Page 1

CertBus.com

000-330 Q&As Power Systems Technical Support for Aix and Linux Pass IBM 000-330 Exam with 100% Guarantee Free Download Real Questions & Answers PDF and VCE file from: http://www.CertBus.com/000-330 .html 100% Passing Guarantee 100% Money Back Assurance

Following Questions and Answers are all new published by IBM Official Exam Center

Instant Download After Purchase 100% Money Back Guarantee 365 Days Free Update 80000+ Satisfied Customers


Exam

: 000-330

Title

: Power Systems Technical Support for Aix and Linux

Version : Demo


100% Real Q&As | 100 Real Pass | CertBus.com

1. Power Trending, Power Saver Mode, Power Capping and Nap Mode are part of which of the following? A.IBM Service Agent B.IBM Energy Star Rating C.IBM Performance Toolbox D.IBM EnergyScale TechnologyWArialZ Answer: D 2. A customer is deploying a Power 570 and has allocated an Integrated Virtual Ethernet (IVE) Adapter to a VIOS partition. In order to implement Shared Ethernet Adapter (SEA), what special requirements exist for configuring the IVE if the system will have more than 16 partitions? A.The physical port being used for SEA must be set to promiscuous mode. B.VIOS port sharing must be set to a number equal to or greater than the number of partitions. C.Additional IVE adapters in other CECs are required for systems with greater than 16 partitions. D.The Multi-Core Scaling (MCS) value for the IVE port group must be set greater than the number of LPARs that will use the SEA.WArialZ Answer: A 3. A customer has several partitioned 570s. Their energy costs are very high. They are investigating ways to save energy. Which of the following Power Systems capabilities will reduce energy usage with minimal user interruption? A.Dynamic LPAR B.Partition Load Manager C.Processor Core Nap Mode D.Live Partition MobilityWArialZ Answer: C 4. A customer has an application with kernel extensions that was deployed in their System x Linux environment. They need to migrate the application as soon as possible to their 550. Which of the following approaches should be recommended? A.Use PowerVM Lx86 to deploy the application on the 550. B.Install the application directly on the 550 including the kernel extensions. C.Recompile the application and extensions for support on the Linux for POWER kernel. D.Use PowerVM Lx86 on the System x platform to prepare the application for migration to the 550.WArialZ Answer: C

Contact Us: www.CertBus.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt


100% Real Q&As | 100 Real Pass | CertBus.com

5. What factors provide POWER systems with efficient vertical scalability? A.Large number of processors and memory B.PowerVM, AIX, Linux, and IBM i support C.Large number of processors, large memory, and processor interconnect D.Large number of processors, large memory, processor interconnect, and HMCWArialZ Answer: C 6. Which features provide POWER6 systems with higher performance than POWER5 systems? A.Large cache sizes, SMT B.Larger Cache and faster clock speeds C.PCIe adapters, storage keys, and IVE D.Shared L2 cache, decimal floating point, instruction retryWArialZ Answer: B 7. A clothing retailer is upgrading their current 8-core POWER5+ 570 to a POWER6 570 with 4.2GHz processors. They want to migrate the internal SCSI disk to the new system. What must be considered? A.SCSI to SAS interposers must be installed. B.SCSI disk will migrate to the new six packs in the POWER6 CECs. C.SCSI disk must be placed into a 7311-D20 or 7031-D24 I/O Drawers. D.The POWER6 570 will require an optional SCSI backplane to support the disk.WArialZ Answer: C 8. A customer only has POWER4 p650 servers running LPARs in their environment. They are evaluating a Power 550 to deploy a new application. Which of the following is a unique consideration when integrating the 550? A.HMC support B.SWMA contracts C.Networking protocols D.Racking requirementsWArialZ Answer: A 9. An oil exploration company needs a new computer system to analyze seismic data. What feature of the POWER6 processor optimizes the server to handle this type of workload? A.SMT B.AltiVec C.Cross bar switch D.Decimal Floating PointWArialZ

Contact Us: www.CertBus.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt


100% Real Q&As | 100 Real Pass | CertBus.com

Answer: B 10. What is the recommended solution for a workload with occasional high spikes in processor utilization and a sustained large I/O bandwidth requirement? A.Dedicated processors and shared I/O adapters B.Shared processor pool and shared I/O adapters C.Dedicated processors and dedicated I/O adapters D.Shared processor pool and dedicated I/O adaptersWArialZ Answer: D

Contact Us: www.CertBus.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt


Why Select/Choose CertBus.com? Millions of interested professionals can touch the destination of success in exams by certbus.com. products which would be available, affordable, updated and of really best quality to overcome the difficulties of any course outlines. Questions and Answers material is updated in highly outclass manner on regular basis and material is released periodically and is available in testing centers with whom we are maintaining our relationship to get latest material. • 7000+ Real Questions and Answers • 6000+ Free demo downloads available • 50+ Preparation Labs • 20+ Representatives Providing 24/7 Support


To Read the Whole Q&As, please purchase the Complete Version from Our website.

Trying our product ! ★ 100% Guaranteed Success ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ 365 Days Free Update ★ Instant Download After Purchase ★ 24x7 Customer Support ★ Average 99.9% Success Rate ★ More than 69,000 Satisfied Customers Worldwide ★ Multi-Platform capabilities - Windows, Mac, Android, iPhone, iPod, iPad, Kindle

Need Help Please provide as much detail as possible so we can best assist you. To update a previously submitted ticket:

Guarantee & Policy | Privacy & Policy | Terms & Conditions Any charges made through this site will appear as Global Simulators Limited. All trademarks are the property of their respective owners. Copyright © 2004-2015, All Rights Reserved.

Certbus IBM 000-330 study materials braindumps with real exam  

CertBus IBM 000-330 Free PDF&VCE Exam Practice Test Dumps Download - Real Q&As | Real Pass | 100% Guarantee! Nowadays, IT certification beco...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you