Page 1


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully

Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam.

Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document.

Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly.

Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and


Exam Name: Exam Code:

Business Objects Certified Professional Business Objects Web QAWI301 Total Questions 57

Q1 You open a Web Intelligence document (WID) with data and want to use data tracking. The Data Tracking button is however grayed out. Which action should you take to enable formatting of the tracked data? A. Contact the system administrator. B. Edit the document in tracking mode. C. Open the document in tracking mode. D. Enable data tracking in the Document Properties. Answer: A Q2 You are using calculation contexts within an If() function. Which two are valid contexts for use in an If() function? (Choose two.) A. In Cell B. In Row C. In Block D. In Report Answer: C, D Q3 Which DaysBetween() function syntax should you use to calculate the number of years since your birth, assuming the date object is Birth_date? A. =DaysBetween([Birth_date] ; CurrentDate ) / 365.25 B. =DaysBetween([Birth_date] , CurrentDate() ) / 365.25 C. =DaysBetween([Birth_date] ; CurrentDate() ) / 365.25 D. =DaysBetween(CurrentDate() ; [Birth_date] ) / 365.25 Answer: C Q4 Which two statements are true of grouping sets when using smart measures? (Choose two.) A. It is a set of dimensions that generates a result for a measure. B. It is a set of measures that generates a result for a dimension. C. The generated SQL includes grouping sets for all the aggregations of that dimension that are included in the report. D. The generated SQL includes grouping sets for all the aggregations of that measure that are included in the report. Answer: A, D Q5 Where in Web Intelligence Rich Client interface can you see the data source for a document built on a local data source? A. Global Settings B. Report Settings C. Query Properties D. Document Properties


Answer: C Q6 You want to compare the sales revenue performance of the top 20% of your customers to the average of all of your customers. You decide to apply a rank on the table that shows customers and revenue and create a variable to show the average revenue for all customers. Which function should you use in the variable? A. NoFilter() B. NoRank() C. AverageAll() D. IgnoreFilter() Answer: A Q7 Which two functions can you use to concatenate the strings "England" and "New" to create the string "New England"? (Choose two.) A. Left() B. LeftPad() C. LeftTrim() D. Concatenate() Answer: B, D Q8 Which two statements are true of the Web Intelligence default behavior when performing a UNION combined query method? (Choose two.) A. It performs a UNION. B. It performs a UNION ALL. C. It returns all values less the duplicates. D. It returns all values including the duplicates. Answer: A, C Q9 Which statement describes the performance impact that data tracking has on report refresh times, assuming that the data changes but the number of rows retrieved and the data volume stays the same? A. It will refresh up to three times faster. B. It will refresh up to three times slower. C. It will refresh faster each time the report is refreshed. D. It will refresh slower each time the report is refreshed. Answer: B Q 10 You are working with a set of store revenues. All stores have positive revenue values. Which formula should you use to display the variance value of the Revenue measure in your document when data tracking is active? A. =[Revenue]/RefValue([Revenue])

B. =[Revenue]/PreValue([Revenue]) C. =[Revenue]/HistValue([Revenue]) D. =[Revenue]/BaseValue([Revenue]) Answer: A Q 11


Which three methods can you use to combine queries using the Web Intelligence Rich Client? (Choose three.) A. UNION B. MINUS C. UNION ALL D. INTERSECT Answer: A, B, D Q 12 Which keyword is defined as flexible for input contexts? A. In B. All C. ForAll D. ForEach Answer: D Q 13 You want to force the calculation context for a variable in a large report with many dimensions. Which operator allows you to add a dimension to the default context? A. In B. All C. ForAll D. ForEach Answer: D Q 14 Which two are running aggregate functions in Web Intelligence? (Choose two.) A. RunningMax() B. RunningSum() C. RunningTotal() D. RunningMean() Answer: A, B Q 15 A variable in your report contains the statement: =If[State] = "California" Then [Sales revenue] * 1.05 Else If[State] = "Colorado" Then [Sales revenue] * 1.1 Else If[State] InList ("DC";"Texas ") Then [Sales revenue] * 1.15 Else If[State] = "Massachusetts" Then [Sales revenue] * 1.18 Else [Sales revenue]

Sales revenue for Florida is $1,879,159. Which rate is applied to the Florida revenue by the formula? A. 1.00 B. 1.05 C. 1.10 D. 1.15 E. 1.18 Answer: A Q 16 How do you duplicate a query? A. Choose Duplicate Query in the Tools Menu B. Select Duplicate Query in Properties in the Query Panel


