Issuu on Google+

PMI CA0-001 Certified Associate in Project Management 20 Q&A

Version DEMO

http://www.certifyhere.com/ca0-001.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other prep2pass products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at prep2pass and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.prep2pass.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@prep2pass.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, prep2pass reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@prep2pass.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-2-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 1 You are the project manager of the MKTG Project. The project has a budget of $200,000 and is expected to last 2 years. The project is now 20 percent complete and is on schedule. What is the BAC? A. B. C. D.

$-00,000 $200,00 $50,000 None of the above

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 2 A Risk Register is a part of the ________. A. B. C. D.

Project Scope Statement Project Management plan Project Scheduling plan Project Charter

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 3 A Risk Register is a part of the ________. A. B. C. D.

Project Scope Statement Project Management plan Project Scheduling plan Project Charter

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 4 Which type of network diagram is also referred to activity-on-arrow (AOA) diagrams? A. B. C. D.

Precedence Diagramming Method (PDM) Gant Cnart Diagram (GCD) Dependency Diagramming Method (DDM) Arrow Diagramming Method (ADM)

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-3-


Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 5 Create Procurement document is done in _______. A. B. C. D.

Plan Procurements Conduct Procurements Administer Procurements Close Procurements

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 6 Cost benefit analysis, scorecard modelling, payback periods, and internal rate of return are examples of ____________. A. B. C. D.

Enterprise benefits measurement methods when selecting a project Integral parts of the SOW Ways to ensure stakeholder commitment Project selection methods

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 7 Most change requests are a result of _______. A. B. C. D.

Value added change (enhancements) Schedule constraints Regulatory constraints Improvement to the project scope

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 8 Based on the PMBOK, who is ultimately responsible for the project quality? A. B. C. D.

Project team Project manager QA manager Validation engineer

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-4-


Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 9 The end of the project comes after which of the following? A. B. C. D.

Project charter F'na' deliverable Schedule QA activities are done

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 10 The product description of a project can help to create procurement details. Which one of the following best describes product description? A. The product description defines the contracted work, based on the requirements of the project customer B. The product description defines the contracted work C. The product description defines the requirements for the contract work D. Al1 of the above

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 11 During the planning phase of your project, your project team members have discovered another way to complete a portion of the project scope. This method is safer for the project team, but may cost more for the customer. This is an example of _______. A. B. C. D.

Alternative identification "'s^ assessment Alternative selection Product analysis

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 12 What is the lowest level in a work breakdown structure? A. Project task

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-5-


B. w째rl< package C. sow D. None

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 13 Administrative Closure should occur ___________. A. B. C. D.

At the end of each phase of the project At the end of the whole project At the end of 50% of the project At the end of 100% of the project

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 14 In which phase project manager is assigned to a project? A. B. C. D.

During the initiation stage During the planning stage After approval of budget After the project is proven feasible

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 15 Who gives project acceptance? A. B. C. D.

Sponsor Customer Project Manager Team Lead

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 16 A requirement document is an input of __________ process? A. Collect Requirements B. Define Scope Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-6-


C. Integrated Change Control D. Monitor and Control Project Work

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 17 Make-or-buy decisions measure the costs of both options. What are the two options? A. B. C. D.

Direct ar|d Indirect Tactical and Strategic Management and Project 0n|y Tactical

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 18 Which of the following are the inputs of Define Scope? A. B. C. D.

Requirements document created in collect requirements process Project files from previous projects Project Charter Al1 of the above

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 19 Which document is best suited for tracking the assignment of all resources to specific tasks in a project? A. RACI mAl,x B. sow C. Staffing management plan D)0 CPI

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 20 _________ is the international organization that controls the standards for quality. A. ISO B. CAPM C. pMI Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-7-


D. iscn

Answer: A

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-8-


Certifyhere CA0-001 Exam - Certified Associate in Project Management