Page 1

http://www.certschief.comCertification Preparation Material

Microsoft 98-366 MTA Networking Fundamentals Demo Product - For More Information - Visit:

http://www.certschief.com/exam/98-366/

Edition = DEMO ProductFull Version Features:

 90 Days Free Updates  30 Days Money Back Guarantee  Instant Download Once Purchased  24/7 Online Chat Support

Page | 1

http://www.certschief.com/exam/98-366/


http://www.certschief.comCertification Preparation Material

Question: 1 Identify whether the given statement is true or false."In a bus topology, when a computer transmits its data, the signals travel in both directions on the bus until they reach both ends." A. False B. True

Answer: B Question: 2 Identify whether the given statement is true or false. "A switch passes data based on the MAC address." A. True B. False

Answer: A Question: 3 The ____ layer provides access to the network for applications and certain user functions. Itdisplays incoming information and prepares outgoing information for network access. A. Transport B. Network C. Physical D. Session E. Data-link F. Application

Answer: F Question: 4 Which of the following utilities will produce the output as shown in the image below?

A. PING B. NETSTAT Page | 2

http://www.certschief.com/exam/98-366/


http://www.certschief.comCertification Preparation Material C. TRACERT D. NBTSTAT

Answer: A Question: 5 Which of the following is a function of a WINS server on a network? A. Assigning virtual memory to the server. B. Assigning IP addresses. C. Converting host names to domain names. D. Converting NetBIOS names to IP addresses. E. Assigning computer names.

Answer: D Question: 6 Which of the following services is required in a routed network to communicate with the DHCPserver on another segment? A. DHCP B. RIS C. DNS D. DHCP relay agent E. WINS

Answer: D Question: 7 Which of the following utilities will produce the output as shown in the image below?

A. NBTSTAT B. IPCONFIG Page | 3

http://www.certschief.com/exam/98-366/


http://www.certschief.comCertification Preparation Material C. PING D. NETSTAT

Answer: B Question: 8 In the FDDI network, each network node is connected to a central cabling nexus called a ____. A. Concentrator B. Gateway C. Repeater D. Transceiver E. NIC F. Bridge

Answer: A Question: 9 Which of the following devices is required for remotely accessing the network through PSTN lines? A. Hub B. Bridge C. Switch D. Modem E. Gateway F. Router

Answer: D Question: 10 PRI, a form of ISDN, can provide transmission rates of up to ____. A. 1.544Mbps B. 16Kbps C. 128Kbps D. 64Kbps Answer: Pending

Question: 11 Which of the following standards uses twisted pair cabling? A. 10Base5 B. 10BaseT C. 100BaseSX D. 100BaseFX

Answer: B Page | 4

http://www.certschief.com/exam/98-366/


http://www.certschief.comCertification Preparation Material Question: 12 Which of the following statements is true regarding VLAN? A. It increases the number of interfaces available to the network. B. It is applied in case of RIP routing. C. It configures permissions across the network. D. It enables the user to map port number.

Answer: A Question: 13 Identify whether the given statement is true or false. "In a segmented network, the router prevents broadcasts from being transferred from onesegment to another." A. True B. False

Answer: A Question: 14 Which of the following functions is not performed by a router? A. Internetwork communication B. Broadcast forwarding C. Packet filtering D. Packet switching

Answer: B Question: 15 Which of the following cables offers more resistance to crosstalk than the other cables? A. Unshielded twisted pair B. Fiber-optic C. Coaxial D. Shielded twisted pair

Answer: B Question: 16 Which of the following devices is used to create VLANs in a small network? A. Switch B. Bridge C. Hub D. Repeater

Answer: A Page | 5

http://www.certschief.com/exam/98-366/


http://www.certschief.comCertification Preparation Material Question: 17 You work as a Network Administrator for McRobert Inc. Your company has a TCP/IP-based network. You want to know the statistics of each protocol installed on your computer. Which of the followingcommands will you use? A. NETSTAT -r B. NBTSTAT -s C. NBTSTAT -r D. NETSTAT -s Answer: Pending

Question: 18 You work as a Web Designer for Blue Well Inc. You have to create a Web site for the company. The Web site will be for internal use only and will contain information about policies and procedures of the company. What will be the scope of the Web site? A. Extranet B. Internet C. Utilitarian D. Intranet

Answer: D Question: 19 You work as a Network Administrator for Tech Perfect Inc. The company has a TCP/IP-based routed network. The network is configured on Cisco devices. The network is configured as shown in the image below:

Following is a list of the types of cable used in networking:

Which of the following options is correct regarding the types of cable used for connecting differentnetworking devices on the network? A. A-4, B-3, C-2, D-1 B. A-3, B-1, C-1, D-4 C. A-1, B-2, C-3, D-4 D. A-2, B-1, C-4, D-3

Answer: B Question: 20 Page | 6

http://www.certschief.com/exam/98-366/


http://www.certschief.comCertification Preparation Material You work as a consultant for Tech Perfect Inc. You are required to design a gigabit network for the company. Which of the following types of cables will you use for the network? A. CAT 3 B. CAT 4 C. CAT 5 D. CAT 6

Answer: D Question: 21 Which of the following are functions of the application layer of the OSI model? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three. A. To provide a user interface for database services B. To provide protocols for service use C. To provide protocols for service advertisement D. To provide file, print, and message services

Answer: B,C,D Question: 22 You work as a Web Developer for WebCrunch Inc. You create a web site that contains informationabout the company's products and services. The web site is to be used by the company's suppliersonly. Which of the following options will you use to specify the nature of access to the web site? A. Intranet B. Internet C. Internet and Intranet D. Extranet

Answer: D Question: 23 Which of the following statements is true regarding hybrid network topology? A. It is a combination of more than two similar networks connected through routers. B. It is a combination of two or more similar types of networks connected through a bridge de vice. C. It is a combination of two or more different types of networks topologies. D. It is a network that uses both coaxial and CAT 5 cabling.

Answer: D Question: 24 You work as a Network Administrator for McNeil Inc. The company has a TCP/IP-based network. The company's office has an ISDN connection. This connection is used to connect the network to the Internet. How many channels does an ISDN BRI connection use to send data? Page | 7

http://www.certschief.com/exam/98-366/


http://www.certschief.comCertification Preparation Material A. 2 B. 4 C. 6 D. 1

Answer: A Question: 25 You work as a Network Administrator for Tech Perfect Inc. The company has a TCP/IP-based network. You are required to set up a new network in a department named Research. The department's network will be configured with IPv6.Place the appropriate properties of the IPv6 multicast address structure in the image below.

A.

Answer: A

Page | 8

http://www.certschief.com/exam/98-366/


http://www.certschief.comCertification Preparation Material

Page | 9

http://www.certschief.com/exam/98-366/


http://www.certschief.comCertification Preparation Material

Demo Product - For More Information - Visit:

http://www.certschief.com/exam/98-366/

20% Discount Coupon Code:

20off2016 http://www.certschief.com/exam/98-366/

Page | 10

98 366 exam certification questions  
Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you