Issuu on Google+

First For Real Estate

Edition 2, 2012

Great Homes - Exceptional Values

Contact These Professional Real Estate Associates Advertised In This Publication For Assistance


A Tradition of Excellence Volume 5, Number 4 • April 2, 2002

Home Search Magazine

Home Search Magazine • Page 1 • November, 2003

MALLORY C. JONES, III Associate Broker Graduate, Realtors Institute Certified Residential Specialist Life Member Million Dollar Club

745-3991, EXT 268 478-737-0119 800-283-2449 malloryjones@cbssk.com

Each Office Is Independently Owned And Operated

Buying A Home Is A Big Decision! Accredited Buyer Representative

TRUST • KNOWLEDGE • 22 YEARS EXPERIENCE

Near Wesleyan • 2 BR, 1.5 BATownhome • New Interior Paint • Cul-de-sac • Upgraded Light Fixtures • Wood burning Fireplace • Privacy Fence • Koi Pond • One Year Warranty ONLY $ 8 9 , 9 0 0 109 Hunter Court

Welcome Home • New Roof • New Exterior Paint • New Flooring in Kitchen & Breakfast • 3 BR • 2.5 Baths • Large Bonus Room • Nice Deck • Fenced Yard• Sprinkler System ONLY $179,900! CALL MALLORY TODAY 137 Senora Place

REDUCED!!

REDUCED!!

Brick Bungalow • 3 Bedrooms • 1.5 Baths • Quiet Street • Downtown Gray • Home Buyer Warranty ONLY $ 9 9 , 9 0 0 107 Childs Street

Northwoods • One Story Brick • 3 BR, 2 BA • New Oven, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer & Dryer. Needs Updating. • One Year Home Buyer Warrantyy REDUCED TO $94,500 2879 Pinewood Drive

“I want to tell you how impressed I was when working with Mallory Jones on my first home purchase. Mallory was a pleasure to work with and was always wlling to go the extra mile with his thoroughness throughout the entire process.”

“Mallory has excellent attention to details and knowledge of real estate contracts and procedures. Outstanding after the sale effort to ensure closing was prompt and accurate. Helpful, attentive, friendly!”

Wesley Walthall

Orville Haston

REDUCED!!

REDUCED!!

Deer Creek Manor • 3 Plus Acres • South Monroe • Mint Condition • 3 BR, 3.5 BA • Master Suite Down • 9’ Ceilings • Unfinished Bonus Room • 1 Year Buyer Warranty REDUCED TO $269,900 700 Jenkins Road

Stuart Park • Beautiful One Story • 3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • Large Master Suite • Split Bedroom Plan • Cozy Den w/Fireplace • New Carpet $149,900 125 Sara Kay Circle

REDUCED!!

Amazing Value 5 Bedrooms • 4 Baths • Brick • Private Patio • Level Backyard • Inspection and Repairs Done One Year Home Warranty REDUCED TO $190,000 772 Malwood Drive

Macon’s Best Buy • Mint Condition • Master Main Level • Inspection and Repairs Done • 3 BR • 2.5 BA • Screened Porch • Deck • Pool REDUCED TO $169,900 5357 Whitehouse Plantation Road

“Extremely competent, thorough and a pleasure to deal with. I was most satisfied and will certainly go to Mallory in the future!” River Forest • 1 Plus Acre Level Lot • Clubhouse • Golf & Equestrian Community • 2 Pools • Tennis Courts • Nature Trails REDUCED TO $70,000 Lot G-2 Freedom Drive

Loren Stahl, M.D.

View Homes @ www.maconrealtor.com


email us at: HomeSearch@imediagroup.biz

|

visit Home Search online at: www.homesearchmacon.com

Nancy King Associate Broker

|

Home Search Magazine | 3

SERVICIOS EN ESPAÑOL

“Live Where You Love,

Love Where You Live!” Realtor® GRI ABR CMS CNS GRADUATE, REALTOR INSTITUTE Accredited Buyer Representative

478-745-3991 Ext. 273 • 478-747-8461 Cell nking@cbssk.com

Each Office Is Independently Owned And Operated

nEW LIsTIng

nEW LIsTIng

nEW LIsTIng

6.5 ACrEs In s. MOnrOE COunTY! 3 bedrooms/3.5 bathrooms. High End Custom Built Home in secluded area. MLS 115961 $500,000

unIQuE prIVATE EsTATE On FABuLOus grOunds - 5 Bedrooms/4.5 Bathroooms. Frank Betz design w/carriage house. MLS116104 $779,000

prIME LOCATIOn FOr COMMErCIAL/ rEsIdEnTIAL usE 4 Bedrooms/2.5 Bathrooms. Formerly used as model home. MLS 115941 $178,000

EXECuTIVE CusTOM BuILT hOME 6 Bedrooms/4.5 bathrooms, 4 acres with sparkling swimming pool. MLS 115607 $599,900

WOndErFuL OppOrTunITY 4 bedrooms/3 bathroom. Fabulous Sunroom & Cozy Screened Porch. MLS 115504 $270,000

nEW COnsTruCTIOn with Lake Views 4 bedrooms/2.5 bathrooms. MLS 115068 $220,000

nEW LIsTIng

nEW LIsTIng

COZY And CuTE Chalet style home. 3 Bedrooms/2 Bathrooms. MLS 114868 $131,900

nEW LIsTIng

nEW LIsTIng

nEW LOW LOW prICE

nEW LIsTIng

nEW LOW prICE

WrAp ArOund pOrCh WITh sALT WATEr pOOL - 4 Bedrooms/2.5 Bathrooms. 1.8 acres lot with lake access. MLS #112270 - $195,000 AnTEBELLuM hOME - 4 Bedrooms/3 Bathrooms. With Greek Revival and Italianate details. MLS 102453 $350,000

nEW LOW prICE 2 MAsTEr BEdrOOMs with tons of updates 4 Bedrooms/2.5 Bathrooms. MLS 114817 $154,900

SCAN MY INVENTORY WITH YOUR SMART PHONE

nEW LOW prICE

nEW LOW LOW prICE

ALL BrICk sIngLE sTOrY 4 Bedrooms/2.5 Baths. Stack stone fireplace/ Gourmet Kitchen. MLS 114331 $240,000

ALL BrICk hOME WITh MAnY updATEs 3 Bedrooms/2 Bathrooms. MLS 113450 $119,900

TOTALLY updATEd In prEsTIgIOus nOrTh MACOn 4 Bedrooms/3.5 Bathrooms with inviting fireplace in master bedroom. MLS 111381 $357,500


GUY GUNN MANAGING BROKER

ISRAEL BENN 747-9004

FREEDA CHAPMAN 757-9600

PAT CLEMENTS 719-3874

SINGLE LEVEL! 3/2, double garage, fp, cathedral ceiling in den, bay window in breakfast room, spotless. Wood fence in backyard. $122,900. John Jones, 737-1766.

PERFECT 1 LEVEL BRICK! Custom, completely updated, on lg beautifully wooded property. High ceilings, ext mouldings, new hwd flooring & BAs. Fabulous, renovated, enlarged kitchen. True turnkey in Macon’s most desirable location. $419,000. Denny Jones, 7317888.

START THE NEW YEAR RIGHT! 3BR plus office, basement, garage, lg fenced yard, all new wood floors, lg BRs, quiet street, Howard schools. Value priced at $125,000. Elizabeth Mixon, 361-2005.

EXTRA SPECIAL! 1 level, /32, approx 5 yrs old, cul-de-sac, updated kitchen, lg fenced yard, very cute. Move in ready. MLS 111540 $95,000. Elizabeth Mixon, 361-2005.

5BR/4.5BA NORTH MACON BRICK! Rooms for everyone and everything! $275,000. Billy Dorn, 254-8381 or Cindy Loyd, 3614761.

ATTRACTIVE HOME WITH SPACIOUS open floorplan w/upgraded flooring, countertops and more. Huge private fenced backyard. HURRY! $148,500. Lindsay Shaker, 714-2058 or Elizabeth Mixon, 361-2005.

BEAUTIFUL IN BARRINGTON! 5/3 brick w/walk out basement. 2-story GR, MBR plus 2nd BR on main, great kitchen, formal dining, fresh paint & carpet. Priced to sell. $269,900. Martha Parden, 319-0953.

BRICK 3/2 HOME! Finished partial basement. Large backyard with outbuilding. Only $67,500. Billy Dorn, 254-8381.

ELEGANT 3/2 RENOVATED HISTORIC HOME! Safe neighborhood, great location, intown street, walking distance to Washington Park & downtown. 20 min drive to WRAFB. Off street parking possible. $164,900. Martha Parden, 319-0953.

INCOME PRODUCING INVESTMENTRental units w/options. 6 units in popular area close to Mercer & hospital. Positive income history. $299,900. Wanda Flanders, 361-5459.

COSMETICALLY UPGRADED, move in ready! Wonderful neighborhood, downstairs master, open light airy kitchen den/area, sep LR & DR. High ceilings. A turnkey home. $229,000. Denny Jones, 731-7888.

HOME SWEET HOME! Enjoy owning a great brick house in N Macon. 3 or 4BR/2BA single level w/wonderful daylight basement & wkshp. Hwd floors, spacious & delightful private backyard. $104,900. Rae Storey 4615555.

BILLY DORN 757-9600

VIRGINIA DUKE 757-9600

CECIL ETHRIDGE 731-6365

WANDA FLANDERS 361-5459

ROSELYN FLETCHER 960-5751

WAYNE GREENE 935-9007

ANDY GREENWAY 256-0404

BILLY HESTER 957-5844

BETSY HIBBLE 737-9643

JACKIE HICKS 256-4439

JIM HOWELL 951-4064

DENNY JONES 731-7888

JOHN JONES 737-1766

WILLIE YAUGHN 747-3468


KATHYWILLI AMS

361-3638

WINNING COMBINATION- Perfect location & large rooms. Find it all in this beautifully packaged 3/2.5 w/9’ ceilings, hwd floors, tumbled stone BAs, decorator colors, working fp, sunroom & wonderful MBR. $259,900. Lola Nunn, 960-2731.

FABULOUS WESLEYAN WOODS! Colonial style, 4 or 5/3.5, formal areas plus large den, 2 MBR (1 up/1 down), great placedon’t miss it! $300,000. Jackie Hicks, 2564439.

1 OWNER, DESIGNER, 2 LEVEL BRICK! Spa-like MBA, high ceiling living spaces splashed w/sunlight, a chef’s dream kitchen- all overlooking professionally landscaped grounds accented w/seasonal color. $559,900. Denny Jones, 7317888.

JUST LISTED! Adorable 3/1.5 brick in excellent condition. Good floorplan w/extra closets, big fenced backyard and single carport. Convenient location and very affordable! $89,900. Jackie Hicks 256-4439 or Rae Storey, 461-5555.

MAKE MOVING EASY! Brick home is move in ready. 3/2 updated kitchen, LR, DR, den, screened porch for grilling. $115,000. Pat Clements, 719-3874 or Jackie Hicks, 256-4439.

WATERFRONT ON LAKE TOBESOFKEE! 4/3.5, sunlight filled rooms, lakeview from MBR w/fp. Granite, hwds, ss appliances, huge deck, screened porch. Priced to move quickly. $239,900. Debbie Krysak, 256-1361.

MAUREEN WEBB 731-6174

CHRYSTAL WATSON 731-6299

RAE STOREY 461-5555

GREAT HOUSE W/OPEN FLOOR PLAN! Wonderful GR w/big fp, basement, workshop, fenced backyard, sep LR & DR. A must see! $63,900. Maureen Webb, 731-6174

BEST DEAL IN THE PINES- Gray, GA, lovely 5/3 located on quiet cul-de-sac. Decorator colors, 2BR on main, huge master on main w/sitting area, SS appl, hwd floors, move in ready. $193,900. Lola Nunn, 960-2731.

