Issuu on Google+

UnixWare EXAM 090-076 UNIXWARE 7 ADMINISTRATION I & II V1.0

http://www.certificationtutorials.com/sco/090-076-exam.htm

For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 090-076 , try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features

http://www.certificationtutorials.com

1


Question: 1. Which two programs can you use to add new software packages to your system after it is installed and running? A. scoadmin(1M) Application Installerand pkgtrans(1) B. scoadmin(1M) Application Installerand pkgadd(1M) C. scoadmin(1M) SCO ARCServe/Open Backup Managerand pkgtrans(1M) D. scoadmin(1M) SCO ARCServe/Open Backup Managerand pkgadd(1M)

Answer: B Question: 2. Which command line creates a character special device file with a major number=19 and a minor number=1? A. mknod /dev/devicename c 19 1 B. mknod /dev/devicename c 1 19 C. mkdev /dev/devicename c 19 1 D. mkdev /dev/devicename c 1 19

Answer: A Question: 3. Which command allows you to directly connect to a modem that is connected to COM1. A. cu -d /dev/term/00m B. cu -d /dev/term/01m C. cu -l /dev/term/00m D. cu -l /dev/term/01m

Answer: C Question: 4. Which command is used to assign users to an administrative role? A. adminuser(1M) B. adminrole(1M) C. useradd(1M) D. usermod(1M)

Answer: B For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 090-076 , try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features

http://www.certificationtutorials.com

2


Question: 5. Which command can you use to lock a user account in UnixWare 7? A. accton(1M) B. acct(1M) C. lock(2xnx) D. passwd(1)

Answer: D Question: 6. Which directory structure contains important system accounting and log files? A. /etc/acct B. /etc/security C. /var/adm D. /var/spool

Answer: C Question: 7. What is the maximum vxfs (VERITAS) filesystem size? A. 2 terabytes B. 1 terabyte C. 2 gigabytes D. 1 gigabyte

Answer: B

For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 090-076 , try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features

http://www.certificationtutorials.com

3


Question: 8. Which answer best describes the bfs filesystem type? A. It is a special-purpose filesystem that contains all of the stand-alone programs and files for booting your system. B. It provides resource sharing between machines of different architectures and operating systems. C. It lets users boot DOS floppies. D. It uses intent logging and supports extent-based allocation.

Answer: A Question: 9. Which filesystem provides NetWare file services to a UnixWare 7 platform? A. cdfs B. dosfs C. nfs D. nucfs

Answer: D Question: 10. When running thefdisk(1M) command and selecting se whole disk for UNIX, which statement is true? A. Any existing partitions are destroyed and the UNIX partition is marked active. B. Any existing partitions are destroyed and you must manually activate the partition. C. Any existing partitions are NOT destroyed and the UNIX partition is marked active. D. Any existing partitions are NOT destroyed and you must manually activate the partition.

Answer: A

For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 090-076 , try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features

http://www.certificationtutorials.com

4


Thank You For Trying Our Demo

UnixWare EXAM 090-076 UNIXWARE 7 ADMINISTRATION I & II V1.0

http://www.certificationtutorials.com/sco/090-076-exam.htm

If you have any questions or difficulties regarding this product, feel free to contact Us. For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 090-076 , try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features!

For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 090-076 , try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features

http://www.certificationtutorials.com

5


SCO UNIXWARE 090-076