Issuu on Google+

Novell 050-664 Novell eDirectory Design Click the Link Below To Get Full Version

http://www.certifyguide.com/exam/050-664/ TYPE

DEMO

http://www.certifyguide.com/exam/050-664/

Page 1


Question: 1 Which utility is used to merge NDS trees? A. DSVIEW B. DSMERGE C. DSREPAIR D. NDS Manager E. NetWare Administrator

Answer: B Question: 2 Which of the following is included in designing an administrative strategy when creating a user? Environment plan? A. Review user’s application needs. B. Design a strategy for mobile users. C. Review users’ legacy network services needs. D. Gather information related to physical network resource needs. E. Specify guidelines about how NDS objects will be used to create the user environment.

Answer: B Question: 3 What is the recommended time implementation for a business that has three servers in a single location? A. One primary server and two secondary servers. B. One reference server and two primary servers. C. One reference server and two secondary servers. D. One single reference server and two primary servers. E. One single reference server and two secondary servers.

Answer: E

http://www.certifyguide.com/exam/050-664/

Page 2


Question: 4 When NTP is loaded, which file is read? A. NTP.CFG B. STARTUP.NFC C. INITSYS.NFC D. TIMESYNC.CFG E. AUTOEXEC.NFC

Answer: A Question: 5 Which NLMs does time synchronization use in a pure IP environment? (Choose two) A. SAP.NLM B. NTP.NLM C. IPX.NLM D. NCP.NLM E. TIMESYNC.MLM

Answer: B, E Question: 6 Which utilities allow you to change the time synchronization type for a server? (Choose two) A. MONITOR.NLM B. NDS Manager C. DSREPAIR.NLM D. NetWare Administrator E. the SET parameters at the server console.

Answer: A, E Question: 7 http://www.certifyguide.com/exam/050-664/

Page 3


Which statement is true regarding a reference time server? A. It does not advertise itself as a time provider. B. It cannot coexist with other primary time servers. C. It gets its time from a single reference time server. D. It negotiates time with primary time servers, but does not adjust its internal clock.

Answer: D Question: 8 You have installed the first NetWare 5 server for Company and accepted all default settings. What type of time server is this server? A. Primary B. Reference C. Secondary D. Single reference E. Secondary reference

Answer: D Question: 9 What needs to be done to allow servers to find any time server, regardless of the tree it’s in? A. Set Directory mode to off. B. Set timesync restart flag to on. C. Set Service Advertising Protocol to off. D. Set the default time server type to reference.

Answer: A Question: 10 You are the NDS expert for Company. You are getting ready to merge the EMA_2 tree into the EMA tree. You are using Serv1 from the EMA_2 tree and Serv4 from the EMA tree to perform the merge. The following is the partition and replica listing for each tree:

http://www.certifyguide.com/exam/050-664/

Page 4


EMA_2[Root] EMA [Root] Serv1 Master Serv2 Read/write Serv3 Read/write Serv4 Read/write Serv5 Read/write Serv6 Read/write Which servers will get a replica of the [Root] partition after the merge? (Choose four) A. Serv1 B. Serv2 C. Serv3 D. Serv4 E. Serv5 F. Serv6

Answer: A, D, E, F Question: 11 Company has six NetWare 5 servers (Serv1, Serv2, Serv3, Serv4, Serv5, and Serv6) and one NetWare 3.12 (Serv7) server. This tree has only one existing partition, the [Root] partition. The servers were installed into the tree in the following order: Serv1, Serv2, Serv3, Serv4, Serv5, and Serv6. Serv5 has bindery service enabled. You have just finished upgrading Serv7 to NetWare 5. Which servers hold a replica of the [Root] partition? (Choose five) A. Serv1 B. Serv2 C. Serv3 D. Serv4 E. Serv5 F. Serv6 G. Serv7

Answer: A, B, C, E, G Question: 12 Seven servers were just installed into a new NDS tree. Each server was installed into the partition. Serv1, Serv2, and Serv3 exist in the Corp container. Serv4 and Serv5 were installed in the Prod container. Serv6 and Serv7 were installed in the Manuf container. The servers where installed in the following order: Serv1, Serv2, Serv3, Serv4, Serv5, Serv6, Serv7. Bindery services has not been enabled on any of the servers. Which servers receive replicas, either by default, or as a necessary requirement? (Choose three) A. Serv1 B. Serv2 C. Serv3

http://www.certifyguide.com/exam/050-664/

Page 5


D. Serv4 E. Serv5 F. Serv6 G. Serv7

Answer: A, B, C Question: 13 Which statements about merging NDS trees are true? (Choose two) A. The same server should hold the master of [Root] for both trees. B. The name of the new NDS tree is the name of the source server’s NDS tree. C. Different servers need to hold the master replica of the [Root] partition of each tree. D. The master replica of the [Root] partition on the target server becomes the master replica of the new, combined [Root] partition. E. The master replica of the [Root] partition on the source server becomes the master replica of the new, combined [Root] partition.

Answer: C, D Question: 14 What is the recommended minimum number of replicas per partition? A. Zero B. One or two C. Two or three D. Three to four E. Four to five

Answer: C Question: 15 Which statement is true about transitive synchronization? A. Transitive synchronization requires the master server to be bale to synchronize with every server in the replica list.

http://www.certifyguide.com/exam/050-664/

Page 6


B. Transitive synchronization allows IP-only servers and IPX-only servers to be upgraded to servers that use both IP and IPX. C. Transitive synchronization provides more fault tolerance in the replica ring by enabling Subordinate references to hold real object information. D. Transitive synchronization eliminates the requirement that all servers in a replica list must be able to communicate and synchronize with each other.

Answer: D

http://www.certifyguide.com/exam/050-664/

Page 7


Novell 050-664 Novell eDirectory Design Click the Link Below To Get Full Version

http://www.certifyguide.com/exam/050-664/ TYPE

DEMO

Thanks for Using Our Product http://www.certifyguide.com/exam/050-664/

Page 8


050 664 exam questions pass in first attempt