VERY NICE, 3 YRS OLD, BETTER THAN NEW! 4/2.5, LR, DR, FR, fp, country living yet close to I-16, schools, Jeffersonville & Macon. $157,000. Jim Howell, 951-4064 or David Sentell, 731-0803.

DAVID SPIVEY 256-2141

LINDSAY SHAKER 714-2058

AWESOME ALL BRICK BEAUTIFUL4/3.5 plus bonus. Private level backyard. Call for details. $284,900. Elizabeth Mixon, 3612005 or Lindsay Shaker, 714-2058.

FABULOUS FAMILY HOME! 1 level plus basement, large lot, extra living areas to spread out, bookshelves, workshop, quiet location in established N Macon area & more. Howard school district. Owner says sell. $129,900. Elizabeth Mixon, 361-2005.

WONDERFUL 1 LEVEL IN INGLESIDE WOODS! Ceramic tile kitchen, split floor plan, sep DR & GR, side entrance garage make this immaculate home extra special. Extra clean & ready for new owner. $155,000. Elizabeth Mixon, 361-2005. DAVID SENTELL 731-0803

SUPER SPECIAL MONROE COUNTY! Custom home on 5.83 acres, 4+BR/3BA, heart pine floors, full basement, deck, sewing room, extra living space, sep workshop w/garage door, electrical , BA. Ideally located between Hwy 87 & Hwy 41N. $205,000. Elizabeth Mixon, 361-2005.

DEBBIE KRYSAK 256-1361

CHERYL LEWIS 757-9600

ONE LEVEL ON BEAUTIFUL 10 PLUS ACRES- Just inside Monroe Co. Excellent condition. New BAs. Horse barn w/fenced pastures. Spacious rms. GR w/wood burning fp & bookshelves. $249,900. Andy Greenway, 256-0404.

CINDY LOYD 361-4761

ELIZABETH MIXON 361-2005

MARTHA PARDEN 319-0953

FANTASTIC HOUSE ON DEAD END STREET! 4/3 freshly painted. Wood floors throughout. Fenced backyard, updated kitchen. $129,999. Jackie Hicks, 256-4439.

KATIE MILLER 954-9772

LOLA NUNN 447-6178

FRED SEDGHI 757-9600

VIRGINIA EDMONDS 361-1928


www.Macon-Ga-Homes.com

478-737-0014 478-321-1000 ext 381

Terry Connell Associate Broker

ABR Accredited Buyers Representative SRS Sellers Representative Specialist CREOS Certified REO Specialist

Featured Homes Quiet and Convenient! 4 bedroom/2 bath Cul-de-sac lot in Oak Creek. Nice open floor plan, hardwood and ceramic tile throughout. Convenient to down town and I-75. Move in ready. Only $226,900 Call Terry Connell @ 478737-0014.

Home on the lake in Rivoli Downs. Plenty of privacy. Trey ceilings, new appliances custom cabinets, Italian marble tile, and hardwood floors are just a few of the amenities this home has to offer. 4 bedrooms / 3.5 baths. Only $299,900 Call Terry Connell

4 bedroom / 3 bath in need of TLC. 2388 Sq. Ft. on over an acre of land. This property qualifies for the $100 FHA down payment program. PRICE REDUCED Only $106,400. Call Terry Connell @ 478737-0014

Great home in Madison subdivision. 3 bedroom 2.5 baths with large great room. Lawn service include in HOA fees. Only $166,000 Call Terry Connell @ 478-7370014

Great starter home priced right. 4 bedroom 1.5 bath with large fenced yard. Large living room and den. Only $59,800 Call Terry Connell @ 478-737-0014

North Macon Gem. Located in Forest Hill area, this home features 3 bedrooms/ 2 baths with living room and den. It’s a steal @$75,000 Call Terry Connell@478-737-0014

Unbelievable home in North Macon sitting on 1.5 acres. New roof, paint, ceiling fans, and refreshed kitchen cabinets. Nice wired shop with AC. Very large living room and den. Ready to move in. Only $139,900 call Terry Connell @478737-0014

Nice 3 bedroom / 2 bath home with stainless steel appliances located in Big Creek Perserve. Move in ready only $106,000 Call Terry Connell @ 478-737-0014

Nice home in Emerald Cove subdivision 3 bedroom / 2 baths. Eligible for FHA $100 down payment program. Only $72,400. Call Terry Connell

Lake Wildwood Gem. Spacious home that is practical & move in ready. New paint & flooring. Bathrooms redone by Re-bath. New roof & full security system. Wood workshop and separate storage shed. Only $87,900 Call Terry Connell @ 478737-0014


Elizabeth Mixon, Realtor FICKLING & COMPANY A Top Producer and Lifetime Circle of Excellence member

Cell: 478-361-2005 • Toll Free: 1-800-829-9082 Office: 478-757-9600 x 120 emixon@fickling.com 2960 Riverside Dr., Macon, GA31204

For the service you deserve, Call Elizabeth!

115280 - EXCEPTIONAL & EXTRAORDINARY- Glen Merry custom brick, stone, well apptd w/detail on 1.07 ac. Custom lighting, dream kit w/concrete poured counters, custom cabs, Wolfe gas stove, SS, Theatre, heated pool, surround sound, steam rm, full lower level, 5+BR/5.5BA & room for expansion. $1,270,000. Elizabeth Mixon, 361-2005.

115254 - N MACON’S TREASUREUNLIKE ANY OTHER! Private yet convenient. Quiet retreat, 28+ ac, springfed pond, wildlife, 1 level home w/lg screened porch, deck, views from dining, living & BRs, barn, office, N Macon secluded, just off Forsyth Rd. $995,000. Elizabeth Mixon, 361-2005.

115331 - CUSTOM CAMDEN SHOWPLACE! Awesome 6/5, state-of-art kitchen, limestone/travertine in all BAs. Screened porch, surround sound, outdoor kitchen overlooks new pool. Quiet side street, large private wooded lot. $899,000. Elizabeth Mixon, 361-2005.

Elizabeth Mixon 478-361-2005

112730 - TOBESOFKEE WATERFRONT LAKE HOME! Tobesofkee. 3BR +s office, basement, LR, DR, sunroom, deck &dock. Quiet cove, large .71 acre waterfront lot. Lake views from most rooms. $269,000. Elizabeth Mixon, 3612005.

112259 - MAGNIFICENT MACON SKY-LINE VIEWS! Large historic home convenient to Mercer & MCCG. Historic w/high ceilings, 4/3 in main + 2 income producing apts w/sep entrancelucrative extra income for sharp buyer. Off street parking, front porch overlooking gorgeous churches. $285,000. Elizabeth Mixon, 361-2005.

SUPER SPECIAL MONROE COUNTY! Custom home on 5.83 acres, 4+BR/3BA, heart pine floors, full basement, deck, sewing room, extra living space, sep workshop w/ garage door, electrical , BA. Ideally located between Hwy 87 & Hwy 41N. $205,000. Elizabeth Mixon, 361-2005.

112751 - COVINGTON SQUARE CONDO!! Prestigious, just north of Wesleyan College. Best location & community- quiet & convenient, near Wesleyan College. Custom built 1 owner, 4/3.5, plantation shutters, large kitchen, spacious BRs, pool, clubhouse. $320,000. Elizabeth Mixon, 361-2005.

114710 - TWO HOUSEHOLDS CAN LIVE HERE! 4/3 brick home w/plenty of room for more than one family. Great N Macon location on private half acre lot. $149,900. Elizabeth Mixon, 361-2005 or Lindsay Shaker, 714-2058.

114976 - BARRINGTON’S BEST! Super spacious, master on main, 4BR + office, LR, DR, GR, open airy fabulous updated deck overlooks courtyard & 6th green. Huge! Room for everything. $289,900. Elizabeth Mixon, 361-2005.

115099 - LWW- TOPS IN LOCATION! Huge kitchen w/bar & keeping room. Cooks will love. GR, vaulted ceiling, split BR plan, fresh paint, clean, spacious. Lg private fenced yard, quiet cul-de-sac. $99,000. Elizabeth Mixon, 361-2005 or Lindsay Shaker, 714-2058.

115243 - INVESTORS/LANDLORDS! Ideal rental close to mall and Mercer, 3BR, large yard, new paint inside & out, central heat & air, quiet street, great neighbors. Easily rented too! $22,500. Elizabeth Mixon, 361-2005.

116297 - FABULOUS FAMILY HOME! 1 level plus basement, large lot, extra living areas to spread out, bookshelves, workshop, quiet location in established N Macon area & more. Howard school district. Owner says sell. $129,900. Elizabeth Mixon, 361-2005.

116299 - WONDERFUL 1 LEVEL IN INGLESIDE WOODS! Ceramic tile kitchen, split floor plan, sep DR & GR, side entrance garage make this immaculate home extra special. Extra clean & ready for new owner. $155,000. Elizabeth Mixon, 361-2005.

115777 - WONDERFUL WEXFORD - Springdale/Howard schools & move in ready! 3/2, 1 level w/GR, DR, Lg MBR, deck, overlooking level private backyard. $129,900. Elizabeth Mixon, 361-2005.

115875 - GREAT HOUSE, SUPER PRICE! Convenient to Mall. 3BR corner lot w/ hwd floors, lg fenced yard, det workshop/garage. Ready for offer! $39,900. Elizabeth Mixon, 361-2005.

BONUS, OFFICE & MORE! N Macon 4/2.5, hardwoods, large kitchen/breakfast, built in bookcases, wet bar, plantation shutters, deck, fenced yard, Howard Schools. $210,000. Elizabeth Mixon, 361-2005.

116190 - START THE NEW YEAR RIGHT! 3BR plus office, basement, garage, lg fenced yard, all new wood floors, lg BRs, quiet street, Howard schools. Value priced at $125,000. Elizabeth Mixon, 361-2005.

116249 - ATTRACTIVE HOME WITH SPACIOUS open floorplan in Springdale school district. Ugraded flooring, countertops and more. Huge private fenced backyard. HURRY! $148,500. Lindsay Shaker, 714-2058 or Elizabeth Mixon, 361-2005.

115740 - AWESOME ALL BRICK BEAUTIFUL- 4/3.5 plus bonus. Private level backyard. quiet street in Barrington Hall golf community Call for details. $284,900. Elizabeth Mixon, 361-2005 or Lindsay Shaker, 714-2058.


