Issuu on Google+

F5-Networks F50-522 F5 BIG-IP v9.4 Local Traffic Management Advanced 10 Q&A

Version 3.0

http://www.certways.com/f50-522.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other F50-522 products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at F50-522 and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.F50-522.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@F50-522.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, F50-522 reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@F50-522.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertWays.com

-2-


www.F50-522.com Q: 1 Which three statements are true about SNATs? (Choose three.)

A. SNATs provide bi-directional traffic initiation. B. SNATs support UDP, TCP, and ICMP traffic. C. SNATs provide a many-to-one mapping between IP addresses. D. SNAT addresses can be identical to virtual server IP addresses.

Answer: B, C, D www.F50-522.com Q: 2 A BIG-IP has two SNATs, a pool of DNS servers and a virtual server configured to load-balance UDP traffic to the DNS servers. One SNAT's address is 64.100.130.10; this SNAT is defined for all addresses. The second SNAT's address is 64.100.130.20; this SNAT is defined for three specific addresses, 172.16.3.54, 172.16.3.55, and 172.16.3.56. The virtual server's destination is 64.100.130.30:53. The SNATs and virtual server have default VLAN associations. If a client with IP address 172.16.3.55 initiates a request to the virtual server, what is the source IP address of the packet as it reaches the chosen DNS server?

A. 64.100.130.10 B. 64.100.130.20 C. 64.100.130.30 D. 172.16.3.55

Answer: B Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertWays.com

-3-


www.F50-522.com Q: 3 Which persistence method will always recognize a client when the client returns to the same virtual server?

A. SSL B. MSRDP C. source address D. expression (universal) E. No persistence method works in all situations.

Answer: E www.F50-522.com Q: 4 Which three files/data items are included in a BIG-IP backup file? (Choose three.)

A. the BIG-IP license B. the BIG-IP log files C. the BIG-IP host name D. the BIG-IP default traps E. the BIG-IP administrative addresses

Answer: A, C, E www.F50-522.com Q: 5 Which statement is true regarding OneConnect processing?

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertWays.com

-4-


A. The virtual server must have a UDP profile. B. The number of client connections is reduced. C. Server-side requests can utilize existing client-side connections. D. Client-side requests can utilize existing server-side connections.

Answer: D www.F50-522.com Q: 6 Click the Exhibit button. An LTM has the 3 virtual servers, four self IP addresses defined and the networks shown in the exhibit. Selected options for each object are shown below. Settings not shown are at their defaults. VirtualServer1 Destination: 10.10.2.102:443 netmask 255.255.255.255 Pool: Pool with 3 members in the 172.16/16 network VirtualServer2 Destination: 10.10.2.102:* netmask 255.255.255.255 Pool: Pool with 3 members in the 192.168/16 network VirtualServer3 Destination: 10.10.2.0:80 netmask 255.255.255.0 Type: IP Forwarding SNAT1 Source IP: All Addresses SNAT Address: SNAT Pool with 2 members - 172.16.20.50 and 192.168.10.50 Self IPs 192.168.1.1; 172.16.1.1; 10.10.2.1; 10.10.1.1 A connection attempt is made with a source IP and port of 10.20.100.50:2222 and a destination IP and port of 10.10.2.102:80. When the request is processed, what will be the destination IP address?

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertWays.com

-5-


A. The request will be dropped. B. Destination IP: 10.10.2.102 C. Destination IP: pool member in the 172.16/16 network D. Destination IP: pool member in the 192.168/16 network

Answer: D www.F50-522.com Q: 7 The partial configuration below includes an iRule, a virtual server, and pools. When traffic from the client at 160.10.10.10:2056 connects to the virtual server Test_VS and sends an HTTP request, what will the client's source address be translated to as the traffic is sent to the chosen pool member? pool Test_Pool { member 10.10.10.10:80 member 10.10.10.11:80 } snatpool lower_range { member 10.10.10.1 } snatpool upper_range { member 10.10.10.2 } rule Test_iRule { Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertWays.com

-6-


when CLIENT_ACCEPTED { if { [TCP::local_port] < 2024 } { snatpool lower_range } else { snatpool upper_range } } } virtual Test_VS { destination 200.10.10.1:http pool Test_Pool rule Test_iRule }

A. 10.10.10.1 B. 10.10.10.2 C. 160.10.10.10 D. 200.10.10.1 E. It could be either 10.10.10.10 or 10.10.10.11.

Answer: A www.F50-522.com Q: 8 Which tool is used on BIG-IP systems to capture data packets?

A. snoop B. qkview C. tcpdump D. ethereal

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertWays.com

-7-


Answer: C www.F50-522.com Q: 9 The following iRule is being used within a persistence profile on a virtual server. Assuming the following HTTP requests are made within the same timeout window, what is the maximum number of persistence records that will be created? iRule: rule Persist_Universal { when HTTP_REQUEST { persist uie [ findstr [HTTP::uri] "?" 8 3 ] } } Requests: #1 http://www.test.com/input.html?test145ABR80 #2 http://www.test.com/input.html?test135PDC72 #3 http://www.test.com/input.html?test125ABR76 #4 http://www.test.com/input.html?test145MNO88 #5 http://www.test.com/input.html?test155ABR98 #6 http://www.test.com/input.html?test145PDC60 #7 http://www.test.com/input.html?test175ABC50 #8 http://www.test.com/input.html?test125MNO55 #9 http://www.test.com/input.html?test145ABC70 #10 http://www.test.com/input.html?test135PDC42

A. 0 B. 1 C. 3 D. 4 E. 5 F. 10 G. It cannot be determined from the given data.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertWays.com

-8-


Answer: D www.F50-522.com Q: 10 Which are immediate results of entering the following command: b pool PoolA { lb method predictive member 10.10.1.1:80 member 10.10.1.2:80 }

A. A new pool is available for association with any iRule or virtual server. B. The /config/bigip.conf file is updated to include a definition for the pool named PoolA. C. No changes will take place since the command is missing the monitor component for PoolA. D. Requests sent to this BIG-IP system with a destination port of 80 are load-balanced between the members of PoolA.

Answer: A

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertWays.com

-9-


Certways F50-522 Exam - F5 BIG-IP v9.4 Local Traffic Management Advanced