Page 1

CompTIA BR0-003 CompTIA A+ Bridge (2009 Edition) Exam Click the Link Below To Get Full Version

http://www.certifyguide.com/exam/BR0-003/ TYPE

DEMO

http://www.certifyguide.com/exam/BR0-003/

Page 1


Question: 1 Which of the following devices connects two segments of the same local area network (LAN) but keeps traffic separate on the two segments?

A. Modem B. Hub C. Switch D. Bridge

Answer: D Question: 2 You are responsible for technical support at a company. An employee complains that they cannot open a particular file. When you see the file in Windows Explorer you note that it is in green. What is causing their problem?

A. The file has been corrupted. B. The file was encrypted by another user. C. The file is from an earlier version of Windows. D. The file was created by another user.

Answer: B

http://www.certifyguide.com/exam/BR0-003/

Page 2


Question: 3 Why are both the command interpreters, COMMAND.COM and CMD.EXE, included in the Windows NT, Windows XP, Windows 2000, and Windows 2003 operating systems?

A. COMMAND.COM can run only internal commands while CMD.EXE can run only third party applications. B. COMMAND.COM is a 16-bit application and is included to support legacy applications that do not work with the 32-bit CMD.EXE. C. Both command interpreters must be used together to run an application. D. Command.com can execute applications on older computers while CMD.EXE can execute applications only on newer Dual Core computers.

Answer: B Question: 4 Under which environmental conditions is the risk of Electrostatic discharge (ESD) the highest?

A. High humidity B. Low temperature C. High temperature D. Low humidity

Answer: D

http://www.certifyguide.com/exam/BR0-003/

Page 3


Question: 5 You have a customer who cannot seem to resolve host names to IP addresses. What would be one of your first steps to try to diagnose this problem?

A. Use the TRACERT utility. B. Try a different browser. C. Use the NSLOOKUP utility. D. Reboot the machine.

Answer: C Question: 6 Which of the following statements about multi-factor authentication is true?

A. It uses a Key Distribution Center (KDC). B. It involves two or more methods as part of the authentication process. C. It protects a computer from malicious software such as worms. D. It is a process in which a client process and a server are required to prove their identities to each other before performing any application function.

Answer: B

http://www.certifyguide.com/exam/BR0-003/

Page 4


Question: 7 Which of the following statements are true about satellite broadband Internet access? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. It is among the most expensive way of gaining broadband Internet access. B. It is among the least expensive way of gaining broadband Internet access. C. This type of internet access has high latency compared to other broadband services. D. This type of internet access has low latency compared to other broadband services.

Answer: A, C Question: 8 You work as a technician for Net World Inc. While troubleshooting a laser printer for power issue, you check the DC voltage for the power interface labeled J210. You find that there is no multimeter reading for all the pins. What will you do next in order to troubleshoot the issue?

A. Replace the DC power supply. B. Replace the fuse in DC power supply. C. Replace the toner cartridge. D. Remove all optional hardware in the printer and test again.

Answer: B

http://www.certifyguide.com/exam/BR0-003/

Page 5


Question: 9 You work as a computer technician. When you start your computer, you find that the computer's CMOS battery has failed. You replace the CMOS battery. What will be your next step after replacing the CMOS battery?

A. Reboot the computer and set the date and time. B. Run the DEFRAG utility. C. Create a partition on the hard disk drive. D. Run the SCANDISK utility.

Answer: A Question: 10 What type of connectors are available in a parallel printer cable? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. DB-9 B. Centronic C. DB-25 D. DB-15

Answer: B, C

http://www.certifyguide.com/exam/BR0-003/

Page 6


Question: 11 HOTSPOT Identify the FireWire 400 port in the image given below.

Answer:

Question: 12 Which of the following uses RJ-45 8-pin male connector?

A. Public Switched Telephone Network (PSTN) cable B. 10BaseT Ethernet cable C. Serial port D. VGA/SVGA video adapter

Answer: B Question: 13 Andrew has a laptop with Windows 2000 Professional operating system. He wants to view the DMA channels used by the devices in the laptop. Which of the following steps will he take to accomplish this? Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose two.

A. Expand the Direct memory access (DMA) sub-tree under the main tree. B. Open Driver Signing dialog box from the Hardware tab page of the System Properties window. C. Open the Device Manager utility from the Hardware tab page of the System Properties window. Click the View menu and select the Resources by connection option.

http://www.certifyguide.com/exam/BR0-003/

Page 7


D. Expand the Memory sub-tree under the main tree.

Answer: A, C Question: 14 You are troubleshooting a clients computer. The customer has been experiencing problems recently and you have determined that there is some problem with the memory. What would be your next step?

A. Check to see the memory is properly installed. B. Switch the slots the memory is installed in. C. Check to see if the memory is the right type. D. Update the BIOS

Answer: A Question: 15 Which of the following authentication methods provides credentials that are only valid during a single session?

A. Token B. Smart card C. Certificate D. Kerberos v5

http://www.certifyguide.com/exam/BR0-003/

Page 8


Answer: A Question: 16 You are responsible for setting up permissions on a Windows XP machine. You want to follow the principle of 'least privileges'. You need to give a user permission to run a given program. What permissions should you give that user on the executable file?

A. Full Control B. Read C. Modify D. Read & Execute

Answer: D Question: 17 Which of the following are dual core processors? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. AMD Athlon(tm) B. AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 C. Intel(r) Pentium(r) processor Extreme Edition D. Intel Pentium 4

http://www.certifyguide.com/exam/BR0-003/

Page 9


Answer: B, C Question: 18 Which of the following IBM beep codes is associated with Video adapter error?

A. One long beep, one short beep B. Two short beeps C. Three long beeps D. One long beep, three short beeps

Answer: D Question: 19 Which of the following techniques are used to secure wireless networks? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.

A. IP spoofing B. SSID spoofing C. Closed network D. MAC address filtering

http://www.certifyguide.com/exam/BR0-003/

Page 10


Answer: B, C, D Question: 20 Your computer's keyboard is not working. You replace the keyboard with a new one. However, you are still unable to resolve the problem. What is the most likely cause?

A. Faulty IDE controller B. Faulty keyboard controller C. Faulty keyboard D. Faulty system BIOS

Answer: B

http://www.certifyguide.com/exam/BR0-003/

Page 11


CompTIA BR0-003 CompTIA A+ Bridge (2009 Edition) Exam Click the Link Below To Get Full Version

http://www.certifyguide.com/exam/BR0-003/ TYPE

DEMO

Thanks for Using Our Product http://www.certifyguide.com/exam/BR0-003/

Page 12

Br0 003 exam questions pass in first attempt  
Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you