Page 1

Oracle •1Z0-040 1Z0-040 Oracle Database 10g: New Features for Administrators

Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $39

http://www.examcertify.com/1Z0-040.html

Questions & Answers: 10


Question: 1 You executed the following command to drop a user: DROP USER scott CASCADE; Which two statements regarding the above command are correct? (Choose two.) A. All the objects of scott are moved to the Recycle Bin. B. Any objects in the Recycle Bin belonging to scott are purged. C. All the objects owned by scott are permanently dropped from the database. D. All the objects of scott in the Recycle Bin must be purged before executing the DROP command. E. Any objects in the Recycle Bin belonging to scott will not be affected by the above DROP command.

Answer: B, C Explanation: When you drop a user, any objects belonging to the user are not placed in the recycle bin and any objects in the recycle bin are purged.

Question: 2 You used the following command to perform backup: RMAN> BACKUP AS COPY DURATION 4:00 PARTIAL MINIMIZE LOAD DATABASE; Which recommendation regarding the above command is true? A. It is recommended that you do not use the above command in the RUN block. B. It is recommended that you do not use the MINIMIZE LOAD option with tape C. It is recommended that you use the MINIMIZE LOAD option only when you perform table space backup. D. It is recommended that you use the DURATION and MINIMIZE LOAD options when you perform backup to backup sets.

Answer: A Explanation: Note: The answer B is not exact. MINIMIZE LOAD option it's not possible with tape instead of "It is recommended that you do not use the MINIMIZE LOAD option with tape. " Your answer permit to make the backup, if you want. The correct answer doesn't permit to make the backup, because the MINIMIZE LOAD option is not available when writing to tape. (is compatible only with the hard disk)

http://www.examcertify.com/1Z0-040.html

Page 2


Question: 3 You enabled Flashback Database with the following command: ALTER DATABASE FLASHBACK ON; Which view would you query to determine whether the Flashback Database has been enabled? A. V$SGA B. V$DATABASE C. VSINSTANCE D. V$FLASHBACK_DATABASE_LOG E. V$FLASHBACK_DATABASE_STAT F. V$FLASHBACK_DATABASE_LOGFILE

Answer: B Explanation: SQL> DESC V$DATABASE; Name Type ----------------------------------------- ------------FLASHBACK_ON VARCHAR2(18) SQL> select FLASHBACK_ON from V$DATABASE; FLASHBACK_ON -----------------YES

Question: 4 Which method would you use to undo the changes made by a particular transaction without affecting the changes made by other transactions? A. point-in-time recovery B. manually enter the appropriate data again C. execute the ROLLBACK command with transaction number D. flashback the database to before the transaction was committed E. determine all the necessary undo SQL statements from FLASHBACK_TRAWSACTION_QUERY and use them for recovery

Answer: E

http://www.examcertify.com/1Z0-040.html

Page 3


Question: 5 You have a materialized view called emp_mv on the emp table. You want to stop the following query from executing if it does not rewrite: SELECT deptno,sum(sal)FROM emp GROUP BY deptno; Which statement would you use? A. SELECT /*+ USE_CONCAT 7 deptno,sum(sal)FROM emp GROUP BY deptno; B. SELECT T+ NO_EXPAND */deptno,sum(sal)FROM emp GROUP BY deptno; C. SELECT r+ NO_REWRITE 7 deptno,sum(sal)FROM emp GROUP BY deptno; D. SELECT /*+ REWRITE_OR_ERROR 7 deptno ,sum(sal)FROM emp GROUP BY deptno; E. SELECT r+ NO_QUERY_TRANSFORMATION 7 deptno ,sum(sal)FROM emp GROUP BY deptno;

Answer: D Explanation: REWRITE_OR_ERROR Hint There may be situations where you want to stop the query from executing if it did not rewrite . One such situation can be when you expect the un-rewritten query to take an unacceptably long time to execute. To support this requirement, Oracle Database 10g provides a new hint called REWRITE_OR_ERROR. This is a query block-level hint. For example, if the SELECT statement is not rewritten, the error displayed in the message is thrown. The REWRITE_OR_ERROR hint allows you to run DBMS_MVIEW.EXPLAIN_REWRITE() on the query, resolve the problems that caused rewrite to fail, and run the query again

Question: 6 Identify four uses of the Oracle Scheduler. (Choose four.) A. Enables you to set idle time limits for a resource plan. B. Enables you to schedule job execution based on time. C. Enables you to execute jobs in a clustered environment. D. Enables you to assign priorities to the consumer groups. E. Enables you to map a consumer group to an Oracle user. F. Enables you to create a job that makes use of saved programs and schedules. G. Enables you to periodically execute operating system script files located on the same server as the database.

