Issuu on Google+

IBM 000-M07 IBM Tivoli Storage Manager Technical Sales Mastery Test v1 20 Q&A

Version Demo

http://www.certways.com/000-m07.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other prep2pass products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at prep2pass and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.prep2pass.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@prep2pass.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, prep2pass reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@prep2pass.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertWays.com

-2-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 1 Within the Integrated Solutions Console, what feature can be used to easily access pages that are frequently accessed? A. B. C. D.

Bookmarks The browsers Favorites functionality Customized views Marked pages

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 2 What are the major categories of IBM Tivoli Storage Manager scheduling? A. B. C. D.

Workplace scheduling Trigger scheduling Client scheduling Administrative scheduling

Answer: A, B, C, D www.prep2pass.com Q: 3 Which of the following are options for interacting with IBM Tivoli Storage Manager? A. B. C. D.

Archive Manager Integrated Solutions Console Administration Center Administrative command line SQL queries

Answer: A, B, C, D www.prep2pass.com Q: 4 Which of the following are valid storage pools? A. B. C. D.

Four 4-mm digital tape devices Two IBM 3590 tape devices Two hard disks, and one GB of CPU RAM Two optical disk devices

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertWays.com

-3-


Answer: A, B, C, D www.prep2pass.com Q: 5 Which of the following are true of backups in IBM Tivoli Storage Manager? A. The backed up data is stored in a storage pool, and the meta information about the data is stored in the TSM database B. Backup operations create an additional copy of a data object to be used for recovery C. You can select the backup that data is to be restored from D. Backup operations create a single copy of an object that is kept for a specific period of time

Answer: A, B, C, D www.prep2pass.com Q: 6 What helps control the amount of free space within a storage pool? A. B. C. D.

Migration Importing Declaration Defining

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 7 In which cases might the command-line interface be used instead of the GUI for administration? A. B. C. D.

When the GUI cannot be accessed When automating a process by using a batch file When the task to be carried out is a client task When a user does not have access rights to the GUI

Answer: A, B, C, D www.prep2pass.com Q: 8 Which of the following are true of the Backup-Archive Client? A. Primarily designed for users to perform their own backups and archives B. The GUI is the same on Windows and UNIX systems Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertWays.com

-4-


C. A version of the client can be run from a Web browser D. Only system administrators can access the client

Answer: A, B, C, D www.prep2pass.com Q: 9 What is a collection of storage volumes called within Tivoil Storage Manager? A. B. C. D.

Storage pool Copy group Archive copy group Spool

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 10 What limits for expiration can be placed on a copy group? A. Number of days to wait before backing up data from the client file system B. Maximum number of back-up versions to retain for files that are currently on the client file system C. Maximum number of back-up versions that have been deleted from the client file system D. Number of days to retain a back-up version after that version becomes inactive

Answer: A, B, C, D www.prep2pass.com Q: 11 Which of the following are valid types of copy storage pools? A. B. C. D.

Device type = disk Device type = tape Device type = file Device class = primary

Answer: A, B, C, D

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertWays.com

-5-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 12 What process is used to free up space on tape volumes by consolidating active data from fragmented tape volumes into a single volume, leaving the original volumes available for reuse? A. B. C. D.

Migration Reclamation Importing Consolidation

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 13 What are the advantages of the Integrated Solutions Console Administration Center? A. B. C. D.

It allows access to the Tivoli Storage Manager server functions from any workstation It is implemented as a Microsoft Management Console snap-in It allows Web access to the command line Can manage multiple Tivoli Storage Manager servers from one location

Answer: A, B, C, D www.prep2pass.com Q: 14 What IBM Tivoli Storage Manager component keeps track of all changes made to the database? A. B. C. D.

Storage Manager Server Recovery log Backup log Administration Center

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 15 What is IBM Tivoli Storage Managers operational reporting useful for? A. B. C. D.

Day-to-day operations Trending Advanced analysis Future growth projection

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertWays.com

-6-


Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 16 Which of the following is a Web-based interface that can be used to centrally configure and manage IBM Tivoli Storage Manager, Version 5.3.x, servers? A. B. C. D.

Administration command line Operational reporting Integrated Solutions Console Administration Center Backup-archive client

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 17 What is the purpose of the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager recovery log? A. B. C. D.

To track logins to Tivoli Storage Manager Console To track offsite tapes Used for disaster recovery purposes only Works in conjunction with the database to insure consistency

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 18 What is the Tivoli Storage Manager Management Console typically used for? A. B. C. D.

Adding storage devices Scheduling Operational reporting Initial configuration

Answer: A, B, C, D www.prep2pass.com Q: 19 Which of the following are key features of IBM Tivoli Storage Manager? A. B. C. D.

Improved tape hardware asset utilization and recovery performance Enterprise administration Static multi-threaded transfer Progressive backup technology Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertWays.com

-7-


Answer: A, B, C, D www.prep2pass.com Q: 20 What is generally defined as a copy of a file that is a separate object in the storage repository and which is to be retained for a specific period of time? A. B. C. D.

Backup Archive Vital record Backup set

Answer: B

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertWays.com

-8-


certways 000-m07 Exam - IBM Tivoli Storage Manager Technical Sales Mastery Test v1