media Gateways running Communication Manager (CM) R1. Your client wants interoperability with Session Initiated Protocol (SIP) endpoints. What do you tell your client? A. SIP interoperability is being considered, a firm interoperability date is not available at this point. B. The SIP protocol is still evolving. When it is finalized, Avaya will make interoperability available. C. The introduction of SIP interoperability became available with CM Release 2. An upgrade will be required. D. With their existing system, SIP interoperability is supported via third-party SIP/ H.323 conversion servers. Answer: C Question: 9 A customer has two buildings in a campus LAN environment. The current number of employees is 200 and they are adding another building with 100 employees next year. Each employee is expected to have one IP phone. What is the appropriate IP addressing scheme for the IP phones with the anticipated growth? A. 10.1.1.254/21 B. 172.16.1.0/23 C. 192.168.1.0/24 D. 192.168.1.3/24 Answer: B Question: 100 A client has an engineering location with ultra-high density LAN user requirements and a warehouse with very lowdensity user requirements. Which IEEE standard should be associated with each for a valid design? (Choose two.) A. Low-density locations incorporate 802.11b. B. Ultra-high density locations incorporate 802.11a. C. Ultra-high density locations incorporate 802.11g. D. Both high and low density users incorporate 802.11g. Answer: A, B Question: 11 Which two recommendations of a network assessment allow Avaya IP phones to boot up properly with dynamic addressing? (Choose two.) A. DHCP Site Specific Option 167 being set up correctly B. DHCP Site Specific Option 176 being set up correctly C. using Fast Spanning Tree Protocol (FSTP) at the port level D. turning off Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) at the switch level Answer: B, C

For Latest 132­S­900.6 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/132­S­900.6.html


For complete Exam 132-S-900.6 Training kits and Self-Paced Study Material Visit: http://www.certsking.com/132-S-900.6.html

http://www.certsking.com/

For Latest 132­S­900.6 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/132­S­900.6.html


Exam 132-S-900.6 Preparation Questions  

Certsking the leading source in certification preparation services, all certification guaranteed study material, question and answers, pract...

Advertisement
Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you