Issuu on Google+

Symantec 250-309 Administration of Symantec Enterprise Vault 9 for Exchange Click the Link Below To Get Full Version

http://www.certifyguide.com/exam/250-309/

http://www.certifyguide.com/exam/250-309/

Page 1


Question: 1 What is the minimum version of the .NET framework required on the Enterprise Vault Server for Symantec Enterprise Vault 9 for Exchange? A. .NET 4.0 B. .NET 3.5 SP1 C. .NET 1.1 and 2.0 D. .NET 2.0 and 3.0 SP2

Answer: B Question: 2 Which feature delegation must be set to Read/Write in Internet Information Services (IIS 7.0) before installing Symantec Enterprise Vault 9 for Exchange Outlook Web Access (OWA) Extensions? A. .NET Trust Levels B. .NET Roles C. Failed Request Tracing Rules D. IPv4 Address and Domain Restrictions

Answer: D Question: 3 A backup administrator needs to protect the Symantec Enterprise Vault 9 for Exchange server environment. In order to perform a point-in-time recovery of the database, what must be backed up daily? A. the EnterpriseVaultDirectory SQL database B. the SQL transaction logs C. the SQL databases D. the EnterpriseVaultAuditing SQL database

Answer: B

http://www.certifyguide.com/exam/250-309/

Page 2


Question: 4 A backup administrator needs to protect the Symantec Enterprise Vault 9 for Exchange server environment. The administrator has yet to run a backup of the vault store partition. The administrator has Safety Copy enabled for the Vault Store. Given that the administrator has already performed some mailbox archiving, what should occur after running the backup for the first time and clearing the archive bit? A. The safety copies are removed from the Exchange store. B. The safety copies are removed from the storage queues. C. The safety copies are flagged for removal for the next Storage Expiry. D. The safety copies are flagged for removal when the services are restarted.

Answer: A Question: 5 A backup administrator needs to protect the Symantec Enterprise Vault 9 for Exchange server environment. On which context menu in the Vault Admin Console does the administrator set and clear the vault store backup mode? A. the Enterprise Vault database B. the Enterprise Vault services C. the Enterprise Vault server D. the Enterprise Vault site

Answer: D Question: 6 What are two physical data storage components of Mailbox Archiving in Symantec Enterprise Vault 9 for Exchange? (Select two.) A. Indexes B. Archives C. Vault Store Group D. Vault Store Partitions E. Enterprise Vault Collector

http://www.certifyguide.com/exam/250-309/

Page 3


Answer: A,D Question: 7 Which information is held in the Symantec Enterprise Vault 9 for Exchange (EV 9) Directory Database? A. archived items B. configuration data for an EV 9 site C. configuration information of indexed data D. storage location of single instanced items

Answer: B Question: 8 An administrator is installing Symantec Enterprise Vault 9 for Exchange (EV 9). Where should the administrator place the EV 9 databases and log files? A. in the installation directory of the SQL server B. on separate physical disks of the EV server C. on separate physical disks of the SQL server D. on direct attached storage of the EV server

Answer: C Question: 9 A large enterprise organization requires Enterprise Vault Operations Manager. The company will have five Symantec Enterprise Vault 9 for Exchange (EV 9) sites and three EV Directories. How many monitoring databases should be planned? A. 1 B. 3 C. 5 D. 8

Answer: B http://www.certifyguide.com/exam/250-309/

Page 4


Question: 10 Provided that appropriate options are set for users, which two actions can users perform on the Details tab of the Vault Cache Properties dialog box? (Select two.) A. view header and content synchronization status B. start synchronization C. disable synchronization D. reverse synchronization E. edit header and content synchronization categories

Answer: A,B Question: 11 An administrator is setting up Exchange managed folders and needs to apply the same retention settings to Symantec Enterprise Vault 9 for Exchange (EV 9). Which action needs to happen to force EV 9 to synchronize the managed folder retentions? A. in Desktop Folder policy, advanced settings, change the Archived Exchanged Managed Folders to Normal B. in Desktop policy, advanced settings, change the Archived Exchanged Managed Folders to Managed C. in Mailbox policy, advanced settings, change the Archived Exchanged Managed Folders to Managed D. in Mailbox policy, advanced settings, change the Archived Exchanged Managed Folders to Normal

Answer: C

http://www.certifyguide.com/exam/250-309/

Page 5


Symantec 250-309 Administration of Symantec Enterprise Vault 9 for Exchange Click the Link Below To Get Full Version

http://www.certifyguide.com/exam/250-309/

Thanks for Using Our Product

http://www.certifyguide.com/exam/250-309/

Page 6


250 309demo