Issuu on Google+

Novell.Inc 050-683 Desktop management with zenworks for desktops 4 20 Q&A

Version demo

http://www.certifyhere.com/050-683.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other prep2pass products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at prep2pass and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.prep2pass.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@prep2pass.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, prep2pass reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@prep2pass.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-2-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 1 What is the NetWare console command to verify that automatic workstation import (AWI) is working correctly? A. B. C. D.

JAVA -SHOW ZENWSIMPORT JAVA -ZENWSIMPORT SHOW -ZENWSIMPORT

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 2 Which statements are true regarding ZENworks for Desktops 4 (ZfD 4) policies? (Choose two) A. Policies are stored on the workstation. B. Policies are grouped according to functional area. C. Policies allow you to assign file system rights to users. D. ZfD 4 allows the same type of policy to perform various actions according to a specified schedule.

Answer: B, D www.prep2pass.com Q: 3 By default, which policy package has highest precedence? A. B. C. D.

A policy package associated with a group object. A policy package associated with the root object. A policy package associated with an organization (O) object. A policy package associated with an organization unit (OU) object.

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 4 DRAG DROP Rank the default precedence of each policy package in order, from highest to lowest.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-3-


Answer: Check prep2pass eEngine, Download from Member Center www.prep2pass.com Q: 5 Which ZENworks for Desktops 4 (ZfD4) policies are cumulative policies? (Choose two) A. B. C. D.

Windows Group policies Dynamic Local User polices Computer Extensible policies Windows Desktop Preferences polices

Answer: A, C www.prep2pass.com Q: 6 What is the benefit of implementing a search policy? A. B. C. D.

It allows you to search eDirectory for a specified user. It limits how fat up the tree ZENworks looks for effective polices. It allows outdated workstations to be easily located and removed. It allows you to monitor events from outside the organization's network.

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 7 You created a server policy package and associated it with a server object. Where are the polices applied? A. B. C. D.

To all ZENworks for Desktops back-end serversTo all objects in the tree that are valid types for the package. To all objects on the server that are valid types for the package. To all objects in the container that are valid types for the package.

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 8 Which server package policy should you use to automatically place and name Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-4-


workstation objects in the eDirectory tree? A. B. C. D.

Rollup policy Wake-on-LAN policy Imaging server policy Workstation import policy

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 9 Which remote management utility can you use to run applications on the managed workstation from the administrator workstation? A. B. C. D. E.

Diagnostics File Transfer Remote View Remote Execute Remote Wake Up

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 10 HOTSPOT Click the option in ConsoleOne you use to get real-time information about device drivers on the controlled workstation.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-5-


Answer: Check prep2pass eEngine, Download from Member Center www.prep2pass.com Q: 11 What objects can you use to set security parameters for remote management? (Choose 2.) A. B. C. D. E.

Alias User Group Workstation Server package

Answer: B, D www.prep2pass.com Q: 12 Which eDirectory design guidelines for NetWare should you follow when implementing ZENworks for Desktops? (Choose two) A. B. C. D. E.

Tier design guidelines Tree design guidelines Policy design guidelines Server design guidelines Replica design guidelines

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-6-


Answer: B, E www.prep2pass.com Q: 13 Which utility do you use to access the Remote Operator Wizard? A. B. C. D.

StartX iMonitor iManager ConsoleOne

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 14 .In relation to ZENworks for desktop 4, which tool is used to assign the necessary rights for a user to remotely control a workstation? A. B. C. D.

Help desk wizard Remote control wizard Remote operator wizard Remote management wizard

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 15 Which tool can you use to remotely manage a workstation? A. B. C. D. E.

NWAdmin RCONJ.EXE DESKTOP4.EXE Application explorer/launcher The remote management agent

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 16 Which policy can have multiple instances for the same user policy package? A. B. C. D.

Novell iPrint policy Remote control policy User extensible policy Scheduled action policy Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-7-


E. Dynamic local user policy

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 17 What can the user package Novell iPrint policy do? (Choose all that apply.) A. B. C. D.

Set a printer as a default printer. Install NIPP.EXE on the workstation. Configure a printer for a workstation. Install the iPrint client on a workstation.

Answer: A, D www.prep2pass.com Q: 18 Which configurations can be easily set using policies in the user package? (Choose two) A. B. C. D.

Deploying applications across various LAN locations. Tracking various types of hardware used in your organization. Providing a full-access workstation environment for administrators. Maintaining a workstation environment for users with special needs.

Answer: C, D www.prep2pass.com Q: 19 Which object can you associate with a workstation package? A. B. C. D. E.

User Printer Security Container Computer

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 20 When configuring a Workstation package, policies are available under 6 categories. General, Win95-98, WinNT-2000-XP, WinNT, Win2000, and WinXP. Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-8-


What policies can be configured under the General polices category? (Choose two) A. B. C. D. E.

Help Desk Client Config Remote Control Workstation Imaging Computer Extensible

Answer: C, D

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-9-


certifyhere 050-683 Exam - Desktop management with zenworks for desktops 4