Issuu on Google+

CWTS EXAM PW0-070 Certified Wireless Technology Specialist

http://www.certificationtutorials.com/cwnp/PW0-070-exam.htm

For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam PW0-070, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features

http://www.certificationtutorials.com

1


Question: 1 You work as a Network Administrator for WebTech Inc. The company has a TCP/IP-based wireless network. The company's management tells you to implement multiple-input multiple-output (MIMO) transmission technology for wireless communication. Which of the following standards supports MIMO technology? A. 802.11a B. 802.11b C. 802.11n D. 802.11

Answer: C Question: 2 Which of the following statements are true about SSIDs? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply. A. Configuring the same SSID as that of the other Wireless Access Points (WAPs) of other networks will create a conflict. B. SSID is used to identify a wireless network. C. All wireless devices on a wireless network must have the same SSID in order to communicate wit each other. D. SSIDs are case insensitive text strings and have a maximum length of 64 characters.

Answer: A, B, C Question: 3 Which of the following are true about a beacon frame? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two. A. It is sent as a reply to a probe request. B. It contains the SSIDs that the AP supports. C. It works as an associated frame. D. It is transmitted periodically to announce the presence of a wireless LAN network.

Answer: B, D

For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam PW0-070, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features

http://www.certificationtutorials.com

2


Question: 4 You have some problems with your PCMCIA network card. You therefore decide to reconfigure the PCMCIA settings. Which of the following commands can you use to accomplish the task? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply. A. pcmciaconf B. cardmgr C. pcnetconfig D. cardctl

Answer: B, C, D Question: 5 Which of the following can be a reason of low throughput in an 802.11g wireless network? A. Low access point output power B. High access point output power C. The degree of closeness of the clients to the access points D. A large number of associated client devices

Answer: D Question: 6 In which of the following situations, a Yagi antenna (or Yagi-Uda antenna) is used? A. To enable laptops to connect to WAP. B. To bridge Wireless Access Points (WAPs). C. To increase the WLAN coverage area. D. To connect wireless hosts to WAP.

Answer: B

For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam PW0-070, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features

http://www.certificationtutorials.com

3


Question: 7 You have been assigned the job of configuring wireless networks for a large company. The security of these networks is of great importance. One of the tools that you can use for applying security is Wireless Transport Layer Security (WTLS). What are the goals of using this tool? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply. A. To provide privacy for the two end users B. To provide data integrity C. To provide data availability D. To provide authentication between the two end points

Answer: A, B, D Question: 8 You are the administrator for a company that has just opened up a second branch in the same city. You bridged the two networks of your company using an existing antenna. Being located at a noisy location of the city, the current antenna loses its connectivity. The company plans to locate a new antenna with a higher signal strength which gives better results even at a noisy location. Which antenna would you suggest to the company? A. Omni-directional antenna B. Parabolic antenna C. Yagi antenna D. Dipole antenna

Answer: B Question: 9 Which of the following statements are true about Radio frequency (RF) waves? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply. A. They are a subset of electromagnetic waves. B. They have a frequency of 3 KHz to 300 GHz. C. They have a wavelength of 100km to 1mm. D. They have a frequency of 300 KHz to 3 GHz. E. They travel at the speed of light. F. They have a wavelength of 10km to 1mm.

Answer: A, B, C, E

For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam PW0-070, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features

http://www.certificationtutorials.com

4


Question: 10 A Web developer with your company wants to have wireless access for contractors that come in to work on various projects. The process of getting this approved takes time. So rather than wait, he has put his own wireless router attached to one of the network ports in his department. What security risk does this present? A. None, adding a wireless access point is a common task and not a security risk. B. An unauthorized WAP is one way for hackers to get into a network. C. This circumvents network intrusion detection. D. It is likely to increase network traffic and slow down network performance.

Answer: B

For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam PW0-070, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features

http://www.certificationtutorials.com

5


Thank You For Trying Our Demo

CWTS EXAM PW0-070 Certified Wireless Technology Specialist

http://www.certificationtutorials.com/cwnp/PW0-070-exam.htm

If you have any questions or difficulties regarding this product, feel free to contact Us. For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam PW0-070, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features!

For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam PW0-070, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features

http://www.certificationtutorials.com

6


CWNP CWTS PW0-070