Page 1

CertBus.com

2V0-621 Q&As VMware Certified Professional 6 Data Center Virtualization Beta Pass VMware 2V0-621 Exam with 100% Guarantee Free Download Real Questions & Answers PDF and VCE file from: http://www.CertBus.com/2V0-621.html 100% Passing Guarantee 100% Money Back Assurance

Following Questions and Answers are all new published by VMware Official Exam Center

Instant Download After Purchase 100% Money Back Guarantee 365 Days Free Update 80000+ Satisfied Customers


Vendor: VMware

Exam Code: 2V0-621

Exam Name: VMware Certified Professional 6 - Data Center Virtualization Beta Version: Demo


100% Real Q&As | 100 Real Pass | CertBus.com

QUESTION 1 An administrator wants to provide users restricted access. The users should only be able to perform the following tasks: Create and consolidate virtual machine snapshots Add/Remove virtual disks Snapshot Management Which default role in vCenter Server would meet the administrator's requirements for the users? A. B. C. D.

Virtual machine user Virtual machine power user Virtual Datacenter administrator VMware Consolidated Backup user

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 2 Which two roles can be modifed? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D.

Administrator Network Administrator Datastore Consumer Read-Only

Correct Answer: BC QUESTION 3 An administrator with global administrator privileges creates a custom role but fails to assign any privileges to it. Which two privileges would the custom role have? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D.

System.View System.Anonymous System.User System.ReadOnly

Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 4 An administrator wishes to give a user the ability to manage snapshots for virtual machines. Which privilege does the administrator need to assign to the user? A. B. C. D.

Datastore.Allocate Space Virtual machine.Confguraaon.create snapshot Virtual machine.Confguraaon.manage snapshot Datastore.Browse Datastore

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 5 An object has inherited permissions from two parent objects. What is true about the permissions on the object? A. B. C. D.

The common permissions between the two are applied and the rest are discarded. The permissions are combined from both parent objects. No permissions are applied from the parent objects. The permission is randomly selected from either of the two parent objects.

Contact Us: www.CertBus.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt


100% Real Q&As | 100 Real Pass | CertBus.com Correct Answer: B QUESTION 6 What is the highest object level from which a virtual machine can inherit privileges? A. B. C. D.

Host Folder Data Center Data Center Folder VM Folder

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 7 Which three Authorizaaon types are valid in vSphere? (Choose three.) A. B. C. D. E.

Group Membership in vsphere.local Global Forest vCenter Server Group Membership in system-domain

Correct Answer: ABD QUESTION 8 Which three components should an administrator select when confguring vSphere permissions? (Choose three.) A. B. C. D. E.

Inventory Object Role User/Group Privilege Password

Correct Answer: ABC QUESTION 9 In which two vsphere.local groups should an administrator avoid adding members? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D.

SoluaonUsers Administrators DCAdmins ExternalPDUsers

Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 10 An administrator has confgured three vCenter Servers and vRealize Orchestrator within a Platorm Services Controller domain, and needs to grant a user privileges that span all environments. Which statement best describes how the administrator would accomplish this? A. B. C. D.

Assign a Global Permission to the user. Assign a vCenter Permission to the user. Assign vsphere.local membership to the user. Assign an ESXi Permission to the user.

Correct Answer: A

Contact Us: www.CertBus.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt


100% Real Q&As | 100 Real Pass | CertBus.com QUESTION 11 Which two methods are recommended for managing the VMware Directory Service? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D.

Ualize the vmdir command. Manage through the vSphere Web Client. Manage using the VMware Directory Service. Ualize the dc rep command.

Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 12 What are two sample roles that are provided with vCenter Server by default? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D.

Virtual machine User Network Administrator Content Library Administrator Storage Administrator

Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 13 Which three services can be enabled/disabled in the Security Profle for an ESXi host? (Choose three.) A. B. C. D. E.

CIM Server Single Sign-On Direct Console UI Syslog Server vSphere Web Access

Correct Answer: ACD QUESTION 14 An administrator would like to use the VMware Cerafcate Authority (VMCA) as an Intermediate Cerafcate Authority (CA). The frst two steps performed are: Replace the Root Cerafcate Replace Machine Cerafcates (Intermediate CA) Which two steps would need to be performed next? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D.

Replace Soluaon User Cerafcates (Intermediate CA) Replace the VMware Directory Service Cerafcate (Intermediate CA) Replace the VMware Directory Service Cerafcate Replace Soluaon User Cerafcates

Correct Answer: AC QUESTION 15 Which three opaons are available for ESXi Cerafcate Replacement? (Choose three.) A. B. C. D. E.

VMware Cerafcate Authority mode Custom Cerafcate Authority mode Thumbprint mode Hybrid Deployment VMware Cerafcate Endpoint Authority Mode

Correct Answer: ABC QUESTION 16 Lockdown Mode has been enabled on an ESXi 6.x host and users are restricted from logging into the

Contact Us: www.CertBus.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt


100% Real Q&As | 100 Real Pass | CertBus.com Direct Console User Interface (DCUI). Which two statements are true given this confguraaon? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D.