C. Right-click Query in the Report Manager and select Duplicate Query D. Right-click the Query Tab in the Query Panel and select Duplicate Query Answer: D Q 17 Which function would you use to extract the word "pants" from the product name "casual pants" of the Product Name field? A. Right(5; [Product Name]) B. Right([Product Name]; 5) C. Right((Product Name), 5) D. Right(5, [Product Name]) Answer: B Q 18 Which two operators can you use with output context in the Web Intelligence Rich Client? (Choose two.) A. In B. Out C. ForAll D. Output Answer: A, C Q 19 Which two statements are true about using the Where operator with an output context? (Choose two.) A. It must contain Boolean operators. B. It restricts the data used to calculate the measure expression. C. It modifies the WHERE clause of the SQL generated to calculate the measure expression. D. It is not necessary to place parentheses around the values listed after the Where operator. Answer: A, B Q 20 Which two are calculation context types? A. Input B. Output C. Logical D. Conditional Answer: A, B Q 21 Which Web Intelligence viewer panel should you use to create links to documents by browsing to the file without typing any syntax? A. Java Report Panel B. ActiveX Report Panel C. Interactive HTML Panel D. .NET Interactive Report Panel Answer: C


Q 22 You use the Last Refresh Date cell from the Templates in the Report Manager on your report page. You then reformat the cell as Tuesday, January 22, 2008. What is the result when you edit the formula, using the Formula toolbar, to concatenate the string "Last Refresh Date: " and the LastExecutiondate() function? A. The cell reads "Last Refresh Date: 1/22/08". B. The "Computation Error" error message is displayed. C. The "Incompatible Data Types" error message is displayed. D. The cell reads "Last Refresh Date: {Tuesday, January 22, 2008}". Answer: A Q 23 You have a regional sales report with State, City and Sales Revenue dimensions. You want to create a variable that excludes State from the output context. Which output statement should you

use? A. In([State]) B. Out([State]) C. ForAll([State]) D. ForEach([State]) Answer: C Q 24 Which combination of functions should you use to convert the string "13/11/46 12:00:00 AM" to "Wednesday 13 Nov 1946"? A. Right() using Pos(), ToDate(), FormatDate() B. SubStr() using Pos(), ToDate(), FormatDate() C. Right() using Pos(), CurrentDate(), FormatDate() D. SubStr() using Pos(), CurrentDate(), FormatDate() Answer: B

Q 25 In which two situations should you use sub-queries? (Choose two.) A. When the query filter involves values that are known B. When the query filter involves values that are not known C. When the query filter for the report involves a value that will change over time D. When the query filter for the report involves a value that will never change over time Answer: B, C Q 26 How much impact does data tracking have on the data size of a Web Intelligence document (WID) compared to the same document without data tracking? A. It will stay the same size. B. It will increase two times. C. It will increase three times. D. It will increase by 50% on each refresh. Answer: B Q 27 Which panel should you use to create sub-queries? A. Data Panel


B. Query Panel C. Report Panel D. Slice and Dice Panel Answer: B Q 28 Which two search criteria are valid when using Delegated List of Values? (Choose two.) A. a* B. *a C. a% D. %a Answer: A, B Q 29 Which Pos() function syntax should you use to find the location of the space in the Category string "Evening wear"? A. Pos([Category] , "" ) B. Pos((Category) , "" ) C. Pos([Category] ; " " ) D. Pos({Category} ; " " ) Answer: C Q 30 Where are contexts created? A. In a report B. In a universe C. In a derived table D. At the database level Answer: B Q 31 Which two statements about the If() function are correct? (Choose two.) A. Can contain a SQL statement B. Can contain a Case expression C. Contains a Boolean expression D. Can contain nested If() statements Answer: C, D Q 32 Which two statements are true of an ambiguous query? (Choose two.) A. It can be resolved with a loop. B. It can be resolved with a context. C. It contains all possible combinations of rows from the tables inferred by the objects. D. It contains one or more objects that can potentially return two different types of information. Answer: B, D


Q 33 Which two operators are used as calculation context operators? (Choose two.) A. In B. Where C. Select D. Having Answer: A, B Q 34 You are reviewing a report with the following statement in a variable: =If([Sales revenue] > 750000) Then "Top Performer" Else If([Sales revenue] Between (200000;650000)) Then "Average Performer" Else If([Sales revenue] < 200000) Then "Low Performer" Which statement is true of the results produced by the statement for sales representatives with sales between 650,000 and 750,000? A. They will be Top Performers. B. They will be Average Performers. C. They will not be included in the report. D. They will not have a performance value assigned. Answer: D

Q 35 Which statement is true of the Where operator when used within a variable? A. It instructs the variable to calculate only where certain values are true. B. It modifies the HAVING clause of the SQL generated to calculate the measure expression. C. It modifies the WHERE clause of the SQL generated to calculate the measure expression.

D. It is not necessary to place parentheses around the values listed after the Where operator. Answer: A Q 36 Which two properties can you set in the hyperlink dialog box when you create a hyperlink to a document? (Choose two.) A. Refresh on open B. Color and font style for the link C. Drill level for the target document D. Link to a specific area in the document Answer: A, D Q 37 Which two functions could you use to concatenate the First Name and Last Name objects? (Choose two.) A. =[First Name]+[Last Name] B. =[First Name]&[Last Name] C. =[First Name]||[Last Name] D. =Concatenation([First Name];[Last Name]) E. =Concatenation([First Name],[Last Name]) Answer: A, D


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/QAW1301.htm

Pass4sure QAW1301 dumps  

QAW1301 ,QAW1301 exam, QAW1301 exam questions, QAW1301 dumps