Page 1

IBM •000-M87 IBM Netezza Technical Mastery Test v1

Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $39

http://www.examcertify.com/000-M87.html

Questions & Answers: 10


Question: 1 With workload management, an Administrator can set aside _________ S-Blades to be used exclusively with a given database? A. 1 B. 2 C. all D. 0

Answer: D

Question: 2 Which of the following is TRUE about the GROOM TABLE command? A. You must first run the nzstop command as the nz user from the host command line. B. GROOM can materialize the results of previous ALTER TABLE ADD/DROP column commands. C. The table being groomed will be locked exclusively during the groom operation. D. GROOM is an administrative command that must be run by a DBA.

Answer: B

Question: 3 Which of the following statements about Netezza privileges is NOT true? A. Privileges are additiveou cannot remove a privilege from a user who has been granted that privilege as a member of a group.Privileges are additive?ou cannot remove a privilege from a user who has been granted that privilege as a member of a group. B. Object owners automatically have full access to their objects. C. Users with privileges on an object can pass that object to others by default. D. By default, newly created objects have no privileges associated with them.

Answer: C

http://www.examcertify.com/000-M87.html

Page 2


Question: 4 Which of the following statements can be used to create a temporary table? A. SELECT INTO #TEMPTABLE col1, col2 FROM MYTABLE; B. CREATE TEMP TABLE AS TEMPTABLE SELECT col1, col2 FROM MYTABLE; C. CREATE TEMPORARY TABLE MYTABLE SAMEAS MYOTHERTABLE; D. None of the above.

Answer: B

Question: 5 Is it CORRECT that if a table is distributed randomly, ZoneMaps are not used? A. ZoneMaps are not used at all. B. ZoneMaps are used in the exact same way as in any other distribution. C. ZoneMaps are used only when statistics are not up to date. D. None of the above.

Answer: B

Question: 6 Which of the following statements about external tables is NOT accurate? A. Querying external tables is about the same speed as querying normal tables. B. Loading data via external tables is about the same speed as using the native nzload utility. C. External tables can be used to load remote data files via an ODBC or JDBC connection. D. External tables can be used to load or unload data from Netezza.

Answer: A

http://www.examcertify.com/000-M87.html

Page 3


Question: 7 Which of the following is NOT true of the GENERATE STATISTICS command? A. The only difference between EXPRESS and FULL statistics is how dispersion is calculated. B. The user can specify whether FULL or EXPRESS statistics are calculated. C. ZoneMaps are disabled for the duration of the GENERATE STATISTICS command. D. It requires specific permissions.

Answer: B

Question: 8 Which of the following options best completes this statement? When a query is compiled, _______________________. A. exactly one snippet is generated representing the entire query B. one snippet is generated for each join within the query C. the number of snippets generated depends on a number of factors, including the complexity of the query D. one snippet is generated for each TB of data scanned

Answer: C

Question: 9 Which of the following is MOST TRUE of how Netezza stores data? A. Netezza is a columnar database. B. Netezza is a row-based database. C. Netezza uses a form of columnar compression, but stores data in a row-based format. D. Netezza stores data in a format determined by ZoneMaps.

Answer: C

http://www.examcertify.com/000-M87.html

Page 4


Question: 10 Which of the following statements are TRUE about backups? A. Only full backups are supported on Netezza. B. An administrator can use the nzbackup command to back up a single table. C. You must explicitly grant permission for a non-owner to do backups on a particular database. D. All of the above.

Answer: C

http://www.examcertify.com/000-M87.html

Page 5


IBM •000-M87 IBM Netezza Technical Mastery Test v1

Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $39

http://www.examcertify.com/000-M87.html

IBM latest tests 000-005 000-012 000-019 000-022 000-027 000-030 000-034 000-037 000-041 000-044

000-050 000-015 000-020 000-023 000-028 000-031 000-035 000-038 000-042 000-046

http://www.examcertify.com/000-M87.html

Page 6

IBM Netezza Technical Mastery Test v1  

Questions & Answers: 10 IBM Netezza Technical Mastery Test v1 http://www.examcertify.com/000-M87.html Click the link below to buy full v...