Page 1

http://www.certschief.comCertification Preparation Material

IBM C2090-611 DB2 10.1 DBA for Linux, UNIX, and Windows Demo Product - For More Information - Visit:

http://www.certschief.com/exam/C2090-611/

Edition = DEMO ProductFull Version Features:

 90 Days Free Updates  30 Days Money Back Guarantee  Instant Download Once Purchased  24/7 Online Chat Support

Page | 1

http://www.certschief.com/exam/C2090-611/


http://www.certschief.comCertification Preparation Material Question: 1 Which statement is true regarding the workload management dispatcher? A. The workload management dispatcher monitors work performed by entities executing in the DB2 system service class. B. The workload management dispatcher monitors the allocation of CPU resources between service classes on a system. C. The workload management dispatcher monitors non-DB2 work performed in fenced mode processes such as fenced stored procedures. D. The workload management dispatcher monitors work performed by applications or middleware products that perform a portion of their work outside of the DB2 database manager.

Answer: B Question: 2 What information can be obtained by analyzing EXPLAIN data? A. Access type, index use, and work load B. Index use, work load, and join methods C. Work load, access type, and join methods D. Join methods, index use, and access type

Answer: D Question: 3 How is the time that an agent waits for log records to be flushed to disk calculated? A. LOG_END_TIME divided by TOTAL_COMMITS B. LOG_WAIT_TIME divided by TOTAL_COMMITS C. LOG_WRITE_TIME divided by TOTAL_COMMITS D. LOG_FLUSH_TIME divided by TOTAL_COMMITS

Answer: C Question: 4 Which tool should be used to collect data during a potential hang without stopping the database manager? A. db2ls B. db2dart C. db2fodc D. db2cklog

Answer: C Question: 5 Which action can a DBA take to retrieve bufferpool metrics information? Page | 2

http://www.certschief.com/exam/C2090-611/


http://www.certschief.comCertification Preparation Material A. Ensure the MON_OBJ_METRICS configuration parameter is enabled and query the BP_HITRATIO table function. B. Ensure the MON_ACT_METRICS configuration parameter is enabled and query the BP_HITRATIO administrative view. C. Ensure the MON_OBJ_METRICS configuration parameter is enabled and query the MON_GET_BUFFERPOOL table function. D. Ensure the MON_ACT_METRICS configuration parameter is enabled and query the MON_GET_BUFFERPOOL administrative view.

Answer: C Question: 6 Which tool should be used to give you lock wait information from the DB2 memory sets? A. db2pd B. db2mtrk C. db2fodc D. db2support

Answer: A Question: 7 A database named MYDB was created as follows: CREATE DATABASE mydb AUTOMATIC STORAGE NO What is the recommended way to convert the database MYDB to an automatic storage database? A. Use the ALTER DATABASE statement to add storage paths to the database. B. Use the CREATE STOGROUP statement to define a new storage group in the database and to assign storage paths to the new storage group. C. Use the UPDATE DATABASE CONFIGURATION command to change the AUTOMATIC STORAGE configuration parameter for the database to YES. D. Use the DROP DATABASE command to drop the database; then, recreate the database by executing a CREATE DATABASE command statement that does not contain the AUTOMATIC STORAGE NO option.

Answer: B Question: 8 Which statement about insert time clustering tables (ITC) is true? A. ITC tables cannot be range-partitioned tables. B. ITC tables are supported in DB2 pureScale environments. C. Rows of an ITC table are clustered by the time they are inserted into the table. D. If an ITC table is clustered by one or more user specified dimensions, the specified dimensions must be timestamps.

Answer: C Question: 9 Which type of table space can be associated with only one storage group? Page | 3

http://www.certschief.com/exam/C2090-611/


http://www.certschief.comCertification Preparation Material A. Automatic storage space (AS) B. System managed space (SMS) C. Database managed space (DMS) File D. Database managed space (DMS) Device

Answer: A Question: 10 How can you remove all effects of compression from an index? A. Execute the ALTER INDEX statement to turn compression off. B. Execute the ALTER TABLE statement to turn compression off. C. Execute the ALTER INDEX statement to turn compression off; then execute the REORG command to removed the compression dictionary. D. Execute the ALTER TABLE statement to turn compression off; then execute the RUNSTATS command to tell the DB2 optimizer that compression is no longer used.

Answer: C Question: 11 Which SQL data type CANNOT be used to store XML indexed values? A. REAL B. DOUBLE C. DECIMAL D. INTEGER

Answer: A Question: 12 Which statement about adaptive compression is true? A. When you enable adaptive compression for a table, you enable it for the entire table, even if the table contains more than one partition. B. You can specify that tables be compressed by using either a table-level dictionary only, page-level dictionaries only, or both table-level and page-level dictionaries. C. Adaptive compression can only be used to compress base tables, partitioned tables, and temporary tables; MQTs, typed tables and staging tables cannot be compressed. D. Adaptive compression uses a page-level dictionary-based compression algorithm to compress data based on repeating patterns found within a sampling of data from one extent.

Answer: A

Page | 4

http://www.certschief.com/exam/C2090-611/


http://www.certschief.comCertification Preparation Material

Demo Product - For More Information - Visit:

http://www.certschief.com/exam/C2090-611/

20% Discount Coupon Code:

20off2016 http://www.certschief.com/exam/C2090-611/

Page | 5

C2090-611 exam dumps download  

Certschief offers C2090-611 DB2 10.1 DBA for Linux, UNIX, and Windows certification real exam questions answers with money back pass guarant...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you