Page 1

IBM Specialist EXAM 000-969 High-End Tape Solutions V6

http://www.certificationtutorials.com/ibm/000-969-exam.htm

For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 000-969, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features

http://www.certificationtutorials.com

1


Question: 1

What is the maximum number of virtual volumes supported by a TS7700 Virtualization Engine four-cluster grid solution? A. 250,000 B. 500,000 C. 1,000,000 D. 4,000,000

Answer: C Question: 2

Which IBM TSII 20 Tape Drive technology has improved search time as compared to an IBM 3590 Tape Drive? A. Surface Control Guiding System B. Low Mass Fine Tracking Actuator C. Longitudinal Positioning Servo (LPOS) D. Statistical Analysis Recording System (SARS)

Answer: C Question: 3

What is the best tool to assist in the ongoing capacity planning of an IBM TS7700 Virtualization Engine? A. VMA B. VEHSTATS C. Tape Magic D. Disk Magic

Answer: B

For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 000-969, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features

http://www.certificationtutorials.com

2


Question: 4

Which criteria has the most effect for a high deduplication factor? A. blocksize and BUFFNO B. compression rates of the backup data C. high performance back-end disk storage D. frequency of full backups and incrementals per full backups and change rates

Answer: D Question: 5 Which reference provides a detailed road map for the implementation of an IBM Automated Tape Library in the zIOS environment? A. 3953 Tape Subsystem SAPR Guide B. CAM PISA Guide for Tape Libraries c. TS3500 Tape Library Introduction and Planning Guide D. 3953 Library Manager Introduction and Planning Guide

Answer: B Question: 6 Which resource contains the most current information on ISV support of IBM tape products? A. IBM CompeteCenter B. IBM product data sheets c. IBM System Sales website D. IBM Storage interoperability matrices

Answer: D

For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 000-969, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features

http://www.certificationtutorials.com

3


Question: 7 Which IBM TSI 120 Tape Drive function writes data on a specified portion of the tape (80% of the tape is not used), yielding faster locate and read times? A. FMTI B. FMT2 c. capacity scaling D. capacity segmentation

Answer: C Question: 8

A customer has implemented a single frame TS3500 Tape Library. Which component failure will cause all backup and restore operations to fail? A. Accessor Controller B. Operator console panel C. Convenience 110 station D. Frame Control Assembly Power

Answer: A Question: 9

Which resource provides the best information for comparing a Sun StorageTek StreamLine SL8500 Tape Library with a comparable IBM offering? A. IBM Redbooks B. the IBM COMP website c. an IBM Storage Field Technical Support Specialist (FTSS) D. the StorageTek StreamLine SL8500 Tape Library data sheet

Answer: B

For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 000-969, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features

http://www.certificationtutorials.com

4


Question: 10 Which Library Manager construct defines the TS7700 Grid Copy Consistency Point Policies? A. Data Class B. Storage Class c. Storage Group D. Management Class

Answer: D Question: 11 A customer’s IBM System z disk space is at a critical threshold. Management suggests moving less frequently used data to tape. Which product will NOT accomplish this migration? A.TSM B. ASM2 c. FDR-ABR D. DFSMSh5m

Answer: A Question: 12

How many frames are required to add an HAl feature in an IBM System Storage T53500 Tape Library configuration? A. l B. 2 C. 4 D. 8

Answer: B

For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 000-969, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features

http://www.certificationtutorials.com

5


Question: 13

An IBM systems support representative needs to gather information to analyze and report tape drive and tape cartridge statistics. Which tool should be used? A. EREP B. TLMS c. DFSMSrmm D. DFSMSh5m

Answer: A Question: 14

What is the most complete source of information for power, cooling, and floor space requirements for IBM tape products? A. Redbook B. Sales Manual c. Product Brochure D. Introduction and Planning Guide

Answer: D

For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 000-969, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features

http://www.certificationtutorials.com

6


Thank You For Trying Our Demo

IBM Specialist EXAM 000-969 High-End Tape Solutions V6

http://www.certificationtutorials.com/ibm/000-969-exam.htm

If you have any questions or difficulties regarding this product, feel free to contact Us. For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 000-969, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features!

For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 000-969, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features

http://www.certificationtutorials.com

7

IBM IBM SPECIALIST 000-969  

IBM SPECIALIST 000-969 exams questions demo, these are the actual questions possible in IBM SPECIALIST 000-969 exam. All Certification Tuto...

Advertisement