8 | Home Search Magazine

|

visit Home Search online at: www.homesearchmacon.com

|

email us at: HomeSearch@imediagroup.biz

Taylor Thanos (478) 284-1574

taylorthanos@remax.net www.taylorthanos.com 478-477-9595 • 3200 Riverside Dr., Ste. A Macon, GA 31210

Featured Homes PROVIDENCE! 3 Br/ 3.5 Ba + media room w 2449 sqft of impressiveness! Open plan w granite, custom cabinets and top-end appliances! $239,900! MLS#111843

PEACE AND PRIVACY 4 Br/ 3 Ba + office on 1.3 ac. Perfect floorplan w bath access from all 4 Br's! Great cond and a MUST SEE! $189,000 MLS#114720

BRAND NEW! Under const in SubSouth Macon. Perfect family setting w pool,playground,clubhouse! Customize to your taste! Affordable prices starting at $129,900! MLS#115787

OUTSKIRTS of Bibb Co with 1 ac lot, fenced yard and plenty of space to play! 3 Br/ 2 Ba, 2159 sqft. HUD OWNED! $100 down w FHA! Priced $115,200 MLS#115752

NEED SPACE?? How bout 6 Br/4 Ba in a great N Macon neighborhood! 2 story all brick w full basement! HUD OWNED $100 down payment with FHA financing! WHAT?? $114,400! MLS#115119

GREAT BUY on this 4 Br/ 2 Ba in SubSouth Macon! Built in 2000 on 1 ac lot w fenced yard and 2 car gar. Don't miss out. $100 down w FHA! Only $90,000! MLS#115958

LIKE NEW near Geico. 4 Br/ 2.5 Ba, 2 story with room to roam. 2 car gar and a large master suite. Priced well under value!. 100 down w FHA! Bargain at $88,000! MLS#114320

JONES COUNTY in Hampton Lakes subd. Nearly new 3 Br/ 2.5 Ba, open plan w hardwood and tile flooring. $100 down w FHA! A deal for $83,000! MLS#116313

SPRINGDALE/HOWARD school district! Move-in ready w fresh interior/exterior paint, new roof, new carpet. All appliances/washer/dryer included! Affordable at $73,500! MLS#115910

INGLESIDE/CORBIN 3 Br/ 1.5 Ba, brick ranch w 1509 sqft. Large lot on a quiet dead end street! Refinished hardwoods throughout. A perfect starter. Only $69,900!!! MLS#115080

BARGAIN IN WILDWOOD! 3 Br/ 2 Ba + huge den & oversized kitchen just a short walk to the pool/clubhouse. Ready to move in! MOTIVATED $47,500!!! MLS#116231

INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITY 3 seperate utility apartments appraised Dec 2011 for $42k!!! Unit A- 2 Br/ 2 Ba; Unit B- 1 Br/ 1 Ba; Unit C- 3 Br/ 1 Ba. MAKE AN OFFER!!! Priced $14,900. MLS#116277

BUY YOUR SWEETHEART THE VALENTINE THEY REALLY WANT...A NEW HOME!!!

Enjoy A Taylor-Made Experience

PRICE

ADDRESS

BD/BA

SQFT

AREA

PRICE

ADDRESS

BD/BA

SQFT

AREA

$115,200

664 Fairmont Drive

3/2

2159

North Macon

$78,000

148 Old Hickory Road

4/3

2661

Byron

$114,400

4669 Savage Drive

6/4

3136

North Macon

$63,000

7037 Barcelona Blvd

3/2

1416

Sub South

$90,000

129 Crimson Drive

4/2

1674

Sub South

$29,000

4271 White Oak Lane

3/2

1595

West Macon

$88,000

622 Crabapple Place

4/2.5

1862

Sub East Macon

$28,800

1168 Tribble Road

4/2

2432

Crawford County

$83,000

1525 Austin Drive

3/2.5

1280

Jones County

HUD says these homes must sell!

Make an offer!

Some HUD properties qualify for $100 down payment! Ask Taylor for details!


78 North Lee Street • Forsyth, GA 31029

478-994-5900

“Service You Deserve People You Trust” www.eramiddlegeorgiarealty.com

$169,500

Bring Offer-3BR, 2BA on 3.19 acres in Monroe Co. Split floor plan, open & spacious rooms, pool with pool house. Seller motivated. Call Julie Spence 478-256-2564

$222,900

Privacy & Peacefulness-3 bedroom, 2 bath w/ bonus room & sunroom. Super nice deck & screened in hot tub. 2 car attached & 2 car detached garage. Call Connie Ham 478-256-1129

$285,000

This Amenity Packed Home Covers All The I Wants! 3br/2ba on 1.86 acres offers oversized rooms, granite countertops, upgraded stainless appliances, hardwood floors, covered patio & detached garage. Call Julie Spence 478-256-2564

$275,000

A Home You’ll Be Proud To Own-3 bedroom, 4 bath one level brick home on 1 acre packed with amenities. Bonus room above garage. Fireplace in den & living room. Call Alex Vento 478-8086665

$204,500

Room to Roam-4 Bedrooms, 2 Baths with oversized kitchen/dining combo. 2-car garage with large workshop & 2 car carport. Call Connie Ham 478-2561129

$189,500

You’ll Feel Right at Home-in the 4 bedroom, 3 bath brick ranch home on 7 acres. Wired workshop. Call Alex Vento 478-808-6665

$325,000

Your Family Deserves the Best….4 Bedrooms, 4.5 Baths in this brick & stone home with wrap around patio. Very private with 16 acres. Call Beverly Savage 478-550-2933

$299,000

Commercial or Residential-4 Bedrooms, 4 Baths, Hardwood floors, high ceilings. Extensive molding. Carriage house/apartment. Call Connie Ham 478-256-1129

$105,900

Great Price-3 Bedroom, 2 bath w/ basement in North Macon. Brick & Spacious. Workshop & covered patio. Call Karen Hollis 478-960-2700

$129,500

Affordable & Roomy-3 bedrooms, 2 baths with tile shower in master. 1 acre lot with large deck and above ground pool. Ceramic tile countertops & backsplash. Call Beverly Savage 478550-2933

$89,000

A Lot of House for The Money!Great location, close to town & I-75. 3 BR, 2.5BA.Downstairs has great room w/fireplace, office, bath, workshop & 1 car garage. Seller very motivated. Call Julie Spence 478-256-2564

$129,900

Bank Owned-Brick & vinyl siding 3 bedroom, 2 bath home. Split bedroom floor plan, separate dining room. Screened back porch and corner lot. Call Beverly Savage 478-550-2933

$145,000

Custom Built- 3 bedroom, 2 bath home on 1.7 acres minutes to I-475. Screened porch & tractor shed & storage building. Call Karen Hollis 478-960-2700

$289,500

Quality Custom Built Brick- 4 bedroom, 3 bath with 5 acres. 15 ft & vaulted ceilings. Hardwood floors. Master with sitting area. Everything you want and more. Call Connie Ham 478-256-1129

$91,900

Just Reduced!-3 bedroom, 2 bath brick and vinyl sided home. Total electric, laminate flooring. Large lot and located at end of cul-de-sac. Call Beverly Savage 478-550-2933

$113,500

The Good Life awaits you in this 3 bedroom, 1 bath home. Sunroom. Wood floors & lots of closet space. Patio. Call Connie Ham 478-256-1129


10 | Home Search Magazine

|

visit Home Search online at: www.homesearchmacon.com

|

email us at: HomeSearch@imediagroup.biz

RIVER FOREST LOTS • Monroe County’s premier golf course community • Competitively priced bank owned lots • Choose from golf course or interior lots • Financing available- low interest rate • Seller pays closing costs Private Country Estate- 59 acres with riding trails, established pasture, and gorgeous views of Tobesofkee Creek. Custom built 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath home with large deck and outdoor pavilion. Ideal for entertaining or relaxing. Pole barn, large workshop, and gardening shed complete this retreat. Convenient South Monroe County location. CALL TODAY FOR PRICING AND DETAILS

ADAMSVILLE PARK LOTS • Enjoy life in an amenity rich neighborhood • Convenient to Monroe County schools and I-75 • Choose the perfect lot for your dream home • Competitively priced bank owned lots, priced at $22,000

Chrissy H. Donovan Associate Broker

478-808-7281 cell Kerri Swearingen Assciate Broker

478-808-8000 cell

78 North Lee St • Forsyth, GA 31029 “Service You Deserve, People You Trust”

WE HAVE MANY OTHER LAND LISTINGS AVAILABLE, SEE THEM ON THE WEB AT www.middlegeorgiarealty.com

Tucker & Tucker realTy co.

Macon, GeorGia | website - tuckerandtuckerrealty.com

Talk To Tucker: 478-746-3566 LAND FOR SALE SILVER LAKE CT. Jones County .................$22,500 JONES COUNTY, 9 1/2AC Maynard rd. ....................$44,600

AUSTIN DRIVE – HAMPTON LAKES – Open plan, 3 BR’s, 2.5BA’s, master on main, master bath w/garden tub, covered porch. $107,500 Call Romney Tucker, 478-747-0719, MLS# 116383

COUNTRY CLUB ESTATE – Off Forsyth Road location, this brick tri-level features 4 BR’s, 3 BA’s, LR/DR, den, oversized welllandscaped yard, MUCH MORE! $260,000. Call Romney Tucker, 478-747-0719, MLS # 116280

INGLESIDE CONDO – VISTA CIRCLE, 3 BR’s, 2 BA’s, large kitchen w/breakfast area, dining room, living room w/fplc, enclosed porch, one level – NOW- $95,000. Call Romney Tucker, 478-7470719, MLS# 113714.

RENTALS COMMERCIAL/INGLESIDE STORES REtAiL OFFiCE SpACE – 1,100SF tO 1,600SF. $650 tO $1,000 MO. HOUSES

WAVERLAND DRIVE – SHIRLEY HILLS – Close to downtown Macon, LARGE family home, formal LR/DR, den, 4BR’s, 2.5 BA’s, 2 fplcs, rec room downstairs, wood floors. $187,500. Call Romney Tucker, 478-747-0719. MLS# 116206

NORTH MACON – GWINETT DRIVE, Good rental property, brick, 3 BR’s, 2 BA’s, separate dining, finished partial basement could be apartment – EXtRA LOt included – $97,500 – Call Romney Tucker, 478-747-0719, MLS# 116002

GREEN OAK TERRACE – Updated and ready for the first-time home owner, 3 BR’s, single enclosed garage w/door, new flooring, paint, blinds throughout $69,500 – Call Romney Tucker, 478-719-0747 – MLS# 116381

Barrington pl .....................$625 mo. 2 townhomes Hwy 49 ...............................$850 mo Jones County tredway Drive ..................$625 mo. Commodore Drive ............$725 mo. Wesleyan Drive .................$850 mo. Victoria Circle ................$1,195 mo. Charleston Circle ..............$575 mo. plymouth Drive .................$575 mo. Carlisle Avenue .................$750 mo. Victoria Circle ................$1,195 mo. Waverland Drive ............$1,500 mo. Vineville Avenue ...............$825 mo.


$329,900

$154,900

$194,500

THE GOOD LIFE- awaits you in this 4 BR, 3 BA brick home. Large bonus room. Wood floors & extensive trim. Lots of upgrades. 3 car garage. Amenity rich community. Private back yard. 1 acre.

A FAMILY DELIGHT!- 4 BR, 3 BA home in great neighborhood. Lots of living space. Sunroom. Den with fireplace. Well maintained. Professionally landscaped yard. Convenient location.

$229,900

$179,900

COUNTRY CHARMER ON THE CREEK- 3 BR, 2.5 BA with privacy on 6 acres. Frontage on Tobesofkee Creek. Bonus room & office. Custom cabinets & granite countertops.

Built Without Compromise! 4 BR, 3 BA with brick/ stone exterior. Bonus room. Loaded with extras- granite countertops, wood & tile floors. Covered back porch.

A PLACE WITH SPACE- 3 BR, 2 BA home in great condition. Gameroom or 4th bedroom. Office area. Large kitchen with lots of storage. Fenced back yard & patio. Convenient to I-75

$334,500

MAKE THIS HOME YOUR HAVEN- 4 BR, 3 BA home on 3 acres. Granite countertops & tile floors. Large bonus room. Space galore. Bank owned.

$255,500

All Things Bright & Beautiful! 4 bedroom, 3 bath home in great condition. Detached garage with bonus room. Beautiful lot with large hardwoods.

305 Crescent Drive- 4 bedrooms, 3 baths with a bonus room. Unfinished basement offers room for future growth. Upgraded kitchen appliances. Extensive molding. Deck overlooks wooded lot.

$344,900

$214,500

Chrissy H. Donovan Associate Broker

$167,900

478-808-7281 cell

You’ll Love This Address- 4 bedroom, 3.5 bath in South Monroe Co. Office & Bonus Room. Hardwood floors. All bedrooms feature walk in closets. Fenced yard

$144,500

WELCOME HOME- to this spacious 3 BR, 2 BA brick home. Cozy den with large masonry fireplace. Beautiful wood floors. Covered porch is perfect for relaxing.

