Page 1

IBM Power Systems EXAM 000-107 Power Systems with POWER7 and AIX Technical Sales Skills - v1

http://www.certificationtutorials.com/ibm/000-107-exam.htm

For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 000-107, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features

http://www.certificationtutorials.com

1


Question: 1 In a scale-out environment, what is a benefit of running DB2 pureScale compared to other solutions? A. Provides a highly available cluster of Power Systems enabling near linear scalability and disaster recovery across different sites. B. Incorporates a hardware locking mechanism which resembles the Parallel Sysplex on the mainframe, delivering performance and scalability. C. Enables near linear scalability by partitioning and clustering the database across multiple nodes, and adding nodes dynamically when needed. D. Provides scalability by employing a highly available cluster of servers interconnected by an Infiniband network and a central locking mechanism.

Answer: D Question: 2 A Power 720 has AIX 6.1 and Linux partitions. During normal workloads there is more than enough memory available to the LPARs. During month-end processing one partition becomes memory constrained. What can help overcome this situation? A. Active Memory Sharing (AMS) B. Active Memory Expansion (AME) C. Integrated Virtual Memory (IVM) D. Memory Capacity on Demand (CoD)

Answer: A Question: 3 Which of the following is a correct statement about rPerf? A. It can only be used on systems running without partitions. B. It is relevant for IBM systems running the AIX operating system. C. It is the main benchmark for sizing systems that will run HPC applications. D. It has a direct relationship with other benchmarks like TPC-C and SpecjAppServer2004.

Answer: B

For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 000-107, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features

http://www.certificationtutorials.com

2


Question: 4 A customer has a new Power 720 with PowerVM Standard Edition. They plan to migrate their single-partition POWER5 550 to the new Power 720. How can the customer migrate from the POWER5 550 to the Power 720 with minimal effort and down time? A. Perform Live Partition Mobility between the two systems. B. Move the boot disks from the old system to the new system. C. Use Tivoli Storage Manager to back up the POWER5 550 and restore on the Power 720. D. Upgrade AIX to the latest level on the POWER5 550 and clone using the mksysb command.

Answer: D Question: 5 A customer has ten RS/6000 Model M80, two pSeries 690 Model 681, five POWER5 510 and two POWER6 560 machines installed and running commercial applications. They want to do a server consolidation study in order to replace the existing systems with POWER7 systems. What performance metric is recommended when evaluating the replacement system? A. IBM CPW B. IBM rPerf C. SPECint_rate2006 D. IDEAS International RPE2

Answer: B Question: 6 A customer has two Power 770 systems with 4 enclosures each. Thirty two cores and 1TB of memory are activated on each system. Each system has 3 database partitions and each partition has 10 cores and 300GB of memory. Which solution will provide automated recovery of unplanned outages at least cost? A. Purchase PowerVM Enterprise Edition. Use System Director to automate Live Partition Mobility to recover from partition failure. B. Create additional shared processor partitions as standby nodes. Use PowerHA SystemMirror to activate and use CoD resources when a failover occurs. C. Purchase an additional 32-core Power 750 with PowerHA SystemMirror Standard Edition. Use the new system as standby node with the XD component of PowerHA D. Purchase an additional Power 770 system. Locate production and standby database partitions on each system. Use DB2 pureScale to provide automated partition monitoring and failover.

Answer: B For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 000-107, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features

http://www.certificationtutorials.com

3


Question: 7

The systems administrator of a large manufacturer has POWER5 and POWER6 servers, each with LPARs running AIX 6.1. They are running several workloads including SAP, DNS, Oracle, DB2 and WebSphere Application Server, and plan to consolidate onto one POWER7 server. How can the system administrator determine how much benefit Active Memory Expansion (AME) could provide for the consolidated system? A. Run amepat now on all of the existing LPARs. B. Run amepat after consolidation on all LPARs. C. Run amepat now on all existing LPARs running on the POWER6 servers. D. Run amepat now on all existing LPARs running database applications.

Answer: A Question: 8 After purchasing the Active Memory Expansion (AME) Enablement Feature, what tasks must be completed before AME can be used? A. Enable using active partition properties with DLPAR. B. Enter the activation key via the AIX 6.1 command line and reboot AIX. C. Enter the activation key via the HMC, power cycle the managed system and start the LPAR. D. Enter the activation key via the HMC, modify the partition profile, and restart the LPAR.

Answer: B

Question: 9 An IT director is eager to adopt POWER7 servers because of their relative performance ratings and energy efficiency, but is concerned about migrating applications which require AIX 5.3. Which of the following will address his concern? A. POWER7 servers running AIX 5.3 operate in POWER5+ mode. B. POWER7 servers running AIX 5.3 operate in POWER6 and POWER6+ mode. C. POWER7 servers running AIX 5.3 operate in POWER5 and POWER6 modes. D. POWER7 servers running AIX 5.3 operate in POWER6 and POWER7 modes.

Answer: B

For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 000-107, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features

http://www.certificationtutorials.com

4


Question: 10 System software for the Power 780 server is licensed at which tier? A. Large B. Small C. Medium D. Enterprise

Answer: A

For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 000-107, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features

http://www.certificationtutorials.com

5


Thank You For Trying Our Demo

IBM Power Systems EXAM 000-107 Power Systems with POWER7 and AIX Technical Sales Skills - v1

http://www.certificationtutorials.com/ibm/000-107-exam.htm

If you have any questions or difficulties regarding this product, feel free to contact Us. For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 000-107, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features!

For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 000-107, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features

http://www.certificationtutorials.com

6


IBM IBM POWER SYSTEMS 000-107  

IBM POWER SYSTEMS 000-107 exams questions demo, these are the actual questions possible in IBM POWER SYSTEMS 000-107 exam. All Certificatio...

Advertisement
Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you