Page 1

F5_Networks F50-515 F50-515 : F5 FirePass v6 10 Q&A

Version 3.0

http://www.certifyhere.com/f50-515.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other CertifyHere products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at CertifyHere and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.CertifyHere.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@CertifyHere.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, CertifyHere reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@CertifyHere.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-2-


www.CertifyHere.com Q: 1 Which two sequences include the "uired"eps, in the correct order, for configuring Failover on the FirePass Controller? (Choose two.) restart First (Primary) restart Second (Secondary) enable Failover option on First enable Failover option on Second configure virtual IP Address on First configure virtual IP Address on Second

A. 3, 1, 5, 4, 2, 6 B. 3, 1, 4, 2, 5, 6 C. 3, 1, 5, 1, 4, 2, 6, 2 D. 3, 1, 4, 2, 5, 1, 6, 2 E. 5, 1, 3, 1, 6, 2, 4, 2 F. 5, 1, 6, 2, 3, 1, 4, 2

Answer: C, D www.CertifyHere.com Q: 2 Which two statements are true about initial access to the FirePass 1200 Controller? (Choose two.)

A. The Admin has limited access through a serial terminal using "maintenance" at the console login. B. The Admin has Unix command line access through a serial terminal using root / default as the userid and password. C. The Admin has web configuration access to https://192.168.1.99/admin/ using admin / admin as the userid and password. Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-3-


D. The Admin has web configuration access to https://192.168.1.245/admin/ using admin / admin as the userid and password. E. The Admin has Unix command line access through a keyboard and monitor using root / default as the userid and password.

Answer: A, C www.CertifyHere.com Q: 3 A backup or restore of the FirePass configuration can be accomplished in which way?

A. A backup file is automatically saved to the FirePass hard-drive each night by default. B. A backup file may be saved to a local PC using the web configuration Admin console. C. A backup file may be saved to the local PC using the command line "maintenance" script. D. A backup file may be saved to the FirePass hard-drive using the web configuration Admin console. E. A backup file may be saved to the FirePass hard-drive using the command line "maintenance" script.

Answer: B www.CertifyHere.com Q: 4 Which three are valid options for EndPoint security checks? (Choose three.)

A. file present B. processes present

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-4-


C. client MAC address D. client network access speed E. McAfee Antivirus running certain version of Scan Engine

Answer: A, B, E www.CertifyHere.com Q: 5 Which statement is true about the Failover Synchronization process on FirePass?

A. The configuration is synched from Active to Standby automatically. B. The configuration is synched from Standby to Active automatically. C. The Synchronization process can be configured using a virtual IP Address. D. The configuration is synched from Active to Standby manually by an Administrator. E. The configuration is synched from Standby to Active manually by an Administrator.

Answer: A www.CertifyHere.com Q: 6 FirePass controller Admins CANNOT be configured to control which of the following?

A. The whole box. B. Only one Master group. C. Only one Resource group. D. Select features within the FirePass controller. E. User revocation on an Active Directory authentication server. Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-5-


Answer: E www.CertifyHere.com Q: 7 Which statement is FALSE about FirePass Portal Access connections and the Web Applications trace?

A. The Web Applications trace output is a zip file. B. After being formatted, the Web Applications trace output can be viewed using a browser. C. The Web Applications trace output shows only server side html in order to see the html the server is sending to the client. D. The Web Applications trace output shows both client side and server side html in order to see how FirePass is translating html links before sending to the client.

Answer: C www.CertifyHere.com Q: 8 Which of the following CANNOT be accomplished on a FirePass controller?

A. FirePass can generate client SSL certificates. B. FirePass can generate server SSL certificates. C. FirePass can deny access based on an invalid client machine certificate. D. FirePass can import a server SSL certificate purchased from a Certificate Authority. E. FirePass can allow access to users logging in from devices that do not have valid client side certificates, but deny selected resources.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-6-


Answer: C www.CertifyHere.com Q: 9 Which of the following CANNOT be used to grant or deny access using the pre-logon sequence?

A. Username and password B. The presence of a specific file C. Operating system of the client computer. D. Time of day the user is attempting to logon E. Day of the week the user is attempting to logon

Answer: A www.CertifyHere.com Q: 10 Which two statements are true concerning Network Access Policy Checking? (Choose two.)

A. Policy checks can prevent network routing changes to the client. B. Policy checks can prevent system registry changes to the client. C. Policy checks can disconnect Network Access from a client when routing tables are altered. D. Policy checks can be applied to Network Access resources and Application Tunnel resources. E. Policy checks can terminate Network Access connections if selected processes are stopped or started on the client.

