Page 1

IBM 000-611 000-611 : DB2 10.1 DBA for Linux, UNIX, and Windows 10 Q&A

Version 3.0

http://www.certways.com/000-611.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other CertWays products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at CertWays and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.CertWays.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@CertWays.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, CertWays reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@CertWays.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertWays.com

-2-


www.CertWays.com Q: 1 Due to a hardware failure, it appears that there may be some corruption in database DB_1 as DB2 is reporting a "bad page". DB2DART is performed for the entire database and it appears that several bad pages were detected in table space TBSP_1. What command can be used to recover the database and repair the corruption in table space TBSP_1?

A. RESTART DATABASE B. RECOVER DATABASE C. RESTORE TABLESPACE D. ROLLFORWARD DATABASE

Answer: B www.CertWays.com Q: 2 If a single node database is actively being used by applications when a power failure occurs, what method is used to bring the database back to a consistent state once power has been restored?

A. Crash recovery B. Version recovery C. Disaster recovery D. Roll-forward recovery

Answer: A

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertWays.com

-3-


www.CertWays.com Q: 3 You have an High Availability and Disaster Recovery (HADR) environment set up and you want to read from the standby database. What must you do?

A. Assign the value ON to the DB2_HADR_ROS registry variable. B. Assign the value ON to the DB2_HADR_SNAP registry variable. C. Execute the STOP HADR command to temporarily break the HADR connection to the standby. D. Execute the TAKEOVER HADR command to instruct the standby database to takeover as the new primary database.

Answer: A www.CertWays.com Q: 4 The values of the automatic maintenance database configuration parameters for a database named SAMPLE are as follows: What commands must be run to enable real-time statistics collection on the SAMPLE database?

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertWays.com

-4-


A. UPDATE DB CFG FOR sample USING AUTO_RUNSTATS ON; UPDATE DB CFG FOR sample USING AUTO_STMT_STATS ON; B. UPDATE DB CFG FOR sample USING AUTO_TBL_MAINT ON; UPDATE DB CFG FOR sample USING AUTO_RUNSTATS ON; UPDATE DB CFG FOR sample USING AUTO_STMT_STATS ON; C. UPDATE DB CFG FOR sample USING AUTO_TBL_MAINT ON; UPDATE DB CFG FOR sample USING AUTO_RUNSTATS ON; UPDATE DB CFG FOR sample USING AUTO_STATS_VIEWS ON; D. UPDATE DB CFG FOR sample USING AUTO_RUNSTATS ON; UPDATE DB CFG FOR sample USING AUTO_STATS_VIEWS ON;

Answer: B www.CertWays.com Q: 5 If the current value for self-tuning memory is: Self Tuning Memory (SELF_TUNING_MEM) = ON (Inactive) Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertWays.com

-5-


Which statement is true?

A. Self-tuning is occurring only on the instance memory area. B. The memory tuner is actively tuning the memory on the system. C. Self-tuning is not occurring because it is waiting for the database to be recycled. D. Self-tuning is not occurring because there are less than two memory consumers enabled.

Answer: D www.CertWays.com Q: 6 What are two types of security label components that can be used with Label-Based Access Control (LBAC)? (Choose two).

A. Set B. Tree C. Group D. Range E. Hierarchy

Answer: A, B www.CertWays.com Q: 7 Where are column mask definitions stored?

A. In the table definition B. In the system catalog Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertWays.com

-6-


C. In the table space metadata D. In the database configuration file

Answer: B www.CertWays.com Q: 8 Which statement is correct when describing trusted contexts?

A. A trusted context defines a trust relationship for a connection between the database and an external entity. B. A trusted context promotes the authorization level of the connection initiator and grants them DBADM authority. C. A trusted context defines a trust relationship between a user and a table allowing that user additional capabilities. D. A trusted context gives the database connection the ability to bypass auditing since authentication has already occurred.

Answer: A www.CertWays.com Q: 9 Which authorities can be audited with the AUDIT statement?

A. SECADM, DBADM, SYSMAINT, and SYSCTRL can be audited, but SYSADM cannot. B. SYSADM, DBADM, SYSMAINT, and SYSCTRL can be audited, but SECADM cannot. C. SYSADM, SECADM, DBADM, SQLADM, ACCESSCTRL, and DATAACCESS can be audited. Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertWays.com

-7-


D. DBADM, SYSMAINT, ACCESSCTRL, and DATAACCESS can be audited, but SYSADM and SECADM cannot.

Answer: C www.CertWays.com Q: 10 Which authority is required to revoke SECADM authority?

A. DBADM B. SECADM C. SYSADM D. SQLADM

Answer: B

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertWays.com

-8-


certways 000-611 Exam - DB2 10.1 DBA for Linux, UNIX, and Windows  

certways offers IBM 000-611 questions and answers for your DB2 10.1 DBA for Linux, UNIX, and Windows exam preparation. Download 000-611 free...

Advertisement
Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you