Issuu on Google+

Microsoft 70-291 Implementing, Managing, and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Network Infrastructure 10 Q&A

Version 3.0

http://www.certways.com/70-291.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other 70-291 products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at 70-291 and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.70-291.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@70-291.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, 70-291 reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@70-291.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertWays.com

-2-


www.70-291.com Q: 1 QUESTION 1 Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain.All servers run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). You have a DHCP server that has 10 scopes. You need to add a DNS server to all 10 scopes by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A. In the DHCP snap-in, add a server option. B. In the DHCP snap-in, add a scope option for each scope. C. At a command prompt on the server, run the Chcp command and code page 863. D. At a command prompt on the server, run the Netsh command and configure the popd subcontext.

Answer: A www.70-291.com Q: 2 QUESTION 10 Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com.All computers are members of the domain.All network servers run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). Your company opens a branch office.In the branch office, you deploy a DNS server that hosts a zone named west.contoso.com.You enable dynamic updates on the west.contoso.com zone. You need to ensure that all computers in the branch office register resource records in the west.contoso.com zone. What should you do?

A. On the DNS server in the branch office, configure a forwarder to a DNS server in the main office.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertWays.com

-3-


B. On the DNS server in the main office, configure a delegation record for west.contoso.com. C. On the network adapter for each computer in the branch office, configure the DNS suffix of West.contoso.com. D. On the network adapter for each computer in the branch office, append the DNS search suffix of west.contoso.com.

Answer: C www.70-291.com Q: 3 QUESTION 100 You are the network administrator for Contoso, Ltd.The network consists of an Active Directory forest that contains one domain named contoso.com.All servers run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). Contoso has a subsidiary named A.Datum Corporation.The A.Datum network consists of an Active Directory forest that contains one domain named adatum.com.All A.Datum servers run Windows Server 2003 SP2. Contoso and A.Datum offices are connected by a dedicated WAN link.The relevant portion of the network is configured as shown in the exhibit.(Click the Exhibit button.) Datum servers are inaccessible from the Internet. You must configure DNS1 to meet the following requirements: .Allow Contoso users to resolve DNS names for adatum.com. .Minimize DNS lookup traffic over the WAN link. What should you configure on DNS1? Exhibit:

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertWays.com

-4-


A. a delegation record for adatum.com B. a secondary zone for adatum.com C. a stub zone for adatum.com D. DNS2 as a conditional forwarder for adatum.com

Answer: B www.70-291.com Q: 4 QUESTION 101 Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com.All network servers run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). You have a DNS zone named contoso.com.The zone is configured to support dynamic updates.All servers in the company are registered in the contoso.com zone. You change the IP address of a server named Server1. From a server named Server2, you attempt to ping Server1 by host name, but the request fails.You successfully ping the new IP address of Server1. You need to ensure that Server2 can connect to Server1 by using the Server1 host name.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertWays.com

-5-


Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.Choose two.)

A. On Server1, restart the Netlogon service. B. On Server2, run the Ipconfig /flushdns command. C. On Server1, run the Ipconfig /Registerdns command. D. On the DNS server, run the Dnscmd /zonerefresh contoso.com command.

Answer: B, C www.70-291.com Q: 5 QUESTION 102 Your company has a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com.All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). You have two DNS servers named DNS1 and DNS2. DNS1 hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone for contoso.com.DNS2 hosts a standard secondary zone for contoso.com. You need to monitor the total number of zone transfer requests. What should you do?

A. On DNS1 create a counter log. B. On DNS2 create a counter log. C. On DNS1 use Active Directory Replication Monitor. D. On DNS2 use Active Directory Replication Monitor.

Answer: A www.70-291.com Q: 6 QUESTION 103 Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertWays.com

-6-


You have a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2) that has the DNS Server Windows component installed.You have a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 SP2. Server1 fails to update its host (A) record for the contoso.com domain. You need to verify that DNS requests from Server1 are sent to DC1. What should you do?

A. On Server1, restart the server, press F8, and enable boot logging. B. On Server1, open the properties of the network adapter and install the Network Monitor Driver. C. On DC1, open the DNS snap-in and configure debug logging for the DNS Server service. D. On DC1, open the DNS snap-in and configure event logging for errors and warnings for the DNS Server service.

Answer: C www.70-291.com Q: 7 QUESTION 104 Your company has a Berkley Internet Name Domain (BIND) DNS server named Server1 that hosts the contoso.com DNS zone. You plan to replace Server1 with a DNS server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). You need to configure DNS on Server2 to meet the following requirements: .Retain all resource records currently in the contoso.com zone. .Allow updates to resource records for the contoso.com zone on Server2. What should you do?

A. On Server2, configure a primary zone for contoso.com. B. On Server2, configure a secondary zone for contoso.com.Configure the contoso.com zone on Server2 as a primary zone. C. Copy the contoso.com.dns file from Server1 to the %systemroot%\System32\DNS folder on Server2. On Server2, restart the DNS Server service. Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertWays.com

-7-


D. Copy the contoso.com.dns file from Server1 to the %systemroot%\System32\DNS folder on Server2. On Server2, create a secondary zone for contoso.com.

Answer: B www.70-291.com Q: 8 QUESTION 105 You have a server that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).You install the Windows Support Tools on the server. You need to list all of the name servers in a DNS zone named contoso.com. Which two possible commands should you run? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution.Choose two.)

A. Dnslint /d contoso.com B. Netdiag /d:Contoso.com /test:DNS C. Net view /domain:contoso.com D. Nslookup -querytype=ns contoso.com

Answer: A, D www.70-291.com Q: 9 QUESTION 106 You are the administrator of a Windows Server 2003 computer named Server1. Server1 is a domain member server that has the DNS service installed. Server1 is configured with two network interfaces named NIC1 and NIC2. Routing is not enabled between the two network interfaces.NIC1 and NIC2 are configured as shown in the following table. Resources on the preproduction network segment use the same fully qualified domain names (FQDNs) as resources in the production network.The TCP/IP properties on client computers in the preproduction environment are controlled by individual testers. You need to ensure that the users in the preproduction environment cannot resolve FQDNs from the production network.You want to accomplish this goal by using the DNS console on Server1. What should you do? Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertWays.com

-8-


A. Configure the interfaces properties on Server1 to listen on 192.168.2.10 only. B. Configure the forwarders on Server1 to refer requests to 192.168.3.2. C. Configure Server1 to disable recursion. D. Configure Server1 to disable round robin.

Answer: A www.70-291.com Q: 10 QUESTION 107 Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain.All servers run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). You have two DNS servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone for contoso.com.Server2 hosts a secondary zone for contoso.com. The serial number for the contoso.com zone is currently 985413. You need to verify whether Server2 has the most up-to-date version of the zone. What should you do?

A. On Server2, verify the properties of the start of authority (SOA) record. B. On Server2, verify the file properties of %systemroot%\system32\dns\contoso.com.dns. C. From Active Directory Sites and Services, view the NTDS Site Settings object.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertWays.com

-9-


D. From Active Directory Replication Monitor, view the replication status of the DomainDNSZones partition.

Answer: A

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertWays.com

- 10 -


Certways 70-291 Exam - Implementing, Managing