Issuu on Google+

Nortel •920-127 VoIP Succession BCM 3.0

Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $39

http://www.examcertify.com/920-127.html

Questions & Answers: 10


Question: 1 A BCM customer wants to make and receive calls across an IP network that includes Meridian 1. What is needed on the Meridian 1 side for successful completion of calls with BCM in this network? A. WAN setup B. OSPF protocol C. UNISTIM protocol D. M1 internet telephony Gateway

Answer: A

Question: 2 A BCM 3.0 customer has a low bandwidth WAN link and is using IP Trunks with the default CODEC across the WAN. In order to ensure the least amount of bandwidth is used, which of the following will help lower the bandwidth consumption? A. Increase the Jitter Buffer B. Decrease the Jitter Buffer C. Enable Silence Compression D. Change the CODEC to G.711

Answer: C

Question: 3 Company.com is running voicemail, IP Sets, IP Trunks, and WAN (ISDN Dialup). They are experiencing intermittent "no resources available" error messages when accessing IP Trunks. What would be the most likely cause of this problem? A. Incorrect CODEC on H.323 Trunks B. Incorrectly assigned MSC resources C. Invalid Line Pools assigned Media Bay Module resources D. Incorrectly assigned Media Bay Module resources

Answer: B

http://www.examcertify.com/920-127.html

Page 2


Question: 4 Company.com wants to install 60 IP Sets and has decided to use their own DHCP server to assign IP addresses. They have configured the DHCP server Option 128 with the Nortel IP Terminal information. What configuration settings are necessary to have the IP Sets register and enable automatically (plug and play)? A. Enable DHCP on the BCM 3.0 and no other programming is necessary B. Set Registration to On, the Password to Blank, and the Auto Assign DNs to On C. Set Registration to Off, the Password to Blank, and the Auto Assign DNs to On D. Set Registration to On, the Password to Blank, and the Auto Assign DNs to Off

Answer: B

Question: 5 Company.com is currently running in an unreliable network due to service provider outages. They are requesting that IP Trunk calls be routed automatically over the PSTN during these outages. What service would need to be activated and configured to detect these outages in order to allow the calls to be rerouted? A. QoS Monitor B. Alarm Service C. Console Service D. Policy Management

Answer: A |

http://www.examcertify.com/920-127.html

Page 3


Question: 6 You are configuring a BCM 3.0 for MCDN over IP with a Meridian 1 ITG. The big feature the customer is interested in is tromboning on both forwarded and transferred IP trunk calls. What feature must you ensure are enabled the BCM 3.0 and Meridian 1? A. TAT only B. TAT and TRO C. TAT and NAT D. TAT and ICCL

Answer: B

Question: 7 A new customer is replacing their existing phone system with a BCM 3.0. The customer has some Symbol handsets, which they wish to use with the BCM 3.0. Realizing the firmware in the handsets is probably the wrong vintage, You tell the customer that all the Symbol handsets must have the firmware upgraded. What would you need to use to upgrade the firmware? A. A TFTP Server B. A NVPA Tool and a Symbol Serial cable C. A Hyper Terminal and a Symbol Serial cable D. Nothing. The BCM 3.0 will do this automatically

Answer: B

http://www.examcertify.com/920-127.html

Page 4


Question: 8 Company.com has a BCM 3.0 configured as a 3/5 spit with 0 voice mail/ CallPilot ports, no WAN, no IP trunks, and currently has 20 IP Sets configured. They wish to add more IP Sets. What is the maximum number of IP Sets that can be acded to this configuration? A. 32 B. 64 C. 70 D. 90

Answer: C

Question: 9 You are engineering a new BCM 3.0 network for VoIP and are trying to determine how many G.729 IP trunk calls can be made without over subscribing the PPP WAN links. What would be the optimal value to use for estimating bandwidth consumption per media path between BCM 3.0 OS USING A g.729 CODEC ON ip TRUNKS? A. 8 kbit/s B. 12 kbit/s C. 25 kbit/s D. 48 kbit/s

Answer: C

http://www.examcertify.com/920-127.html

Page 5


Question: 10 Company.com is using their BCM 3.0 as a firewall and gets a new ISP that requires that their BCM 3.0 LAN IP address needs to change. You have entered and applied the new IP address. What must be done in order to get the change to take effect? A. Reboot the BCM 3.0 B. Stop and restart the Firewall Service C. Exit and re-enter the Configuration Menu D. Stop and restart the Netlink Manager Service

Answer: A

http://www.examcertify.com/920-127.html

Page 6


Nortel •920-127 VoIP Succession BCM 3.0

Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $39

http://www.examcertify.com/920-127.html

Nortel latest tests 920-159 920-226 922-107 920-176 920-129 922-021 920-481 920-271 920-183 922-094

922-040 922-110 920-178 920-175 920-345 920-808 920-362 920-270 920-181 922-041

http://www.examcertify.com/920-127.html

Page 7


VoIP Succession BCM 3.0