A user granted administraave privileges in the Excepaon User list can login. A user defned in the DCUI.Access without administraave privileges can login. A user defned in the ESXi Admins domain group can login. A user set to the vCenter Administrator role can login.

Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 17 Strict Lockdown Mode has been enabled on an ESXi host. Which acaon should an administrator perform to allow ESXi Shell or SSH access for users with administrator privileges? A. B. C. D.

Grant the users the administrator role and enable the service. Add the users to Excepaon Users and enable the service. No acaon can be taken, Strict Lockdown Mode prevents direct access. Add the users to vsphere.local and enable the service.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 18 A common root user account has been confgured for a group of ESXi 6.x hosts. Which two steps should be taken to miagate security risks associated with this confguraaon? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D.

Remove the root user account from the ESXi host. Set a complex password for the root account and limit its use. Use ESXi Acave Directory capabiliaes to assign users the administrator role. Use Lockdown mode to restrict root account access.

Correct Answer: BC QUESTION 19 An administrator wants to confgure an ESXi 6.x host to use Acave Directory (AD) to manage users and groups. The AD domain group ESX Admins is planned for administraave access to the host. Which two condiaons should be considered when planning this confguraaon? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D.

If administraave access for ESX Admins is not required, this setng can be altered. The users in ESX Admins are not restricted by Lockdown Mode. An ESXi host provisioned with Auto Deploy cannot store AD credenaals. The users in ESX Admins are granted administraave privileges in vCenter Server.

Correct Answer: AC QUESTION 20 Which two advanced features should be disabled for virtual machines that are only hosted on a vSphere system? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D.

isolaaon.tools.unity.push.update.disable isolaaon.tools.ghi.launchmenu.change isolaaon.tools.bbs.disable isolaaon.tools.hgfsServerSet.enable

Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 21 To reduce the atack vectors for a virtual machine, which two setngs should an administrator set to false?

Contact Us: www.CertBus.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt


100% Real Q&As | 100 Real Pass | CertBus.com (Choose two.) A. B. C. D.

ideX:Y.present serial.present ideX:Y.enabled serial.enabled

Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 22 Which two groups of setngs should be reviewed when atempang to increase the security of virtual machines (VMs)? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D.

Disable hardware devices Disable unexposed features Disable VMtools devices Disable VM Template features

Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 23 Which password meets ESXi 6.x host password requirements? A. B. C. D.

8kMVnn2x! zNgtnJBA2 Nvgt34kn44 !b74wr

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 24 An administrator would like to use a passphrase for their ESXi 6.x hosts which has these characterisacs: Minimum of 21 characters Minimum of 2 words Which advanced opaons must be set to allow this passphrase confguraaon to be used? A. B. C. D.

retry=3 min=disabled, disabled, 7, 21, 7 passphrase=2 retry=3 min=disabled, disabled, 21, 7, 7 passphrase=2 retry=3 min=disabled, disabled, 2, 21, 7 retry=3 min=disabled, disabled, 21, 21, 2

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 25 Which Advanced Setng should be created for the vCenter Server to change the expiraaon policy of the vpxuser password? A. B. C. D.

VimPasswordExpiraaonInDays VimExpiraaonPasswordDays VimPassExpiraaonInDays VimPasswordRefreshDays

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 26 An administrator has been instructed to secure exisang virtual machines in vCenter Server. Which two acaons should the administrator take to secure these virtual machines? (Choose two.)

Contact Us: www.CertBus.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt


100% Real Q&As | 100 Real Pass | CertBus.com A. B. C. D.

Disable naave remote management services Restrict Remote Console access Use Independent Non-Persistent virtual disks Prevent use of Independent Non-Persistent virtual disks

Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 27 An administrator has recently audited the environment and found numerous virtual machines with sensiave data writen to the confguraaon fles. To prevent this in the future, which advanced parameter should be applied to the virtual machines? A. B. C. D.

isolaaon.tools.seanfo.disable = true isolaaon.tools.seanfo.enable = true isolaaon.tools.seanfo.disable = false isolaaon.tools.seanfo.enable = false

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 28 Which two statements are correct regarding vSphere cerafcates? (Choose two.) A. ESXi host upgrades do not preserve the SSL cerafcate and reissue one from the VMware Cerafcate Authority (VMCA). B. ESXi host upgrades preserve the exisang SSL cerafcate. C. ESXi hosts have assigned SSL cerafcates from the VMware Cerafcate Authority (VMCA) during install. D. ESXi hosts have self-signed SSL cerafcates by default. Correct Answer: BC QUESTION 29 Which three opaons are available for replacing vCenter Server Security Cerafcates? (Choose three.) A. B. C. D. E.

Replace with Cerafcates signed by the VMware Cerafcate Authority. Make VMware Cerafcate Authority an Intermediate Cerafcate Authority. Do not use VMware Cerafcate Authority, provision your own Cerafcates. Use SSL Thumbprint mode. Replace all VMware Cerafcate Authority issued Cerafcates with self-signed Cerafcates.