Answer: C, E

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-7-


F5_Networks F50-515 F50-515 : F5 FirePass v6 10 Q&A

Version 3.0


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other CertifyHere products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at CertifyHere and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.CertifyHere.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@CertifyHere.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, CertifyHere reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@CertifyHere.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-2-


www.CertifyHere.com Q: 1 Which two sequences include the "uired"eps, in the correct order, for configuring Failover on the FirePass Controller? (Choose two.) restart First (Primary) restart Second (Secondary) enable Failover option on First enable Failover option on Second configure virtual IP Address on First configure virtual IP Address on Second

A. 3, 1, 5, 4, 2, 6 B. 3, 1, 4, 2, 5, 6 C. 3, 1, 5, 1, 4, 2, 6, 2 D. 3, 1, 4, 2, 5, 1, 6, 2 E. 5, 1, 3, 1, 6, 2, 4, 2 F. 5, 1, 6, 2, 3, 1, 4, 2

Answer: C, D www.CertifyHere.com Q: 2 Which two statements are true about initial access to the FirePass 1200 Controller? (Choose two.)

A. The Admin has limited access through a serial terminal using "maintenance" at the console login. B. The Admin has Unix command line access through a serial terminal using root / default as the userid and password. C. The Admin has web configuration access to https://192.168.1.99/admin/ using admin / admin as the userid and password. Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-3-


D. The Admin has web configuration access to https://192.168.1.245/admin/ using admin / admin as the userid and password. E. The Admin has Unix command line access through a keyboard and monitor using root / default as the userid and password.

Answer: A, C www.CertifyHere.com Q: 3 A backup or restore of the FirePass configuration can be accomplished in which way?

A. A backup file is automatically saved to the FirePass hard-drive each night by default. B. A backup file may be saved to a local PC using the web configuration Admin console. C. A backup file may be saved to the local PC using the command line "maintenance" script. D. A backup file may be saved to the FirePass hard-drive using the web configuration Admin console. E. A backup file may be saved to the FirePass hard-drive using the command line "maintenance" script.

Answer: B www.CertifyHere.com Q: 4 Which three are valid options for EndPoint security checks? (Choose three.)

A. file present B. processes present

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-4-


C. client MAC address D. client network access speed E. McAfee Antivirus running certain version of Scan Engine

Answer: A, B, E www.CertifyHere.com Q: 5 Which statement is true about the Failover Synchronization process on FirePass?

A. The configuration is synched from Active to Standby automatically. B. The configuration is synched from Standby to Active automatically. C. The Synchronization process can be configured using a virtual IP Address. D. The configuration is synched from Active to Standby manually by an Administrator. E. The configuration is synched from Standby to Active manually by an Administrator.

Answer: A www.CertifyHere.com Q: 6 FirePass controller Admins CANNOT be configured to control which of the following?

A. The whole box. B. Only one Master group. C. Only one Resource group. D. Select features within the FirePass controller. E. User revocation on an Active Directory authentication server. Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-5-


Answer: E www.CertifyHere.com Q: 7 Which statement is FALSE about FirePass Portal Access connections and the Web Applications trace?

A. The Web Applications trace output is a zip file. B. After being formatted, the Web Applications trace output can be viewed using a browser. C. The Web Applications trace output shows only server side html in order to see the html the server is sending to the client. D. The Web Applications trace output shows both client side and server side html in order to see how FirePass is translating html links before sending to the client.

Answer: C www.CertifyHere.com Q: 8 Which of the following CANNOT be accomplished on a FirePass controller?

A. FirePass can generate client SSL certificates. B. FirePass can generate server SSL certificates. C. FirePass can deny access based on an invalid client machine certificate. D. FirePass can import a server SSL certificate purchased from a Certificate Authority. E. FirePass can allow access to users logging in from devices that do not have valid client side certificates, but deny selected resources.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-6-


Answer: C www.CertifyHere.com Q: 9 Which of the following CANNOT be used to grant or deny access using the pre-logon sequence?

A. Username and password B. The presence of a specific file C. Operating system of the client computer. D. Time of day the user is attempting to logon E. Day of the week the user is attempting to logon

Answer: A www.CertifyHere.com Q: 10 Which two statements are true concerning Network Access Policy Checking? (Choose two.)

A. Policy checks can prevent network routing changes to the client. B. Policy checks can prevent system registry changes to the client. C. Policy checks can disconnect Network Access from a client when routing tables are altered. D. Policy checks can be applied to Network Access resources and Application Tunnel resources. E. Policy checks can terminate Network Access connections if selected processes are stopped or started on the client.

Answer: C, E

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-7-

certifyhere F50-515 Exam - F50-515 : F5 FirePass v6  

certifyhere offers F5 Networks F50-515 questions and answers for your F50-515 : F5 FirePass v6 exam preparation. Download F50-515 free sampl...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you