Issuu on Google+

IBM 000-330 Power Systems Technical Support for Aix and Linux 10 Q&A

Version DEMO

http://www.certifyhere.com/000-330.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other prep2pass products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at prep2pass and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.prep2pass.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@prep2pass.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, prep2pass reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@prep2pass.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-2-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 1 Power Trending, Power Saver Mode, Power Capping and Nap Mode are part of which of the following? A. B. C. D.

IBM Service Agent IBM Energy Star Rating IBM Performance Toolbox IBM EnergyScale TechnologyWArialZ

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 2 A customer is deploying a Power 570 and has allocated an Integrated Virtual Ethernet (IVE) Adapter to a VIOS partition. In order to implement Shared Ethernet Adapter (SEA), what special requirements exist for configuring the IVE if the system will have more than 16 partitions? A. The physical port being used for SEA must be set to promiscuous mode. B. VIOS port sharing must be set to a number equal to or greater than the number of partitions. C. Additional IVE adapters in other CECs are required for systems with greater than 16 partitions. D. The Multi-Core Scaling (MCS) value for the IVE port group must be set greater than the number of LPARs that will use the SEA.WArialZ

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 3 A customer has several partitioned 570s. Their energy costs are very high. They are investigating ways to save energy. Which of the following Power Systems capabilities will reduce energy usage with minimal user interruption? A. B. C. D.

Dynamic LPAR Partition Load Manager Processor Core Nap Mode Live Partition MobilityWArialZ

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-3-


Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 4 A customer has an application with kernel extensions that was deployed in their System x Linux environment. They need to migrate the application as soon as possible to their 550. Which of the following approaches should be recommended? A. Use PowerVM Lx86 to deploy the application on the 550. B. Install the application directly on the 550 including the kernel extensions. C. Recompile the application and extensions for support on the Linux for POWER kernel. D. Use PowerVM Lx86 on the System x platform to prepare the application for migration to the 550.WArialZ

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 5 What factors provide POWER systems with efficient vertical scalability? A. Large number of processors and memory B. PowerVM, AIX, Linux, and IBM i support C. Large number of processors, large memory, and processor interconnect D. Large number of processors, large memory, processor interconnect, and HMCWArialZ

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 6 Which features provide POWER6 systems with higher performance than POWER5 systems? A. B. C. D.

Large cache sizes, SMT Larger Cache and faster clock speeds PCIe adapters, storage keys, and IVE Shared L2 cache, decimal floating point, instruction retryWArialZ

Answer: B

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-4-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 7 A clothing retailer is upgrading their current 8-core POWER5+ 570 to a POWER6 570 with 4.2GHz processors. They want to migrate the internal SCSI disk to the new system. What must be considered? A. SCSI to SAS interposers must be installed. B. SCSI disk will migrate to the new six packs in the POWER6 CECs. C. SCSI disk must be placed into a 7311-D20 or 7031-D24 I/O Drawers. D. The POWER6 570 will require an optional SCSI backplane to support the disk.WArialZ

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 8 A customer only has POWER4 p650 servers running LPARs in their environment. They are evaluating a Power 550 to deploy a new application. Which of the following is a unique consideration when integrating the 550? A. B. C. D.

HMC support SWMA contracts Networking protocols Racking requirementsWArialZ

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 9 An oil exploration company needs a new computer system to analyze seismic data. What feature of the POWER6 processor optimizes the server to handle this type of workload? A. B. C. D.

SMT AltiVec Cross bar switch Decimal Floating PointWArialZ

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 10 What is the recommended solution for a workload with occasional high spikes in processor utilization and a sustained large I/O bandwidth requirement?

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-5-


A. B. C. D.

Dedicated processors and shared I/O adapters Shared processor pool and shared I/O adapters Dedicated processors and dedicated I/O adapters Shared processor pool and dedicated I/O adaptersWArialZ

Answer: D

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.CertifyHere.com

-6-


certifyhere 000-330 Exam - Power Systems Technical Support for Aix and Linux