Page 1

GIAC EXAM GISP GIAC Information Security Professional

http://www.certificationtutorials.com/giac/GISP-exam.htm

For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam GISP, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features

http://www.certificationtutorials.com

1


Question: 1 Which of the following protocols are used to provide secure communication between a client and a server over the Internet? Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose two. A. HTTP B. TLS C. SSL D. SNMP

Answer: B,C Question: 2 Which of the following two components does Kerberos Key Distribution Center (KDC) consist of? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two. A. Account service B. Ticket-granting service C. Data service D. Authentication service

Answer: B,D Question: 3 Which of the following is used to prevent the electronic emissions of a computer from being used by unauthorized users? A. Shielding B. System hardening C. Auditing D. Spoofing

Answer: A

For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam GISP, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features

http://www.certificationtutorials.com

2


Question: 4 Which of the following technologies are forms of single sign-on (SSO)? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three. A. RADIUS B. CoSign C. Kerberos D. SESAME

Answer: B,C,D Question: 5 Which of the following types of activities can be audited for security? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three. A. File and object access B. Printer access C. Data downloading from the Internet D. Network logons and logoffs

Answer: A,B,D Question: 6 Which of the following are the centralized administration technologies? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply. A. RADIUS B. Peer-to-Peer C. Media Access control D. TACACS+

Answer: A,D

For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam GISP, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features

http://www.certificationtutorials.com

3


Question: 7 Which of the following ports is the default port for Layer 2 Tunneling Protocol (L2TP) ? A. UDP port 161 B. UDP port 1701 C. TCP port 443 D. TCP port 110

Answer: B Question: 8 Which of the following are examples of passive attacks? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply. A. Shoulder surfing B. Eavesdropping C. Dumpster diving D. Placing a backdoor

Answer: A,B,C Question: 9 Which of the following can be prevented by an organization using job rotation and separation of duties policies? A. Eavesdropping B. Collusion C. Phishing D. Buffer overflow

Answer: B

For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam GISP, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features

http://www.certificationtutorials.com

4


Question: 10 You work as a Network Administrator for Web World Inc. You want to host an e-commerce Web site on your network. You want to ensure that storage of credit card information is secure. Which of the following conditions should be met to accomplish this? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply. A. Limited and authorized access should be allowed on the stored credit card information. B. The NTFS file system should be implemented on a client computer. C. Strong encryption software should be used to store credit card information. D. NT authentication should be required for all customers before they provide their credit card numbers.

Answer: A,C Question: 11 You work as a Network Administrator for Net Perfect Inc. The company has a TCP/IP-based Windows NT network. You are configuring a computer that will be used as a file server on the network. You have to decide the disk configuration for the computer to obtain better performance. A fault tolerant disk configuration is not a requirement. Which of the following RAID levels will you choose to fulfil the requirement? A. RAID-4 B. RAID-1 C. RAID-5 D. RAID-0 E. RAID-3

Answer: D Question: 12 Which of the following encryption algorithms are based on stream ciphers? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two. A. Blowfish B. FISH C. RC4 D. Twofish

Answer: B,C

For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam GISP, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features

http://www.certificationtutorials.com

5


Question: 13 Which of the following are the major tasks of risk management? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two. A. Building Risk free systems B. Risk control C. Assuring the integrity of organizational data D. Risk identification

Answer: B,D Question: 14 Which of the following processes is known as Declassification? A. Assessing the risk involved in making a confidential document available to public. B. Removing the content from the media so that it is difficult to restore. C. Physically destroying the media and the information stored on it. D. Verifying the identity of a person, network host, or system process.

Answer: A Question: 15 Which of the following needs to be documented to preserve evidences for presentation in court? A. Separation of duties B. Chain of custody C. Account lockout policy D. Incident response policy

Answer: B

For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam GISP, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features

http://www.certificationtutorials.com

6


Thank You For Trying Our Demo

GIAC EXAM GISP GIAC Information Security Professional

http://www.certificationtutorials.com/giac/GISP-exam.htm

If you have any questions or difficulties regarding this product, feel free to contact Us. For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam GISP, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features!

For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam GISP, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features

http://www.certificationtutorials.com

7

GIAC GIAC GISP  

GIAC GISP exams questions demo, these are the actual questions possible in GIAC GISP exam. All Certification Tutorials products are provide...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you