Issuu on Google+

Alcatel lucent 4A0-102 Alcatel-Lucent Border Gateway Protocol Click the Link Below To Get Full Version

http://www.certifyguide.com/exam/4A0-102/ TYPE

DEMO

http://www.certifyguide.com/exam/4A0-102/

Page 1


Question: 1 Which of the following statements is NOT a characteristic of an autonomous system? A. A set of routers under a single technical administration. B. Efficiently advertises all IGP known routes to other autonomous systems. C. Presents a consistent routing policy to other autonomous systems. D. Uses one or more interior gateway protocols to route packets within the autonomous system

Answer: B Question: 2 Which of the following statements regarding BGP route selection is true? A. Lower local preference is preferred over higher local preference. B. Higher MED is preferred over lower MED. C. Higher origin code is preferred over lower origin code. D. Lower router ID is preferred over higher router ID. E. All of the above are false.

Answer: D Question: 3 Click the exhibit button.

http://www.certifyguide.com/exam/4A0-102/

Page 2


After router A receives the BGP update for the 10.3.3.0/24 prefix, which routers will the route be propagated to? A. All routers with which it has a BGP session. B. All routers with which it has a BGP session, except the router it received the update from, which is router B. C. All routers with which it has a BGP session, except the router it received the update from, which is router C. D. All routers with which it has a BGP session, except the router it received the update from, which is router D. E. Only eBGP neighbors

Answer: E Question: 4 A router receives two routes from its neighbors: a route of 10.0.0.0/24 from OSPF and a route of 10.0.0.0/8 from BGP. Both routes have reachable next-hops. Which of the following statements is true? A. Only the BGP route of 10.0.0.0/8 will be present in the route table. B. Both routes will be present in the route table. C. Neither route will be present in the route table. D. Only the OSPF route of 10.0.0.0/24 will be present in the route table

Answer: B Question: 5 The user of an Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR makes a change to the export policies and wants to see the effects of the change immediately. Which of the following is the best command to force reevaluation of the export policies with minimal impact? A. configure router bgp shutdown B. clear router bgp neighbor <neighborIP> soft C. clear router bgp neighbor <neighbor IP> soft-inbound D. clear router bgp protocol E. clear router bgp rib-out F. clear router bgp rib-in

Answer: B http://www.certifyguide.com/exam/4A0-102/

Page 3


Question: 6 Click the exhibit button.

True or False: If router C and router E are route reflectors, and the lines in the diagram represent BGP sessions, this is a valid configuration. A. TRUE B. FALSE

Answer: A Question: 7 How are BGP neighbors different from traditional IGP neighbors? A. They are not different; they are exactly the same B. BGP neighbors do not exchange routes; IGP neighbors do. C. IGP neighbors do not exchange routes; BGP neighbors do. D. BGP neighbors are always directly connected; IGP neighbors are not E. IGP neighbors are always directly connected; BGP neighbors are not.

Answer: E Question: 8 Click the exhibit button.

http://www.certifyguide.com/exam/4A0-102/

Page 4


What will the BGP update for the 10.1.1.0/24 prefix contain when it arrives at router B? A. AS Path of 65100 65200, next-hop of router A B. AS Path of 65200 65100, next-hop of router A C. AS Path of 65100 65200, next-hop of router E D. AS Path of 65100, next-hop of router E E. AS Path of 65100, next-hop of router A F. It is not possible to identify the next-hop without the IGP details to determine whether the update was received from router D or router C.

Answer: D Question: 9 If the local state of BGP shows OpenReceived, which of the following statements is true? A. The local system has established a complete session with that neighbor. B. The local system is exchanging updates with that neighbor. C. If the local system receives a notification message, it will change its state to Established. D. If the local system receives a keepalive message, it will change its state to Established. E. OpenReceived is not a valid BGP state.

Answer: E Question: 10 If a TCP session between peers is successful, which BGP message will follow? A. OpenSent

http://www.certifyguide.com/exam/4A0-102/

Page 5


B. OpenConfirm C. Open D. Notification E. Update

Answer: C Question: 11 Which command on the local router will verify the results of an export policy filter? A. show router bgp neighbor <neighbor ip> advertised-routes B. show router bgp neighbor <neighbor ip> received-routes C. show router bgp neighbor <neighbor ip> summary D. show router bgp neighbor <neighbor ip> filtered-routes

Answer: A Question: 12 Which of the following are protection related goals or activities that should be addressed by BGP routing policies? Choose two answers. A. Maintain efficient use of network resources. B. Protect external networks from instability. C. Create a comprehensive address plan for the AS that protects the AS from bad NLRI. D. Communicate communities of interest to other AS's. E. Protect the network operations and customer support teams from miscreant activity.

Answer: B,C

http://www.certifyguide.com/exam/4A0-102/

Page 6


Alcatel lucent 4A0-102 Alcatel-Lucent Border Gateway Protocol Click the Link Below To Get Full Version

http://www.certifyguide.com/exam/4A0-102/ TYPE

DEMO

Thanks for Using Our Product http://www.certifyguide.com/exam/4A0-102/

Page 7


4a0 102 exam questions pass in first attempt