Answer: B, C, F, G http://www.examcertify.com/1Z0-040.html

Page 4


Explanation: A – FALSE. Isn't a Oracle scheduler capability. B – TRUE . Schedule job execution based on time or events. The most basic capability of a job scheduler is the ability to schedule a job to run at a particular date and time or when a particular event occurs. C – TRUE . Execute and manage jobs in a clustered environment. A cluster is a set of database instances that cooperates to perform the same task. Oracle Real Application Clusters (RAC) provides scalability and reliability without any change to your applications. The Scheduler fully supports execution of jobs in such a clustered environment. To balance the load on your system and for better performance, you can also specify the database service where you want a job to run. D – FALSE. The Scheduler activity is logged and information such as the status of the job and the last run time of the job can be easily tracked, this way the DBA would track wich particular JOB time and statistics , not consumer groups. E – FALSE. See D F – TRUE . For example, consider the situation where a patch needs to be applied to a database that is in production. To minimize disruptions, this task will need to be performed during non-peak hours. This can be easily accomplished using the Scheduler. Instead of having IT personnel manually carry out this task during non-peak hours, you can instead create a job and schedule it to run at a specified time using the Scheduler. G – TRUE . Application developers can create programs and program libraries that end users can use to create or monitor their own jobs. In addition to typical database jobs, you can schedule and monitor jobs that run as part of an application suite. REF.: Oracle® 10g Administrator Guide, 26-1 and 26-2

Question: 7 Consider the following configuration: /devices/D1 is a member of disk group dgroupA . /devices/D2 is a member of disk group dgroupA . /devices/D3 is a member of disk group dgroupA . You plan to add a new disk, /devices/D4, to the disk group dgroupA and execute the following command: SQL> ALTER DISKGROUP dgroupA ADD DISK '/devices/D*1; Which task would be accomplished by the command? A. The command adds the new disk, D4 , to the disk group. B. The command would result in an error because there is no disk by the name " /devices/D*". C. The command would result in an error because no wildcard characters can be used in the disk name. D. The command will be ignored because disks starting with "D" are already members of the disk group. E. The command first detaches all the member disks starting with "D" and then reattaches all of them including the new disk.

Answer: A

http://www.examcertify.com/1Z0-040.html

Page 5


Question: 8 Examine the following commands of Data Pump to import objects to new non-existent users hrl1and oe1 . Which objective would be achieved by the above command sets?

A. expdp will fail because no path has been defined for the dumpfile. B. Expdp will succeed but Impdp will fail because users do no exist. C. impdp would create two schemas called hr1 and oe1 and copy the schema objects to the new users. D. Impdp would create two schemas called hr1 and oe1 and import tables owned by hr and oe schemas to hr1 and oe1 schemas, respectively.

Answer: D Explanation: REMAP_SCHEMA Default: none Purpose Loads all objects from the source schema into a target schema. Syntax and Description REMAP_SCHEMA=source_schema:target_schema Multiple REMAP_SCHEMA lines can be specified, but the source schema must be different for each one. However, different source schemas can map to the same target schema. The mapping may not be 100 percent complete, because there are certain schema references that Import is not capable of finding. For example, Import will not find schema references embedded within the body of definitions of types, views, procedures, and packages. If the schema you are remapping to does not already exist, the import operation creates it, provided the dump file set contains the necessary CREATE USER metadata for the source schema and you are importing with enough privileges. For example, the following Export commands would create the dump file sets with the necessary metadata to create a schema, because the user SYSTEM has the necessary privileges

http://www.examcertify.com/1Z0-040.html

Page 6


Question: 9 You are using SQL Tuning Advisor (STA) to tune SQL workload in your database. Which four types of recommendations do you get from Automatic Tuning Optimizer (ATO) via the STA? (Choose four.) A. recommendation to create indexes B. recommendation to use stored outlines C. recommendation to create a SQL profile D. recommendation to gather relevant statistics. E. recommendation to denormalize the schema F. recommendation to restructure SQL statements