$164,900

COME INSIDE… YOU’LL BE SURPRISED- 3 BR, 3 BA with large vaulted great room. Master bedroom with sitting area. Large covered patio. 1 acre.

Kerri Swearingen Associate Broker

478-808-8000 cell

MOVE IN READY- 3 BR, 2 BA split bedroom plan. 2 car garage. Amenity rich neighborhood. Patio. Wooded lot. Close to schools.

$224,900

$149,900

NEW CONSTRUCTION- Quality craftsmanship in this 4 BR, 3.5 BA home. Split bedroom plan. Each bedroom offers a walk in closet. Minutes from I-75 & Monroe Co schools.

FARMHOUSE ON 2.8 ACRES- 3 BR, 3 BA with stainless steel appliances & corian countertops. Large master suite. Stacked stone fireplace.

78 North Lee St • Forsyth, GA 31029 “Service You Deserve, People You Trust”

103 PIEDMONT CIRCLE- 4 bedrooms, 4.5 baths with an office. Open floor plan. Kitchen with breakfast bar and walk in pantry. Covered back porch. 3 car garage.

$329,500

LOOKING FOR A PLACE TO BUILD YOUR DREAM HOME. WE CAN HELP WITH THAT TOO. GIVE US A CALL.


12 | Home Search Magazine

|

visit Home Search online at: www.homesearchmacon.com

|

email us at: HomeSearch@imediagroup.biz

$349,900

LAKEFRONT LIVING!!

Kelli Finch

4BR/3BA

Realtor

(478) 955-7285

kelli@RivoliRealty.com Call, text or email for info.

Beautiful sunsets and serene setting will make your heart set on this desirable lakefront home. Kitchen features corian countertops and new stove top and kitchen sink. Relax in a rocking chair on the large back deck facing the lake. Home located just off the widest part of the lake. Private dock. Community boat ramp. 2-car garage plus boat garage in basement.

3BR/2BA 3BR/1BA

$39,900

THE PRICE WILL MOVE YOU on this charming all brick home on 1/2 acre! 30 yr. architectural shingle roof. Attached 1car carport PLUS 2 car detached garage with garage doors. 16x12 storage building. Fenced backyard.

$89,900

Cute 1 level ranch on 1 acre in rural Jones Co. Stone fireplace. Large utility workshop in backyard.

3BR/2BA

$57,500

Won’t last long at this price. Brick ranch in Northeast Macon. Features formal living room and dining room. Greenhouse.

www.rivolirealty.com

(478) 477-6528

4525 Forsyth Road • Macon, GA 31210

Each office independelty owned & operated

McDougald Realty • (478) 808-2337 • Residential, Commercial & Property Management Sherry McDougald

Wendy Harvil Realtor

ABR, SFR. Broker/Owner

Cell:

(770)

(478) 808-2337

584-9919

Fax:

(478) 474-3951 1.23 acres off Estes Rd 3.65 acres off Estes Rd 2.98 acres off Estes Rd City water on Estes Rd

6 bR/6bA - $1,300,000 -with 2 more 1/2 BA, apt. above garage, 3-car garage and lots more. Call sherry for more details 478-808-2337. $450,000 - River property, old school house on Arkwright Road - 5.06

Call Sherry for all details! bring all offers!

Rentals

Medford................... $650 Old Clinton Rd........ $500 Lindsey .................... $675 Office space for rent Hightower ..... $1100.00

Call Sherry for all details !

acres call Sherry for all the details 478-808-2337.

SANDERS ROAD, Bolingbroke Area 1 acre. $23,000. Call Sherry for all the details 478-808-2337

NORTH MACON - Just down from Tattnell Move in condition. 4 bedroom 2 1/2 bath in ground CORNER ZEbulON AND ESTES RD 25+ Monroe Co. Call Sherry for all details 478-808-2337 - Bring all offers! pool, built ins, work shop, master suite, a must see! Call Sherry for all the details $275,000

$117,900 - Affordable and Adorable - This home has an updated kitchen with island and built in cabinets in Dining area. Spacious fenced in backyard with wired workshop. Call today!! Wendy 770584-9919.

Pioneer Trail Monroe Co $68,000 1.65 lake front property - Lake High Falls. Call Sherry for all the details


email us at: HomeSearch@imediagroup.biz

|

visit Home Search online at: www.homesearchmacon.com

|

Home Search Magazine | 13

$278,500 • 4 BR 3 BA • Private Master Suite • Immaculate Landscaping • ST. ANDREWS $468,500 • 4 BR/ 4 BATHS • LAKE FRONT • Awesome view • Boat & ski Lift, 4 bedrooms, 4 baths • Corian & tile accents, 3700+- feet• Lake Tobesofkee

$139,000 •Updated Home/Sunroom • 3BR/2BA • Hardwood floors/Acre Lot • SHIRLEY HILLS AREA $234,500 • 3 BR/ 2.5 BATHS • Hardwood flrs throughout, privacy fence • landscaped yard, split floorplan, • keeping room & den, brick 1 level • Barrington Hall

$179,900 • Separate Garage, Brick Home • 3 BR, Finished Attic, Updated Kitchen, Hardwood Floors •Historical Charm • Make Offer • VINEVILLE AREA

$259,900 • 2-acre wooded lot in HAMPTON RIDGE subdivision • Hardwood floors throughout main area. Master on Main. • 4 BR/ 3.5 BATH. S.MONROE CTY

$129,900 •Hardwood floors, updated kitchen, fireplace, • Awesome fenced backyard • 3 BR/ 2 BATH • NORTH MACON

OVER 13 MILLION in Sales Since 2008 4525 Forsyth Road Macon, Georgia 31210 Cell: 478-228-2521 Phone: 478-477-6528 Fax: 478-254-6171 www.RivoliRealty.com AnnaRoberts@RivoliRealty.com

$112,500 • 1 level with good bones • workshop, sunroom, garage • fenced backyard- hardwood flrs. • Preinspected

$158,500 • 3 BR/ 2.5 BATHS • exterior painted & inspected • split floorplan, over-sized master shower/whirlpool tub • Close to private & public schools • neutral carpet, 2 car garage • Saddlebrook Subdivision

$158,500 • Located in the heart of North Macon near Ingleside this newer 1 level features large kitchen, breakfast area, open & spacious great-room with fireplace plus easy access to master suite. Split floor plan, deck 2 car garage, high ceilings, foyer and formal dining room with wood floors.

$88,500 • 2 BR/ 2 BATH • Vinyl Siding, Ceramic Tile Sunroom • NORTH MACON PATIO HOME

$319,000 • 4 BR/ 3.5 BATH. On Golf Course. Master Suite & Guest Bedroom on Main. Extensive Moldings $679,00 • 4 BR/ 3.5 BATH (3 on main lvl) • Custom Built High End Home • Gated Community • Immaculate & high ceilings. Hardwood floors, landscaped yard and Impressive Construction • SOUTH MONROE– BARRINGTON HALL GLEN MERRY

$89,900 • Located near Vineville Ave. but off the beaten bath is this North Macon brick bungalow with 3 bedrooms, 2 bath, hardwood floors, updated bathrooms and kitchen. Large fenced backyard with patio. Priced at only $89,900

$154,500 • Sub-south - Mint condition home with 4 bedrooms, playroom or office, updated floors plus fenced back yard on large lot, 2 car garage, deck, neutral colors, security system, brick & vinyl exterior.

“Build Your Own” Available Lots REDUCED $99,000 • New Roof, Paint and Carpet • 3 bedrooms, 2 baths • Fenced yard, deck & pergo floors • GATED COMMUNITY

LUNDY TERRACE IN N. MACON $124,500 • 1 CAR GARAGE • 2 BR/2BA • New carpet • Granite in kitchen, sunroom, formal dining.

--596 Flat Shoals- 10 ACRES- $59,900 --Mathis Road- 94.5 Acres- $159,900 --105 Nautica Point-0.62 Acres-$64,000


14 | Home Search Magazine

|

visit Home Search online at: www.homesearchmacon.com

|

email us at: HomeSearch@imediagroup.biz

Bobby Lee Smith, Jr. cell: 478-731-3828 Vicki Smith cell: 478-747-7743 6241 Hwy. 41 South Macon, GA 31210

OFFICE: 478-474-7320 www.propertiesplusga.com

NEW PRICE

Lots of attention to detail in this custom built 4 bedroom home in excellent North Macon location. Hardwood floors, trey ceilings, decorator colors, large master suite with his/her walk in closets, a big back covered veranda and cozy kitchen with a keeping room. take a look... only $249,900 This custom 4 bedroom (and a bonus room), 3 full bath home has just been listed! Freshly painted interior, updated kitchen with new appliances and low maintenance exterior (vinyl siding) and on 3 very private acres in bolingbroke Area. $269,900

Total Brick 4 bedroom, one level home just listed! Large, updated kitchen, freshly painted interior and beautiful hardwood floors thru out. backs up to oak Haven Golf Course. A large workshop also completes the package. $187,000

Custom built all brick 3 bedroom (& bonus rm) home in beautiful Madison Subd. off Zebulon rd. Gourment kitchen with cozy fireplace and keeping room. Screen porch and professionally landscaped level lot all for $369,900

Sub-SoutH AreA

Well maintained one level 3 bedroom, 2 bath home in convenient sub-south location . New roof & partially fenced back yard. Huge exterior workshop. Great home/great buy! $164,000

boLiNGbroke AreA Gentleman’s Farm For Sale - Close to bolingbroke. Fenced pasture, wooded acreage with flowing creek and a big red barn. Horses welcome. - call bobby Lee for additional information/pricing

Be the first to see this newly listed home located just Resort-Like living year round in this beautiful 4 bedoutside (south) of Forsyth! Situated on a serene mountain-like 2.2 acre setting, this home has a lot to offer including a salt water, heated in ground pool. The main level offers 3 bedrooms and an open living area floor plan. The gourmet kitchen has a center island and stainless appliances. enjoy additional living space in the finished walk out basement that also has its own fireplace, kitchenette and bathroom. A screened in porch overlooks the babbling stream in backyard and a large workshop/out building complete the package!

room home on Lake Williamson (53 acre shared lake) in the heart of bolingbroke. A screen porch overlooks an inground pool and the lake. The updated kitchen has granite counter tops and stainless steel appliances. The master bathroom has been remodeled and the home has a freshly painted interior. A bonus room is located above the garage. There is a detached garage that also has space above and offers great storage or a workshop.Situated on a level 3 acre lot and very convenient to i-75.

468,000 $349,500

$

to SeArCH For Your NeW HoMe, SCAN our Qr Code


Harriet Swann Life Member of Million Dollar Club

Realtor® ABR, GRI, CRS, Eagle Award, Associate Broker

478-747-1306 cell

hswann@sheridansolomon.com • www.sheridansolomon.com

2618 Riverside Dr. • Macon, Ga. 31204 • 800-329-9980 toll free ChARM!

REDuCED!

pRE-INSpECTED!

WATERfRONT!

3 BR, 2.5 BA, fAB Kitchen & Master Suite, great backyard, will rent, too. $199,900 MLS #115479

Near Carter School, 2 story family Room, Sunroom, big yard. $105,000. MLS #114322

All repairs made, gorgeous Ingleside home with big gracious rooms, fabulous backyard. $189,500 MLS #114633

4 BR, high ceilings, wood floors, great basement, boathouse. $359,000 - MLS #111704

WATERfRONT!

INGLESIDE!

hISTORICAL!

ARChITECTuRAL DESIGN

Best views, boat house, big basement, sea wall. $199,900 MLS #113069

Elegant large 4 BR house with huge rooms, mint condition. $312,000 MLS #115630

Commercial or spacious elegant home next to Alman Brothers Museum, lots of parking. $228,000 MLS #115679

Open, spacious, one level, huge rooms, high ceilings, fabulous private lot. Only $279,900 MLS #115828

LIKE NEW!

