Page 1

Sybase 510-022 Sybase Certified ASE 12.5 Administrator Professional Click the Link Below To Get Full Version

http://www.certifyguide.com/exam/510-022/ TYPE

DEMO

http://www.certifyguide.com/exam/510-022/

Page 1


Question: 1 Which of the following pages is NOT found on an allocation unit? A. Data B. Index C. OAM D. GAM E. Control F. None of the above

Answer: E Question: 2 The first page on a device fragment must? (choose 2) A. be listed in the lstart column of sysusages. B. Be listed in the low column of sysdevices. C. Be an OAM page D. Be an allocation page E. Have a logical page number that is a multiple of 1024.

Answer: A,D Question: 3 How many allocation pages are created in a 4 MB database (assuming 4Kpage size)? A. 2 B. 4 C. 8 D. 16

Answer: B Question: 4 http://www.certifyguide.com/exam/510-022/

Page 2


Consider the following page header: PAGE HEADER: Pageno=720 nextpg=0 prevpg=0 objid=64000228 timestamp=0000 000022b5 Nextrno=5 level=0 indid=0 freeoff=150 minlen=6 How many data rows are currently on this page? A. 0 B. 3 C. 4 D. 5 E. 6 F. Unknown

Answer: F Question: 5 Byte #32 on the first GAM page stores the value 'oxc4' Which of the following statements are true? (choose 3) A. 3 allocation units have at least one unused extent B. 5 allocation units have at least one unused extent C. allocation page 0 reports at least one unused extent D. allocation page 256 reports at least one unused extent E. allocation page 512 reports at least one unused extent

Answer: B, C, D Explanation: From sybase.com: Each database has a Global Allocation Map Pages (GAM). It stores a bitmap for all allocation units of a database, with 1 bit per allocation unit. When an allocation unit has no free extents available to store objects, its corresponding bit in the GAM is set to 1. This means that 11000100 indicates that 3 allocation units are full (or 3 have no unused). A is false, B is true. Assuming the bits should be read from right to left C and D are true

Question: 6 How many fragments are expected by the following statement? Create database salesdb on dev1 = 400 Log on dev 1 = 50

http://www.certifyguide.com/exam/510-022/

Page 3


With override A. Exactly one B. At least one C. Exactly two D. At least two

Answer: D Question: 7 Which of the following statements about GAM pages are true? (Choose 3) A. Every user database has at least one GAM page. B. Every system database has at least one GAM page. C. GAM pages help locate unreserved extents in the database. D. GAM pages help locate fragmented extents in the database. E. GAM pages help locate pages belonging to user table pages. F. GAM pages help locate pages belonging to system table pages.

Answer: D,E,F Question: 8 Which of the following pages is an allocation page? A. Logical page 8 B. Logical page 255 C. Logical page 1280 D. The first page of the sysgams table.

Answer: C Question: 9 What is the function of the Allocation Pages? (choose 2) A. Keeps track of the allocation units in which there are extents for a given database object. B. Keeps track of which extents in an allocation unit assigned by objects

http://www.certifyguide.com/exam/510-022/

Page 4


C. Keep track of which allocation units in a database have extents available D. Keeps track of the OAM pages for each object.

Answer: B,D Question: 10 Which SQL statement finds the first page of sysgams: A. select first from sysobjects where id = object_id("sysgams") B. select first from sysindexes where id = object_id("sysgams") C. select first from syscolumns where id = object_id("sysgams") D. select first from sysgams

Answer: B Question: 11 All of the following are causes of fragmentation in a table EXCEPT [] A. no clustered index B. page splits C. row level locking D. too many indexes

Answer: D Question: 12 Given the following information from an allocation page, which of the following is NOT true? OAMPG: 5121 Extent ID 5336 Object ID is 1264004503 Index ID is 2 Allocation bitmap: 0xff A. None of the pages of this extent are in use. B. The OAM page for this table is page 5121. C. This table has a nonclustered index. D. The first page of this extent is 5336

http://www.certifyguide.com/exam/510-022/

Page 5


Answer: A

http://www.certifyguide.com/exam/510-022/

Page 6


Sybase 510-022 Sybase Certified ASE 12.5 Administrator Professional Click the Link Below To Get Full Version

http://www.certifyguide.com/exam/510-022/ TYPE

DEMO

Thanks for Using Our Product http://www.certifyguide.com/exam/510-022/

Page 7

510 022 exam questions pass in first attempt  
Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you