Page 1

IBM •000-M43 IBM SUT Intermediate Level Technical Sales Mastery Test V1.0

Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $39

http://www.examcertify.com/000-M43.html

Questions & Answers: 10


Question: 1 The following is true of a business group (BG)? A. Each BG has at least one common numbering plan (CNP). B. Each BG has at least one private numbering plan (PNP). C. There is no geographical boundary for a BG. D. A and B E. B and C

Answer: E

Question: 2 Why is it advisable to have at least one PNP for SUT subscribers and a separate PNP and endpoint for the customers PBX? A. It allows Display Number Modification (DNM) rules to be created separately for subscribers calls to to the PBX, and incoming calls from the PBX. B. It allows digits to be added/deleted for the call coming from the PBX. C. SUT subscribers needs extra attention during configuration. D. A and B

Answer: D

Question: 3 Which of the following is correct regarding SUT configurations? A. There is no conference server available in the small SUT configuration, only in the large SUT configuration. B. Besides the Sametime Server, a small SUT configuration needs one single server while a large SUT configuration needs three servers. C. One media server is required per location. D. The small SUT configuration uses one server for TAS and Media Server. E. A and D

Answer: D

http://www.examcertify.com/000-M43.html

Page 2


Question: 4 Assume there is a company using SUT with 1 Headquarter and 2 locations each in Europe, America and Asia. In each site there are 100 subscribers and there is one PBX and one PSTN Gateway. In the Headquarter, there is a Media Server for Announcements and Conferencing. Each subscriber has a SUT Client and a Desk phone. Which of the answers below would match to a best practice numbering plan configuration? A. One common numbering plan and ten private numbering plans. B. One common numbering plan and nine private numbering plans. C. One common numbering plan and six private numbering plans. D. One common numbering plan and three private numbering plans. E. Three common numbering plans and three private numbering plans.

Answer: B

Question: 5 What are mandatory parameters that need to be adjusted at both end points of a SIP trunk? A. The MTU size. B. The preferred codec. C. The Music On Hold number. D. The target IP address and the port number.

Answer: D

Question: 6 What is the STIGNFPrefixReplacement property used for? A. To select the trunk to the TAS SIP proxy during call routing. B. To distinguish the desk phone from the Unified Home DN during call routing. C. To define the number for the queue device. D. To replace the "+" in numbers by a digit sequence.

Answer: D

http://www.examcertify.com/000-M43.html

Page 3


Question: 7 Are there possibilities other than using private numbering plans for origin dependent routing and traffic restrictions? A. No, there are no alternative solutions. B. Yes, by, adding prefixes in PAC table. C. Yes, you can use rate areas or several business groups. D. Yes, you need to buy additional software for such a feature.

Answer: C

Question: 8 How can one display calling number in a particular format? A. One configures the display number prefixes, display number definitions and call routing tables in TCS. B. One configures the display number prefixes, display number modifications and destination codes tables in TCS. C. One configures the display number modifications, display number definitions and display number prefixes tables in TAS. D. None of above is true.

Answer: D

Question: 9 Why does one use the tail-end hop-off mechanism in the company network? A. To reduce the load in company's network. B. To reduce the maintenance cost. C. To reduce the telephony cost. D. None of above.

Answer: C

http://www.examcertify.com/000-M43.html

Page 4


Question: 10 To reduce the effort to alter the customer PBXs one needs to create End Points for SUT deployment on ________________. A. PBX at the head office level B. PBXs at country office level C. PBXs at regional office level (PBXs connected to phones) D. Mixture of B and C

Answer: C

http://www.examcertify.com/000-M43.html

Page 5


IBM •000-M43 IBM SUT Intermediate Level Technical Sales Mastery Test V1.0

Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $39

http://www.examcertify.com/000-M43.html

IBM latest tests 000-005 000-012 000-019 000-022 000-027 000-030 000-034 000-037 000-041 000-044

000-050 000-015 000-020 000-023 000-028 000-031 000-035 000-038 000-042 000-046

http://www.examcertify.com/000-M43.html

Page 6

IBM SUT Intermediate Level Technical Sales Mastery Test V1.0  

Questions & Answers: 10 IBM SUT Intermediate Level Technical Sales Mastery Test V1.0 http://www.examcertify.com/000-M43.html Click the l...