INGLESIDE!

fABuLOuS KITChEN!

BARN, pOOL, TENNIS!

Very glamorous & open, one level home, high ceilings, private yard, already inspected. $172,500 MLS #116046

Old World charm, 4 BR, 3 new BA & new Kitchen, negotiable. $175,000 - MLS #114386

New gourmet kitchen, new Master Suite & Master Bedroom, great house, great price. $233,500 MLS #115001

private retreat yet close in, over 5000 sq. ft., Charming! $599,000 MLS #112562

NEGOTIABLE!

SpRINGDALE AREA!

4 BEDROOM!

MOVE IN READY!

3 BR, 2 BA, vaulted ceilings, open floor plan. Only $49,900 MLS #115923

3 BR, 2 BA, unfin. basement, fabulous fenced backyard. Just $99,900 - MLS #115783

3 BA, over 2500 sq. ft., lots of updating. $119,500 - MLS #112370

Extremely spacious house, contemporary feel, lots of updating. $149,500 - MLS #114896

INVESTMENT!

On almost 2 acres near Geico & Coliseum hospital.. Only $49,800 - MLS #109809

Waterfront lots at Tobesofkee, greatly reduced!

REDuCED!

Gorgeous level lot at Glen Merry Subdivision. Only $64,900 MLS #116044

For Virtual tours go to www.sheridansolomon.com


Great House at the end of cul-de-sac. Wonderful rocking chair front porch. Covered patio and fenced back yard. 3 Bedrooms / 2 Baths. Fenced in yard. $175,000. Call Peggy Keys 478-731-0141. MLS#115990

Country living in the outskirts of town; 3 or 4 BRs w/2.5 BAs; this home has been completely renovated with a great Kitchen dressed out in granite & stained wood cabinets; formal Living Rm, Den and nice screen porch overlooking almost 2 acres. $199,500. Call Peggy Keys 478-731-0141 MLS #113885

Building Lot in Providence. Cul-de-sac location. Quiet street. Established neighborhood with fantastic amenities. Monroe county, yet close to all that Macon has to offer. $34,500. Laura Bechtel 478-4617587 MLS#116170

Developers here’s a great opportunity for 2012! 19 lots and 52 acres. Subdivision includes paved roads, underground utilities, fishing pond. Sub-south. Close to I-75 and Hartley Bridge shopping. $349,900. Laura Bechtel 478-461-7587 MLS#116045

2618 Riverside Drive • Macon, GA 31204

478-746-2000

524 S. Houton Lake Rd. D-100 Warner Robins, GA 31088 SM

478-333-2277 www.sheridansolomon.com

Nestled on 2.5 acres, this completely updated 3 BR, 3.5 BA brick features over 200’ on private pond. $389,900 Judy Edwards 478-952-6882. MLS#115979

Ingleside Historical Charmer. This Tudor styled cottage has been in the same family— first time offered in 47 years. Main floor Master suite, high ceilings, hdwd flooring, 4 BR, 2.5 BA and many architectural elements are just a few of the reasons to see this home. $179,500. Judy Edwards 478952-6882 MLS #114515

Golf Course Home in Cul-de-sac. Large windows offer vistas from updated granite kitchen & family rm with fireplace & wet bar. 4 BRs, master with expansive bath! Separate Living & dining. Lush landscaping, pristine condition and more!! Don’t miss this one!!! Priced at $288,900. Merry Johnson 478-747-1538 or Marci Hipp 478-361-6732. MLS#116091

Traditional Georgian 5 BR w/ master main level finished bsment w/ wine cellar lots of hdwd flrs & 9’ ceilings. So much more & priced to sell at $409,000. Call for your appt. Merry Johnson 478747-1538 or Marci Hipp 478-361-6732 MLS#115616

Wonderful, Updated Home w/ lots of Perks! Lrg open living area w/ wood flrs, remodeled kit, 5 BRs, 3 full BA, inground pool, lrg wired workshop, & beauty shop set up in extra room. All this with low Jones Co. taxes. $142,500. Call Mary Moody 478-361-8822 MLS#116030

Top Notch Family Home near Lake. Cedar siding, Lg rooms, blt-ins, vaulted ceiling, screen porch and beautiful flat lot with fenced bckyrd. Over 3000 sq.ft, Lots of good house for $179,000. Please think about it!! Mary Moody 478-361-8822 MLS#115196

This 3 Bedroom / 2 Bath is located near shopping and Springdale school. Home in great condition \ new carpet. $128,900. Call Sue Sanda 478-731-4090 MLS#116219

Gently sloping, deep Kilmory Drive lot in Monroe Co.’s Glen Merry SubDiv This beautiful, gated neighborhood offers sidewalks and streetlamps. $97,500. Call Sue Sanda to preview. 478-731-4090 MLS#107468

Move Right In! North Macon Colonial Beauty,. Pristine, designer color, fresh paint, 4 BRs, plus bonus. Paneled den, Built-ins, Beautiful screened porch, landscaped & wooded lot, eat-in kitchen, LR, DR, treyed master, pretty floors, curb appeal, great location. $210,500 Merry Johnson 478-747-1538 or Marci Hipp 478-361-6732 MLS#114617

Charming Stucco Cottage w/hardwood floors & 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, split floor plan, LR w/wood burning fireplace; updated open kitchen; fenced yard. Priced to Sell @ $144,500. Call Merry Johnson 478-747-1538 or Marci Hipp 478-3616732 MLS#115517

Devonwood! Large brick 4 or 5 Bedroom home on wooded lot. In-law suite or Bonus Rm on main, handsome Den with built-in bkcases, Living Rm, Dining Rm, Garden Rm with ceramic tiles, deck. $239,000. Merry Johnson 478-747-1538 or Marci Hipp 478-361-6732. MLS#113250

Lots of Space to Roam! Home Land Shop—26+ acres, 3/2 home, 5000 sq. ft. shop. Home with lg deck, front porch, huge rooms. Paved road, frontage on CauseyCrawford City! Priced to move. $274,500. Merry Johnson 478-747-1538, Marci Hipp 478-361-6732. MLS#115771


Move-In Condition! 3 BR, 2 BA new flooring & stainless appliances in kitchen. Huge 20 x 21. Great Room with cathedral ceiling & fireplace. Fenced yard, new roof. $139,000. Call Ann Arthurs 478-7379993. MLS#115464

Privacy Galore! 3 Bedrooms, 2 Baths, screened porch. Located on Cul-de-sac – Great location to raise kids. $149,900. Call Jean Weatherford 478-951-1317. MLS#114574

LAKE SINCLAIR – WATERFRONT! Deep water open lot with concrete fish camp house – screen porch - boat house – dock & pavilion. Beautiful Setting! $175,000. Call Jean Weatherford 478951-1317. MLS#116329

Good grief! Only $134,900 buys you a solid two story 4 BR, 2.5 Ba, w/walkout Bsmt. Roof & Ext paint 4 yrs new! Select your new flooring options- Some existing hardwoods. $134,900. Call Susan Jones 478- 256-9398 MLS#110011

4 BR, 4 BA, One level w/ full bsmt, 5.88 Ac, Jones Co., but close to Bibb line; 4,000 sq.ft. metal bldg; New Roof, New HVAC, Hdwd Flrs; Open Family Rm w/ beamed ceiling accents; 3 Frpl, Screened Porch $233,500 Susan Jones 478-256-9398. MLS#116319

Absolute Must See Home! One Owner Home. 4 BRs, 2.5 Baths, all hardwood floors, solid surface counters, custom cabinets, security system, sprinkler system, private fenced backyard. $255,000. Dan Pittman 478-461-1755. MLS#115579

JUSTED LISTED - FANTASTIC PRICE! Fantastic neighborhood, 3 BRs, 2.5 BAs, large eat-in Kitchen, separate Dining Room, large Great Room w/ fireplace, screened porch; Home Inspection done & repairs complete. $168,900. Dan Pittman 478-461-1755. MLS#116442

Steal of a deal! 4 Bedrooms, 2.5 Baths. Full basement, 2 fireplaces, over 3000 sq ft. Hurry! $114,900. Rebecca Raley 478808-6743 MLS#116283

A STEAL! 2 BR / 1.5 BA, new roof, HVAC, exterior paint. Great first home. $66,900. Call Rebecca Raley at 478-8086743. MLS#114065

Brick home with 2 bedrooms and 1.5 baths. Large Rooms with nice hardwood floors. Must See! $40,000. Hurry will not last long! Call Lawery Murray 478-7377332 MLS#115924

Vacation at Home. Lake front home, 3 BR, 2 BA. Cottage style home. Large outside living spaces, screened porch, large deck & dock. Community amenities included Olympic size pool, beach, clubhouse & gate entrance. Nancy Seagler 478-7373800 MLS#113638

134 Wesleyan Way, next to Ace Hardware on Forsyth, $99,000! 2 bdrm / 2 bath all new hardwood floors, privacy fence, screened porch, designer colors, vaulted ceiling, one level, outside storage, all electric! Must see! Marci . Hipp 478-3616732 or Merry Johnson 478-747-1538 MLS#116428

The Great Rm w/ in-laid hdwd flrs centers this distinctive one level home; arched doorways, huge Mst BR suite & limestone BA; Kit. w/ Keep Rm; Bonus Rm w/full BA; 3 car gar; covered porch; fenced yd; 3 BR, 3.5 BA; $495,000 Susan Jones 478-256-9398 MLS#112000

Providence-3 BR, 2.5 BA home, like new, great price. A flex. room can be a study or 4th BR, quiet cul-de-sac location, wide front porch & side deck. $209,000. Jean Weatherford 478-951-1317. MLS#115922

Historic Home with Heart Pine Floors and 12 ft Ceilings. 2 BRs, 2 BAs. Updated appliances and countertops in kitchen. Deck in back and wonderful porch in front. $137,500. Call Peggy Keys 478-731-0141. MLS#114081

1st Time Home Buyer Special! Almost 2,000 square feet. All Brick Home featuring large 24 x 18 Den with fireplace. 3 BRs, 2 Full Baths. Very Private Backyard. Wonderful established neighborhood. A must see! $108,000. Call Dan Pittman 478-461-1755 MLS#115299

2.7 Acres, 5 BR, 3 BA in Monroe County! Separate 2 BR/ 1 BA aptmt over Dbl Garage. Updated Kit, sol surf countertops, beautiful setting, huge rooms, screen porch, large workshop. Lots of Space! $255,900 Call Merry Johnson 478- 747-1538 or Marci Hipp 478-361-6732 MLS#116060

All Brick Home—3 BR, 2 BA, new windows, new roof, beautiful large landscaped lot with fruit trees and garden area; almost 2,000 sq. ft. Incredible buy. $99,900. Dan Pittman 478-461-1755 MLS#114342

New HVAC! One level charmer! Architectural roof, hardwood & tile floors, shutters, columned open Family Rm w/ frpl, Sunrm opens to lrg deck & big play yard; 3 BR, 2.5 BA, 2 car gar; Springdale School; $179,900 Susan Jones 478-2569398 MLS#115738

Abington…just enjoy! New custom designed one level home. Top amenities and craftsmanship. Spacious & bright design with 10 ft ceilings, beautiful mouldings, sparkling kitchens, glam Baths, stone frpl, porch & 2 car garage. $269,000. Susan Jones 478-256-9398. MLS#113230


18 | Home Search Magazine

|

visit Home Search online at: www.homesearchmacon.com

Gracious Southern Family Home

|

email us at: HomeSearch@imediagroup.biz

Celebrating 38 years of proven success

Brand by PetSafe

®

• Recommended by 4 out of • Over 1,000,000 Pets 5 Veterinarians Surveyed Protected

5 Bedrooms, 5 Baths. Over 6000 sq ft living space. Total custom kitchen redone. Huge walk-out finished basement. Lap pool & fencing. Gorgeous gardens. $474,900. Call Jean Weatherford 478-951-1317 MLS#116308

Jean Weatherford 746-2000 ext. 339 cell 478-951-1317 478

jweatherford@sheridansolomon.com www.sheridansolomon.com

2618 Riverside Dr. • Macon, Ga. 31204 • 800-329-9980 toll free

• 99.5% Containment Success Rate

• Smallest, Lightest, Fastest Computer Collar Anywhere

• Lifetime Warranties/ Money-back Guarantee

• Most Technologically Advanced System Available

CALL TODAY FOR A FREE IN-HOME CONSULTATION

Invisible Fence® Brand of Central Georgia (478) 471-6169 • (800) 898-4675 www.invisiblefence.com ©2011 Invisible Fence, Inc.

