Issuu on Google+

CompTIA SK0-003 CompTIA Server+ Certification Exam 20 Q&A

Version DEMO

http://www.certifyhere.com/sk0-003.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other prep2pass products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at prep2pass and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.prep2pass.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@prep2pass.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, prep2pass reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@prep2pass.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-2-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 1 Which of the following file types can Microsoft servers package for remote installation by default? A. B. C. D.

.exe .ini .msi .dll

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 2 Which of the following assists with airflow in a server? (Select TWO). A. B. C. D. E.

Riser cards Water cooling Shroud Baffle Heat sinks

Answer: C, D www.prep2pass.com Q: 3 After a virus outbreak, which of the following can be used to deploy a hotfix in a Microsoft environment? (Select TWO). A. B. C. D. E.

WSUS Terminal services Remote management cards Group policy SNMP

Answer: A, D www.prep2pass.com Q: 4 Which of the following BEST describes RAID 10? A. Mirroring with striping B. Mirroring with fault tolerance C. Striping Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-3-


D. Striping with distributed parity

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 5 Which of the following BEST describes RAID 1? A. B. C. D.

Mirroring Striping Striping with parity Striping with mirroring

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 6 Which of the following BEST describes RAID 0? A. B. C. D.

Striping with parity Striping with mirroring Mirroring Striping

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 7 Which of the following BEST describes the difference between RAID 5 and RAID 6? A. B. C. D.

RAID 5 uses a dedicated parity drive and RAID 6 does not. RAID 6 uses a dedicated parity drive and RAID 5 does not. RAID 6 uses more parity drives than RAID 5. RAID 5 uses more parity drives than RAID 6.

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 8 Which of the following BEST describes a benefit of RAID 0? A. B. C. D.

High fault tolerance Ease of failure recovery High performance No configuration Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-4-


Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 9 Which of the following BEST describes RAID 5? A. B. C. D.

Fault tolerance and failure recovery Fault tolerance and zero configuration Zero configuration and high performance High performance and fault tolerance

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 10 Which of the following RAID levels provides the HIGHEST fault tolerance possible? A. B. C. D.

RAID 0 RAID 5 RAID 6 RAID 10

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 11 Which of the following is BEST described as a storage system that can be connected to multiple servers through a fiber channel? A. B. C. D.

JBOD SAN DAS NAS

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 12 Which of the following is a storage system that can be connected to multiple servers through an iSCSI connection? A. B. C. D.

JBOD DAS NAS SAN Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-5-


Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 13 Which of the following can be used to manage a servers BIOS remotely? (Select TWO). A. B. C. D. E.

Remote desktop software Dedicated management card Telnet session IP KVM VPN

Answer: B, D www.prep2pass.com Q: 14 Which of the following BEST describes a server where several physical server chassis are housed within an enclosure to share some redundant resources? A. B. C. D.

Tower server Rack mount server Blade server Bare metal server

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 15 Which of the following memory technologies has the HIGHEST cost to implement? A. B. C. D.

ECC RAID Pairing Registered

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 16 A power loss during a firmware update would MOST likely result in which of the following? A. Increased heat output Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-6-


B. Damage of the hardware C. Loss of storage data D. Decreased performance

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 17 Which of the following interfaces in Windows server can be used to add a new volume for storage? (Select TWO). A. B. C. D. E.

Computer Management System Properties Device Manager Disk Management My Computer

Answer: A, D www.prep2pass.com Q: 18 When an administrator is troubleshooting a system, which of the following describes the NEXT course of action if a change does not solve the problem? A. B. C. D.

Establish a new theory of probable cause. Reverse the change. Implement the next logical change. Perform a root cause analysis.

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 19 Which of the following expansion cards should be installed into a server to provide fiber channel SAN connectivity? A. B. C. D.

HBA USB UAC NIC

Answer: A

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-7-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 20 Which of the following can occur if the maximum rated load is exceeded on an uninterruptible power supply (UPS)? A. B. C. D.

There is a fire hazard potential if a power outage occurs. The last system plugged into the UPS will not be provided any power. The UPS will draw more power from the circuit to compensate. The runtime of the UPS will be insufficient if a power outage occurs.

Answer: D

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-8-


certifyhere SK0-003 Exam - CompTIA Server+ Certification Exam