Answer: A, C, D, F Explanation: For the A answer see the point n째3. For the C answer see the point n째2. Oracle 10g allows the optimizer to run in tuning mode where it can gather additional information and make recommendations about how specific statements can be tuned further. This process may take several minutes for a single statement so it is intended to be used on high-load resource-intensive statements. In tuning mode the optimizer performs the following analysis: 1. Statistics Analysis - The optimizer recommends the gathering of statistics on objects with missing or stale statistics. Additional statistics for these objects are stored in an SQL profile. 2. SQL ProfilinG. The optimizer may be able to improve performance by gathering additional statistics and altering session specific parameters such as the OPTIMIZER_MODE. If such improvements are possible the information is stored in an SQL profile. If accepted this information can then used by the optimizer when running in normal mode. Unlike a stored outline which fixes the execution plan, an SQL profile may still be of benefit when the contents of the table alter drastically. Even so, it's sensible to update profiles periodically. The SQL profiling is not performed when the tuning optimizer is run in limited mode. The SQL profile doesn't recommend to create a SQL profile. 3. Access Path Analysis - The optimizer investigates the effect of new or modified indexeson the access path. It's index recommendations relate to a specific statement so where necessary it will also suggest the use of the SQL Access Advisor to check the impact of these indexes on a representative SQL workload. 4. SQL Structure Analysis - The optimizer suggests alternatives for SQL statements that contain structures that may impact on performance. The implementation of these suggestions requires human intervention to check their validity. Access Path Analysis - The optimizer investigates the effect of new or modified indexes on the access path. It's index recommendations relate to a specific statement so where necessary it will also suggest the use of the SQL Access Advisor to check the impact of these indexes on a representative SQL workload. Not E: Denormalizing would not be useful.

http://www.examcertify.com/1Z0-040.html

Page 7


Question: 10 You have created the following auditing policy: Which statement is true about the fine-grained auditing implemented by this policy?

A. An audit record is created for all INSERT and UPDATE statements on either the ACCOUNTJD or AMOUNT columns. B. An audit record is created for all INSERT and UPDATE statements on both the ACCOUNTJD and AMOUNT columns C. An audit record is created for all INSERT statements on the ACCOUNTJD column and the UPDATE statement on the AMOUNT column. D. An audit record is created for all INSERT and UPDATE statements when the ACCOUNTJD or the AMOUNT column contains a NULL value.

Answer: B

http://www.examcertify.com/1Z0-040.html

Page 8


Explanation: Not A: DBMS_FGA.ALL_COLUMNS imply that the operation must be on BOTH account_id AND amount. Thus, options A and B are wrong! An option is provided to audit based on whether ANY or ALL of the relevant columns are used in the statement: audit_column_opts => DBMS_FGA.ALL_COLUMNS / DBMS_FGA.ANY_COLUMNS Audit trail writes the SQL text and SQL bind information to LOBs.

http://www.examcertify.com/1Z0-040.html

Page 9


Oracle •1Z0-040 1Z0-040 Oracle Database 10g: New Features for Administrators

Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $39

http://www.examcertify.com/1Z0-040.html

Oracle latest tests 1Z0-899 1Z0-875 1Z0-557 1Z0-852 1Z0-058 1Z0-897 1Z0-889 1Z0-880 1Z0-877 1Z0-873

1Z0-219 1Z0-562 1Z0-561 1Z0-543 1Z0-532 1Z0-895 1Z0-884 1Z0-879 1Z0-876 1Z0-872

http://www.examcertify.com/1Z0-040.html

Page 10

1Z0-040 Oracle Database 10g New Features for Administrators  

Questions & Answers: 10 1Z0-040 Oracle Database 10g: New Features for Administrators http://www.examcertify.com/1Z0-040.html Click the l...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you