Superior Products, Superior Service, Superior Results

AmAzing opportunity! Purchase this home with as little as 3% down payment with HomePath Mortgage Financing! Visit HomePath.com for details! This home is in move-in condition with fresh paint both inside & out as well as new carpet and appliances. Three bedrooms, two full baths. Greatroom with fireplace. Double garage. Large patio. All on a 1.19 acre lot. Only asking $99,900.00. 109 Southfork Drive

WhAt A steAl! Fresh paint and carpet make this home ready to move-in. Plus, all new appliances in kitchen. Three bedrooms with 2 1/2 baths. Hardwood floors throughout downstairs. Hard surface countertops in kitchen and baths. Fireplace. An amazing amount of attic storage! Double garage. Don’t miss an opportunity to live in a beautiful upscale subdivision for an incredibly low price. Only $124,900.00. 306 Ivy Stone Drive

Denny Grimes

Life Member Million Dollar Club

Cellular: 478-731-5585 Voice Mail: 478-475-6625 dennygrimes@bellsouth.net

mAKe An oFFer on this three bedroom, 2 1/2 bath home in Quail Ridge Subdivision in desirable Sub-South area. Greatroom with fireplace. Separate formal dining area. Master bathroom with garden tub and separate shower as well as double sinks. Get prequalified for your mortgage financing with Blair Burson with Prospect Mortgage at 404-664-6989. Asking price $109,900.00. 473 Bob White Rd


email us at: HomeSearch@imediagroup.biz

|

visit Home Search online at: www.homesearchmacon.com

|

Home Search Magazine | 19

THE ARNOLD/ BAXTER TEAM

Outstanding Agents. Outstanding Results

GERALD ARNOLD 478-731-1878

Find Your Agent at www.firstinmacon.com

CRYSTAL BAXTER 478-390-7658

MICHELLE GAFF 478-320-6509

ANN CALLAWAY 478-731-7562

TREVOR CHATFIELD 478-731-6353

GLORIA GRIFFIS 478-731-2095

ERIC HIGHTOWER 478-747-1986

DAN HOWARD 478-957-6650

JANET GOODMAN 478-986-3699

RE/MAX Macon Realtors® is a Full-Service Real Estate Company here to service all your Real Estate Needs! We Offer the following Services that are backed by Professionally Trained REALTORS.

GLORIA BOND 478-335-0964

MARTHA BATCHELOR 478-731-2000

JAN MCCLARY 478-501-0347 PROPERTY MANAGER

• • • • • •

Expert Real Estate Advice Computerized Multiple Listing Service to view Properties all over Middle Georgia. Residential Buyer and Seller Representation Commercial Foreclosures, REO’S and Short sale Services Property Management Give one of our Professionally trained REALTORS a call today and let them make all your Buying and Selling Dreams come True! JOIN US ON

TAYLOR THANOS 478-284-1574

RAYMOND TUBB 478-447-0957

JOYCE WILFONG 478-501-3704

MARVIN WILLIAMS 478-501-0099

HERBERT WYNN 478-719-6505 Follow us on

by logging onto our website at www.firstinmacon.com

TEE YOUNG 478-731-1846

We look forward in speaking with you. LINDA D AVIS Broker

PAM JONES 478-957-8692

478-957-3804 BRENDA MADDOX 478-787-9321

JOE MADDOX 478-542-3836

LAURA SYKES 478-228-6077

3200 Riverside Dr., Suite 100A • Macon, GA (478) 477-9595 • Fax: (478) 477-6078 www.firstinmacon.com

BRITTANY SMITH ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT

PENNY GERSTJONES OFFICE MANAGER

JEFF CARRAKER 404-557-0673


20 | Home Search Magazine

|

Open House Every Saturday & Sunday 2-5 pm

& Elegance Abound

visit Home Search online at: www.homesearchmacon.com

Where Quality

|

email us at: HomeSearch@imediagroup.biz

Bridgewood Coves | 3500 Hartley Bridge Road, Macon, GA

&xceptional quality

3536 Bridgewood Drive Lot 7 4 BR/3.5 BA, 2,569 Sq. Ft.

$239,900

Bonus Room

3504 Bridgewood Drive | Lot 10 3 BR/ 2 BA/ Bonus Rm, 2,175 Sq. Ft.

$209,900

Gourmet Island Kitchen

3498 Bridgewood Drive | Lot 11 3 BR/ 2 BA/ Bonus Rm, 2,150 Sq. Ft.

$209,900

Custom Features Throughout

3526 Bridgewood Drive Lot 8 4 BR/2.5 BA, 2,150 Sq. Ft.

Decorator’s Palette

3497 Bridgewood Drive Lot 121 5 BR/ 4 BA, 2,650 Sq. Ft.

$239,900

LINDA DAVIS ABR, GRI, CNHS, RCC,

CREO Certified Luxury Home Specialist

478-957-3804

Scan QR Code with smart phone to view my inventory.

3200 Riverside Dr., Suite 100A | Macon, GA (478) 477-9595 | Fax: (478) 477-6078 www.firstinmacon.com


email us at: HomeSearch@imediagroup.biz

|

visit Home Search online at: www.homesearchmacon.com

|

Home Search Magazine | 21

The Woods at Ocala is a beautiful place to call home! The new homes begin in the mid $100’s to $200’s. The homes built by Carreker Construction offer a variety of innovative features and quality workmanship at an affordable price. Plans offer 3, 4 or 5 bedrooms, vaulted & dramatic trey ceilings, hardwood flooring, custom trim, stylish cabinets and fixtures and much more! You have to tour one of our homes to see for yourself!

OPEN DAILY

Master Sitting Room 247 Golden Ocala Blvd | Macon, Ga 31216 5BR/3BA, $204,900, Lot# 11

All the Bells and Whistles 255 Golden Ocala Blvd | Macon, Ga 31216 5BR/3BA, 3200 Sq. Ft, $219,900, Lot# 12

OPEN DAILY

T C A TR

ON C R

DE N U Open & Spacious 236 Golden Ocala Blvd | Macon, Ga 31216 4BR/3BA, 2600 Sq. Ft, $190,900, Lot# 13

Media Room 401 Stonecrest Court | Macon, Ga 31216 4BR/2.5BA, 32750 Sq. Ft , $189,900, Lot# 220

DIRECTIONS: -From Macon travel I-75 South, exit and turn left at Hartley Bridge Road, right on Skipperton Road, left on Jones Road, right on J Drive South, follow around to Golden Ocala Blvd.

LINDA DAVIS ABR, GRI, CNHS, RCC,

CREO Certified Luxury Home Specialist

478-957-3804

Scan QR Code with smart phone to view my inventory. 3200 Riverside Dr., Suite 100A | Macon, GA (478) 477-9595 | Fax: (478) 477-6078 www.firstinmacon.com


22 | Home Search Magazine

|

visit Home Search online at: www.homesearchmacon.com

|

email us at: HomeSearch@imediagroup.biz

RE/MAX Macon Realtors

3200 Riverside Dr. A100 Macon, GA 31210

Dan Howard 478-957-6650 Cell 478-477-9595 Ext 218 danhoward@remax.net

This cutting edge tool allows me to ensure that any potential buyer can access property information, pictures and contact me right from their mobile phone 24/7.

Dan Howard

REALTOR® CDPE, ABR, SFR, Million Dollar Producer

RE/MAX Macon Realtors Cell (478) 957-6650 Office (478) 477-9595 ext. 218 Dan.Howard@Realtor.com NowItsForSale.com

If you are planning on selling your home in 2012, you deserve the latest in cutting edge technology available

SupeR SenioR LivinG!

new LiStinG!!

Rare opportunity to buy in gated Sub-South senior neighborhood! Wonderfully maintained and updated 2BR home. Each BR is large and has its own bath. Huge greatroom, den, open dining area. Single level with patio. See why you should make this place on Dylan Court your home. $139,900. See virtual tour at www.raymondtubb.com.

Incredible home just outside Gray. Updated flooring and kitchen cabinets, fenced backyard, large wired shop, sunroom, and much more in Evergreen Plantation. See www.raymondtubb. com for virtual tour of 273 Southern Walk! $129.9K.

Raymond Tubb

Cell: (478) 447-0957 www.raymondtubb.com email: rtubb@remax.net

Got ChARACteR?

the “wow” FACtoR!!

BRinG oFFeRS!

This home sure does! Updated 3BR/2Bth MidCentury Modern Ranch with loads of charm. North Macon. Open floor plan, cathedral ceiling, tons of closets, & fenced private back yard. $139K www.raymondtubb.com

Move in ready and priced to sell! 3br/2bth Subsouth home in Collins Estates. Tile Kitchen & Baths, soaring ceilings and great indoor features. Fenced backyard with coverd porch and deck. $149.9K. See virtual tour at www.raymondtubb. com.

Home in Mercer University historic revitalization area. 4BR/2Bth. Home has been updated but still needs some work. Great value at $9,999. See www.raymondtubb.com for details.

new LiStinG! Wonderful large allbrick home in convenient location. Lovingly maintained. Big rooms. Fenced backyard with rear drive-in entrance and remote gate. Rent out the detatched 1BR/1Bth apartment and cover a lot of your payment! Courtland Avenue. $59,900. See www.raymondtubb. com for more!

new ACReAGe LiStinG! !! 4 BR Jones Co. home on 29 acres. 800+ feet of frontage on both Hwy 18 and Curtis James (near Upper River Rd) offers possibility of subdividing later. Under 20 minutes from River Crossing. Year-round creek with potential of pond site. Shed & 4-stall carport. Home needs updating inside but great basic floorplan. Convenient to Macon, Gray, or Forsyth. $196,240, Bring Offers!. www. raymondtubb.com for details.

3200 Riverside Dr., Suite 100A • Macon, GA • (478) 477-9595 • Fax: (478) 477-6078 • www.firstinmacon.com


Brenda Maddox

Joe Maddox

478-787-9321

478-542-3836

Associate Broker

Realtor

www.brendamaddox.com

www.joeamaddox.com

bhmaddox1@yahoo.com

joeamaddox@yahoo.com

You can CALL US, You can E-MAIL us, or You can TEXT us!

We are FULL-TIME Realtors and in addition to week-days, we also work evenings and week-ends.

