Page 1

CompTIA 220-701 CompTIA A+ Essentials (2009) 10 Q&A

Version 3.0

http://www.certifyhere.com/220-701.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other CertifyHere products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at CertifyHere and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.CertifyHere.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@CertifyHere.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, CertifyHere reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@CertifyHere.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-2-


www.CertifyHere.com Q: 1 Which of the following RAID levels uses striping across three or more disks with parity?

A. RAID 1 B. RAID 3 C. RAID 5 D. RAID 10

Answer: C www.CertifyHere.com Q: 2 A customer reports that while attempting to print a document it seems to queue up fine, but the printer does not print the job. Which of the following may be the cause?

A. Outdated or corrupt print driver. B. The application used to create the document is incompatible with the printer. C. A print job is waiting in the print queue. D. Printer configuration is incorrect.

Answer: C www.CertifyHere.com Q: 3 A print job fails to leave the queue. Which of the following services may need to be restarted?

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-3-


A. Printer Driver B. Windows Spool Service C. Print Spooler D. NIC driver

Answer: C www.CertifyHere.com Q: 4 A technicians company prints forms on multi-layer carbonless copy paper. When asked to replace the printer, which of the following printing technologies will allow the technician to continue to use the companys copy paper?

A. Transfer B. Dot Matrix C. Thermal D. Laser

Answer: B www.CertifyHere.com Q: 5 A customers computer crashes consistently when a specific application is launched. The technician has looked at the computer and confirmed the cause of the crash. Which of the following is the NEXT troubleshooting step the technician should take?

A. Verify full system functionality. B. Document the findings, actions, and outcomes. C. Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem. Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-4-


D. Question the user and identify changes the user has made to the system.

Answer: C www.CertifyHere.com Q: 6 Which of the following programs can be scheduled to delete unwanted compressed old files?

A. Disk Management B. Check Disk C. Disk Cleanup D. Disk Defragmenter

Answer: C www.CertifyHere.com Q: 7 Which of the following chipsets is responsible for controlling the data flow between a PATA optical drive and the processor?

A. Northbridge B. BIOS C. Southbridge D. DMA controller

Answer: C www.CertifyHere.com Q: 8 A KVM will allow the user to:

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-5-


A. prevent unauthorized users from removing devices from a computer. B. network multiple computers to gain optimum use of system resources. C. connect multiple computers to save on resources. D. allow multiple users the ability to share a single computer.

Answer: C www.CertifyHere.com Q: 9 Which of the following bus slots is in a laptop?

A. AGP B. PCMCIA C. PCI D. AMR

Answer: B www.CertifyHere.com Q: 10 A technician is called to a school lab to fix a computer. The computer worked fine the day before, but now does not power on. The computer is plugged into a power strip with another computer. The other computer works fine. Which of the following could be the problem? (Select TWO).

A. The power strip is overloaded. B. The monitor is unplugged. C. The power cable is unplugged from the computer. Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-6-


D. The power strip is unplugged. E. The voltage switch on the computer is set incorrectly.

Answer: C, E

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-7-


certifyhere 220-701 Exam - CompTIA A+ Essentials (2009)  

certifyhere offers CompTIA 220-701 questions and answers for your CompTIA A+ Essentials (2009) exam preparation. Download 220-701 free sampl...

Advertisement
Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you