Page 1

F5-Networks F50-506 F5 FirePass 600 V5 10 Q&A

Version 3.0

http://www.certifyhere.com/f50-506.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other F50-506 products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at F50-506 and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.CertifyHere.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@CertifyHere.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, F50-506 reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@CertifyHere.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-2-


www.CertifyHere.com Q: 1 A backup or restore of the FirePass 600 configuration can be accomplished in which two ways? (Choose 2)

A. A backup image file is automatically saved to the FirePass hard-drive each night by default. B. A snapshot image file may be saved to the local PC using the "maintenance" console. C. A backup configuration file is automatically saved to the FirePass hard-drive each night by default. D. A backup configuration file may be saved to the local PC using the web configuration Admin console. E. A snapshot image file may be saved to the FirePass hard-drive using the maintenance console. F. A backup configuration file may be saved to the FirePass hard-drive using the web configuration Admin console.

Answer: D, E www.CertifyHere.com Q: 2 What provides initial Admin configuration to the FirePass Controller?

A. https://192.168.1.99/ with userid and password of admin / admin. B. https://192.168.1.245/ with userid and password of admin / admin. C. https://192.168.1.245/stats/ with userid and password of admin / admin. D. https://192.168.1.99/admin/ with userid and password of admin / admin. E. https://192.168.1.99/admin/ with userid and password of admin / default. Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-3-


F. https://192.168.1.245/admin/ with userid and password of admin / default.

Answer: D www.CertifyHere.com Q: 3 Which two statements are true about the NAPT option when using a Network Access connection to FirePass? (Choose 2)

A. When enabled, NAPT translates the client source address to the FirePass Address. B. When enabled, NAPT translates the FirePass virtual Address to the Server Address. C. On the 600, The NAPT option is used when connecting to the Network Access feature. D. On the 600, the NAPT option is used when connecting to the SSL VPN Client feature, and translates the client source address to the Server Address. E. When disabled, NAPT translates the FirePass virtual Address to the real Server Address.

Answer: A, C www.CertifyHere.com Q: 4 Which three settings can be configured for a Network Access connection? (Choose 3)

A. Client SSL Certificates. B. Split Tunneling. C. Gateway for Network Access connection. D. DNS Server for Network Access connection. E. FQDN for attached client machine for Network Access connection. Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-4-


F. IP Address pool for client source address.

Answer: B, D, F www.CertifyHere.com Q: 5 What are two valid Source and Destination IP Address combinations as a Network packet traverses the FirePass Server for an established Network Access connection? Client machine IP Address - 216.34.94.17 VPN Pool Address range - 104.21.47.0 / 24 FirePass Interface Addresses - External 110.121.32.10, Internal 205.229.151.10 Application Server Address - 205.229.151.20 NAPT - Off - disabled For a Network Access connection of Client to Server, the Network Packet address combination at the _____ and _____ is: (Choose 2)

A. Client and FirePass is: Source 216.34.94.17 Destination 110.121.32.10 B. Client and FirePass is: Source 216.34.94.17 Destination 205.229.151.20 C. FirePass and Server is: Source 216.34.94.17 Destination 205.229.151.20 D. Client and FirePass is: Source 104.21.47.12 Destination 110.121.32.10 E. FirePass and Server is: Source 104.21.47.12 Destination 205.229.151.20 F. FirePass and Server is: Source 205.229.151.10 Destination 205.229.151.20

Answer: A, E www.CertifyHere.com Q: 6 Which statement is true concerning Network connections to a FirePass 600 Controller? (Choose 1)

A. FirePass can connect users to a remote network using another vendor's IPSec Gateway. Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-5-


B. FirePass can connect users to a remote network using another vendor's SSL VPN Gateway. C. Remote clients can connect to an internal network through FirePass with an IPSec connection using FirePass client software. D. Remote clients can connect to an internal network through FirePass with a Network Access connection using FirePass client software. E. Remote clients can connect to an internal network through FirePass with an SSL VPN connection using other vendors client software.

Answer: D www.CertifyHere.com Q: 7 Network Access connections can be made to which three types of clients? (Choose 3)

A. Clients running Linux. B. Palm PDA's with browser access. C. WAP cell phones with browser access. D. Clients running Windows. E. Clients running MAC OSX. F. Clients running MAC OS9.

Answer: A, D, E www.CertifyHere.com Q: 8 Which two statements are true concerning the Split Tunnel option for a Network Access connection? (Choose 2)

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-6-


A. When enabled, certain client DNS queries can be directed to a different DNS Server. B. When enabled, only traffic destined to a particular Application Server is forwarded to the FirePass server. C. When enabled, only traffic destined from the client to a particular IP Address range is forwarded to the FirePass server. D. When enabled, all client network traffic is split out and setup in an encrypted tunnel session with the FirePass server. E. When enabled, traffic destined to a particular Application Server is split out and setup in an encrypted tunnel session with the FirePass server.

Answer: A, C www.CertifyHere.com Q: 9 Which three statements are true concerning the Network Access client download process? (Choose 3)

A. The user cannot un-install the Network Access client software. B. For Windows clients Network Access installs a new connection document. C. For IE browsers on Windows clients, a set of ActiveX controls are installed on the client machine. D. For Linux and MAC OSX clients, a specific client component is self-installed and self-configured for each platform. E. For all clients, a Java client is installed on the client machine regardless of client OS.

Answer: B, C, D www.CertifyHere.com Q: 10 Which two statements are true about the IP Address Pool for Network Access? (Choose 2)

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-7-


A. Only two IP Address Pools may be configured on the FirePass Controller. B. Different user Groups can be configured to use different IP Address pools. C. The IP Address range for the Pool must include all of the configured FirePass interface Addresses. D. The IP Address range for the Pool must include one of the configured FirePass interface Addresses. E. IP Address range for the Pool must not include any of the configured FirePass interface Addresses. F. The IP Address pool is the list of Addresses handed to clients attaching using the Network Access adaptor.

Answer: E, F

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-8-

Certifyhere F50-506 Exam - F5 FirePass 600 V5  

Certifyhere offers F5 Networks F50-506 questions and answers for your F5 FirePass 600 V5 exam preparation. Download F50-506 free sample to c...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you