PENDING

Country living, not too close, but not too far. Have your horses with you if you have them. 3BR,2BA, large family room, and extra large bonus room with surround sound already wired. House has been refurbished and updated with upgraded light fixtures, cabinets have been redone, new granite counter tops and a new Island in the kitchen. There is a wonderful screened porch overlooking back and above ground pool. Lots of fencing, pole barn, workshop and sit on the rocking chair front porch looking across the road at open fields. MLS#114753 $299,800

3BR.1BA Brick on 1 acre corner lot in Suburban South. Needs some TLC Convenient to shopping, churches, and interstates. $65,000 MLS#115825

This is an IMMACULATE 3BR/2BA Brick home in a nice older neighborhood. Great landscaped yard, circular driveway, lots of wood floors and very well maintained. And, did I say MOVE-IN Ready. PRICE REDUCED $115,900.00 - MLS#114329

2BR/2BA Condo located in North Macon convenient to Shopping, Churches, and Interstates. Great location, large rooms, granite, sunroom, 2 car garage attached. $180,000 MLS#114180

BR/2BA, home on 1/2 acre+ lot. Fenced in and large workshop with power in backyard. There are 4 pecan trees in the back yard. Den has a fantastic fireplace. $45,000.00 MLS#114582

3BR/1BA Great house for young couple just getting started or Empty Nesters. New carpet and vinyl. Well maintained and move-in ready. Fenced in back yard. $29,900. MLS#113873

Your very own Country Estate; 4.27 acres, 500’ gravel drive, 3 BR/2BA. Large Master with garden tub. Has been recently renovated with new roof, HVAC, well pump and tank, plumbing, hot water heater, carpet, and fresh paint. It is move-in ready (just like new) and the refrigerator, washer, and dryer are included. $59,000 MLS#116070

3BR/2BA Brick located in the Suburban South area. This house has been upgraded with Granite Countertops and real Butcher Block. Bathrooms have been upgraded with Travertine. This is a MUST SEE and is Move-In Ready. In addition, there is an in-ground pool. There is a building with storage in one end and bathroom in pool side. Fenced in yard - Great for entertaining. $134,500 MLS#116395

Buy Me and operate your own Convenience Store. No others in the neighborhood. Front part of building used as a convenience store and rear portion could be rented as another business. $78,000 MLS#114032

5BR/6BA (4 Full and 2 1/2 Baths) 7 acres. This home has a covered atio overlook in-ground pool. Formal living room plus family room, gourmet kitchen and Much, Much More. $349,900 MLS#116292

3 BR/2BA house located in one of Macon’s older neighborhoods. This is a brick cottage with hardwood floors, corian countertops, pine cabinets. Great curb appeal. $209,900 MLS#116019

4BR/2.5 Bath home located in a cul-de-sac. Great curb appeal. Fireplace in living room, formal dining room plus breakfast area, covered patio overlook pool, and fenced in backyard. $174,900 MLS#115724

3200 Riverside Drive, Suite 100A • Macon GA (478) 477-9595 • Fax: (478) 477-6078


24 | Home Search Magazine

|

visit Home Search online at: www.homesearchmacon.com

Joyce Wilfong

|

email us at: HomeSearch@imediagroup.biz

featured hoMe - JuSt reduCed

(478) 501-3704 Mobile (478) 477-9595

joycewilfong@remax.net

Jones County - 3 BR/2.5 BA log home is impressive inside and out. Great location 10 minutes from I 75. This home offers over 2500 sq. ft. with wood throughout, a huge stone fireplace, large loft overlooking the great room.Country kitchen features a 6 burner commercial stove,. Spacious master suite on main level has a huge whirlpool tub and sep. shower. Outside there is a inground pool, pool house with bathroom and lots of storage, a one acre stocked pond, pastures, barn, wood working shop, a garage with bathroom and a covered area for tractors and lawnmowers. All this for only $299.000 Call Joyce for an appointment.

Graham Woods In Jones County - A Great Place for childen this 3BR/2BA Home sits on 1.4 acres It offers a country location but so close to Macon. Separate dining and living room with fireplace. There is an attached 2 car garage and a full unfinished basement that has studded walls. 124,900

Country Living

3 Bedroom/ 2 Bath

home in Crawford County. This home

sits on over an acre with lots of country atmosphere. Over 1700 sq. ft. with lots of improvements, this home offers a living room, separate dining room, , kitchen open to the den, kitchen also has electric stove and a new dishwasher. Offered at $49,000

Building Lot in Jones County for $45,000- 2.5 acre building lot in jones county subdivision , there is a 18x32 inground pool and privacy fence ,paved driveway, landscaping ,4 bedroom septic system and is already hooked up to city water this lot just needs you to come build your dream home on it. There is also an additional 2.27 acres that could be purchased for a total 4.67 acres.

www.serviceteamrealtors.com www.joycewilfong.com

SpaciouS Home witH Barn

PROPERTY MANAGEMENT (478) 737-8493

3 Bd, 2 Ba home, built 1993, with 36x42(approx) 6 horse steel barn. All on over 3 acres. Twiggs Co. near Geico, about 15 min.from Macon, yet a country setting. Paved circular drive with fencing. Inexpensive living, and quiet, yet close to Macon. Reduced to sell. Bring offers.

new LiSting the Highlands. 3 Bd, 2.5 Ba, attached garage, across the road from large pool and recreational amenities. Yard work included with Sub. fees. Upper deck for outdoor dining or just relaxing for comfortable and easy living Priced at $123,900.

JEAN GLOVER Due to the change in the housing market at this time, leasing property has now become necessary for many. If you have a home that you would like to lease, short term or long term, please give me a call.

I can manage your property and save you time and time is money

Jean Glover Cell: (478) 737-8493 Office: (478) 986-0051

Ellie Harrison Life Member Million Dollar Club FAX: 478-994-5110

cell: 478-501-3520 478-477-2324


email us at: HomeSearch@imediagroup.biz

|

visit Home Search online at: www.homesearchmacon.com

|

Home Search Magazine | 25

Theresa Harp • Cell: 478-952-6383 • theresaly@bellsouth.net find us on Office: 478-743-2271 • Fax: 478-781-4582

MLS# 115699

$60,750

MLS# 115744 $115,650 Come check out this 3 bedroom 2 bathroom home on about an acre. This home has an eat in kitchen and you can relax on the back deck.

MLS# 115745

$78,300

MLS# 116197

Come see this unique front porch and foyer. 3 bedroom 2 bath brick home that could be a 4 bedroom. Large laundry room with 2 utility closets in the hallway. This home has an in-ground pool with an awning in back over the porch.

Come check out this 3 bedroom 2 bath home with 2 lazy Susans in the kitchen, a rocking chair front porch, handicap ramp to the back, and whirlpool tub in the master bath with his and her closets.

MLS# 116225 $15,000 3 Bdrm 1 Bath home with hardwood floors in dining room. Convenient to Robins AFB.

Betty Browher

Office: 478-477-2324 Ext. 210 For quicker service call my cell phone: 478-251-5259 Email: bbrowher@yahoo.com

$129,000

Lovely 3 bedroom, 2 bath home with handicap ramps.

MLS # 116245 $23,000 3 bedroom, 1 bath home with a carport and some hardwood floors. This home is located near Warner Robins Air Force Base. Per Management company the garage conversion was done without permits being obtained.

Beau Washburn cell phone: 478-951-2591 Email: kwashburnjr@gmail.com

2960 Riverside Drive, Suite 260 Macon, GA 31204

LAKe SIncLAIR

333 Lair Road Milledgeville 5bedrooms & 2 full baths, 210 ft. of waterfront, dbl boathouse w/ 2 lifts, deep water, beautiful lake view. MLS 115814 $199,900. Call Betty: 478-251-5259

138 Brookwood Drive, Irwinton - 4/2 Home on over an acre. Salt water pool, triple detached garage & shop, outdoor living room. $157,000 MLS 113055. Call Betty: 478-251-5259

155 Vale Drive, Haddock - Here’s your chance to move to Jones County! 4/3.5 home on 10.72 acres. ALL the extras! $324,500 MLS 114807. Call Betty: 478-251-5259

10416 Highway 80 , Jeffersonville, GA. MLS 115300 - $75,000. Call Betty: 478-2515259

105 Lake Kelly Road, Ivey, GA - Brick ranch near Country Club, golf course and lake.Situated on 2 lots! MLS 115400 $99,900. Call Betty 478-251-5259

ReDUceD

246 Autumn Ridge court RS108863A - Great starter home minutes from downtown Gray. Open floor plan, quiet neighborhood, and spacious back yard for only $114,000. Call today for more info. Call Beau Washburn 478-951-2591

136 Bearcamp Road - $65,000 - Beautiful all brick, 3/2, large kitchen, storage galore, on over an acre. New plumbing & bath fixtures. Part of estate & priced to sell. Call Betty: 478-251-5259

New Listing

424 Mossy Lane RS112275A - Brand new near Gray. Only $122,900. It is a great time to buy your first home. Let me show you how! Call Beau Washburn 478-951-2591

329 Madeline Place RS112369A - Beautiful 3 bedroom/2 bath home in Jones County. A short drive from Macon and Gray. For the low price of $79,900. Call Beau Washburn 478-9512591 today!

1262 Waterfork Rd, Irwinton - 3/2 Home, serene country setting. 2 acres completely fenced with apple, peach & pecan trees. $69,900. Call Betty: 478-251-5259

5154 Turner circle - $119,900 - All brick; 3/2; hardwood floors, ceramic tile; custom cabinets; beautiful bath. Immaculate! Call Betty 478-251-5259


26 | Home Search Magazine

|

visit Home Search online at: www.homesearchmacon.com

|

email us at: HomeSearch@imediagroup.biz

One of these homes could be yours

Bonnie Collins

FIRST FOR REAL ESTATE

REALTOR

745-3991, ext. 278 478 737-9411 478

Each Office Independently Owned & Operated

Home Search Magazine is published by Varna, Inc., Macon, Georgia. CopyrightŠ 2010 Home Search Magazine. Reproduction of any photographs, artwork, or copy prepared by Home Search Magazine is strictly prohibited without prior written permission of the publisher. All advertised properties are subject to prior sale or withdrawal without notice. Home Search Magazine is not a registered real estate broker, and this magazine offer is not an effort to assist in the buying or selling of real estate. The advertisers, associate publisher, and publisher are not responsible or liable for misinformation, misprints or typographical errors. Art and stock photos do not necessarily represent homes for sale. Advertising in Home Search Magazine is limited to licensed real estate brokers and their sales associates, and to developers and commercial businesses. Advertising is not available to private home sellers. Incorrect ads run as a result of publishers error will be compensated with the corrected ad run in an otherwise unscheduled issue. Full charges apply on the rerun. Home Search Magazine retains the right, at its sole option, to reject and/ or cancel any advertising material on the basis of product, art, content or payment history. Home Search Magazine assumes no liability for such refusal or cancellation. Licensed territories are available in many markets throughout the United States. Write Home Search Magazine for more information.

bcollins@cbssk.com

478.957.2738 - Phone 478.314.2294 - Fax MLS 109727 $199,900 Subsouth 3/2 on 2.4 Acres Detached Workshop. Like new home. Wood floors, open floor plan. Split bedrooms.

email: HomeSearch@imediagroup.biz

Ron Williams, Sales, Customer Service rwilliams@imediagroup.biz Designed and Printed by

MLS 114182 $155,000 3/2 with Pool and Pool house could be used as In-law suit. Walk to school.

MUST RELOCATE

MLS 115224 $134,900 3/2 WITH Bonus - Owner relocating Private Dead End St, Large Cozy front Porch. New Roof, Open Floor Plan, Bonus Room, Wood Floors, Deck and Wood Privacy Fence

MLS 114912 $109,000 3/2 - Great for first time home owner. Split bedrooms, wood floors, walkin closet, open floor plan

NEW LISTING

Macon, Georgia

Real estate advertised in this magazine is subject to the Federal Fair Housing Act of 1968 and its amendments. This magazine will not knowingly accept any advertising for real estate which is in violation of the law. Dwellings advertised in this magazine are available on an equal opportunity basis.

Top Listing Agents for December

MLS 114874 $116,500 MLS 113300 $152,500 3/2 in Sub-south Wood floors, Fireplace, Of- 3/3 With Sunroom. Historic Cottage Downfice, and Privacy Fence all in one package town. Wood floors, island in Kitchen.

