Issuu on Google+

http://www.certschief.comCertification Preparation Material

Novell 050-720 SUSE Certified Linux Administrator 11 Demo Product - For More Information - Visit:

http://www.certschief.com/exam/050-720/

Edition = DEMO ProductFull Version Features:

 90 Days Free Updates  30 Days Money Back Guarantee  Instant Download Once Purchased  24/7 Online Chat Support

Page | 1

http://www.certschief.com/exam/050-720/


http://www.certschief.comCertification Preparation Material

Question: 1 You work as a Project Engineer for Net Perfect Inc. The company has a Linux-based network. While working with the vi editor, you want to delete a word from the cursor position. Which of the following commands will you use to accomplish the task? A. esc + i B. esc + ?word C. esc + dw D. esc + /word

Answer: C Question: 2 Which of the following files is used to control the behavior of the SSH server? A. sshd_config B. ssh_cont C. sshd_cont D. ssh_config

Answer: A Question: 3 In Linux, which of the following directories contains all the system-wide configuration files? A. /var B. /etc C. /sbin D. /tmp

Answer: B Question: 4 In Linux, which of the following commands is used to specify default permissions while creating files? A. wc B. tar C. uniq D. umask

Answer: D Question: 5 You work as a Database Administrator for Net Perfect Inc. The company has a Linux-based network. Page | 2

http://www.certschief.com/exam/050-720/


http://www.certschief.comCertification Preparation Material While working in the vi editor you want to move the window one page up. Which of the following key combinations would you use to accomplish the task? A. CTRL-E B. CTRL-Y C. CTRL-F D. CTRL-B

Answer: D Question: 6 You work as a Network Administrator for Tech Perfect Inc. The company has a Linux-based network. You want to kill a process running on a Linux server. Which of the following commands will you use to know the process identification number (PID) of the process? A. killall B. getpid C. kill D. ps

Answer: D Question: 7 You have an online video library. You want to upload a directory of movies. Since this process will take several hours, you want to ensure that the process continues even after the terminal is shut down or session is closed. What will you do to accomplish the task? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply. A. Use the bg command to run the process at the background. B. Add the nohup command in front of the process. C. Add the nohup command at the end of the process. D. Run the process inside a GNU Screen-style screen multiplexer.

Answer: B,D Question: 8 You work as a Database Administrator for Net Perfect Inc. The company has a Linux-based network. You want to see the list of filenames that end with .txt extension. Which of the following commands can you use to accomplish the task? A. ?.txt B. #.txt C. &.txt D. *.txt

Answer: D Question: 9 Which of the following RPM commands is used to list all the installed packages? Page | 3

http://www.certschief.com/exam/050-720/


http://www.certschief.comCertification Preparation Material A. bash$ rpm -qa | grep -i kde B. bash$ rpm -qif /bin/ls C. bash$ rpm -qa | less D. bash$ rpm -qpl foobar-1.0-1.i386.rpm

Answer: C Question: 10 In Linux, which of the following commands is used for specifying the number of bytes that are to be written to the output file at a time during the dumping process? A. dd -bs B. dd -of C. dd -obs D. dd -ibs

Answer: C Question: 11 In which of the following modes of YaST operations is a user interface provided in the ncurses environment that gives windowing capabilities? A. Output-split mode B. Graphics mode C. Input-split mode D. Text mode

Answer: D Question: 12 Fill in the blank with the appropriate term. The _________is a small disk area that contains information about the RAID device. It is allocated at the end of each RAID device and helps the kernel to safely detect RAID devices even if disks were moved between the SCSI controllers. A. persistent superblock

Answer: A Question: 13 A Linux file system is a collection of files and directories stored. Which of the following Linux file systems stores application programs? A. /tmp B. / C. /var D. /usr

Answer: D Page | 4

http://www.certschief.com/exam/050-720/


http://www.certschief.comCertification Preparation Material Question: 14 Which of the following commands is used to switch from one user login to another in a Linux computer? A. >> B. SWUS C. SU D. APROPOS

Answer: C Question: 15 Text editors are similar to word processors, which provide various features for writing documents. Following is a list of three text editors that are available on Linux. Drag the names of the text editors in front of their appropriate descriptions.

A.

Page | 5

http://www.certschief.com/exam/050-720/


http://www.certschief.comCertification Preparation Material

Answer: A Question: 16 Which of the following are built-in commands of the shell that are used to change directories? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply. A. echo B. chdir C. cd D. dirs

Answer: B,C Question: 17 Which of the following commands is used to archive several files into a single file? A. MOUNT B. TAR C. ARP D. PS

Answer: B Question: 18 RPM is a package managing system. It is a collection of tools that are used to manage software packages. Which of the following are the features of RPM? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply. A. It can be served as a powerful search engine to search for software. Page | 6

http://www.certschief.com/exam/050-720/


http://www.certschief.comCertification Preparation Material B. During updates, RPM handles the configuration files carefully in order to save the customization. C. It can be used to verify software packages. D. Installing, reinstalling becomes complicated using RPM.

Answer: A,B,C Question: 19 In Linux, which of the following commands is used to specify the number of bytes to be written to the output file at a time during the dumping process? A. dd -obs B. dd -of C. dd -ibs D. dd -if

Answer: A Question: 20 In Linux, which of the following commands is used for printing the file system type? A. df -l B. df -i C. df -h D. df -T

Answer: D

Page | 7

http://www.certschief.com/exam/050-720/


http://www.certschief.comCertification Preparation Material

Demo Product - For More Information - Visit:

http://www.certschief.com/exam/050-720/

20% Discount Coupon Code:

20off2016 http://www.certschief.com/exam/050-720/

Page | 8


050 720 certified professional dumps