Issuu on Google+

iSQI CTAL-TA_Syll2012 ISTQB Certified Tester Advanced Level - Test Analyst (Syllabus 2012) Click the Link Below To Get Full Version

http://www.certifyguide.com/exam/CTAL-TA_Syll2012/ TYPE

DEMO

http://www.certifyguide.com/exam/CTAL-TA_Syll2012/

Page 1


Question: 1 You are testing an ATM based on the following use case; ATM start screen is showing 1. The user inserts card 2. The user types in PIN 3. The user selects ‘cash with receipt’ 4. The user selects € 50 5. The user selects ‘no further service’ Expected results - The ATM provides €50 to the user - The ATM return the card and balance slip - The ATM clears the screen - The ATM returns to start menu In your test log which of the following could be noted as part of additional attention points? A. Issues regarding time-behavior B. Issues regarding interoperability C. More test cases needed to achieve full coverage D. Expected results not clearly defined

Answer: A Question: 2 You are working as a tester on a project to develop a point-of-sales system for grocery stores. Which of the following is a product risk that could be identified for such a system? A. The arrival of a more reliable competing product on the market B. Delivery of an incomplete test release to the first cycle of system test C. An excessively high number of defect fixes fail during re-testing D. Failure to accept allowed credit cards

Answer: D Question: 3 Which of the following comments would be the MOST important one you would make? A. Description of flow is not detailed enough

http://www.certifyguide.com/exam/CTAL-TA_Syll2012/

Page 2


B. Specific characteristics of actor(s) are missing C. No usability acceptance criteria D. User tasks not defined

Answer: B Question: 4 Based on the classification tree show below, how many test cases are required using the classification tree method? A. 2 B. 3 C. 4 D. 6

Answer: B Question: 5 The use case will be used as a basis for the design of usability test scenario’s. As a tester you are asked to review the ATM use case from the perspective of usability testing. As a tester you are asked to review the ATM use case provided below. The use case will be used as a basis for functionality testing to be performed later. Which one of the comments, described hereafter, would be the MOST important one you would make? A. Acceptance criteria not defined B. Business priority is missing C. Post condition not defined D. Alternative flows are missing

Answer: D Question: 6 How do user stories and testing relate in an agile project? A. User stories provide the flow of events which are to be used by the tester to define test cases.

http://www.certifyguide.com/exam/CTAL-TA_Syll2012/

Page 3


B. User stories provide the user requirement and acceptance criteria being two important inputs for the tester. C. The tester will typically gather and document the user stories, and use them for testing. D. User stories drive the regression test.

Answer: B Question: 7 A route calculation for a car navigation system has been developed using the following state table: How many test cases are needed to achieve 0-switch coverage? A. 3 B. 6 C. 7 D. 12

Answer: B Question: 8 A SUMI test was performed at an early stage within the system test. Hereafter you find the results of the SUMI test. Based on these results, what would you recommend as the most appropriate approach for usability testing? A. Since the SUMI scores are largely above market average no further action on usability is needed B. Since the standard deviation of most SUMI scales is much too large, a new SUMI test must be performed C. Since the scores are not really showing a high level of user-satisfaction additional usability testing based on use case is needed D. Since the SUMI results do not provide details, an additional focused heuristic evaluation on the lower scales is recommended

Answer: D Question: 9 As a test analyst you are involved in the early stages of an acceptance test for a Product Data Management system. You are asked to write test designs and test cases based on use cases. An early

http://www.certifyguide.com/exam/CTAL-TA_Syll2012/

Page 4


version of the system is also already available. It is a known fact that on the implementation level many things will change (including the user-interface). The tests will be carried by end-users with much domain knowledge who have also been involved in the project defining the user requirements and reviewing documentation. What is the BEST option regarding the level of detail and documentation required for test cases in the project? A. Detailed concrete test cases since many re-runs of the tests are expected B. Logical test cases supported by concrete test cases to allow for traceability and enable future changes C. Concrete test cases only since the end-users have extensive domain knowledge D. Logical test cases only since the end-user have extensive domain knowledge and many changes are expected thus reducing testware maintenance effort

Answer: D Question: 10 Which of the following descriptions is an example of the use of defect taxonomies? Number of correct answers: 1 A. Grouping defects found in execution by functional areas B. Following a defect management process through testing C. Running tests with the aim of finding as many defects as possible D. Using a list of known defect types to penetrate the security of computer systems

Answer: D

http://www.certifyguide.com/exam/CTAL-TA_Syll2012/

Page 5


iSQI CTAL-TA_Syll2012 ISTQB Certified Tester Advanced Level - Test Analyst (Syllabus 2012) Click the Link Below To Get Full Version

http://www.certifyguide.com/exam/CTAL-TA_Syll2012/ TYPE

DEMO

Thanks for Using Our Product http://www.certifyguide.com/exam/CTAL-TA_Syll2012/

Page 6


Ctal ta syll2012 exam questions pass in first attempt