Top Sales Agents for December

Jimmy Ballard

Terry Connell

478-973-7455

478-737-0014

Betty Barnes

Jimmy Ballard

478-747-1891

478-973-7455

Sharon Falls 478-951-2612 & Mike Walker 478-972-0522 (478) 745-3991

Dorothy Mitchell 478-731-8316 www.coldwellbankerssk.com


www.coldwellbankerssk.com

Find property anywhere in the world.

Homes for Sale | Homes for Rent

Middle Ga. Academy of Real Estate 1501 Bass Rd. | Macon, GA 31210 5 BR, 4.5 BA

$779,900

Unique private estate, Frank Betz design, carriage house w/separate apartment. Call Nancy King 478-747-8461 MLS# 116104

4 BR, 3.5 BA

$199,900

Relocation Contact these professional realtors to learn more about these and other exceptional value homes.

4 BR, 1 BA

$12,500

Great starter home; Investment property; start your retirement!. Call Dorothy Mitchell 731-8316 MLS # 116119

2 BR, 1.5 BA

$73,000

Corner lot, upgraded finishes, master on main level. Call Jimmy Ballard 478-973-7455 MLS # 116215

Quiet & secluded, low cost utilities. Convenient. Call Donna Bass 478-365-9092 MLS # 116242

4 BR, 3 BA

3 BR, 2 BA

$252.000

$74,900

North Macon updated beauty. 2.7 acres, many upgrades. Call Sharon Hall 478-972-9057 MLS # 116293

A perfect fit located on Rivoli Drive; Spacious Living room w/fireplace; Den w/fireplace, large deck. Call Dorothy Mitchell 731-8316 MLS # 116296

4 BR, 2.5 BA

2 BR, 1.5 BA

$167,500

$87,500

Immaculate condition, fenced yard, archadeck screened proch. Call Mike Walker 478-972-0522 MLS # 116342

Ingleside location, many new upgrades, 16x8 sunroom/office. Call Betty Barnes 478-747-1891 MLS # 116344

3 BR, 2 BA

4 BR, 3.5 BA

$159,900

$1,100,000

(478) 745-3991 3 BR, 2 BA

$120,000

Mountain living in Middle Ga.; 25+ wooded acres fill w/ wildlife; very attractive home w/landscaped yard. Call Sharon Falls 951-2612 or Mike Walker 972-0522 MLS # 116157

3 BR, 2 BA

$60,000

60x75 shop building, 2.92 acres, foreclosure. Call Mike Walker 478-972-0522 or Sharon Falls 951-2612 MLS # 116276.

2 BR, 2 BA

$80,000

Listed on National Register of Historic Places, fully renovated & restored, 6� base & crown molding. Call Linda Hennessey 478-718-8870 MLS # 116330

3 BR, 2 BA

$159,900

3.23 acre lot in Jones Co, desirable neighborhood w/ country charm, beautiful updates. Call Rita Schrader 478808-5696 or Linda Hamm 478-808-7622. MLS # 116338

LOTS Estes Rd.29.1 Acres $1,003,950 - South Monroe County, great location, minutes from conveniences. Call Betty Barnes 478-7871891 MLS #116234.

All brick construction, great detailed molding & ceiling, gated community w/pool & tennis courts. Call Meri Cribb 378-318-8341 MLS # 116355

Custom built by Clint Ward; expensive gourmet kitchen, home & grounds designed for elegant entertaining. Call Sharon Falls 951-2612 or Mike Walker 972-0522. MLS # 116375

Goodall Woods Dr. - 4 building lot @ $15,000 each. Level building lots, desirable location, bank owned. Call Jimmy Ballard 478-973-7455 MLS # 16208

Lot 37- Country Creek Rd. $151,800 - South Monroe county, 4.4 acres in beautiful Country Creek, minutes from Zebulon Road conveniences. Call Betty Barnes 478-7471801. MLS # 116232


28 | Home Search Magazine

|

visit Home Search online at: www.homesearchmacon.com

|

email us at: HomeSearch@imediagroup.biz


Traditional Elegance

Solomon Travel Enterprise

Weddings & Special Occasions • • • • • • • •

478-973-1762

Elegant Weddings Wedding Anniversaries Bridal Showers Rehearsal Dinners 50th Birthday Parties Corporate Luncheon & Dinners Travel & Hotel Accommodations Family ReUnions

• Destination Weddings & Honeymoons • Airline Travel • Luxury Accommodations

• Cruises (Individual & Groups) • All Inclusive Vacations • Family ReUnions

Web: www.TraditionalElegance.Org Email: Info@TraditionalElegance.org

Linda Solomon, Associate Broker Direct: (478) 973-1762 • linda@ownyourhouse.org

• Corporate Travel • Couples Get-A-Way • Car Rentals

Web: www.SolomonTravel.Info Email: SolomonTravel.Enterprise@Gmail.com 478-973-1762

Lizella - 4 Plus Acres Build Your Dream

MACON 625 Crabapple Place

WARNER ROBINS 400 Granada Terrace

MACON 852 Trade Wind Road

MACON 4635 Pine Valley Drive

MACON 4007 Kurt Drive

MACON1550 N. Atwood

MACON 167 Apple Valley Road

MACON 1289 Craddock Way

MACON 1285 Hightower

www.ownyourhouse.org

my broker: (478) 471-0440


Dorothy Mitchell

Associate Broker, Director-Middle Georgia Academy of Real Estate

478-731-8316 745-3991, Ext 206

dorothy@dotmitchell.com www.dotmitchell.com

al Estate. . . When It comes To Re Held in the is ss cce Su to y The Ke able and ge led ow Kn Hands of a ofessional Pr e tat successful Real Es

3 bedrooms 2 Bath

3 bedrooms 2 Bath

Each Office Is Independently Owned and Operated

$74,900

Means you rule the roost in this 1822-SF home on .82 acres in MACON. Features include 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, dining room, gracious living room with hardwood floors and fireplace, den and large deck. $74,900.

$149,900 3 bedrooms 2 Bath

$116,900 5 bedrooms 4 Bath

Ideal Spot to Relax on 1 .42 acres! But close to Interstate, Ready for New Buyer, 1 Level, Vinyl Siding, Sunroom shopping and schools. What a dream! One level, side w/Hot Tub & Screened Porch, Cathedral & Trey ceilentry garage w/additional oversized garage for storage. ings, .79 Acres-Fenced, 2 car garage w/shelving. Pleasant patio and large deck for relaxation. A must see!

$349,900

Designed For Leisure! Above Par...on the 5th Hole at Fox Run Country Club. Luxury without upkeep-total brick, granite tops, double oven in Kitchen & Keeping. Room w/fireplace, Elegant Living and Dining Rooms. Make a Grand Entrance into the 2-Story Foyer and Greatroom w/fireplace, central vac, intercom & More, call Dorothy for showing & information.

PRICE REDUCED

3 bedrooms 2 Bath

$145,000 3 bedrooms 2 Bath

A Place for Everything! Plenty of extra storage is provided in this 3-bedroom/2-bath home in Lizella. Great features include a tasteful dining room, great room with fireplace, hardwood floors, master suite with dual sinks, whirlpool tub for soaking, separate shower, walk-in closet for your wardrobe.

4 bedrooms 1 Bath

$109,000 2 bedrooms 2 Bath

$71,500

$86,000 3 bedrooms 1 Bath

$19,900

Your family and your wallet will be comfortable in over 1700-SF home in Macon. This family-friendly floor plan delivers 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, dining room, master suite with dual sinks, spacious great room with fireplace, galley kitchen with pantry, first-floor laundry.

$12,500 5 bedrooms 3.5 Bath

First-time buyers don’t miss out on a great starter op- Wall to Wall Spaciousness!! With 5.2 acres and a Stream. portunity with this 4-bedroom/1-bath home in Macon. 5 Large Bedrooms, 3.5 Baths, Rooms-Rooms Galore, over 3000 sq. ft of Living Space, Office or Sitting area Features include a living room. Needs to be restored. off Main Bedroom & More, located in Twiggs county

You’re all set for the game with the tennis court at this easy-care wood-siding condo in Macon offering 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, comfortable carpeted Greatroom and tasteful Dining Room with tile floors. Comfortable living in Willow Creek Condos, storage galore, beautiful views, lavish brick Patio.

Start your life and family together in this 3-bedroom/1bath home in Macon. You’ll enjoy a dining room, living room. Needs some work. $19,900


office 478-254-4132 Contact BILL McNAIR

• 2080 Ingleside Avenue •

478-737-0168

fax 478-254-4133 Email - mcnairrealty@aol.com Web - www.mcnairrealty.com

115870 - BROADLEAF’S Best big brick 5 BR 3.5BA split floor plan has formal dining room, big eat in kitchen and master bed and bath on main level plus deck out back all for $279,500 Call BILL MCNAIR 737-0168

116263 - OAKVIEW Backs up to the clubhouse this all brick 2 story 5 BR 3.5 BA with basement. Formal dining room is focal point & master bed and bath and office on main level $195,500. Call BILL MCNAIR 737-0168

116222 - INGLESIDE WOODS Brick/vinyl 2 story with master bed & bath on main level has formal dining room opens to small deck out back and value priced at $114,900 Call BILL MCNAIR 737-0168

115784 - INGLESIDE Area 3 BR 2 BA with all new carpet and interior just painted plus huge walk up unfinished attic has small covered deck in fenced backyard on cul de sac street. $109,900 Call BILL MCNAIR 737-0168

115264 - TOTALLLY RENOVATED !! 4BR/3BA home on a corner lot in Wheeler’s Landing. Fresh paint thru-out plus new carpeting, new vinyl. Guest bedroom and bath upstairs. Now @ $88,000. Call JIM PUSTER 284-9550.

116240 - RIVER NORTH Best buy contemporary styled 2 level with basement has detached garage, deck and screened porch and all for only $74,900 Call BILL MCNAIR 737-0168

115871 - VINEVILLE @ Corbin this 3 BR 2 BA classic Vine-Ingle home with wood floors, big rooms and all the charm & character of yesteryear. Nice privacy fenced backyard. $69,900 Call BILL MCNAIR 737-0168

116259 - HISTORIC Downtown Macon huge 5 BR 3 BA with a 4 car garage out back was in process of remodeling kitchen and charm and character galore $62,500 Call BILL MCNAIR 737-0168

115981 - FOREST LAKE Brick 3 bedroom 2 bath has den with fireplace big open kitchen dining combo opens to covered back patio and all for only $54,900 Call BILL MCNAIR 737-0168

115492 - HISTORIC Downtown house on a hill this 2 BR 1 BA with small covered porch out back, updated kitchen and front porch overlooking city sidewalks near Mercer only $54,900. Call BILL MCBAIR 737-0168

115449 - BIG BRICK Corner lot has double carport with shop at end, formal living room, huge dining area, den opens to fenced backyard. $52,500 Call BILL MCNAIR 737-0168

115303 - CHARM & CHARACTER of yesteryear this downtown 5 BR 2 story with huge rooms high ceilings and wood floors and front porch to watch Macon go past. $44,500. Call BILL MCNAIR 737-0168

115937 - EASILY EAST Macon’s best buy the brick /frame 3 bedroom 2 bath ranch with handicap ramped deck in privacy fenced backyard is amazing value at only $19,900. Call BILL MCNAIR 737-0168

116022 - WOW WEST Macon this vinyl sided 2 story 4 bedroom 3 bath home with double garage with master bed and bath up or down and how about $49,900. Call BILL MCNAIR 737-0168

116006 - SHURLINGTON brick ranch 3 bedroom 2 bath home with open living dining combo and big privacy fenced backyard all for $19,900. Call BILL MCNAIR 737-0168


Home Search February 2012