Correct Answer: ABC QUESTION 30 When atempang to log in with the vSphere Web Client, users have reported the error: Incorrect Username/Password The administrator has confgured the Platorm Services Controller Idenaty Source as: Type. Acave Directory as an LDAP Server Domain: vmware.com Alias: VMWARE Default Domain: Yes Which two statements would explain why users cannot login to the vSphere Web Client? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D.

Users are typing the password incorrectly. Users are in a forest that has 1-way trust. Users are in a forest that has 2-way trust. Users are logging into vCenter Server with incorrect permissions.

Correct Answer: AB

Contact Us: www.CertBus.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt


100% Real Q&As | 100 Real Pass | CertBus.com QUESTION 31 Which group in the vsphere.local domain will have administrator privileges for the VMware Cerafcate Authority (VMCA)? A. B. C. D.

SoluaonUsers CAAdmins DCAAdmins SystemConfguraaon.Administrators

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 32 Which Platorm Service Controller Password Policy determines the number of days a password can exist before the user must change it? A. B. C. D.

Maximum Lifeame Password Age Maximum Days Password Lifeame

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 33 An administrator is confguring the clock tolerance for the Single Sign-On token confguraaon policy and wants to defne the ame skew tolerance between a client and the domain controller clock. Which ame measurement is used for the value? A. B. C. D.

Milliseconds Seconds Minutes Hours

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 34 Which VMware Single Sign-On component issues Security Asseraon Markup Language (SAML) tokens? A. B. C. D.

VMware Security Token Service Administraaon Server VMware Directory Service Idenaty Management Service

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 35 Which two are valid Idenaty Sources when confguring vCenter Single Sign-On? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D.

Radius NIS OpenLDAP LocalOS

Correct Answer: CD QUESTION 36 An administrator needs to create an Integrated Windows Authenacaaon (IWA) Idenaty Source on a newly deployed vCenter Server Appliance (VCSA). Which two acaons will accomplish this? (Choose two.)

Contact Us: www.CertBus.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt


100% Real Q&As | 100 Real Pass | CertBus.com

A. B. C. D.

Use a Service Principal Name (SPN) to confgure the Idenaty Source. Use a Domain administrator to confgure the Idenaty Source. Join the VCSA to Acave Directory and confgure the Idenaty Source with a Machine Account. Create a computer account in Acave Directory for the VCSA and confgure the Idenaty Source.

Correct Answer: AC QUESTION 37 An administrator wants to reduce the memory overhead for a 3D graphics enabled virtual machine (VM). What advanced feature can be added to the VM confguraaon fle to reduce memory overhead? A. B. C. D.

vga.vgaOnly=TRUE vga.svgaEnable=FALSE svgaEnabled=FALSE svgaDisable=TRUE

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 38 An administrator is building a large virtual machine that will require as many vCPUs as the host can support. An ESXi 6.x host has these specifcaaons: Six 32-core Intel Xeon Processors 256 GB of Memory 512 GB Local disk space using VMFS5 What is the maximum number of virtual CPUs that the virtual machine can be allocated? A. B. C. D.

64 128 192 256

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 39 Which two features are available for virtual machines confgured with DirectPath I/O? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D.

Fault Tolerance Suspend and Resume Virtual Symmetric Mula-Processing (vSMP) Virtual Non-Uniform Memory Access (vNUMA)

Correct Answer: CD QUESTION 40 An administrator is creaang a new Content Library. It will subscribe to another remote Content Library without authenacaaon enabled. What informaaon from the published library will they need in order to complete the subscripaon? A. B. C. D.

Subscripaon URL A security password from the publishing Content Library Publisher's Items.json fle Username from the publishing Content Library

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 41 An administrator is assigning a user the Content Library administrator role. The user will only be creaang

Contact Us: www.CertBus.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt


Why Select/Choose CertBus.com? Millions of interested professionals can touch the destination of success in exams by certbus.com. products which would be available, affordable, updated and of really best quality to overcome the difficulties of any course outlines. Questions and Answers material is updated in highly outclass manner on regular basis and material is released periodically and is available in testing centers with whom we are maintaining our relationship to get latest material. • 7000+ Real Questions and Answers • 6000+ Free demo downloads available • 50+ Preparation Labs • 20+ Representatives Providing 24/7 Support


To Read the Whole Q&As, please purchase the Complete Version from Our website.

Trying our product ! ★ 100% Guaranteed Success ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ 365 Days Free Update ★ Instant Download After Purchase ★ 24x7 Customer Support ★ Average 99.9% Success Rate ★ More than 69,000 Satisfied Customers Worldwide ★ Multi-Platform capabilities - Windows, Mac, Android, iPhone, iPod, iPad, Kindle

Need Help Please provide as much detail as possible so we can best assist you. To update a previously submitted ticket:

Guarantee & Policy | Privacy & Policy | Terms & Conditions Any charges made through this site will appear as Global Simulators Limited. All trademarks are the property of their respective owners. Copyright © 2004-2015, All Rights Reserved.

Certbus vmware 2V0-621 study materials braindumps with real exam  

CertBus vmware 2V0-621 Free PDF&VCE Exam Practice Test Dumps Download - Real Q&As | Real Pass | 100% Guarantee! Nowadays, IT certification b...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you