Page 1

IBM Rational EXAM 000-051 Rational Developer for System z v7.6

http://www.certificationtutorials.com/ibm/000-051-exam.htm

For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 000-051, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features

http://www.certificationtutorials.com

1


Question: 1 Rational Developer for System z can be used in conjunction with Rational Software Architect to generate COBOL code from UML models. Which statement is true? A. Rational Developer for System z and Rational Software Architect must be installed in the same package group for this UML-to-COBOL feature to work. B. Rational Developer for System z and Rational Software Architect must be installed in separate package groups for this UML-to-COBOL feature to work. C. The Rational Software Architect project must be created with a COBOL nature. D. The "UML profiles for COBOL development" profile is required to be installed to Rational Software Architect for this UML-to-COBOL feature to work.

Answer: D Question: 2 In addition to real-time syntax checking in the System z LPEX editor, Rational Developer for System z provides two options for manual checking of syntax: local syntax check and remote syntax check. What can local syntax check support? A. resources in a local project only B. remote resources that are downloaded to a local project C. remote resources that are in an offline z/OS project only D. both local and remote resources

Answer: D Question: 3 When performing content assist in the System z LPEX editor for COBOL copybooks or PL/I include files, what can users do to minimize unnecessary download of these files which are already in the cache? A. specify the option in Preferences to refresh cached copybooks or include files only if they are changed on the host B. specify the option in Preferences to disable refresh of cached copybooks or include files, and perform the "Refresh cached copy" manually when needed C. for all the source programs, download all the referenced copybooks or include files locally before editing, and save them in a user-specified location D. for all the source programs, download only the necessary copybooks or include files locally before editing, and save them in a user-specified location

Answer: B For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 000-051, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features

http://www.certificationtutorials.com

2


Question: 4 An Eclipse-based product, such as Rational Developer for System z, delivers code contained in plug-ins. What represents plug-ins that are grouped together to form separately downloadable and installable functionality? A. tools B. functions C. features D. perspectives

Answer: C Question: 5 You can initiate a debug session by connecting to the debugger user interface through the launching of a JCL that connects to the debug daemon. In this scenario, which type of debug configuration is created for the program that is being debugged? A. a compiled application configuration B. an Eclipse application configuration C. a generic server configuration D. a remote compiled application configuration

Answer: D Question: 6 Single service projects support different data conversions: interpretive, compiled, or both, for the different scenarios in the CICS runtime. Which statement is true about supporting conversion types for the IMS runtime? A. Only interpretive data conversion is supported. B. Only compiled data conversion is supported. C. both interpretive and compiled data conversions D. IMS SOAP Gateway projects support interpretive data conversion, while IMS Web 2.0 projects support compiled data conversion.

Answer: B

For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 000-051, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features

http://www.certificationtutorials.com

3


Question: 7 In Rational Developer for System z, how do you customize the behavior and properties (such as the value of CODEPAGE, TIMEOUT, and SUBMITMETHOD) of JES Job Monitor? A. edit the RSE configuration file "rsed.envvars" B. edit the JES settings on the Remote Systems view C. edit the client preferences found in Preferences > Remote Systems > z/OS > JES D. edit the JES Job Monitor configuration file "FEJJCNFG"

Answer: D Question: 8 Warnings and errors logged by Rational Developer for System z can be viewed via the Error Log view. The underlying log file used to populate the view is a .log file.Where is this .log file stored? A. the root directory of each project B. the root directory of the workspace C. the .metadata subdirectory of the product installation path D. the .metadata subdirectory of the workspace

Answer: D Question: 9 When creating a "DB2 for z/OS" database connection via the Data perspective, which type of driver does the database manager use to enable interaction with the host database? A. ODBC driver B. JDBC driver C. C++ driver D. MySQL driver

Answer: B

For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 000-051, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features

http://www.certificationtutorials.com

4


Question: 10 When using Rational Developer for System z, which feature can you use to deploy a SCA bundle to the CICS runtime? A. the CICS SCA generation properties file B. the Installation Manager C. the Application Deployment Manager (ADM) manifest file D. the CICS Configuration Manager

Answer: C

For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 000-051, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features

http://www.certificationtutorials.com

5


Thank You For Trying Our Demo

IBM Rational EXAM 000-051 Rational Developer for System z v7.6

http://www.certificationtutorials.com/ibm/000-051-exam.htm

If you have any questions or difficulties regarding this product, feel free to contact Us. For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 000-051, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features!

For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 000-051, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features

http://www.certificationtutorials.com

6

IBM IBM RATIONAL 000-051  

IBM RATIONAL 000-051 exams questions demo, these are the actual questions possible in IBM RATIONAL 000-051 exam. All Certification Tutorial...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you