Issuu on Google+

Oracle 1z0-574 Oracle IT Architecture Release 3 Essentials 10 Q&A

Version 3.0

http://www.certifyhere.com/1z0-574.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other CertifyHere products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at CertifyHere and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.CertifyHere.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@CertifyHere.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, CertifyHere reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@CertifyHere.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-2-


www.CertifyHere.com Q: 1 Which of the following are ORA Engineering logical categories?

A. Integrated Development Environment B. Quality Manager C. Asset Manager D. Monitoring and Management

Answer: A, B www.CertifyHere.com Q: 2 Which of the following statements are true about an end-to-end security strategy?

A. End-to-end security and point-to-point security are virtually identical strategies proposed by different security vendors. B. End-to-end security strives to protect data at rest, even in temporary queues. C. End-to-end security often involves some form of message-level protection. D. When end-to-end security is enabled. Point-to-point transport-level encryption should be disabledin order to avoid cryptography conflicts between layers. E. End to-end security is highly beneficial for distributed computing environments where many point-point connections and intermediaries exist, because it offers seamless data protection.

Answer: B, C, E

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-3-


www.CertifyHere.com Q: 3 What are the benefits of the browser over traditional user Interfaces (for example, client-server GUI)?

A. HTML provides a richer interface for end users. B. Development, maintenance, and support costs are reduced. C. The browser simplifies application deployment compared to dedicated client server GUI applications. D. There is more variety among browsers than among client-server GUIs. E. The browser provides a richer graphical environment than client-server GUIs. F. Browsers can support more diverse devices than dedicated client-server GUI application.

Answer: B, C, F www.CertifyHere.com Q: 4 Choose the three statements from the following list that accurately reflect architectural principles of Oracle Reference Architecture User Interaction.

A. The architecture must support separating configuration and other types of metadata from the source code. B. The architecture must support orchestration of business application functions. C. The architecture must support end-user access to a wide variety of server-side functionality. D. The architecture must not attempt to replicate the capabilities of traditional client-server GUIs. E. The architecture must provide secure interaction between the end user and the server-side resources.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-4-


F. The architecture must provide the end user with the capability to switch quickly between applications.

Answer: A, C, E www.CertifyHere.com Q: 5 The Oracle Reference Architecture (ORA) includes the central layers as well as Technology Perspectives and Industry perspectives. Which statements best describe how these are related within ORA?

A. The Technology Perspectives are reference architectures incorporating specific technologies, products, and standards. B. The Technology Perspectives provide a view of ORA focused on specific technologies, product and standards. C. The Industry Perspectives are reference architectures for specificindustries, for example, Telco, Pharma. D. The Industry Perspectives extend the central layers of ORA toincludeindustry-specific capabilities, components, and so on. E. ORA is a collection of reference architectures, some based on technology (Technology Perspectives), and some based on industry verticals (Industry Perspectives).

Answer: B, D www.CertifyHere.com Q: 6 What capabilities are provided by Oracle Enterprise Repository (OER)?

A. Dependency Analysis B. Asset Prescription C. Asset Versioning Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-5-


D. O-R Mapping

Answer: A, C www.CertifyHere.com Q: 7 Which of the following statements are true concerning, data formats used In Service-Oriented Integration (SOI)?

A. SOA Services used in SOI should use application-specific data formats to ensure accurate transmission of data entities from the source systems. B. A single, canonical data model must be created to successfully build an enterprise-wide SOI. C. Data formats should be based on logical representations of business-level entities to facilitate composite application assembly. D. Application-specific data formats should be translated to and from normalized data formats. E. Data formats should use third normal form because this is the most efficient format for transmitting data. F. Binary data formats should not be used because they are costly and difficult to maintain. G. XML data formats should not be used because they are too verbose and result in poor performance.

Answer: C, D, F www.CertifyHere.com Q: 8 In order to support rapid development, which one of the following principles must be applied?

A. The architecture must provide a Rapid Application Development framework for user interface development. Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-6-


B. The architecture must provide guided development of the user interface without needlessly exposing the developer to implementation details. C. The architecture must provide access to the full implementation details of the interface in order permit maximum flexibility in the development process. D. Usability best practices are incorporated into proven user-interface techniques.

Answer: B www.CertifyHere.com Q: 9 Assets may be packaged into deployable units by using a variety of strategies. Which of the following is not a valid asset packaging scenario?

A. bundled as a single archive file B. unbundled with artifactsinthe original location C. unbundled with artifacts moved to a new location D. bundles as a single executable binary file thatis run stand-alone

Answer: D www.CertifyHere.com Q: 10 How is Oracle Database Firewall (ODF) used to protect applications from attacks such as SQL-Injection?

A. ODF is an option for the Oracle Database. A DBA configures this option to inspect database commands and compare them with a set of known attacks. An ODF agent periodically downloads the latest signatures in order to keep up with the latest known types of attacks.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-7-


B. ODF is a feature of Oracle Advanced Security. A database security administrator configures each database realm with a set of acceptable ports and protocols from which database clients can connect. Valid connections are continuously monitored for suspicious activity. C. ODF is an agent based secure connection component that is installed on the database and on the clients. It creates a VPN-like connection between the two that greatly reduces the likelihood of man-in-the-middle and SQL-injection attacks. An administrator installs ODF and configures it for a specific environment. D. ODF is a stand-alone product that is installed in between the client and database. It monitors and/or blocks SQL statements, comparing them against a set of known good or known bad statements.

Answer: D

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-8-


Certifyhere 1Z0-574 Exam - Oracle IT Architecture Release 3 Essentials